Champs repeat in Region III cross country

RUNNING: Dunbar, Miller and Rubye Foldager earn titles again.

• Defending 4A boys state champion Trevor Dunbar of Kodiak dominated his race, winning in 16:06.12, a 44-second gap over runner-up Jake Parisien of Palmer.

• Defending 1-2-3A boys state champion Michael Miller of Anchorage Christian School also coasted, winning in 16:38 to top teammate Tyler Andersen by more than 33 seconds.

• Defending 1-2-3A girls state champion Rubye Foldager of Seward topped Nychele Fischetti of ACS and sister Denali -- the exact finishing order at state last year.

• Defending state 1-2-3A boys team champion Grace Christian won again -- though by the narrowest of margins -- holding off ASC 33-34. Grace put five runners in the top 10.

• Defending 1-2-3A girls team champion Seward prevailed over Grace led by the Foldagers and another sister duo, Allison and Mackenzie Barnwell, who were seventh and eighth.

• Defending 4A boys team champion Kodiak won a comfortable victory over Palmer, with three runners in the top five. Sam Salus (third) and Dylan Anthony (fifth) tracked Dunbar.

The only place the deja vu invasion broke down was in the girls 4A race, where Wasilla topped Colony and Kodiak, led by Kendra Nelson in fourth place (20:41) and Katie Bialka in seventh (20:48). Kodiak's Abby Reed was the individual champion in 20:15.

At state last year, Wasilla was fourth -- behind West Valley, West and Juneau -- with Juneau's Leah Francis the individual champion.

Region III Cross Country

At Colony High

Saturday's Results

5 kilometers

1-2-3A Boys

Team -- 1) Grace Christian 33; 2) ACS 34; 3) Seward 66; 4) Valdez 101.

Individual -- 1) Miller, Michael, ACS, 16:38.9; 2) Andersen, Tyler, ACS, 17:12.1; 3) Karlberg, Leif, Grace, 17:12.4; 4) Kirk, Jacob, Grace, 17:26.6; 5) Price, Travis, Seward, 17:35.0; 6) Baker, Josh, ACS, 17:37.0; 7) Cotter, Caleb, Grace, 17:40.4; 8) Coriano, Kevin, ACS, 17:58.7; 9) Arnold, Andrew, Grace, 18:00.0; 10) Walls, Peter, Grace, 18:07.5; 11) Cox, Ryan, Grace, 18:11.1; 12) Nyholm, Matt, Seward, 18:21.4; 13) Edwards, Drew, Grace, 18:33.1; 14) Chase, Mark, Seward, 18:39.6; 15) Merioles, Josh, Valdez, 18:41.0; 16) Chase, Brett, Seward, 18:42.0; 17) Baker, Matt, ACS, 18:49.5; 18) Tapangco, Jordan, Valdez, 19:06.9; 19) Buchanan, Andrew, Seward, 19:10.3; 20) Keeney, George, Valdez, 19:23.8; 21) Sarka, Aaron, Seward, 19:31.4; 22) Wheeler, Tom, Nikiski, 19:39.9; 23) Richter, Chris, Nikiski, 19:43.8; 24) Charters, Luke, ACS, 19:58.1; 25) Irish, Colin, Valdez, 19:58.8; 26) Dixon, Pyper, Seward, 20:02.0; 27) Schliesing, Herman, Valdez, 20:19.9; 28) Brandon, Da niel, ACS, 20:58.4; 29) Finch, Benjamin, Cordova, 21:01.0; 30) Pipkin, Michael, Valdez, 21:27.2; 31) Keuber, Jake, Valdez, 22:20.5; 32) Americus, Ian, Cordova, 22:55.6; 33) Joyce, Sheridan, Cordova, 25:47.0; 34) Farns, Garrett, Cordova, 27:03.0.

1-2-3A Girls

Team -- 1) Seward 31; 2) Grace Christian 42; 3) ACS 70; Valdez 89.

