Just  two days ago the snow fell  on the Santiam Pass outside of Bend covering the nearby Three Sisters  mountains, which at 10,000 plus feet, tower over the city, but on Saturday the snow was veiled behind  the clouds leaving an almost perfect overcast running day  with a temperature of 56 degrees.    Fans on hand were treated to a symphony of fall colors & some great racing.        

       The girls’ individual  race saw Nicole Nielsen of Borah take a slight lead after only 50 meters but  Megan Bartlett of Sandpoint made an effort to cover the move and was running beside the Borah flash by the time they had returned to the start about 400 meters into the race.  Just a bit behind them were Kelly Hanson of Mountain View and Piper Delaney of South Medford. 

            Racing on the flat towards the south side of the park, Nielsen continued to push the pace and assumed a 10 meter lead over Bartlett.  As she soon raced along the river, she expanded her lead by another 5 yards.  Bartlett ran alone in 2nd while Hanson was alone in 3rd ahead of Delaney and Michelly Foley of Crook County and Aria Hemphill of Ashland.  By the time the halfway point had been reached, the individual contest was no longer in question and only the team awards were in question.

            Nielsen raced across the Deschuttes River bridge adding even more to her lead.  At the finish, she had earned  an 11 second victory over Megan Bartlett  (2nd earlier at the Silverwood Invitational) while Kelly Hanson took 3rd.  Delaney and Foley had a spirited battle for 4th with Delaney garnering the edge.  Aria Hemphill placed 6th ahead of Snohomish’s Ellie Bonner.  Michayla Bradbury of Molalla finished 8th, Kelsey Bradshaw of South Medford took 9th, and Kristi Fairbanks of Snohomish was 10th.

            For Nielsen, the race was another nice addition to a sterling season.  She won the Silverwood, Caldwell and Tiger Grizz Invitationals  early  in the season and claimed the prestigious Bob Firman Invitational as well.  She has shown significant improvement after a sophomore year that saw he  place 14th at Firman & 21st at Danner.   Although her time is behind the Puma record held by Katie Leary (Kimber Mattox actually holds the course record being the only female to break the 18 minute barrier.), it was a quality performance, and she apparently was well within herself.  It bodes well for her goal of a Footlocker berth.

            The team battle saw Snohomish  led by Bonner claim the victory over Summit.  Snohomish is currently ranked 6th in the Northwest  and is a quality team, but Summit had to do so without its leader Alyssa O’Conner, who was clearly struggling early in the race, and was forced to drop out fairly early.  The good news is the problem was not with the leg she severely injured last year, but she was visibly limping after the race.  She’s been very determined in her comeback and let’s hope that this problem of a week’s duration is but a brief setback.  Crater led by Riley Swanson, who took 11th, finished in third just 3 points behind Summit.

       While the girls’ race  saw one dominating runner the boys’ individual contest saw numerous aspirants make a determined effort at the title.     As  expected there was a throng of  runners away  quite fast at the start.   By the time they had had  returned  to the area only about  400 meters or so later Elliott Jantzer of Phoenix & Shane Geiger  of Camas held a narrow lead over Jeff Bastian & Chase Byrd of Snohomish.   That said there was a  throng of runners just behind well in contention.

      After  heading way from the fans  they returned by the path along the Deschuttes River, still less than a mile into the race, with Seth Bridges of Lakes vying  for the lead with Jantzer.   Five yards behind him were Ryan Brunner of Madras & Shane Weldon of  Heritage.   A pack of three runners (Jared Nielson of Borah, Nate Knutson of Grant & Josh Paul of North Medford, trailed by about 10 meters.    From there  they raced out of sight to the north end of the course to encounter the slight hills but when they returned the race appeared to be between Bridges & Geiger, as Jantzer had fallen back & trailed by  some 10 yards.   They  raced  for the next two minutes with little change with the exception that Brunner & Weldon had moved up to challenge Jantzer for third.  

    The lead pair  crossed the bridge over the river where  Geiger made a strong effort to push the pace just prior to the return to the main course & opened up a 10 meter lead.    From there he continued to open a gap & cruised to a five second victory.   Bridges, drained after his duel with  Geiger, labored over the last section of the  course & was passed by a number of runners including  Shane Weldon of Heritage, who not only overtook Bridges but also  passed Jantzer to claim second.   Jantzer   earned a hard-fought third while Ryan Brunner  claimed fourth.  Nate Knutson of  Grant finished 5th ahead of Josh Paul of North Medford who was just  ahead of Nielson of Borah.   Josh Elliott of Crater was 8th ahead of Bridges while Wilder

Schaaf of Ashland took thenth.

     Snohomish claimed the  boys’ team title edging Camas.   Grant  took third.   It is misleading to note the Crater team  finishing 11th for only their 2nd & 7th  runners from the top-ranked Northwest team, which won the Stanford Invitational last weekend, ran here.    Taylor Wallace (what a great race she might have had with Nielson!)  won the first division in a time of 18:25 defeating  Ashley Baldovina of Lake View (18:59) who took 2nd.   St. Mary’s won the team title.   Ryan Saunders (16:24) & Brendan Healy (16:44) of Capital  went  one - two leading their team to the boys title.  

         Our thanks  to the people who put on  the usual quality race.   The race  each year  features some of the best runners from Washington,  as well as Idaho, and it is one very much looked forward to on the calendar. 

