2012 AAU Club National Championship Records Broken (94)
Day 1 (Monday) (7) – 2 girls, 5 boys
1. Sub-Midget Girls 1500 Meter Racewalk – 7:41.71, Kimberly Gonzalez, Puetro Rico.
a. Old Record: 7:50.71, Rachelle Deorbeta, Puetro Rico, 7/11/2011.
2. Midget Girls 1500 Meter Racewalk – 7:36.03, Rachelle Deorbeta, Puetro Rico.
a. Old Record: 7:54.24, Maite Moscoso, Breakaway TC, 7/7/2007.
3. Sub-Bantam Boys 1500 Meter Racewalk – 9:40.19, Josiah Quinn, Dare2Dream.
a. Old Record: 9:46.30, Takeem Andrews, Run Saints, 2002.
4. Sub-Midget Boys 1500 Meter Racewalk – 7:30.41, Juan Moreu, Puetro Rico.
a. Old Record: 9:40.62, Ryan Jacobs, Heavenly TC, 7/2/2006.
5. Midget Boys 1500 Meter Racewalk – 8:40.19, Aneuris Reyes, Puetro Rico.
a. Old Record: 8:47.73, Ryan Jacobs, Heavenly TC, 7/1/2007.
6. Sub-Bantam Boys Triathlon – 658 points, Jaden Lockhart, The Unit.
a. Old Record: 614 points, Kollin Smith, Marlboro TC, 2008.
7. Bantam Boys Triathlon – 1226 points, Ashton Allen, Living Water TC.
a. Old Record: 866, Derrik Allen, The Heat TC, 7/12/2010.
Day 2 (Tuesday) (6) – 3 girls, 3 boys
1. Sub-Youth Girls 3000 Meter Racewalk – 16:27.03, Yolarisse Torres, Puetro Rico.
a. Old Record: 16:49.15, Maite Moscoso, Breakaway TC, 6/30/2008.
2. Youth Boys 3000 Meter Racewalk – 15:29.88, Kenner Cruz, Puetro Rico.
a. Old Record: 16:37.23, Wilfredo Sotomayor, Puetro Rico, 7/12/2011.
3. Young Women 3000 Meter Racewalk – 14:55.50, Maite Moscoso, Central Florida.
a. Old Record: 16:00.28, Virginia Jones, Rising Stars, 1997.
4. Young Men 3000 Meter Racewalk – 13:29.05, Jose Melendez, Puetro Rico.
a. Old Record: 13:55.93, Jan Ramirez, Puetro Rico, 7/12/2011.
5. Sub-Midget Boys Pentathlon – 2211, Matthew Harris, Premier Athletics.
a. Old Record: 1992, Ayron Monroe, Marlboro TC, 2008.
6. Midget Girls Pentathlon – 3678, Tia Jones,The Heat TC.
a. Old Record: 3145, Stacey Destin, Boynton Beach TC, 2008.
Day 3 (Wednesday) (11) – 6 girls, 5 boys
1. Primary Girls Shot Put – 24-10, Mykhala Coleman, Press Park TC.
a. Old Record: 23-3.5, Amber Powell, Boynton Beach TC, 7/14/2010.
2. Young Men 3000 Meters – 9:05.66, Brandon Cromer, Flight400 TC Inc.
a. Old Record: 9:06.80, Kameron George, Metropolis TC, 7/1/2008.
3. Midget Girls High Jump – 5-4, Frankie Griffin, New Era TC.
a. Old Record: 5-3, Carlie Queen, Premier Jump, 7/13/2011.
4. Midget Boys High Jump – 5-4, Aron Cruickshank, Metropolis TC.
a. Old Record: 5-4, Javier Ogilvie, Hydel United, 7/1/2008.
5. Bantam Boys 100 Meters – 12.88, Ashton Allen, Living Waters TC.
a. Old Record: 13.21, Tariq Young, Running For Christ, 7/4/2008.
6. Sub-Youth Girls 100 Meters – 12.27, Symone Mason, South Dade Express TC.
a. Old Record: 12.43, Kaylin Whitney, Break Away TC, 7/16/2011.
7. Intermediate Boys Shot Put – 55-5.25, Kyrin Tucker, Heart of Illinios TC.
a. Old Record: 54-2.25, Matthew McKinney, Refugio TC, 1998.
8. Intermediate Boys Sprint Medley – 3:32.53, Texas Greyhounds.
a. Old Record: 3:36.88, 5 Star Track, 7/13/2011.
9. Youth Girls Shot Put – 45-5.75, Alycia Springs, Carolina Storm.
a. Old Record: 43-2.5, Brittani Williams, Carolina Pride, 1999.