Individual -- 1) Foldager, Rubye, Seward, 19:45.8; 2) Fischetti, Nychele, ACS, 19:58.8; 3) Foldager, Denali, Seward, 20:34.8; 4) Applegate, Mariah, Grace, 20:55.5; 5) Dupea, Marjie, Grace, 21:10.9; 6) Dengel, Camy, Valdez, 21:11.7; 7) Barnwell, Allison, Seward, 21:14.9; 8) Barnwell, Mackenzie, Seward, 22:05.2; 9) Loghlin, J.a., Grace, 22:12.2; 10) Volstad, Sally, ACS, 22:25.3; 11) Winkle, Betsy, Grace, 22:28.9; 12) Atherton, Kristina, Seward, 22:53.3; 13) Cresap, Sarah, Grace, 22:53.9; 14) Miller, Katie, Valdez, 23:00.1; 15) Smith, Justine, Grace, 23:23.5; 16) Weber, Bethany, Grace, 23:28.2; 17) Lehe, Rebecca, ACS, 23:30.6; 18) Byrum, Courtney, Valdez, 23:51.3; 19) Sefton, Kelley, Seward, 24:14.9; 20) Thompson, Krystal, ACS, 24:49.1; 21) Bowden, Danielle, ACS, 25:44.1; 22) Miller, Katie, ACS, 26:58.8; 23) Johnson, Samara, Seward, 27:27.7; 24) Thibodeaux, Briana, ACS, 28:51.8; 25) Walker, Kelly, Valdez, 30:05.4; 26) Selanoff, Chelsae, Valdez, 30:53.6,

4A boys

Team -- 1) Kodiak 41; 2) Palmer 61; 3) Colony 68; 4) Skyview 70; 5) Wasilla 108; 6) Soldotna 188; 7) Homer 202; 8) Kenai 217.

Individual -- 1) Dunbar, Trevor, Kodiak, 16:06.1; 2) Parsien, Jake, Palmer, 16:50.6; 3) Salus, Sam, Kodiak, 16:56.6; 4) Wick, Mason, Colony, 17:00.7; 5) Anthony, Dylan, Kodiak, 17:19.9; 6) Moerlein, Mike, Skyview, 17:22.1; 7) Honer, Tommy, Skyview, 17:22.6; 8) Sliwa, Jimmy, Wasilla, 17:24.8; 9) Ford, Jeff, Colony, 17:30.1; 10) Garcia, Benny, Kodiak, 17:31.5; 11) Chamberlain, Baruch, Wasilla, 17:45.9; 12) Smith, Kevin, Palmer, 17:50.6; 13) Manglesdorf, Wilie, Palmer, 17:50.9; 14) Husa, Lauri, Palmer, 17:51.9; 15) Gray, Dave, Colony, 17:55.5; 16) Enloe, Tanner, Colony, 17:58.1; 17) Silva, Anthony, Skyview, 18:05.9; 18) Widman, Benjamin, Soldotna, 18:10.7; 19) Clancy, Keith, Skyview, 18:17.1; 20) Lafrance, Piers, Palmer, 18:20.3; 21) Begins, Scott, Skyview, 18:28.4; 22) Cubbedge, Colton, Kodiak, 18:29.1; 23) Heinrichs, Caleb, Kodiak, 18:29.5; 24) Jensen, John, Colony, 18:33.4; 25) Cook, Johnny, Skyview, 18:37.4; 26) Montgomery, Kevin, Palmer, 18:39.2; 27) Stewa rt, Josiah, Wasilla, 18:39.9; 28) Guth, Anthony, Skyview, 18:53.2; 29) Mccarthy, Garrett, Homer, 18:58.6; 30) Ford, Drew, Wasilla, 18:58.9; 31) Blott, Justin, Kodiak, 19:02.8; 32) Muzechuk, David, Wasilla, 19:13.7; 33) Moldenhauer, Josiah, Soldotna, 19:17.5; 34) Reimer, Alex, Colony, 19:20.6; 35) Semmens, Trent, Kenai, 19:21.7; 36) Larue, Lance, Palmer, 19:22.1; 37) Peshel, Rick, Colony, 19:22.4; 38) Larson, Kris, Kenai, 19:25.1; 39) Seims, Tux, Homer, 19:29.0; 40) Sliwa, Paul, Wasilla, 19:29.4; 41) Ashland, Chris, Houston, 19:35.4; 42) Haas, Tyler, Homer, 19:36.4; 43) Buser, Rohn, Wasilla, 19:36.8; 44) Eubank, Dominick, Kenai, 19:54.2; 45) Sanders, Ryan, Soldotna, 20:04.8; 46) Julien, Aaron, Soldotna, 20:05.5; 47) Seneff, Jonathan, Homer, 20:11.5; 48) Jasper, Will, Homer, 20:20.2; 49) Harbison, Intimayo, Soldotna, 20:33.9; 50) Mclane, Stryker, Soldotna, 20:34.2; 51) Warner, Joe, Houston, 20:47.3; 52) Morin, Michael, Kenai, 20:56.6; 53) Agosti, Adam, Kenai, 20:58.9; 54) Gaines, Jo d y, Homer, 21:02.2; 55) Weinfurter, Eric, Homer, 21:11.1; 56) Ghormley, Jacob, Soldotna, 21:13.2; 57) Aho, Joey, Kenai, 21:43.5; 58) Norris, Halvor, Houston, 22:14.7.

