RAVENNA, Ohio – Sometimes 'Coach' is the last one to know.

Take for example, Archbishop Hoban coach Joe Lutz, who confessed not knowing his girls track & field team’s district venue for 2012 had been switched. Imagine his surprise when he discovered about a week ago that Ravenna is no longer hosting a district track meet.

“Then after the season starts I see we’re going to North Canton,” Lutz said.

Furthermore, the 6-time North Coast League Coach of the Year had scheduled his team to compete at Saturday’s Valkyrie Invitational in order to gain a comfort level with Ravenna’s facility.

Few track coaches in Ohio can squeeze more points out of their roster than Lutz. So, after more than 30 years, Lutz was put to the test yet again at the Valkyrie where his team placed second (100.5 points) to Stow-Munroe Falls (164.5).

“We don’t have a full team,” he said. “We’re on (spring) break now. I think we’re down to about half a team.”

Hoban sophomores Hallie Sinko and Katie Frego won the high jump (5-0) and 3,200 meters (12:15.8), respectively.

The Knights’ 4x200 relay team of senior Natalie Rothenbuecher, junior Allie Griffith, sophomore Anne Kramer and Sinko brought home a meet record, posting a time of 1:49.1.

“It’s tough having a break now,” Lutz said. “I’d much rather have had the break two weeks ago.”

Minerva junior Kaele Lightfoot scored 26.5 points in four events and was named girls sprint MVP for the meet. But, upon further review, maybe it should have been a shared award with Stow senior Melanie Winters, who also scored 26.5 points.

Winters won the 100 hurdles (15.1) and long jump (16-2 ½), placed fifth in the 200 and helped her team win the 4x100 relay (51.9).

As they did at the Crestwood Don Faix, Winters and freshman sprinter Sam Shaver (22.5 points) led the Bulldogs to a team title. Shaver won the 100 and 200 dash championships.

Waterloo junior Emily Luli was accorded the girls distance MVP honor. Luli placed second in the 800 (2:29.9), third in the 4x8, fourth in the 1,600 and fifth in the 4x4 for a total of 15.5 points.

She helped lead her team to a third-place finish (61 points).

“I’m so excited,” she said. “I wouldn’t even have imagined getting something like this.”

The Waterloo coaching staff has high hopes for Luli making it to the state meet.

“She had a load. She had to run four things,” Waterloo assistant coach Frank Rossi said. “We have a small team, about 20 kids, so we depend on our really good athletes for a lot of things.

“We hope to get her to Columbus in either the mile or the half.”

In 1977, Rossi founded the Valkyrie Invitational and the event has been hosted by Waterloo every year since except 2004.

Marlington (132.50 points), Euclid (108) and Minerva (93), in that order, were the top three teams in the boys standings.

Garrettsville Garfield, Mogadore and Ravenna had both teams competing at the Valkyrie. The G-Men ranked fourth on the boys side (61.5).

Frank P. Rossi Valkyrie Invitational Boys Track & Field Results

100 – 1. Crum (Minerva) 11.0, 2. Farley (Euclid) 11.2, 3. Ratliff (Pymatuning Valley) 11.5

200 – 1. Crum (Minerva) 22.4*, 2. Farley (Euclid) 22.8, 3. Ratliff (Pymatuning Valley) 23.0

400 – 1. Farley (Euclid) 52.5, 2. Hodges (Ravenna) 53.3, 3. Conard (Euclid) 54.3

800 – 1. Lininger (Garrettsville Garfield) 2:05.6, 2. Eggleston (Marlington) 2:07.7, 3. Bruster (Euclid) 2:08.3

1,600 – 1. Eggleston (Marlington) 4:41.7, 2. Nezbeth (Minerva) 4:49.5, 3. Mason (Marlington) 4:52.7

3,200 – 1. Wallace (Marlington) 10:33.1, 2. Pratt (Garrettsville Garfield) 10:36.4, 3. Nezbeth (Minerva) 10:40.3

110H – 1. Scott (Euclid) 14.4*, 2. Staton (Newton Falls) 16.3, 3. Matas (Newton Falls) 17.0

300H – 1. Trent (Garrettsville Garfield) 41.5, 2. Scott (Euclid) 42.3, 3. Simmons (Marlington) 42.3

4x100 – 1. Euclid (Jones, Nolden, Haynes, Scott) 44.3*, 2. Minerva (Riley, Schafner, McCauley, Crum) 45.5, 3. Ravenna (Fear, Jeffries, Coman, Jones) 46.9

4x200 – 1. Euclid (Little, Nolden, Jones, Farley) 1:31.3*, 2. Chagrin Falls (Cale, Munday, Iammarino, Kochert) 1:32.5, 3. Marlington (Blake, Simmons, Ryan, Heavner) 1:35.7

4x400 – 1. Chagrin Falls (Cale, Kochart, Munday, DeCamillo) 3:34.0, 2. Euclid (Bruster, Scott, Conard, Jones) 3:37.9, 3. Marlington (Simmons, Ryan, Williams, Heavner) 3:40.9

