Pierce Middle School long-jumper Enorick Hall is watched by a pair of teammates during Tuesday's Western Wayne Athletic Conference Middle School Track & Field meet at Redford Thurston High School. The athletes excelled in sizzling temperatures. For complete results, see page B3. / Flying through the heat

The track-and-field talents of several local middle school athletes were on display Tuesday during the Western Wayne Athletic Conference Middle School meet at Redford Thurston High School.

Relentless, 90-degree heat couldn't slow down Belleville South's boys team or Belleville North's girls team, both of whom won their respective meets.

Pierce Middle School was the runner-up in both meets, registering 105 points in both the girls and boys competitions.

Rounding out the top-five spots in the boys standings were Riverside (84), Belleville North (79) and Tomlinson (76). Hilbert placed sixth with 34 points.

Riverside (91), Hilbert (86) and Belleville South (41) placed 3-4-5 in the girls final standings.

WWAC MIDDLE SCHOOL

BOYS TRACK & FIELD MEET

Tuesday at Redford Thurston)

FINAL STANDINGS: 1. Belleville South, 113; 2. Pierce, 105; 3. Riverside, 84; 4. Belleville North, 79; 5. Tomlinson, 76; 6. Hilbert, 34.

SHOT PUT: 1. C Clark (BS), 45-5; 2. Laymen Giddings-Wheating (P), 39-3; 3. Daelin Hayes (BS), 37-9; 4. Aiden Ingram (P), 37-6.5; 5. Sean Kubit (H), 36-0; 6. Malik Johnson (T), 32-6.

LONG JUMP: 1. Enorick Hall (P), 17-10; 2. Jacoby Jones (BS), 17-1; 3. Dylan West (P), 16-4; 4. P. Jones (BN), 15-8; 5. A Good (BN), 15-8; 6. TyRanz Oldem (T), 14-9.

HIGH JUMP: 1. Quosham Gillispie (T), 5-2; 2. Kobe Warren (B), 5-0; 3. Shakur Lockett (P), 5-0; 4. Tony Wilson (BS), 4-10; 5. A. Williams (BN), 4-10; 6. D. Barksdale (BN), 4-8.

3,200-METER RUN: 1. Enorick Hall (P), 12:20.0; 2. F. Thompso (BN), 13:07; 3. McMaster (R), 13:34; 4. D Dale (BN), 15:02; 5. Kilahuwaun Wilson (BS), 15:50; 6. Donta Russell (T), 15:55.

55 LOW HURDLES: 1. Cornell Davis (BS), 8.49; 2. Jayron Patterson (T), 9.3; 3. Al-Hachami (R), 9.4; 4. Jacoby Jones (BS), 9.58; 5. Laymon Giddings-Wheatng (P), 9.8; 6. P. Jones (BN), 10.26.

800 RELAY: 1. Belleville North (M. Smith, B. James, D. Barksdale, E. Fowler), 1:$8.5; 2. Tomlinson, 1:50.0; 3. Riverside, 1:53.0; 4. Belleville South, 1:57.0; 5. Pierce, 2:10.0.

800 RUN: 1. Ben Hayes (BS), 2:20; 2. Brady Somsel (H), 2:22; 3. Carlos Welch (H), 2:24; 4. Trevon Washington (P), 2:30; 5. Snell (R), 2:#9; 6. Bealge-Stabley (R), 2:48.

1,600 RUN: 1. Srour (R) 5:19; 2. Enorick Hall (P), 5:33; 3. Dominick Adams (H), 5:41; 4. B. Jackson (BN), 6:31; 5. Deese (R), 6:44; 6. Brandon Buelle (P), 6:46.

100 DASH: 1. (tie) Alden Ingram (P) and Derris Clever (BS), 11.7; 3. Marcus Watson (T), 12.4; 4. Ricardo Mitchell (T), 12.5; 5. M. Smith (B), 12.6; 6. Young (R), 12.7.

400 DASH: 1. Srour (R), 58.5; 2. J. Robinswon (BN), 1:00; 3. Ben Hayes (BS), 1:01; 4. Dylan West (P), 1:01.4; 5. Dominick Adams (H), 1:02; 6. J. Thomas (BN), 1:03.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Riverside (Snell, Wright, Deese, McMaster), 11:23; 2. Belleville, 11:26; 3. Pierce, 11:50; 4. Tomlinson, 15:30.

70 DASH: 1. Shakur Lockett (P), 6.6; 2. Derris Clever (BS), 6.87; 3. Laymon Giddings-Wheating (P), 7.0; 4. Kobe Warren (BS), 7.03; 5. Quoaham Gillispie (T), 7.2; 6. Josh Byrd (T), 7.3.

200 HURDLES: 1. Jayron Patterson (T), 27.33; 2. Cornell Davis (BS), 27.5; 3. Al-Hachami (R), 28.69; 4. Alden Ingram (P), 29.05; 5. Tony Wilson (BS), 30.20; 6. Saundre Williams (T), 33.09.

200 DASH: 1. Marcus Watson (T) 25.7; 2. A. Waredni (R), 25.9; 3. Daelin Hayes (BS), 27.1; 4. E. Fowler (BN), 27.6; 5. Jaafer (R), 27.61; 6. Joseph Echols (P), 28.18.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Hilbert (Dominick Adams, Jemal Williams, Jordan Spencer, Carlos Welch), 4:21; 2. Riverside, 4:32; 3. Belleville North, 4:34; 4. Belleville South, 4:41; 5. Pierce, 4:47; 6. Tomlinson, 4:57.