4A girls

Team -- 1) Wasilla 50; 2) Colony 69; 3) Kodiak 84; 4) Skyview 101; 5) Palmer 138; 6) Soldotna 148; 7) Homer 161; 8) Kenai 167.

Individual -- 1) Reed, Abby, Kodiak, 20:15.2; 2) Doner, Heidi, Colony, 20:24.0; 3) O`guinn, Ivy, Skyview, 20:36.4; 4) Nelson, Kendra, Wasilla, 20:41.4; 5) Watkins, Molly, Kenai, 20:44.3; 6) Ivanoff, Chloe, Kodiak, 20:45.3; 7) Bialka, Katie, Wasilla, 20:48.5; 8) Lutz, Jacquie, Palmer, 20:54.8; 9) Stewart, Sydney, Colony, 21:18.0; 10) Houchen, Sarah, Palmer, 21:22.0; 11) Nelson, Brooke, Wasilla, 21:27.7; 12) Gross, Jessica, Wasilla, 21:28.2; 13) Lucas, Marquee, Skyview, 21:30.8; 14) Wick, Maria, Colony, 21:35.6; 15) Gibbs, Brianna, Kodiak, 21:39.2; 16) Fuller, Elle, Wasilla, 21:47.2; 17) Kelley, Alison, Wasilla, 21:57.0; 18) Jensen, Jenna, Soldotna, 22:07.6; 19) Mucha, Kailey, Soldotna, 22:16.4; 20) Mccarron, Maggie, Homer, 22:19.2; 21) Skvorc, Caitlin, Colony, 22:23.5; 22) Ford, Becca, Kenai, 22:27.5; 23) Laughlin, Liza, Colony, 22:29.9; 24) Smith, Amanda, Soldotna, 22:30.7; 25) Hutchison, Michaela, Skyview, 22:31.3;

26) Egle, Amelia, Kodiak, 22:32.6; 27) Jahn, Abby, Colony, 22:34.2; 28) Bowker, Megan, Colony, 22:37.0; 29) Janorschke, Megan, Skyview, 22:41.3; 30) Laukitis, Claire, Homer, 22:44.5; 31) Millay, Mallory, Skyview, 22:50.5; 32) Ripley, Emily, Wasilla, 22:59.6; 33) Del Frate, Kim, Palmer, 23:07.2; 34) Williamson, Kayla, Homer, 23:10.0; 35) Fowler, Kelsea, Skyview, 23:17.2; 36) Roe, Christy, Kodiak, 23:18.0; 37) Klaben, Michelle, Kenai, 23:19.6; 38) Laukitis, Teal, Homer, 23:30.8; 39) Duz, Anna, Homer, 23:38.3; 40) Stockton, Lisa, Palmer, 23:42.7; 41) Walton, Sarah, Soldotna, 23:58.4; 42) Fried, Jenni, Kodiak, 24:04.0; 43) Wyatt, Brittney, Homer, 24:09.4; 44) Hudson, Hallie, Homer, 24:12.7; 45) Delos Santos, , Kodiak, 24:14.3; 46) Gordon, Megan, Soldotna, 24:24.2; 47) Dahms, Kiersten, Palmer, 24:45.8; 48) Stricker, Amanda, Palmer, 24:46.4; 49) Millay, Amanda, Skyview, 24:57.8; 50) Lundt, Morgan, Palmer, 24:59.9;

51) Theisen, Analise, Kenai, 25:43.6; 52) Mcdougal, Ashley, Houston, 26:47.1; 53) Stevens, Leih, Kenai, 26:59.7; 54) Summer, Danika, Kenai, 27:09.2; 55) Smola, Emily, Soldotna, 29:40.6.

