Pier Park Invitational

Friday, September 13, 2013

 

       There was a ‘Clash of the Titans’ at Pier Park on Friday.    With so many meets on the weekend schedule there was a fear that competition would be watered down, as it is in the Oregon State championships.   Happily Friday’s meet provided an early season showdown between quality harriers and Ella Donaghu of Grant and Alexa Efraimson of Camas gave fans quite a show, as they battled head-to-head from the gun.   In the end there was very little separating the stellar duo, when they crossed the finish line in almost a virtual tie, yet the victory went to Donaghu of Grant, who nipped her cross Columbia River rival Efraimson 17:28.53 to 17:28.63.   Their marks at any point in the season would be most impressive, but for an early season duel they bode well for the future.   It is a future that all but demands at a try for Foot Locker, as they displayed they are both worthy.  

     Paige Rice of St. Mary’s Academy ran a very solid race yet was almost a minute behind the pair.   Still Rice gained a measure of revenge in the end for she led SMA to a convincing team victory 35 to 51 over Camas with Jesuit a distant third at 59 and Grant but 96 and only ahead of over-manned North Medford.   Lacey Conner of SMA added a crucial fourth in 18:30 and Dylan Hite of the Crusaders placed fifth with 19:02.   Alissa Pudlitzke of Camas garnered  6th with 19:20 and Molly McCullough of the Academy edged Nicole McCullough of Jesuit with both credited with essentially the same time of 19:29.   Marley LeFore of Camas (19:31), Lucy O’ Sullivan (19:41) & Chiara Chandler (19:59) of St. Mary’s rounded out the top eleven finishers.

      Kyle Thompson of Central Catholic recovered from minor issues to claim the boys’ race in 15:50.  Ray Schireman of North Medford ran a fine 15:57 for second, while Riley Hein of Camas ran 16:01 for third.   Sahil Doshi of Jesuit was right behind with 16:02 and Sam Lomax of the Rams placed fifth in his first race of the year with 16:04.   Daniel Thompson of CC backed up the Ram effort with his sixth place finish in 16:10 and Jackson Cole led Grant with his seventh place effort of 16:11.    Sam Remington of Jesuit earned eighth in 16:21, while Sam Truax (16:25) led a Ram sweep of the next four places to seal the team victory.   Following Truax were Dante Dalla Gasperina (16:27), Jean Baptiste Tooley (16:31) and Gunnar Vik (16:31).

The Rams displayed a depth that will make them formidable in the Northwest Regional by earning a 33 to 65 victory over Jesuit with Grant a distant third with 80. 

 

 

1.

10

Ella Donaghu

17:28.53

Grant

   

2.

11

Alexa Efraimson

17:28.63

Camas

   

3.

12

Paige Rice

18:27.96

St Mary's Academy

   

4.

10

Lacey Conner

18:30.95

St Mary's Academy

   

5.

11

Dylan Hite

19:02.78

Jesuit

   

6.

11

Alissa Pudlitzke

19:20.40

Camas

   

7.

11

Molly McCullough

19:29.36

St Mary's Academy

   

8.

10

Nicole McCullough

19:29.63

Jesuit

   

9.

9

Marley LeFore

19:31.35

Camas

   

10.

11

Lucy O'Sullivan

19:41.32

St Mary's Academy

   

11.

12

Chiara Chandlee

19:59.25

St Mary's Academy

   

12.

11

Abby Diess

20:01.11

St Mary's Academy

   

13.

10

Maddie Woodson

20:08.71

Camas

   

14.

11

Zani Moore

20:09.11

Jesuit

   

15.

10

Katie Leavy

20:10.30

Jesuit

   

16.

10

Kate Patterson

20:12.12

St Mary's Academy

   

17.

12

Taylor Moscoe

20:31.35

Jesuit

   

18.

12

Colleen Sullivan

20:33.49

Jesuit

   

19.

10

Amiee Piercy

20:37.22

Jesuit

   

20.

11

Kelley Qu

20:41.73

Jesuit

   

21.

10

Annie Coleman

20:44.31

Jesuit

   

22.

11

Jillian Rix

20:51.02

St Mary's Academy

   

23.

10

Meg Wachter

20:53.90

Jesuit

   

24.

10

Thea Foulk

20:55.78

Grant

   

25.

9

Meghan Finley

20:57.02

Camas

   

26.

10

Jean Elliott

20:58.68

Grant

   

27.

12

Jessica Pettegrew-Sam

20:59.59

North Medford

   

28.

12

Katie Welgan

21:03.82

St Mary's Academy

   

29.

10

Alexa Jones

21:22.09

Camas

   

30.