Congratulations to the following athletes who were Champions at the Region VIII meet July 5-9 in Oshkosh, WI.

 

Sub Bantam Girls

Ke’Ayla Madison, Central Iowa Excalibur Track Club, 400 M Dash – 1:13.42

Arianna Jackson, Central Iowa Excalibur Track Club, 800 M Run – 3:04.03

Gabbie Schroeder, Iowa Speed Track Club, 1500 M Run – 6:50.13

Mackenzie Carney, Ames All-American Track Club, Long Jump – 3.26 meters, 10′ 8.50″

Arianna Jackson, Central Iowa Excalibur Track Club, Shot Put – 5.02 meters, 16′ 5.75″

 

Midget Girls

Riawna Hunter, Des Moines Area Youth Track Club, 200 M Dash – 27.95

Riawna Hunter, Des Moines Area Youth Track Club, 400 M Dash – 1:05.00

Maggie Pollard, Ames, 800 M Run – 2:33.81

Shyanne Davis, Central Iowa Excalibur Track Club, Shot Put, 9.09 meters, 29′ 10″

Carly Moore, Lightning Track Club, Discus, 18.63 meters, 61′ 1″

 

Youth Girls

Syaira Richardson, Cedar Rapids Track Club, 400 M Dash – 59.34

Ajea Anderson, Des Moines Area Youth Track Club, 100 M Hurdles – 15.74

Ajea Anderson, Des Moines Area Youth Track Club, 200 M Hurdles – 30.45

Grinnell Track Club, 4×400 Relay – 4:17.59

Megan Boseck, Malia Durr, Breyanna Hill, Baylee Kivett

Grinnell Track Club, 4×800 Relay - 10:25.84

Bailey Blythe, Malia Durr, Baylee Kivett, Aubree Smith

Kelli DeGeorge, Mississippi Valley Track Club, High Jump – 1.55 meters, 5′ 1″

Kelli DeGeorge, Mississippi Valley Track Club, Pentathlon – 2549 points

 

Intermediate Girls

Kaley Ciluffo, Mississippi Valley Track Club, 800 M Run – 2:19.64

Kaley Ciluffo, Mississippi Valley Track Club, 1500 M Run – 4:47.39

Grace Coen, Grinnell Track Club, 3000 M Run – 11:12.25

Iowa Core Elite Track Club, 4×400 Relay – 4:07.46

Kate Bishop, Oksana Covey, Gabi Gaines, Micala Johnson

Mississippi Valley Track Club, 4×800 – 9:52.56

Kaley Ciluffo, Brittany McNamara, Kathia Puls, Abby Sears

 

Young Women

Hannah Stouffer, Iowa Core Elite Track Club, 200 M Dash – 25.09

Destani Welch, Iowa Core Elite Track Club, 100 M Hurldes – 14.62

Madison Foust, Westside Track Club, 2000 M Steeplechase – 9:03.88

Iowa Core Elite Track Club, 4×100 Relay – 47.96

Jessica Campbell, Ashlee Downs, Hannah Stouffer, Destani Welch

Iowa Core Elite Track Club, 4×400 Relay - 4:06.54

Jessica Campbell, Ashlee Downs, Hannah Stouffer, Destani Welch

 

Bantam Boys

Aaron Smith, Iowa Core Elite Track Club, 400 M Dash – 1:05.79

Kole Sommer, Mississippi Valley Track Club, 1500 M Run – 5:18.77

Zach Gaines, Westside Track Club, Long Jump – 4.37 meters, 14′ 4″

James Pollard, Ames, 1500 M Racewalk – 15:24.07

 

Midget Boys

Keshaun Baker, Mississippi Valley Track Club, 200 M Dash – 26.13

Tariq Brown, Iowa Core Elite Track Club, 80 M Hurdles – 13.00

Des Moines Area Youth Track Club, 4×100 M Relay – 58.21

Quincy Creagan, Dichon Francis, Joseph Shade, DreVon Strickland

Mississippi Valley Track Club, 4×800 M Relay – 10:39.91

Caleb Kibling, Collin Kuebrich, Drake Sanchez, Konnor Sommer

Kendell Jackson, Central Iowa Excalibur Track Club, Shot Put – 11.02 meters, 36′ 2″

Kendell Jackson, Central Iowa Excalibur Track Club, Discus – 26.40 meters, 86′ 7″

Tariq Brown, Iowa Core Elite Track Club, Pentathlon - 2084 points

Joe Simon, Grinnell Track Club, 1500 Racewalk – 10:05.10

 

Youth Boys

DaVuntae Williams, Des Moines Area Youth Track Club, 400 M Dash – 55.40

Karson Sommer, Mississippi Valley Track Club, 1500 M Dash – 4:30.55

Mississippi Valley Track Club, 4×400 M Relay - 3:56.69

Cameron Carter, Samuel O’Connor, Terry Saul, Karson Sommer

 

Intermediate Boys

Thomas Pollard, Ames, 3000 M Run – 9:07.41

Jonathan Andersen, Cedar Rapids Track Club, 3000 M Racewalk – 20:24.45

 

Young Men

Lloyd Cheatem, Des Moines Area Youth Track Club, 200 M Dash – 22.24

Wade Pingel, Pella Atletieks, 800 M Run – 2:03.23

Lloyd Cheatem, Des Moines Area Youth Track Club, 110 M Hurdles- 14.03

Lloyd Cheatem, Des Moines Area Youth Track Club, 400 M Hurdles- 54.51

Jonathan Bednar, Westside Track Club, Javelin – 51.51 meters, 169′ 0″

William Dougherty, Moville, Decathlon – 5512 points

This entry was written by Jim Walczyk, posted on July 11, 2012 at 1:48 pm, filed under Current Month. Bookmark the permalink. Follow any comments here with the RSS feed for this post. Post a comment or leave a trackback: Trackback URL.

« Region 8 Results Posted

Post a Comment