Head, Schmidt win Region I North title

Jeremy Head and Tara Schmidt of Nome won the boys and girls races Saturday at the Region I North Cross Country Meet in Nome.

The Nome girls and Kotzebue boys won team titles and will travel along with the top ten boys and girls to next Saturday's 1-2-3A cross country state championship at Palmer High.

Region I North Cross Country Meet

In Nome

Saturday's Results

Large school boys team results -- 1) Kotzebue 34; 2) Nome 51; 3) Noorvik 77; 4) Buckland 77; 5) Point Hope 125.

Small school boys team results-- 1) Noorvik 8; 2) Buckland 13; 3) Point Hope 30; 4) Elim 64; 5) Shishmaref 76.

Large school girls team results-- 1) Nome 22; 2) Kotzebue 35.

Small school girls team results-- 1) White Mountain 10; 2 Kiana 11.

Boys individual -- 1) Jeremy Head, Nome, 18:37:00; 2) Donnie Neal, Kotzebue, 19:07:00; 3) Sigmund Patterson, Barrow, 19:21:00; 4) Reid Magdanz, Kotzebue, 19:49:00; 5) Griffin Russell, Noorvik, 19:50:00; 6) Linus Ballot, Buckland, 19:52:00; 7) Gerald Outwater, Kotzebue, 19:53:00; 8) Tim Field, Noorvik, 19:58:00; 9) Joe Hirt, Barrow, 19:58:00; 10) Willy Zibell, Noorvik, 19:58:00; 11) Donald Saccheus, Elim, 20:05:00; 12) Nicholai Olson, Nome, 20:17:00; 13) Shane Madden, Nome, 20:37:00; 14) Jared Miller, Kotzebue, 20:46:00; 15) Andrew West, Kotzebue, 20:46:00; 16) Chuck Jones, Buckland, 20:51:00; 17) Percy Ballot, Buckland, 20:53:00; 18) Alberto Cabrera, Nome, 21:04:00; 19) Samuel George, Barrow, 21:09:00; 20) Tim Sullivan, Nome, 21:11:00; 21) Kirk Howarth, Kotzebue, 21:13:00; 22) Chester Gallehorn, Point Hope, 21:33:00; 23) Taylor Everett, Kotzebue, 21:35:00; 24) John Kavalrlook, Koyuk, 21:38:00; 25) Roy Oktollik, Point Hope, 21:39:00;

26) George Woods, Shungnak, 21:41:00; 27) Matt Towarak, Unalakleet, 21:56:00; 28) Frankilin Carter, Buckland, 22:09:00; 29) Alex Otten, St. Michael, 22:31:00; 30) Mikey Wongittilin, Nome, 22:36:00; 31) Jon Wongittilin, Nome, 22:39:00; 32) Brandon Geffe, Buckland, 22:48:00; 33) James Washington, Buckland, 22:51:00; 34) Pete Katongan, Unalakleet, 22:52:00; 35) Vernon Washington, Buckland, 22:53:00; 36) Percy Kingik, Point Hope, 23:03:00; 37) Leslie Sampson, Noorvik, 23:05:00; 38) Bart Jackson, Shaktoolik, 23:18:00; 39) Ryan Rock, Point Hope, 23:24:00; 40) Fred Otton, Koyuk, 23:34:00; 41) Matt Takak, Elim, 23:40:00; 42) Jess Reynolds, Savoonga, 23:52:00; 43) Clifford Jackson, Noorvik, 24:24:00; 44) Oscar Takak, Elim, 24:42:00; 45) George Okbaok, Teller, 24:59:00; 46) Joey Waghiyi, Savoonga, 25:01:00; 47) Tommy Koonuk, Point Hope, 25:26:00; 48) Raymond Koenig, Point Hope, 25:51:00; 49) Joel Towarak, Unalakleet, 26:08:00; 50) Jordon Pootoogooluk, Shishmaref, 26:3 0:00;