10. Midget Girls 100 Meters – 12.51, Tia Jones, The Heat TC.
a. Old Record: 12.53, Victoria Powell, Unattached, 7/14/2010.
11. Sub-Youth Girls Discus – 108-11, Avianna Hopkins, Carolina Storm.
a. Old Record: 97-0, Olivia Seifert, Unattached, 7/13/2011.
Day 4 (Thursday) (21) – 13 girls, 8 boys
1. Sub-Bantam Boys 800 Meters – 2:31.89, Tyler Mapson, Jr., Star Track TC.
a. Old Record: 2:32.72, Dawun Hylton, North Dade Track, 7/4/2007.
2. Midget Girls 800 Meters – 2:17.23, Sydni Townsend, Delco Stallions.
a. Old Record: 2:20.18, Daesha Rogers, Metro Dade, 7/14/2011.
3. Midget Boys 800 Meters – 2:13.36, Terry Simuel, Ohio Heat TC.
a. Old Record: 2:14.53, Qaseem Wajd, Trailblazers, 7/15/2010.
4. Youth Girls Discus – 121-0, Alycia Springs, Carolina Storm.
a. Old Record: 116-7, Alexandria Jackson, Boynton Beach TC, 7/7/2009.
5. Sub-Youth Girls 800 Meters – 2:14.23, Daesha Rogers, Metro Dade.
a. Old Record: 2:17.89, Jade Baker, Univ. City Youth, 7/18/2010.
6. Sub-Bantam Girls Turbo Javelin – 60-4, Breonna Holley, The Heat TC.
a. Old Record: 45-1, Amber Powell, Boynton Beach TC, 7/14/2011.
7. Midget Girls 200 Meters – 24.74, Tia Jones, The Heat TC.
a. Old Record: 25.08, Symone Mason, South Dade Express TC, 7/16/2011.
8. Bantam Boys 200 Meters – 25.79, Ashton Allen, Living Waters TC.
a. Old Record: 26.84, Elijah Shumate, MVP Express Track, 2004.
9. Primary Boys 200 Meters – 28.56, Jordan Gouldbourne, Star Athletics TC.
a. Old Record: 28.57, Ashton Allen, Full Speed TC, 7/17/2010.
10. Bantam Girls Turbo Javelin – 55-4, Ilenn Soto, Remington Flyers.
a. Old Record: 44-9, Rayanna Taylor, Break Away TC, 7/14/2011.
11. Youth Boys 200 Meters – 22.39, Isaac Cole, Texas Greyhounds.
a. Old Record: 22.42, Xavier Atkins, New Smyrna, 7/18/2010.
12. Sub-Bantam Boys Turbo Javelin – 83-7, Ian Hall, Unattached.
a. Old Record: 83-1, Jett Kinder, Kindersport, 7/17/2010.
13. Intermediate Boys 200 Meters – 21.25, Ryan Clark, Star Track TC.
a. Old Record: 21.45, Kendal Williams, 1st Coast TC, 7/16/2011.
14. Young Women 200 Meters – 23.52, Marcquita Stalbert, New Era TC.
a. Old Record: 23.94, Kristine Scott, Florida Elite TC, 2005.
15. Youth Girls Long Jump – 18-6.75, Nique’-Deah Griffin, New Era TC.
a. Old Record: 17-9.5, Kendell Williams, The Heat TC, 7/8/2009.
16. Intermediate Girls 4x100 Meter Relay – 45.75, United Speed Alliance.
a. Old Record: 47.11, Durham Striders, 1998.
17. Sub-Youth Girls 200 Meters – 24.44, Symone Mason, South Dade Express.
a. Old Record: 25.00, Tiffany Ellick, Norfolk Real Deal, 7/6/2007.
18. Midget Girls Shot Put – 40-7.75, Alexis Clark, Unattached.
a. Old Record: 39-3.75, Carisma Holland, Seneca Glide, 7/14/2011.
19. Bantam Girls Turbo Javelin – 55-4, Ilenn Soto, Remington Flyers.
a. Old Record: 44-9, Rayanna Taylor, Break Away TC, 7/14/2011.
20. Intermediate Girls High Jump – 5-8, Stacey Destin, Boynton Beach TC.
a. Old Record: 5-6, Olivia Hewitt, Unattached, 7/15/2010.
21. Intermediate Boys High Jump – 6-6, Jordan Scott, Knoxville Youth.
a. Old Record: 6-6, Christoff Bryan, Metropolis TC, 7/14/2011.
b. Old Record: 6-6, Ivan Schmidt, New Dimension, 1998.
Day 5 (Friday) (15) - 8 girls, 7 boys
1. Bantam Boys Shot Put – 40-5, Dylan Carter, Unattached.
a. Old Record: 31-0, Jamari Johnson, Baytaf, 7/6/2007.
