Ella Donaghu of Grant won the girls’ 6A State 3000 meters with a time of 9:56.79.   Her mark was the fastest time of the day recorded by a female runner.   Gracie Todd of Sheldon placed second with 10:14 to edge Charlotte Corless of Sunset by a second.  Jesuit’s Dylan Hite nipped Gracie Tostenson of Crater for fourth, as both recorded times of 10:16.  Audrey Huelskamp added a sixth place finish for Sunset with 10:17, while Maia Edwards of Clackamas just crossed the finish line ahead of Kennedy Allen of David Douglas with both runners credited with times of 10:20.

 


     

     Cleveland runner Emma Wren swept to victory in the 5A Division with her winning time of 10:16.   Justine Feist of Corvallis finished alone in second with 10:19 and Olivia Brooks of Summit garnered third with 10:21.  Fourth went to Rachel Khaw of Liberty, who ran 10:23 but sadly Taryn Rawlings, who had the fastest time in the State coming into the meet, had one of those days and came home only ninth with 10:39.   Shayla Crook of Marshfield romped in the 4A with her clocking of 10:12.27. Nevina DeLuca of Phoenix earned second with 10:39 and Aria Blumm of Sisters took third with 10:43.


     There was no surprise in the boys’ 5A, because Foot locker finalist Matthew Maton, who is the leading runner in the state in all divisions cruised to victory in 8:29.87.   In his wake was Alejandro Cisneros of Hermiston, whose time of 8:39.49 was the second fastest of the day regardless of classifications.  Jose Macias, also from Hermiston, ran affine 8:42.00 to take third and Isaac Mitchell of Sandy was right behind in fourth with 8:4.36.  Fifth went to J P Kiefer of Marist, who was just a bit back with 8:42.65.


      Reilly Bloomer of South Eugene came from behind to overhaul Sam Truax of Central Catholic in the final turn and he scored in the guys’ 6A with 8:39.88.  Ahmed Ibrahim of Reynolds closed well to secure second with 8:42.07.  Truax held on for third with 8:46 and Roman Ollar of West Linn followed fourth wit 8:47.  Jackson Mestler of Sheldon got fifth with 8:51 yet shared that time with Mason Rouces of Glencoe.  Grayson Ollar of the Lions finished eighth in 8:53.


      Mark Marbas of Siuslaw led the way in 4A by racing home in 8:42.75.   Jacob Hiett of Sweet Home placed second in 8:45 and Shawn Crofoot of Hidden Valley took third with 8:51.   Mitchell Butler followed with a fourth place effort for Siuslaw with 8:58.


     Not to be overlooked is the impressive Javelin heave of Gabrielle Kearney, who easily won with a toss of 164-02.   Her effort establishes a new standard for the State meet, although it is well shy of the State record mark of Hayley Crouser of 181-02.   Her fine throw qualifies Gabrielle for the US Junior Championships, which will also be held at Hayward later this year.


      In other 6A Field Events Danielle Woodcock  of Barlow soared 19-00 to triumph I the Long Jump, as Elizabeth Prevedelli of Sheldon garnered second with 18-01.   Laura Tayylor of Tualatin cleared 12-08 in the Pole Vault to easily win that event over Tory Edwards & Marissa Taylor, both from Lake Oswego, who both made it over 11-03 with Tory getting second based on fewer misses.

  Connor McClean of Clackamas went 15-00 to annex the boys’ Pole Vault wit 15-00 and Kyle Anderson of Oregon City cleared 14-00 to finish alone in second.   Henry Mondeaux of Jesuit and Brian Salgado of Gresham both bettered 56 in the Shot Put with 56-10.  His mark gave him a margin of -04 as Charlie Button of Centennial took third with 55-09.   Drake Brennan of Grants pass topped the field in the Discus with 185-03 and Tim Tatton of McMinnville placed second with 163-01.   Mondeaux (156-10) and Salgado (152-01) came back to add third & fourth in the event respectively.