51) Simon Weyiouanna, Shishmaref, 26:34:00; 52) Arron Roseberry, Barrow, 26:54:00; 53) Kyle Lockwood, St. Michael, 27:15:00; 54) Shane Saccheus, Elim, 29:07:00; 55) Harris Topkok, Teller, 30:42:00; 56) Amos Olanna, Shishmaref, 30:46:00; 57) Lawrence Nayokpuk, Shishmaref, 32:10:00

Girls individual -- 1) Tara Schmidt, Nome, 22:19:00; 2) Vivian McCall, Kotzebue, 22:57:00; 3) Ally Mocan, Nome, 24:11:00; 4) Katya Wassillie, White Mtn., 24:33:00; 5) Marissa Atoruk, Kiana, 24:45:00; 6) Hazel Freytag, Unalakleet, 24:46:00; 7) Thresia Mocan, Nome, 24:49:00; 8) Chelsea Hadley, Kotzebue, 25:06:00; 9) Richelle Horner, Nome, 25:14:00; 10) Liisia Morris, Noorvik, 25:19:00; 11) Alice Oksoktaruk-Strick, McGrath, 25:20:00; 12) Jackie Stalker, Kotzebue, 25:26:00; 13) Renee Lammer, Nome, 25:27:00; 14) Julie Reed, Kiana, 25:59:00; 15) Kelsie Maslen, Kotzebue, 26:14:00; 16) Rachael Bauman, Nome, 26:18:00; 17) AnnieKate Olson, Nome, 26:24:00; 18) Lois Miller, Kotzebue, 26:24:00; 19) Jasmine Elkins, Barrow, 26:43:00; 20) Winona Hickerson, Kotzebue, 26:47:00; 21) Michelle Lane, Point Hope, 27:20:00; 22) Joanne Semaken, Unalakleet, 27:22:00; 23) Nicole Smith, Barrow, 28:08:00; 24) Allison Wasuli, Kotzebue, 28:11:00; 25) Julia Kim, Barrow, 28:21:00;

26) Reba Jones, Shungnak, 28:42:00; 27) Stella Adams, Noatak, 28:55:00; 28) Esther Brown, White Mtn., 28:57:00; 29) Roberta Charles, White Mtn., 29:08:00; 30) April Prociw, Barrow, 29:58:00; 31) Deanna Shelifoff, St. Michael, 30:26:00; 32) Jacklynne Richards, Kiana, 30:53:00; 33) Donna Nash, Point Hope, 30:57:00; 34) Tracy Woods, Shungnak, 31:13:00; 35) Tiana Elkins, Barrow, 31:21:00; 36) Marie Sookiayak, Shaktoolik, 32:03:00; 37) Andrea Adams, Noatak, 32:30:00; 38) Billi Miller , Teller, 32:31:00; 39) Josephine Daniels, Golovin, 32:35:00; 40) Jolene Okleasik, Teller, 33:09:00.

Chevak, Bethel run to Region I South win

The Chevak boys and Bethel girls prevailed in the Region 1 South cross-country running championships on Saturday.

Chevak runners took both the boys and girls individual titles, with Harold Paniyak winning the boys race in 17:22, just 22 seconds ahead of teammate Nathaniel Ulroan.

Margaret Anderson of Chevak won the girls event in 22:03.

Hooper Bay was third in the girls race, with Scammon Bay fourth.

In the boys race, Bethel was second, Toksook third and Scammon Bay fourth.

Kopp and Stuart claim Region II

Holly Kopp of Cook Inlet Academy and Mikey Stuart of Heritage Christian won the individual races and led their respective teams to titles Saturday at the Region II Cross-Country Championship in Talkeetna.

Region II Cross-Country Championship

In Talkeetna

Saturday's Results

5 kilometers

Girls

Team -- 1) Cook Inlet 22; 2) Susitna Valley 41; 3) Galena 59. Incomplete teams -- Tri Valley, Tanana, Nenana, Ninilchik.

