Westside Classic

American Lake Golf Course, Lakewood, Wa.

Sat. Oct. 31, 2009

The event known as the Westside Classic is a combination of District Cross Country events that allows runners & teams to qualify for the upcoming State meet. For some it is the culmination of a summer of training & a season’s progression, while for others like Central Kitsap’s Shane Moskowitz it is just one further step along the way. Shane defended his District title with a workman-like effort, which would far more in the tank for next week. His time of 15:30 was, however also the fastest time of the day. He defeated his friend & rival Conner Peloquin of Gig Harbor, who finished second in 15:39, but he also led his team to the State meet. Kenny Krotzer took third in the 4A individual race. For Maureen Tremblay the meet offered her a chance to lead her team to victory & also achieve a bit of revenge to her loss to Olympia’s Clare Kane, who defeated her in the Narrows League Meet. Alexia Martin ran 18:42 to earn second sixteen seconds behind the leader. Julianna Mock finished in third.

Allison Clark of Columbia River won her 3A race convincingly in a time of 18:06: the best time of the day. Her effort reinforced her earlier eye-opening win at the Albany Harrier Classic & suggests she will be a force at State. Her team mate Sarah Bobbe placed second in 18:29, while Kayla Blackford of Camas took third. Kyle Boe of Columbia River claimed victory in the guys’ 3A race with a time of 15:38, which was the second best time for the day. Like Clark, Boe had been victorious at the Harrier Invitational. Tabor Reedy ran 15:56 to finish second.

In 2A action King’s runner scored the first three places with Ruby Roberts running a fine 18:32 to take first. Marina Roberts was second in 18:40 & Ramona Morshead placed third. Bereket Piatt ran 15:55 to take the 1A boys’ race.