2. Midget Girls Discus – 100-8, Alexis Clark, Unattached.
a. Old Record: 89-11, Carisma Holland, Senaca Glide, 7/15/2011.
3. Bantam Girls Shot Put – 27-6, Amber Powell, Boynton Beach TC.
a. Old Record: 26-5.5, Adrienne Alexander, Metro Eagles, 2004.
4. Sub-Youth Girls 1500 Meters – 4:42.93, Daesha Rogers, Metro-Dade TC.
a. Old Record: 4:51.04, Jai Franks, Mallery Challangers, 7/9/2009.
5. Midget Girls Long Jump – 17-8, Jamani Richards, Hydel United Club.
Old Record: 16-9.75, Jewell Bolden, Wichita Roadrunners, 7/16/2010.
6. Sub-Bantam Girls Shot Put – 23-0.5, Breonna Holley, The Heat TC.
Old Record: 23-0.5, Amber Powell, Boynton Beach TC, 7/15/2011.
7. Young Men 1500 Meters – 4:00.19, Sidgie Greene, Metropolis TC.
a. Old Record: 4:02.77, Moises Joseph, Imani Striders, 1998.
8. Sub-Youth Girls 400 Meters – 56.54, Daaesha Rogers, Metro-Dade TC.
a. Old Record: 57.04, Dejah Jones, Unattached, 7/10/2009.
9. Young Women Discus – 133-11, Berta Amelinaite, Unattached.
a. Old Record: 128-9, Emily Vannoy, Unattached, 7/2/2008.
10. Sub-Midget Boys Turbo-Javelin – 102-3, Jett Kinder, Kindersport.
a. Old Record: 88-4, Aron Cruickshank, Metropolis TC, 7/15/2011.
11. Youth Boys 400 Meters – 49.85, Jamal Walton, Miami Gardens Express.
a. Old Record: 49.91, Corvin Lamb, Flytaf, 7/7/2006.
12. Intermediate Girls Pole Vault – 12-8, Erica Sergeant, Thin Air Vault Club.
a. Old Record: 12-1, Erica Sergeant, Thin Air Vault Club, 7/15/2011.
13. Primary Girls 1500 Meters – 5:25.35, Dashana Morris, Cougar TC.
a. First year contested establishes the meet record.
14. Primary Boys 1500 Meters – 5:30.88, Aaron Drumwright, Mallery Challengers.
a. First year contested establishes the meet record.
15. Intermediate Boys 400 Meters – 47.49, Ryan Clark, Star Track TC.
a. Old Record: 47.76, Kavahra Holmes, Unattached, 7/16/2010.
Day 6 (Saturday) (12) - 6 girls, 6 boys
1. Sub-Youth Girls Pole Vault – 10-0, Carson Dingler, Unattached.
a. Old Record: 8-8, Cheyanne Demars, Southeast Louisiana Roadrunner, 7/16/2010.
2. Youth Boys 4x800 Meter Relay – 8:32.40, Miami Gardens Xpress TC.
a. Old Record: 8:34.02, Miami Gardens Xpress TC, 7/16/2011.
3. Intermediate Boys 4x800 Meter Relay – 8:05.38, Texas Greyhounds TC.
a. Old Record: 8:17.89, Impact Athletics TC, 7/16/2011.
4. Sub-Midget Boys Turbo Javelin – 65-9, Elis Matos, Puerto Rico.
a. Old Record: 60-6, Jordan Gary, Track Xplosion, 7/16/2010.
5. Sub-Youth Girls Triple Jump – 35-8, T’Aja Cameron, Eagles Landing AC.
a. Old Record: 33-0, Geral Handsome, Unattached, 7/17/2010.
6. Midget Girls Turbo Javelin– 74-4, Jordan Gary, Track Xplosion.
a. Old Record: 61-4, Dandra McFarlane, Christian Cruisers, 7/17/2010.
7. Midget Girls 80 Meter Hurdles – 11.73, Tia Jones, The Heat TC.
a. Old Record: 12.66, Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Draft Pick Academy, 7/4/2008.
8. Youth Boys Pole Vault – 10-2, Jonathan Griffin-Heard, Star Athletics TC.
a. Old Record: 10-1, Anthony Delvescovo, Unattached, 7/16/2011.
9. Young Women 100 Meters – 11.73, Tristie Johnson, Young Achievers TC.
a. Old Record: 11.73,Breanne Norman, 5 Star Track, 7/16/2011.
10. Youth Girls 200 Meters – 22.13, Isaac Cole, Texas Greyhounds.
a. Old Record: 22.39, Isaac Cole, Texas Greyhounds, 7/12/2012.