Individual -- 1) Kopp, Holly, CIA, 19:56.7; 2) Arneson, Sadie, CIA, 20:18.1; 3) Frosi, Brooke, CIA, 20:55.0; 4) Carter, Cori, Tri Valley, 21:34.7; 5) Fennimore, Nikki, Galena, 22:02.8; 6) Scott, Marisa, Su Valley, 22:16.4; 7) Evans, Ashley, Su Valley, 22:44.1; 8) Brush, Kelsey, CIA, 22:57.7; 9) Timmers, Kristjana, Su Valley, 23:16.7; 10) Domke, Hilary, CIA, 23:38.2; 11) Braun, Cora, Tri Valley, 24:21.6; 12) Campbell, Ruby, Tanana, 24:48.4; 13) Langham, Brittany, Su Valley, 24:51.5; 14) Pitka, Lorena, Galena, 24:57.6; 15) Matthews, Teslin, Su Valley, 25:22.5; 16) Ziegman, Bekah, Tri Valley, 25:50.7; 17) Attla, Chalisa, Galena, 26:50.5; 18) Albert, Kayla, Tanana, 27:01.0; 19) Rehm, Dani, CIA, 27:25.7; 20) Turner, Katrina, Galena, 29:20.3; 21) Brown, Kallie, Galena, 29:37.7; 22) Overbey, Kelsey, Nenana, 32:09.1; 23) Hinman, Kristin, Tri Valley, 32:49.7.

Boys

Teams -- 1) Heritage Christian School 20; 2) Cook Inlet 49; 3) Susitna Valley 56; 4) Galena High School 112. Incomplete teams -- Anderson, Tri Valley, Nenana, Ninilchik, Tanana.

Individual -- 1) Stuart, Mikey, Heritage, 15:57.4; 2) Holly, Josh, CIA, 16:31.8; 3) Cassel, Allen, Heritage, 16:36.1; 4) Miller, Nate, Heritage, 16:40.7; 5) Brady, Justin, Heritage, 16:54.0; 6) Arneson, Lars, CIA, 17:33.4; 7) Dorsey, Tim, Heritage, 17:39.3; 8) Telerico, Andrew, Tri Valley, 17:41.8; 9) Talerico, Jonathan, Tri Valley, 18:05.3; 10) Klapak, Jefferson, Ninilchik, 18:08.2; 11) Matthews, Paxson, Su Valley, 18:25.3; 12) Krepel, Matthew, Su Valley, 18:39.2; 13) Cielak, Zac, CIA, 18:43.2; 14) Foster, Riley, Su Valley, 18:45.3; 15) Brady, James, Heritage, 18:48.9; 16) Carter, Jake, Tri Valley, 18:53.9; 17) Hamler, Skyler, Su Valley, 18:54.2; 18) Solie, Tyler, CIA, 18:57.3; 19) Figley, Tyler, Su Valley, 19:08.8; 20) Timmers, Steen, Su Valley, 19:16.9; 21) McKenzie, Sean, Anderson, 19:49.7; 22) Sanders, David, Tanana, 20:05.6; 23) Mesa, Mitch, CIA, 20:11.7; 24) Brady, Jesse, Heritage, 20:30.2;

25) Smith, Chris, Ninilchik, 20:39.9; 26) Simple, Patrick, Galena, 20:45.6; 27) Stevenson, Mike, Su Valley, 21:06.9; 28) Yoder, Jake, Galena, 21:14.0; 29) Hilbish, Jeremiah, CIA, 21:18.9; 30) Davis, Gordon, Galena, 21:28.7; 31) Agwiak, Vaughn, Nenana, 21:42.5; 32) Green, Jack, Galena, 21:46.2; 33) Conrad, CY, Tanana, 21:51.1; 34) Conrad, Ezra, Tanana, 22:04.8; 35) Sommer, Richard, Galena, 22:42.9; 36) Floyd, Nate, Galena, 23:03.7; 37) Harvey, Keith, Ninilchik, 24:40.9; 38) Cooper, Joey, Ninilchik, 27:48.2; 39) Jordan, Luke, Tri Valley, 29:57.3.