Posted: Monday, Apr 6th, 2009 BY: Brian Moore Statesman Sports Editor

MORGAN SHREVES broke the Taylor County Middle School Girls’ Discus Record with her second-place toss of 94 feet and 7 inches last Wednesday afternoon at Bridgeport. PRUNTYTOWN -- Coaches Doug Kirkpatrick (Knights) and Marge Dillon (Lady Knights) took their Taylor County Middle School (TCMS) Track & Field Teams to Wayne Jamison Field in Bridgeport last Wednesday afternoon, and both squads finished in third place during a season-opening meet.

Nathan Bernarde won the boys’ 800-meter run with his time of 2 minutes and 28.33 seconds and led the pack in the 65-meter-hurdles race with a 14.43-seconds effort, while Zak Kimbrew set the pace in the 1,600-meter run with a winning time of 5 minutes and 44.93 seconds to lead the Knights to a total of 80 points on the day.

The final boys’ team scores looked like this: 1. Bridgeport 198; 2. Buckhannon-Upshur 93; 3. Taylor County 80; 4. Clarksburg Mountaineer 62; 5. Weston Robert L. Bland 49; 6. South Harrison 26; 7. Lumberport 14; 8. Bridgeport Junior Varsity 13; and 9. Notre Dame 12.

In the girls’ action, Kari Fawcett won the 75-meter hurdles with a time of 13.38 seconds and then teamed up with Keleigh Cochran, Madison Cochran and Rachel Miller to win the 4 x 65-meter shuttle-hurdles-relay race with a 45.53-seconds clocking to help lead the Lady Knights to a total of 104 points during this meet.

Plus, the Taylor County girls also won the 4 x 800-meter relay with a time of 11 minutes and 09.69 seconds, as Shelby McDougal, Whitney Poling, Jessica Malone and Emily Moon made up that victorious quartet.

Morgan Shreves broke the Taylor County Middle School Girls’ Discus Record with her second-place toss of 94 feet and 7 inches, topping the old standard of 94 feet even that was set in 2003 by Rachel Johns.

The final girls’ team scores looked like this: 1. Buckhannon-Upshur 187; 2. Bridgeport 134; 3. Taylor County 104; 4. Clarksburg Mountaineer 64; 5. Lumberport 48; 6. South Harrison 13; and Weston Robert L.. Bland 7.

Both the Knights and the Lady Knights were back in action at Robert C. Byrd High School last Saturday, taking part in a big meet, hosted by Washington Irving Middle School.

Here is a complete summary of the TCMS athletes from last Wednesday’s meet:

Boys’ Results

High Jump -- 3. Nathan Bernarde 5 feet and 0 inches; and Jacob Morgan did not clear the opening height of 4-6.

Pole Vault -- No entry.

Long Jump -- 4. Matt Marerro 15 feet and 4¼ inches; 13. Eli Zeck 13-6¾; and 17. Zak Kimbrew 12-9½.

Shot Put -- 10. Cody Plott 26 feet and 11½ inches; 11. Zack Betler 26-8; and 13. Ryan Mullan 22-1.

Discus -- 8. Ryan Mullan 63 feet and 6 inches; and 13. Cody Plott 53-0.

65-Meter Hurdles -- 1. Nathan Bernarde with a winning time of 14.43 seconds; 5. E. J. Slaviaski 15.64; and 12. Alex Lewis 18.31.

100-Meter Dash -- 4. Matt Marrero 13.10 seconds; 20. Cody Jenkins 16.80; and 24. Zac Summers 18.80.

200-Meter Dash -- 9. Eli Zeck 28.66 seconds; and 21. Bradley Sickles 33.68.

200-Meter Hurdles -- 8. E. J. Slaviaski 34.79 seconds; 15. Zak Kimbrew 39.49 seconds; and 17. Brandon Zannino 40.22.

400-Meter Run -- 12. Chris Lewis 1 minute and 13.42 seconds; and 19. Zach Miller 1:20.49.

800-Meter Run -- 1. Nathan Bernarde with a winning time of 2 minutes and 28.33 seconds; 3. Michael Shaver 2:38.10; and 12. Jacob Morgan 2:51.34.

1,600-Meter Run -- 1. Zak Kimbrew with a winning time of 5 minutes and 44.93 seconds; 6. P. J. Louzy 6:30.85; and 18. Raymond Isner 6:57.62.