 

 

                Girls  Elite Individual Results

Pl  #        Name                                      School                    Tiem

1 104 Nicole Neilsen                            Borah                     18:22.1
2 909 Megan Bartlett                           Sandpoint              18:34.3
3 595 Kelly Hanson                              Mountain View     19:12.3
4 862 Piper Delaney                             South Medford     19:17.4
5 261 Michelly Foley                           Crook County       19:17.9
6 15 Aria Hemphill                                Ashland                                 19:19.4
7 945 Ellie Bonner                                 Snohomish            19:21.6
8 537 Mikayla Bradbury                      Molalla                   19:31.5
9 860 Kelsey Bradshaw                       South Medford     19:36.9
10 947 Kristi Fairbanks                        Snohomish            19:39.1
11 540 Lauren Loutzenhise                 Molalla                   19:42.0
12 290 Riley Swanson                          Crater                     19:51.9
13 864 Tayler Harrington                    South Medford     19:55.9
14 1029 Lourdes Valverde   Summit                   19:57.9
15 288 Silver Seibert                             Crater                     19:58.9
16 289 Laurie Stoutenburg Crater                     19:59.9
17 950 Sarah Whybark                        Snohomish            20:01.2
18 1024 Kellie Schueler                        Summit                   20:05.6
19 1019 Jesse Luersen                         Summit                   20:07.6
20 291 Kayleigh Tyerman                   Crater                     20:10.8
21 426 Chelsa McDonnell                   Klamath Union     20:12.4
22 1016 Brooklin Brumund  Summit 20:14.3
23 944 Michelle Bastian                      Snohomish            20:14.8
24 805 Emi Conrads                              Sisters                    20:16.2
25 1028 Ana Valverde                          Summit                   20:17.2
26 1022 Piper Nash                               Summit                   20:18.5
27 946 Brenna Condon                        Snohomish            20:19.0
28 691 Anne Hagy                               Phoenix                  20:23.6
29 539 Heidi Friesen                             Molalla                   20:25.7
30 354 Kristen Delwiche                      Grant                      20:30.3

 

 

Girls  Elite Individual Results

1.       Snohomish                    79           6 9 16 22 26 (43) (47)

2.       Summit                          93           13 17 18 21 24 (25)

3.       Crater                            96            11 14 15 19 37 (42) (66)

4.       Molalla                          116         7 10 27 31 41 (65) (77)

5.       Ashland                         137         5 29 32 35 36 (40) (81)

6.       South Medford             152          4 8 12 56 72 (82) (88)

7.       Borah                             206          1 30 45 61 69 (78) (79)

8.       Sisters                           210         23 34 46 50 57 (83) (84)

9.       Mountain View             228          3 49 55 58 63 (91)

10.   Grant                             245          28 39 52 62 64 (68) (75)

11.   Sandpoint                      266         2 33 70 74 87 (90) (92)

12.   North Medford             281         48 53 54 59 67 (73)

13.    Klamath Union            298         20 51 71 76 80 (85) (86)

14.    Heritage                       324          38 44 60 89 93

 

 

Boys  Elite Individual Results

Pl  #        Name                                      School                    Time

1 177       Shane Geiger                         Camas                    15:46.4
2 408       Shane Weldon                     Heritage                 15:51.9
3 703       Elliott Jantzer                        Phoenix                  16:01.1
4 1179     Tyler Curtis                           Caldwell                 16:02.4
5 370       Nathan Knutson                  Grant                      16:07.0
6 675       Josh Paul                               North Medford     16:07.6
7 127       Jared Nielsen                        Borah                     16:09.4
8 308       Josh Elliott                            Crater                     16:11.2
9 471       Seth Bridges                         Lakes                      16:14.5
10 32       Wilder Schaaf                       Ashland                                 16:18.9
11 672     Drew Jordan                          North Medford     16:20.2
12 962     Ryan Weed                           Snohomish            16:23.8
13 84       Scott Gage                            Bend                       16:29.0
14 959     Chris Goodman                     Snohomish            16:41.0
15 956     Jeff Bastian                          Snohomish            16:44.3
16 30       Ryland Karlovich                 Ashland                                 16:45.5
17 1095  Pat Madden                           Summit                   16:46.0
18 829     Benton Urquhart                  Sisters                    16:46.4
19 179     Josh Letendre                       Camas                    16:49.3
20 369     Chris Edmonds                     Grant                      16:52.6
21 176     Tanner Boyd                         Camas                    16:53.2
22 374     Andrew Wong                     Grant                      16:53.9
23 181     Josh Reiter                            Camas                    16:57.5
24 958     Chase Byrd                           Snohomish            16:58.9
25 963     Taylor Wolfe                        Snohomish            16:59.7
26 124     Christian Dooley                  Borah                     17:00.2
27 372     Preston Orr                            Grant                      17:00.9
28 128     Matt Robinson                     Borah                     17:02.0
29 180     Nathan Madrigal                  Camas                    17:02.7
30 957     Michael Baus                        Snohomish            17:03.4

 

Boys  Elite Team  Results

1.       Snohomish                     75          9 11 12 21 22 (27) (28)

2.       Camas                             81          1 16 18 20 26 (74) (76)

3.       Grant                              99          3 17 19 24 36 (48) (81)

4.       North Medford             113         4 8 29 32 40 (50) (72)

5.       Borah                             143         5 23 25 38 52 (64)

6.       Sisters                           172          15 30 35 45 47 (49) (66)

7.       Ashland                         185          7 13 53 55 57 (70)

8.       Summit                          194         14 39 44 46 51 (62)

9.       Heritage                        195         2 33 41 56 63 (65) (77)

10.    Bend                              221          10 37 43 60 71 (75) (78)

11.    Crater                           231          6 42 54 61 68 (69) (79)

12.    Sandpoint                     318         31 58 67 80 82 (83) (88)

13.   Mountain View             335         34 59 73 84 85 (86) (87)