ARLINGTON - Track and field athletes from the Rockwall Mustangs, Texas Titans and Club Vaultitude Track Clubs competed at the 2012 USATF Youth Outdoor National Championships at UTA’s Maverick Stadium in Arlington last Tuesday-through-Sunday.


The annual outdoor championship event featured a majority of the top young track and field athletes from throughout the country competing in age-group divisions from Sub-Bantam (under 8) to Young Men and Women (ages 17-19).

Medals were awarded to the Top-8 finishers in each individual and relay competition.

Area athletes brought home 26 individual medals and 20 relay medals.

Club Vaultitude athletes captured eight medals with one first, one second, one third, three fifths and two eighth-place finishes.

Kaylee Hinton led the way with a bronze medal in the Intermediate Girls Long Jump (17-09 3/4), a fifth place in the IG 100 Hurdles (15.23) and a fifth place in the IG Javelin (88-10).

Cole McCrary won Club Vaultitude’s only gold medal with his jump of 7-06 1/2 in the Youth Boys Pole Vault, Kerry Anderson finished with the silver medal in the Young Men’s High Jump (6-02 3/4), Tiffany James came in fifth in the IG Pole Vault (10-10), Gaines Kinsey grabbed eighth place in the Young Men’s High Jump (5-08 3/4) and Sarah Schneider finished eighth in the IG Javelin (73-06).

The Texas Titans earned six medals while only competing for one day at the meet. According to head coach Debbie Hammond, most of the Titans were scheduled to compete early this week at the USATF Region 12 Junior Olympic Outdoor Championships in Lubbock and needed a few days rest.

Madison Ramirez won the gold medal in the Intermediate Girls 2000-meter Steeplechase (7:00.00) for the Titans, Sara Cuzick claimed the silver in the Young Women’s 3000-meter Race Walk, Heather Semar finished third in the Youth Girls 3000 Race Walk (22:13.25), Sierrah Martinez came in sixth in the IG 3000 Race Walk (20:55.80), Steeven Martinez finished sixth in the Intermediate Boys 2000-meter Steeplechase (7:08.63) and Lizzie Lehew finished in seventh place in the YW 2000-meter Steeplechase (8:47.41).

The Rockwall Mustangs garnered 12 individual medals and 20 relay medals at the meet.

Individual medalists included Destini Jeter with a gold medal in the Bantam Girls 800 meters (2:34.01) and a silver medal in the BG 400 meters (1:06.88); Tanner McCalister with a silver medal in the Midget Boys Shot Put (37-08 1/2); Liah Collins with a bronze medal in the MG 800 meters (2:27.77); Justin Willis with a bronze medal in the IB Long Jump (19-10 3/4); Fiona Dunleavy with a bronze in the IG 3000 Race Walk (18:24.70); and Thomas Dunleavy with a bronze in the Youth Boys 3000 Race Walk (20:58.90).

Other Mustang medal winners were Joanna Gibbs with a fourth place in the IG 2000 Steeplechase (7:03.00), Bruce Harmon with a sixth place in the Midget Boys 200 meters (26.88), Canyon Hall with an eighth place in the Bantam Boys Shot Put (21-04 3/4), Cinque Balanciere with an eighth place in the MB 400 meters (1:00.58) and Mykala Williams with an eighth place in the YW 2000 Steeplechase (8:48.13).

The Mustangs also racked up five Top-8 relay finishes.

The Midget Boys sparked the relay competition with a third place (10:13.89) in the 4X800 Relay (Baucum, Coby, Mayfield, Balanciere), a third place (4:04.13) in the 4X400 Relay (Baucum, Gladney, McCalister, Balanciere), a sixth place (4:14.63) in the 4X400 Relay (B team of Coby, Wilson, Mayfield, Harmon) and a seventh place (51.94) in the 4X100 Relay (Broussard, Harmon, McCalister, Gladney).

The Bantam Girls team of Smith, Jeter, Gladney and Mayfield also won the bronze medal in the 4X400 Relay with its time of 4:46.02.

All three of the Rockwall-area track and field clubs  are competing this week at Texas Tech University in Lubbock at the 2012 USATF Region 12 Junior Olympic Outdoor Championships.