400 RELAY: 1. Belleville South (Derris Clever, Tony Wilson, Daelin Hayes, Kobe Warren), 50.8; 2. Tomlinson, 50.9; 3. Riverside, 52.3; 4. Belleville North, 52.4; 5. Pierce, 1:07.

WWAC MIDDLE SCHOOL

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD MEET

Tuesday at Redford Thurston

FINAL STANDINGS: 1. Belleville North, 119; 2. Pierce, 105; 3. Riverside, 91; 4. Hilbert, 86; 5. (tie) Belleville South and Tomlinson, 41.

SHOT PUT: 1. Johnson (R), 28-5; 2. E. Mall (BN), 28-2; 3. Deshaya Robinson (T), 26-7; 4. Tiya Taylor (P), 23-8; 5. Carlia Lindsey (T), 23-8; 6. Singleton (R), 22-3.

LONG JUMP: 1. R. Connors (BN), 13-5; 2. Tamia Taylor (H), 12-2; 3. Cliffangela Stafford (H), 11-10; 4. Gabrielle Spears (R), 11-3; 5. (tie) Ackling (R) and Popp (R), 10-9.

HIGH JUMP: 1. P. Lawrence (BN), 4-2; 2. Jada Thomas (P), 4-0; 3. Kennedi Cummings (H), 3-10; 4. Caitlyn Bristol (P) 3-10; 5. Oxhorhoro (R), 3-8; 6. Ciara Pope (BS), 3-8.

3,200-METER RUN: 1. Szymaniak (R), 13:41; 2. Kassem (R), 15:51; 3. W. Roll (BN), 16:07.

55 LOW HURDLES: 1. Chrisiona Hyter (P), 10.3; 2. Gabbie Dixon (H), 10.37; 3. Natalie Hartstuff (T) ,10.9; 4. Cliffadrienne Stafford (H), 11.18; 5. Sierra Powdhar-Curry (BS), 11.4; 6. Bhaquita Allen (BS), 11.56.

800 RELAY: 1. Pierce (Jada Douglas, Dasia Johnson, Ariel Whitley, Breaon Clark), 2:03; 2. Belleville South, 2:06; 3. Riverside, 2:08; 4. Tomlinson, 2:34.

800 RUN: 1. Braelyn Brown (P), 2:56; 2. R. Connors (BN), 2:58; 3. Stephanie McKay (H), 3:04; 4. Carwan (R), 3:05; 5. Cliffangela Stafford (H), 3:15; 6. Ackling (R), 3:15.

1,600 RUN: 1. Szymaniak (R), 6:51; 2. W. Pierce (BN), 7:45; 3. Kassem (R), 7:54; 4. Danielle O'Dohnety (T), 8:07; 5. Amber O'Brien (H), 9:08; 6. Jayla Johnson (P), 10:22.

100 DASH: 1. A Green (BN), 12.7; 2. Jada Thomas (P), 13.0; 3. Arianna Lang (T), 13.8; 4. Dasia Johnson (P), 13.81; 5. Alicia Fluker (BS), 13.92; 6. Paiton Bradford (BS), 14.0.

400 DASH: 1. P. Lawrence (BN), 1:06; 2. Braelyn Brown (P), 1:09; 3. Jessica HAwkins (H), 1:10; 4. Janiston Lewis (BS), 1:!5; 5. R. Hollis (BN), 1:!6; 6. Ajah Rosa (P), 1:!9.

3,200 RELAY: 1. Riverside (Szymaniak, Carmona, Kassem, Carwan), 12:47; 2. Belleville North, 13:00; 3. Hilbert, 13:41; 4. Pierce, 15:40.

70 DASH: 1. Alicia Fluker (BS), 7.9; 2. H. Smith (BN), 7.93; 3. (tie) Jada Thomas (P) and Joy Hardin (T), 8.0; 5. Tamyia Reese (H), 8.6; 6. R. Hollis BN), 8.8.

200 HURDLES: 1. Cliffadrienne Stafford (H), 32.4; 2. Ariel Spencer (H), 34.5; 3. Jamieson (R), 35.03; 4. Natalie Hartstuff (T), 35.24; 5. Chrisiona Hyter (P), 36.9; 6. RhaQuita Allen (BS), 40.7.

200 DASH: 1. A. Green (BN), 27.5; 2. Jayla Johnson (P), 29.6; 3. Breon Clark (P), 30.01; 4. Revin Peeple (BS), 30.5; 5. T. McGrath (BN), 30.7; 6. A. Carter (T), 31.93.

1,600 RELAY: 1. Riverside (Carmona, Harajli, Maroncelli, Carwan), 5:29; 2. Belleville North, 5:32; 3. Hilbert, 5:44; 4. Pierce, 5:55; 5. Belleville South, 6:14; 6. Tomlinson, 6:50.

400 RELAY: 1. Belleville North (R. Hollis, N. Smith, P. Lawrence, A. Green), 55.8; 2. Pierce, 58.2; 3. Hilbert, 58.7; 4. Riverside, 59.9; 5. Tomlinson, 1:00; 6. Belleville South, 1:01.0.