5,000 Meters 4A Varsity

1 Maureen Tremblay 18:26.6 GHAR 11

2 Alexia Martin 18:42.0 KMER 10

3 Julianna Mock 18:52.7 TAHO 10

4 Elizabeth Oosterhout 18:56.7 TAHO 9

5 Brittany Kealy 18:57.8 GHAR 11

6 Clare Kane 19:02.7 OLYM 12

7 Sarah Johnson 19:03.5 SHEL 12

8 Kailey Ulland 19:10.1 KWOD 11

9 Monica Jaenicke 19:11.6 TJEF 12

10 Hannah Mittelstaedt 19:13.3 TAHO 12

11 Izze Arens 19:14.1 BLMN 10

12 Erin Hull 19:26.1 GHAR 12

13 Carly Wilczynski 19:26.4 EMRD 11

14 Daryl Phill 19:26.8 BLMN 9

15 Danie Moon 19:27.7 GHAR 11

16 Rachel Atwood 19:28.9 AURI 10

17 Jasmine Johnson 19:30.1 FDWY 11

18 Taylor Kartes 19:35.2 TBEA 12

19 Lauren Clawson 19:39.8 TAHO 11

20 Alyssa Zuehlsdorff 19:41.0 BLMN 11

21 Molly Bauer 19:41.3 CURT 12

22 Cara Saxon 19:41.9 GHAR 12

23 Erika Copeland 19:42.6 SKIT 12

24 Sara Mussa 19:43.1 TBEA 10

25 Nichole Williams 19:44.1 DECA 11

26 Shannon Moskowitz 19:46.0 CKIT 12

27 Maegan Tracy 19:48.5 STAD 11

28 Danielle Rowe 19:48.8 BLMN 9

29 Cassidy Brown 19:49.4 AURI 9

30 Nikki Bohart 19:54.3 PUYL 10

5,000 Meters 3A Varsity

1 Allison Clark 18:06.5 CRIV 12

2 Sarah Bobbe 18:29.1 CRIV 12

3 Kayla Blackford 18:34.4 CAMA 12

4 Veronica Stinnett 18:38.9 BLAK 12

5 Holly Meler 18:53.2 CRIV 12

6 Katie Tertocha 19:00.5 NKIT 12

7 Yohana Salzano 19:01.9 FOST 9

8 Addi Johnson 19:06.4 PENS 10

9 Sarah Reiter 19:18.2 LINB 10

10 Palca Shibale 19:19.8 MTRN 11

11 Ashlee Sincraugh 19:24.4 SUMN 12

12 Chanda Romney 19:25.7 PANG 12

13 Annelise Weinmann 19:30.2 NKIT 12

14 Anna Patti 19:36.6 LINB 10

15 Austen Reiter 19:37.3 CAMA 10

16 Jasmine Fallgreen 19:39.1 LINB 10

17 Kristina Cordy 19:42.5 PENS 11

18 Elizabeth Staker 19:45.6 NKIT 12

19 Reagan Colyer 19:54.1 NKIT 9

20 Lindsay Tompkins 19:54.8 PRAR 9

5,000 Meters 2A Varsity

1 Ruby Roberts 18:32.3 KING 12

2 Marina Roberts 18:40.9 KING 10

3 Ramona Morshead 19:30.7 KING 12

4 Jaimie McFarland 19:45.0 FIFE 12

5 Allison Cutting 19:49.3 SEQU 12

5,000 Meters 4A Varsity

1 Shane Moskowitz 15:30.8 CKIT 12

2 Conner Peloquin 15:39.2 GHAR 12

3 Kenny Krotzer 15:44.7 AURI 12

4 Chris Schroll 15:58.9 EMRD 12

5 Nate Gesell 15:59.3 AURI 12

6 Casey Campbell 16:02.7 TAHO 12

7 Brent Felnagle 16:03.7 BLMN 12

8 Jeff Baklund 16:05.9 TJEF 12

9 Nate Brennand 16:09.3 OLYM 11

10 Spencer Payne 16:12.4 GHAR 12

11 Brett Bertrand 16:21.4 PUYL 10

12 Derrick Daigre 16:26.1 KMER 11

13 Andrew McClellan 16:29.3 CURT 12

14 DJ Jigre 16:35.1 KMER 12

15 Zackery Weber 16:35.5 CKIT 11

16 Daniel Caldwell 16:35.9 CURT 12

17 Matt Baer 16:36.2 BLMN 11

18 Casey Peloquin 16:36.5 GHAR 10

19 Matt Bailey 16:38.7 KMER 11

20 Danny Lunder 16:40.5 KWOD 10

21 Dusty Miller 16:40.8 OLYM 12

22 Meron Simon 16:41.1 FDWY 11

23 Nick Lawrence 16:41.4 AURI 11

24 Luke Hoffman 16:41.7 GHAR 10

25 Joe Gagliano 16:42.0 GHAR 10

26 Jeff Miles 16:43.4 AURI 11

27 James Dagley 16:45.2 TAHO 9

28 Chase Braxmeyer 16:49.1 TJEF 11

29 Jeff Robinson 16:51.8 SKIT 12

30 Alex Horton 16:52.9 KRID 11

5,000 Meters 3A Varsity

1 Kyle Boe 15:38.6 CRIV 12

2 Tabor Reedy 15:56.0 NKIT 12

3 Josh Reiter 15:57.0 CAMA 12

4 David Lee 15:58.6 PENS 12

5 Trevor Thompson 16:03.7 LINB 12

6 Chris Borg 16:07.9 PENS 12

7 Joel Brose 16:19.3 NKIT 12

8 Curtis King 16:21.3 PENS 10

9 Izaic Yorks 16:32.2 LAKS 10

10 Nate Reitz 16:35.5 LINB 12

11 Simon Salzano 16:36.8 FOST 12

12 Brandon Baumchen 16:37.3 BLAK 12

13 Roman Kirkov 16:38.1 UNON 10

14 Brian Piette 16:38.4 CRIV 11

15 Nick Borg 16:38.7 PENS 10

16 Joe Vaughn 16:40.9 PENS 12

17 Max Antush 16:41.2 FKPR 12

18 Cameron Falkner 16:41.6 HBAY 12

19 Luke Garcia 16:41.9 LINB 10

20 Matt Dorsett 16:45.2 KNDY 12

5,000 Meters 2A Varsity

1 Nick Schippers 16:21.9 KING 11

2 Zach Bryan 16:28.9 STEL 12

3 Austin Cherry 16:51.0 KING 11

4 Max Crowell 16:53.5 INTL 11

5 Ashish Suntosh 17:06.1 INTL 11

5,000 Meters 1A Varsity

1 Bereket Piatt 15:55.8 PTWN 11

2 Oliver Bear Don't Walk 16:02.3 NOOK 11

3 Habtamu Rubio 16:09.3 PTWN 11

4 Max LaBerge 16:28.3 CWRI 12

5 Michael Cross 16:43.7 SEAC 1