Silver Cheetahs pile up medals at Junior Olympics

Silver Cheetahs pile up medals at Junior Olympics

Tariq Khalil, Diaab Khalil and Alicia Champion of the Savannah Chatham Silver Cheetahs track and field club won gold medals last week at the 2007 AAU National Junior Olympic Games in Knoxville, Tenn.

Tariq won the 1,500-meter racewalk event in the Bantam Boys' division with a time of 9 minutes, 19.36 seconds. Diaab Khalil won the 3,000 racewalk in the Intermediate Boys' division in a time of 18:11.16, while Champion won the 3,000 racewalk in the Intermediate Girls' division in a time of 19:01.42.

Other highlights included Mike Dash's three top-eight finishes in the Midget Boys' division. He finished second in the long jump (17 feet, 10 inches), fourth in the 100 (12.25) and eighth in the 200 (32.72).

Also, Jade Stokes placed second and fourth, respectively, in the Sub-Youth Girls' shot put (43-9) and discus (98-10), while teammate Jamar Washington finished fourth and seventh, respectively, in the Primary Boys' 200 (30.30) and 100 (14.71).

The Silver Cheetahs will be the guest at a banquet at 7 p.m. today at Barnes Restaurant on Waters Aveune in Savannah.

 

AAU Junior Olympic Games

July 28-Aug. 4

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Savannah Chatham Silver Cheetahs Results

First place: Tariq Khalil (Bantam Boys, 1,500-meter racewalk, 9:19.36); Diaab Khalil (Intermediate Boys, 3,000 racewalk, 18:11.16); Alicia Champion (Intermediate Girls, 3,000 racewalk, 19:01.42).

Second place: Walter Davis (Sub-Midget Boys, 1,500 racewalk, 9:11.90); Shidel Williams (Sub-Youth Boys, 3,000 racewalk, 18:30.63); Mike Dash (Midget Boys, long jump, 17-10); Jade Stokes (Sub-Youth Girls, shot put, 43-9).

Third place: Aaron Hughes (Sub-Youth Boys, 3,000 racewalk, 18:38.30); Leron Pace (Intermediate Boys, 3,000 racewalk, 20:13.04).

Fourth place: Jade Stokes (Sub-Youth Girls, discus, 98-10); Mike Dash (Midget Boys, 100, 12.25); Jamar Washington (Primary Boys, 200, 30.30).

Sixth place: Camille Dash (Youth Girls, long jump, 17-1).

Seventh place: Darren Harper (Young Men, 3,000 racewalk, 18:17.49); Jamar Washington (Primary Boys, 100, 14.71).

Eighth place: Mike Dash (Midget Boys, 200, 32.72); Camille Dash (Youth Girls, triple jump, 34-