Thirteen Rams from Portland’s Central Catholic High School spent the weekend in sunny Southern California competing at the Arcadia Invitational, arguably the best high school track meet in America each year.

Here are some highlights as provided by Coach Frank.

The Girls 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 competed in the SEEDED races while the Boys 4 x 1600 and Distance Medley Relay (DMR) competed in the INVITATIONAL sections; the Invitational races featured the top teams/individuals entered in the meet while the Seeded races were the next best.  All of our other student-athletes competed in OPEN races.

Girls 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 ran the fastest time in Oregon; their 4 x 400 is 12 seconds better than the #2 mark in Oregon, and #2 on the CCHS All Time list.

The Boys 4 x 1600 and DMR finished a close second in both races.  The 4 x 1600 team ran the 2nd fastest time in the US this year; the DMR posted US #3 mark.  The finish of the DMR was spectacular, one of the most exciting races with which I’ve ever been associated.  Adding to the excitement was the fact that our boys spent ten days last summer with the team from Palos Verdes – and they were racing head-to-head throughout the event.  These races were webcast live, and, given that our boys were at or near the front of the race throughout, the Central Catholic name was repeated many, many times to an audience throughout the USA (and beyond?).

 

It was a good weekend to be a Ram.

 

Girls 4 x 400m Relay – 4 minutes (Cassidy Coto, Malika Washington, Riley Ford, Olivia Gabriel)

 

http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?event_id=63&do=videos&video_id=111773

 

Boys Distance Medley Relay – 10 minutes (Sam Truax, Sean Rogers, Jean Baptiste Tooley, Kyle Thompson)

 

http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?event_id=63&do=videos&video_id=111772

 

Boys 4 x 1600m Relay – 17 minutes (Jean Baptiste Tooley, Sam Lomax, Sam Truax, Kyle Thompson)

 

http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?event_id=63&do=videos&video_id=111460

 

Boys 4 x 100m Relay – 1 minute (Derek Reed, Sean Rogers, Matty V., Cam Scarlett)

 

http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?event_id=63&do=videos&video_id=111618

 

Girls 4 x 100m Relay – 1 minute (Cassidy Coto, Riley Ford, Malika Washington, Olivia Gabriel)

 

http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?event_id=63&do=videos&video_id=111719

 

Boys 4 x 200m Relay – 2 minutes (Derek Reed, Sean Rogers, Matty V., Cam Scarlett)

 

http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?event_id=63&do=videos&video_id=111444

 

Girls 200m Dash – 1 minute – Olivia Gabriel

 

http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?event_id=63&do=videos&video_id=111660

 

Girls 300mh – 1 minute – Riley Ford

 

http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?event_id=63&do=videos&video_id=111607

 

Boys 3200m – 10 minutes – Daniel Thompson

 

http://www.arcadiainvitational.org/eprofile.php?event_id=63&do=videos&video_id=111437