Three Rivers League/PAC 9 Crossover at Mary S Young Park, West Linn

Temp. warm & humid

5K 9/17/08

For the second straight year Canby raced at West Linn in a ‘cross-over’ meet and the girl’s saw West Linn’s Taylor Nowlin take the lead after only about 100 meters had been run. From that point onward see was really never challenged and pulled away to a facile victory. The race for second saw Kathryn Flyte of West Linn lead Canby’s McKayla Fricker for most of the race but Fricker, improved by over a minute from last year’s time, drew away at the end to claim 2nd. Behind Flyte followed a flood of Lion runners with Chelsea Ollar & Kelsey Guerins coming in almost together & followed by Kelly Burtz & Erin Morrow, so that whether it was scored as a dual meet or invitational West Linn would easily claim victory.

In boys’ races it is usually the role of underclassmen to follow their elders but such was not the case yesterday. An early clue that this would not be a normal race occurred less than 70 meters into the race, when Lakeridge senior Alex Anderson, who challenged Springfield’s Tim Costin at the South Salem Invitational last Saturday, looked closely at his competition & then ducked behind West Linn’s Taylor West. He remained there for some time before taking the lead and claiming a two second victory. Behind West followed a string of West Linn sophs led by Cullen Wannarka. What followed was a parade of Lion sophomores placing third through fifth with Lakeridge ‘s Max Heninger taking sixth ahead of Jefferson Chandler of West Linn, yet another sophomore. West Linn senior captain Steven Boe finished 8th to seal victory. According to the history books the band played The World Turned Upside Down when Lord Cornwallis of the British surrendered to General Washington of t he Americans at Yorktown but, as far as we know, the Portland Running Company, which provided statistics, play by play & music for the meet played only modern music. Still the tune would have in some way appropriate for the West Linn sophs dominated the race and (like the girls) it did not matter how the races were scored.


5,000 Meters Girls Varsity

1 Taylor Nowlin 19:46 12 West Linn

2 McKayla Fricker 20:30 11 Canby

3 Kathryn Flyte 20:37 11 West Linn

4 Chelsea Ollar 20:47 10 West Linn

5 Kelly Bartz 21:00 11 West Linn

6 Kelsey Guerins 21:00 11 West Linn

7 Erin Morrow 21:16 10 West Linn

8 Emily Shelton 22:05 11 Newberg

9 Talli Kosela 22:07 9 Newberg

10 Maggie Ruwitch 22:14 10 Canby

11 Kathleen Preston 22:24 11 Lakeridge

12 Laura Copenhagen 22:26 12 Canby

13 Kayla Nowlin 22:28 10 West Linn

14 Ann Bernert 22:29 10 West Linn

15 Laryssa Yoder 20:30 11 Canby

16 Kayla Al-Khaledy 22:41 10 Lakeridge

17 Abby Poindexter 22:46 11 Lakeridge

18 Jenna Conan 23:22 12 Lakeridge

19 Sydney Baker 23:24 12 Lakeridge

20 Allison Pugsley 23:30 10 Canby

21 Sierra Pruitt 23:36 9 Canby

22 Sonia Lopez 23:48 11 Canby

23 Siena Combs 24:04 12 West Linn

24 Erin Jaco 24:11 11 Lakeridge

25 Sandy Gallardo 24:14 12 Canby

26 Nicole Friedemann 24:17 10 Canby

27 Madeleine Kern 24:40 9 Canby

28 Shannon Edwards 24:42 10 Newberg

29 Kerstyn Miller 24:54 11 Newberg

30 Anna Thackery 24:55 11 Newberg

31 Elizabeth Hintz 25:06 9 Canby

32 Lindsy Van Acker 25:37 12 Canby

33 Krsiti Werner 25:47 11 Newberg

34 Brittany Patterson 25:58 12 Canby

Girls Team Scores (as Inv) Girls Dual scores

1 West Linn: 18 West Linn 21 Canby 59

2 Canby 67 Lakeridge 67 Newberg 92

3 Newberg 80 West Linn 17 Lakeridge 44

4 Lakeridge 92 Canby 23 Newberg 38

Boys Individuals

1 Alex Anderson 16:18 12 Lakeridge

2 Taylor West 16:20 10 West Linn

3 Cullen Wannarka 16:59 10 West Linn

4 Zach Boyd-Helm 17:18 10 West Linn

5 Tim Donnelly 17:37 10 West Linn

6 Max Heninger 17:42 11 Lakeridge

7 Jefferson Chandler 17:42 10 West Linn

8 Steven Boe 17:45 12 West Linn

9 Alessandro Pia 17:48 12 Newberg

10 Chris Daniels 17:53 12 West Linn

11 Matthew Crawford 18:05 12 West Linn

12 Nolan Henden 18:10 12 Canby

13 Graham Frank 18:14 10 West Linn

14 Tyler Magill 18:16 11 Newberg

15 Danny Minor 18:23 11 Newberg

16 Tanner Clarke 18:30 12 Newberg

17 Taylor Johnston 18:31 10 Newberg

18 Kevin Pearson 18:40 11 Lakeridge

19 Philip Gravatt 18:56 10 Newberg

20 Christian Veillet 19:00 9 Lakeridge

21 Cade Cardwell 19:06 12 Newberg

22 Jacob Armstrong 19:07 9 Lakeridge

23 Austin Russell 19:10 10 Lakeridge

24 Andrew Mikkelsen 19:11 10 Canby

25 Joseph Summers 19:18 12 Canby

26 Ben Edwards 19:21 10 Canby

27 Alec Kob 19:32 9 Lakeridge

28 Dustin Bishop 19:27 12 Canby

29 Nathaniel Walker 19:27 12 Canby

30 Justin Purdy 19:30 11 Canby

31 Kevin Anderson 19:39 10 Canby

32 Riley Shearer 19:40 9 Lakeridge

Boys Teams (Scored as an Invitational) as Dual Meets

1 West Linn 21 West Linn 21 Lakeridge 61

2 Lakeridge 61 Newberg 63 Canby 106

3 Newberg 62

4 Canby 102