     While the State meet was taking place in Eugene, there were plenty of fireworks up north in the State of Washington, where athletes qualified for next week’s State meet, which will be held in Tacoma.   Alexa Efraimson of Camas qualified for that meet by eclipsing the record of Brie Felnagle of Bellarmine Prep (4:38.01 in 2005).  Her time of 4:37 in the 1600 Meters left her a solid gap over Alexis Fuller of Union, who ran a fine 4:58.69 to earn second at Kent & also qualified for State.

SATURDAY'S DISTANCE RACES


Ella Donaghu eased ahead of the field and won as anticipated in the 1500 Meters and in so doing recorded her fastest time of the year.  Her mark of 4:31.21 is one of the fastest times in the nation but that is a bit misleading given that most states race at 1600 Meters. Still, she left no doubt that she is the best in the state, which includes her sister Piper, who claimed the second best time with 4:34.  Also of note was third place effort of Paige Rice of St. Mary’s Academy, who ended her illustrious career with 4:38.   Young Miss Rice concluded one of the most sterling individual records in State history, which includes two titles in the 1500M, one in the 3K plus another in XC.  Nicole Griffiths of Sunset earned fourth with 4:43 and Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem garnered sixth in 4:43.


     Piper Donaghu went out a winner by winning the 800 Meters in 2:12.20.  The Grant senior topped Tess Michaelson of Lincoln by a second, while Chloe Jensen of Jesuit placed third with 2:16.  Megan Franz of Tigard edged Chuhlantseff for fourth with both sharing versions of 2:17.   Paige Rice was seventh with 2:21.


   Sarah Reeves of Summit upset two-time defending champion Taryn Rawlings of Wilsonville by clocking 2:13.6.   Rawlings, who also won the 1500 Meters the previous year, followed with 2:14 and Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis of Corvallis took third with 2:16.  Rachel Khaw of Liberty scored in the 5A – 1500 Meters by running 4:41.81 with Justine Feist of Corvallis right behind with 4:42.   Fesist just nipped Kaely Gordon of Summit, who shared that time, while Emma Wren of Cleveland took fourth with 4:44.


    The champions at the 4A level were Emily Bever of Molalla, whi ran 2:16.87, and Charlie Davidson of Scappoose, who ran 4:45.   Zoe Falk of Sisters finished second in the 800M with 2:18 and Davidson followed with 2:19.  Abby McBeth of Central claimed second in the 1500M by clocking 4:46.76, which was .07 better than Shaylen Crook of Marshfield: winner of Friday’s 3K title.


     Matthew Maton added the 1500 Meter title to his 3K one by running 3:53.08.  Jose Macias of Hermiston finished second in 3:59 and his teammate Alejandro Cisneros got third with 4:00.07.  Also at 5A Roba Sultessa of Cleveland scored in the 800 Meters with 1:52.80.   It was the swiftest of the day for all runners & Caleb Hoffman of Bend followed in second with 1:53. Nolan Bylenga was the fastest of four runners, who shared 1:56 and thusly annexed third.


   Somewhat surprisingly Matthew Maton did not have the fastest time in the 1500M, because Michael Godbout of Jesuit took that honor in 6A, when he crossed the finish line in triumph in 3:52.72.   Ken Freeman of Roseburg annexed second with 3:54 and Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski of Forest Grove followed in 3:55.03 to take third.  Roman Ollar of West Linn edged Reilly Bloomer of South Eugene as both shared marks of 3:57.   Joshua Kellebrew of David Douglas topped the field in the 800 meters with 1:53.31, which gave him almost a two second margin over Josiah Langstaff who earned second with 1:55.10.   Third place went to Thomas Morrell III of Centennial, who was only .6 of a second back.


      Mack Marbas of Siuslaw followed Friday’s 3K triumph with a narrow win over Brandon Pollard of Sisters 3:58.47 to 3:58.63.   Jacob Hiett of Sweet Home was a distant third with 4:05.  Pollard earned victory in the 800 Meters by running 1:57.69.  It was a tight race and he was closely followed by three runners, who shared 1:58 and change.   Carlos Camacho of Newport was the fast of the trio with 1:58.65 and Luis Rivera of Crook County & Zane West of Central swept third & fourth.