INDIANAPOLIS --  Record-setting high schoolers and NCAA champions highlight Team USA's 89-member roster for the 8th IAAF World Junior Championships, scheduled for July 22-27 at Historic Hayward Field in Eugene, Oregon. 

The roster includes eight individual medalists from 2013 IAAF World Youth Championships, four NCAA champions and 17 athletes with previous World Junior Championships experience. Among the top names are NCAA 100-meter champion and World Junior record-holder Trayvon Bromell (St. Petersburg, Florida) of Baylor and newly-minted girls’ prep 100m record-holder Kaylin Whitney (Clermont, Florida).

At the 7th IAAF World Junior Championships in Barcelona, the U.S. pulled in nine gold, four silver and seven bronze medals, leading all countries with a combined 20 podium finishes. The team also dominated the scoring table, tallying 188 points, 76 ahead of runners-up Kenya. Five women from that 2012 U.S. team return this year, led by 4x400m relay gold medalist Kendall Baisden (Austin, Texas).

Competition will be held at Historic Hayward Field on the University of Oregon campus. 

Click here  to purchase tickets. 

The full Team USA roster for the 8th IAAF World Junior Championships is below. 

Event First Name   Last Name Gender   DOB  Hometown
10,000m Jonathan Green Male 2/15/1995 Shrewsbury, Massachusetts
10,000m Brendan Shearn Male 1/22/1995 Ashland, Pennsylvania
100m Trayvon Bromell Male 7/10/1995 St. Petersburg, Florida
100m Kendal Williams Male 9/23/1995 Jacksonville, Florida
100m Kaylin Whitney Female 3/9/1998 Clermont, Florida
100m Ariana Washington Female 8/27/1996 Long Beach, California
100mH Kendell Williams Female 6/14/1995 Marietta, Georgia
100mH Dior Hall Female 1/2/1996 Denver, Colorado
10k RW Anthony Peters Male 4/23/1996 Bartlett, Illinois
10k RW Katharine Newhoff Female 4/25/1997 Islip Terrace, New York
110mH Nicholas Anderson Male 4/28/1995 Orlando, Forida
110mH Theophile Viltz Male 2/21/1996 Long Beach, California
1500m Patrick Joseph Male 9/7/1995 Leesburg, Virginia
1500m Grant Fisher Male 4/22/1997 Grand Blanc, Michigan
1500m Alexa Efraimson Female 2/20/1997 Camas, Washington
1500m Elise Cranny Female 5/9/1996 Niwot, Colorado
200m Trentavis Friday Male 6/5/1995 Gastonia, North Carolina
200m Kendal Williams Male 9/23/1995 Jacksonville, Florida
200m Kaylin Whitney Female 3/9/1998 Clermont, Florida
200m Jada Martin Female 6/8/1995 Lithonia, Georgia
3000m Mary Cain Female 5/3/1996 Bronxville, New York
3000m Stephanie Jenks Female 8/17/1997 Aurora, Iowa
3000m SC Bailey Roth Male 1/17/1996 Colorado Springs, Colorado
3000m SC Bryce Miller Male 5/1/1995 Ashland, Wisconsin
3000m SC Elinor Purrier Female 2/20/1995 Montgomery, Vermont
3000m SC Hope Schmelzle Female 2/18/1995 Wheaton, Illinois
400m Tyler Brown Male 3/24/1995 Findlay, Ohio
400m Lamar Bruton Male 5/26/1995 New Castle, Delaware
400m Kendall Baisden Female 3/5/1995 Austin, Texas