11. Midget Boys 4x400 Meter Relay – 3:51.81, Miami Gardens Xpress TC.
a. Old Record: 3:56.56, Miami Gardens Xpress TC, 7/10/2009.
12. Youth Boys 4x400 Meter Relay – 3:25.50, Miami Gardens Xpress TC.
a. Old Record: 3:28.05, Miami Gardens Xpress TC, 7/16/2011.
Day 7 (Sunday) (22) - 14 girls, 8 boys
1. Young Men 2000 Meter Steeplechase – 6:03.83, Sidgie Greene, Metropolis TC.
a. Old Record: 6:24.72, Pedro Rosa, Puetro Rico, 7/18/2010.
2. Sub-Bantam Girls 60 Meter Hurdles – 12.15, Kylar Coleman, Press Park TC.
a. Old Record: 12.74, Kendal Drewery, Track Express, 7/18/2010.
3. Bantam Boys 60 Meter Hurdles – 10.63, Tyson Williams, Lakeland Inc.
a. Old Record: 11.04, Jett Kinder, Kindersport, 7/17/2011.
4. Midget Girls 80 Meter Hurdles – 11.62, Tia Jones, The Heat TC.
Old Record: 11.73, Tia Jones, The Heat TC, 7/14/2012.
5. Midget Boys 80 Meter Hurdles – 12.30, Trent Kennedy, Houston Synergy.
Old Record: 12.55, Ryley Neighbors, Va. Beach Flames, 7/14/2012.
6. Intermediate Boys Triple Jump – 47-10, John Warren, Unattached.
Old Record: 47-5.75, Omar Craddock, Jump Corps, 7/6/2006.
7. Intermediate Boys 110 Meter Hurdles – 13.97, Marlon Humphrey, Speed City TC.
Old Record: 13.98, Robert Griffin III, Five Hills TC, 7/7/2006.
8. Young Women 100 Meter Hurdles – 14.21, Jamika Glades, Unattached.
Old Record: 13.80, Breanna Norman, 5 Star Track, 7/17/2011.
9. Young Men Triple Jump – 50-5.5, Jeremiah Green, Trailblazers.
Old Record: 48-0.5, Steven Roach, Durham Striders, 1998.
10. Bantam Girls 100 Meters – 13.17, Briana Williams, Miramar Optimist TC.
Old Record: 13.39, Skaydrah Woods, Pompano Xpress, 7/4/2008.
11. Youth Girls 100 Meters – 12.06, Kaylin Whitney, Star Athletics TC.
Old Record: 12.08, Olivia Ekpone, Titans TC, 7/6/2007.
12. Young Women 100 Meters – 11.67, Tristie Johnson, Young Achievers TC.
Old Record: 11.73, Breanna Norman, 5 Star Track, 7/16/2011.
13. Sub-Youth Girls 400 Meters – 55.95, Daesha Rogers, Metro Dade TC.
Old Record: 56.54, Daesha Rogers, Metro Dade TC, 7/13/2012.
14. Youth Girls 400 Meters – 55.92, Victoria Powell, Gazelle TC.
Old Record: 55.93, Brittny Ellis, Univ. Of Chicago, 7/17/2011.
15. Bantam Girls 4x100 Meter Relay – 55.43, All Heart TC.
Old Record: 55.54, Titans TC, 7/17/2011.
16. Intermediate Girls 400 Meter Hurdles – 1:00.57, Amber Lewis, The Heat TC.
Old Record: 1:00.76, Dalilah Muhammad, New York Nov, 7/6/2006.
17. Young Women 400 Meter Hurdles – 1:00.14, Jamika Gladed, Unattached.
Old Record: 1:01.47, Anjoure Teele, Florida Elite, 7/6/2007.
18. Sub-Youth Girls 800 Meters – 2:12.65, Daesha Rogers, Metro Dade TC.
Old Record: 2:14.23, Daesha Rogers, Metro Dade TC, 7/12/2012.
19. Intermediate Boys 800 Meters – 1:53.41, Jeramy Hampton, Jackrabbit TC.
Old Record: 1:55.56, Ryan O’Connor, Silver Springs, 7/10/2009.
20. Youth Girls 200 Meters – 23.83, Kaylin Whitney, Star Athletics.
Old Record: 24.35, Olivia Ekpone, Titans TC, 7/6/2007.
21. Intermediate Boys 200 Meters – 21.21, Xavier Atkins, Florida East.
Old Record: 21.25, Ryan Clark, Star Track , 7/12/2012.
22. Intermediate Girls 4x400 Meter Relay – 3:46.10, United Speed Alliance.
Old Record: 3:46.61, Titans TC Inc, 7/17/2011.