Saturday the Foot Locker South Regional Championships were held at McAlpine Greenway Park in Charlotte, N.C. under good race conditions and clear skies. Here’s how it went.

RACE HIGHLIGHTS: Ryen Frazier of Raleigh, N.C., and Andrew Hunter of Purcellville, Va., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) South Regional today.  Frazier, a senior at Ravenscroft High School, claimed the title in the girls seeded race in 16:27. Paige Hofstad, a junior from New Braunfels, Texas, finished second in 16:47, with Gabriella Karas of Simpsonville, Ky., placing third in 16:53.  Karas is a two-time FLCCC National Finalist.

Andrew Hunter, a junior at Loudoun Valley High School, won the Boys South Regional in 14:36. Carter Blunt of McKiney, Texas, placed second in 14:54, and Zach Long of Rutledge, Tenn., finished third in 14:58.  Ben Barrett, a junior from Norman, Okla., placed fourth (14:58), and is a two-time FLCCC National Finalist.

Boys

 

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Andrew (Drew) Hunter

Purcellville, Va.

Loudoun Valley High School (11)

14:36

2)

Carter Blunt

McKiney, Texas

Frisco Independence High School (11)

14:54

3)

Zach Long

Rutledge, Tenn.

Grainger High School (12) 

14:58

4)

Ben Barrett

Norman, Okla.

Norman North High School (12)

14:58

5)

Peter Seufer

Lynchburg, Va.

E.C. Glass High School (12)

14:59

6)

Anteneh Girma

Alexandria, Va.

T.C. Williams High School (12)

14:59

7)

Gannon Willcutts

Crozet, Va.

Western Albemarle High School (11)

15:01

8)

Steven Cross

Merritt Island, Fla.

Merritt Island High School (11)

15:01

9)

Nicholas Diaz

Miami, Fla.

Miami Sunset Senior High School (12)

15:01

10)

Alexander (Alex) Rogers

New Braunfels, Texas

New Braunfels Canyon High School (12)

15:09

 

 

Girls

 

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Ryen Frazier

Raleigh, N.C.

Ravenscroft School (12)

16:27

2)

Paige Hofstad

New Braunfels, Texas

New Braunfels High School (11)

16:47

3)

Gabriella Karas

Simpsonville, Ky.

Martha Layne Collins High School (10)

16:53

4)

Libby Davidson

Lynchburg, Va.

E.C. Glass High School (10)

16:56

5)

Weini Kelati

Leesburg, Va.

Heritage High School (9) 

17:04

6)

Ciara Donohue

Purcellville, Va.

Loudoun Valley High School (12)

17:14

7)

Emma Grace Hurley

Roswell, Ga.

Fellowship Christian School (11)

17:15

8)

Kathleen Mansure

Boone, N.C.

Watauga High School (12)

17:15

9)

Logan Morris

Inman, S.C.

Spartanburg Christian Academy (11)

17:18

10)

Abby Gray

San Antonio, Texas

Alamo Heights High School (11)

17:23

 

 

VIDEO REPLAY OF THE 2013 BOYS NATIONAL RACE

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS: The top 10 boys and the top 10 girls in today's seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the Northeast, Midwest, and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec. 13 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.    

SOCIAL POSTS