4x800 – 1. Marlington (Mason, Heavner, Weisent, Eggleston) 8:27.2, 2. Minerva (Moran, Goshorn, Nezbeth, Anderson) 8:37.1, 3. Euclid (Conard, Bruster, Scott, Trapp) 8:47.8

High jump – 1. Hageman (Chagrin Falls) 6-4, 2. Buchanan (Newton Falls) 6-2, 3. Workman (Garrettsville Garfield) 5-10

Long jump – 1. Crum (Minerva) 21-2.75, 2. Ratliff (Pymatuning Valley) 19-11.75, 3. McCauley (Minerva) 19-5

Shot put – 1. Wilks (Marlington) 52-4.5, 2. Felton (Minerva) 49-2.5, 3. Elias (Marlington) 47-5

Discus – 1. Wilks (Marlington) 153-3, 2. Peters (Euclid) 136-5, 3. Poynter (Marlington) 133-8

*meet record

Team Scores

132.5 / Marlington

108.0 / Euclid

93.0 / Minerva

61.5 / Garrettsville Garfield

48.0 / Chagrin Falls

46.0 / Newton Falls

45.0 / Pymatuning Valley

38.0 / Ravenna

35.0 / Mogadore

17.0 / Waterloo

Frank P. Rossi Valkyrie Invitational Girls Track & Field Results

100 – 1. S. Shaver (Stow) 12.7, 2. Lightfoot (Minerva) 12.7, 3. Kramer (Hoban) 13.3

200 – 1. S. Shaver (Stow) 25.9*, 2. Griffith (Hoban) 26.1, 3. Lightfoot (Minerva) 26.7

400 – 1. Lightfoot (Minerva) 58.9*, 2. Kramer (Hoban) 59.1, 3. Griffith (Hoban) 59.8

800 – 1. Mook (Stow) 2:27.9, 2. Luli (Waterloo) 2:29.9, 3. Thomas (Stow) 2:35

1,600 – 1. Reeves (Marlington) 5:28.1, 2. Chinn (Ravenna) 5:35.8, 3. Andersen (Stow) 5:39.7

3.200 – 1. Frego (Hoban) 12:15.8, 2. Carver (Minerva) 12:22.1, 3. Baum (Garrettsville Garfield) 13:01.8

100H – 1. Winters (Stow) 15.1, 2. Soderstrom (Pymatuning Valley) 16.7, 3. Fobean (Stow) 16.9

300H – 1. T. Pryce (Stow) 49.8, 2. Rothenbuecher (Hoban) 50.1, 3. Bennett (Waterloo) 50.5

4x100 – 1. Stow (Winters, A. Pryce, Alexander, S. Shaver) 51.9, 2. Pymatuning Valley (Soderstrom, Gabriel, Kirby, Skleres) 53.1, 3. Newton Falls (Abraham, Berreca, Luikart, Toensing) 54.7

4x200 – 1. Hoban (Rothenbuecher, Sinko, Griffith, Kramer) 1:49.1*, 2. Stow (Suchy, Burrowbridge, T. Pryce, Winters) 1:50.8, 3. Marlington (Rozaieski, Truxall, Kapraly, Slaton) 1:56.6

4x400 – 1. Minerva (Haynam, Baumberger, Christensen, Lightfoot) 4:19.2, 2. Stow (A. Pryce, Fobean, T. Pryce, Mook) 4:19.4, 3. Hoban (Rothenbuecher, Nickolich, Kramer, Griffith) 4:23.5

4x800 – 1. Chagrin Falls (Moyse, O’Neil, Dustin, Cantlay) 10:25.7, 2. Stow (Mook, Andersen, Deiwert, Thomas) 10:33.5, 3. Waterloo (Moore, M. Forney, Willis, Luli) 10:35.8

High jump – 1. Flinn (Stow) 5-0, 2. Sinko (Hoban) 5-0, 3. Robinson (Ravenna) 4-10

Long jump – 1. Winters (Stow) 16-2.5, 2. Gabriel (Pymatuning Valley) 16-1, 3. Starks (Ravenna) 14-11

Shot put – 1. Svonavec (Garrettsville Garfield) 35-9, 2. Montgomery (Newton Falls) 34-9.75, 3. Sandrock (Stow) 33-11.25

Discus – 1. Montgomery (Newton Falls) 125-0, 2. M. Forney (Waterloo) 112-9, 3. Svonavec (Garrettsville Garfield) 103-1

*meet record

Team Scores

164.5 / Stow

100.5 / Hoban

61.0 / Waterloo

57.0 / Minerva

42.0 / Newton Falls

41.0 / Ravenna

40.0 / Marlington

39.0 / Garrettsville Garfield

37.5 / Pymatuning Valley

24.0 / Chagrin Falls

18 / Mogadore