Northwest Review #4

 

We are getting into the mainstream action of the 2014 campaign now and two-time Foot Locker National finalist Conner Mantz popped a big race at the Aggie Invitational.   He ran a bit scared early, as he was caught at the end by Kramer Morton last year, another Foot locker finalist, but in the end he cruised to victory.   Is understated comment after the race (“it was a good race, the course was flat and fast. It was a close to home race [about a 10 min. drive away], so that made it more fun.”) befits a veteran runner, whose focus is on the end of the season.   Still his time for the 5K distance was a very impressive 14:53.   The Skyview runner is obviously in fine form and is one of the early preseason favorites for the national title.  Aubrey Argyle of Davis also showed she can be a force to be reckoned with in late season action by running away with the girl’s crown with a mark of 17:48.


Alaskan runner Allie Ostrander continued her stellar season by shellacking her course record at the Palmer Invitational with a 16:40 clocking.  Her former record had been 17:31, which she ran as a freshman.    Her other times on the course were 17:45 & 17:42, so it is obvious this could be a banner year.   Briahna Gerlach, the defending Small School State champion won the other division with 18:17, which was the second best time of the day in Alaska.

Alaska
                       

Palmer Invitational
Olivia Hutchings of Soldotna led all females, who were not defending Stats champs by placing second behind Ostrander in 18:52.  Freshman Jill Bowker of Colony earned third with 18:58 and her team mate Alex Mathis punched in fourth with 19:03.  Alex Lash of South Anchorage took fifth with 19:10, while Megan Pitzman of Homer garnered second behind Gerlach with 19:52. Kaleb Korta of Galena was the fastest of the guys with his time of 16:51.    Ross Enlow of Unalaska placed second with 15:59 and Joe Bue of West Valley topped Division 1-3A with 17:31. His team mate TJ Donaldson led a WV sweep of the top four places with a time of 17:40.

Oregon
               

Runners Soul XC Festival
This 5K at Sandstone MS in Hermiston was notable for the absence of Alejandro Cisneros & Jose Macias of the host team, who dominated the front of the race for four years but a hometown fan still won, as Hayden Earl succeeded his predecessors with a mark of 16:42.  James Sawyer of Oregon City came in second with 16:56.   Josie Lonai of McLaughlin topped the gals in 19:55 and won by half a minute over   Miranda Nelson of Oregon City, who clocked 20:25.


Utimook Race XC Invitational
This race at Hydrangea Park in Tillamook saw Kaden Harbertson of Skyview claim victory in 17:29.   Jeff Lamer of Crescent Valley followed ten seconds later & Roman Ollar of West Linn took third with 17:43.   Libby Kokes of Grant ran the 5K course in 21:40 to earn the laurels with McKenna Henke of McMinnville following in second with 21:43.

 



Umpqua Opener
This 5K in Roseburg was held on Friday and saw Jenna Anderson thrill the home crowd with a victory in a time of 20:33.  Anna Sweeney of Coquille was a distant second in 22:04.   Weston Babb, also from Roseburg led the guys with 17:56 with Nicholas Feldkamp leading five more of the Roseburg crew in a sweep – his time was 17:56.

Canby Invitational
For years this 5K on a moderately challenging course was the first in Oregon and it has a history well beyond most meets in the state.  Run on Wednesday it saw Canby runners go 1 - 2- led by Steven Cranston in 16:38.  Quinton Wiltshire’s 16:58 was the only other time under seventeen minutes.    The Sunset girls swept the first five places & were led by Nicole Griffiths, who ran 19:34.   Audrey Huelskamp crossed the line five seconds after Kelly Makin, Isabel Huelskamp & Cali Corkran supporting the cause.

 



Tualatin Invitational
This 5K used to be run on Thursday but for some reason was run a day early.  The course, which is basically a pancake, witnessed Roma Ollar of the Lions take honors in 15:57.  Ronald Graham of Lincoln finished second in 16:03.   Erin Gregoire of Beaverton won handily with a time of 19:08.  Johanna Briscoe of West Linn secured second with 19:25.

Marist Invitational
Jackson Mestier of Sheldon scored in this Friday race with a time of 16:12.  Ahmed Muhumed of West Salem placed second in 16:12.    Marissa Dobry of St. Mary’s battled Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem into the chute with Dobry nipping her rival at the end.   Their shared time was 19:04.  Gracie Todd of Sheldon finished third in 19:26 & Olivia Powell of Marist was fourth in 19:37.   The Jesuit girls won the team battle with a low of 52 points.

Chapman Invitational
Jesuit left some of its legion to run locally the same day at Road Bridge Park in Hillsboro and their own Kim Sanders scored for the gals with 20:10.  Paris Williams of Liberty easily topped the boys’ field with 17:36.

Crusader Invitational
Marissa Dobry collected her first win of the week on Tuesday at Bear Creek Park in Medford with her time of 20:36 and finished almost two & a half minutes before the runner-up.   Tim McPherson of Cascade Christian won the even more with his mark of 17:53.

Washington
                       

Hanford Jamboree
Andrew Snyder of Kamiakin led the field in this two mile race with 10:05 & his team mate Ben Brooks was second.  Southridge runners took the top two places with Brooke Hanson winning in 12:56.   Emily Kump crossed the line just two seconds later.

Greater St. Helens Jamboree
This race lost much of its luster, when Camas star Alexa Efraimson turned pro, but the good news was that it provided an opportunity to her former team mate Alissa Pudlitzke and she easily had the top time of the gals with  12:08 for two miles in the Senior Class race.   Other class winners were Maddie Woodson (Juniors – 12:38), Lauren Johnston (Sophomore – 14:21) & Emme Jenkins ( Freshman - 12:26)   All divisional winners were from Camas as was Junior Boys leader Adam Ryan, who ran 11:00.  Dustin Zimmerly placed second in 11:02 for Camas.  Aaron Brumbaugh of Mark Morris easily topped the Senior boys with the best time of the day of 10:41.   Taryk Boyd of Camas placed 2nd in the division with 11:08.

Idaho
                       

Cardinal  Classic
Held in Caldwell, this 5K is an important stop on the trail to the State meet and Elijah Armstrong of Pocatello took no prisoners in this event, as he raced away from the field forcing others vie for second.  The 2013 Foot Locker National finalist with a time of 16:04.  Krey Ramsey of Rock Springs finished second in 16:39 and Austin Stewart of Shelley followed in third with 16:41.  Adam Haynes’ time of 16:53 made the Bingham runner that last to break seventeen minutes as D’Artagnan Kilgore of Highland (17:02) and Malachi Armstrong (17:03) of Pocatello just missed. Bridget Creel of Bingham annexed the girl’s crown and led her team to victory with her mark of 19:39.   Karli Plaia of Rock Springs too second in 19:56 by nipping Ashlyn Dryer of Idaho Falls, who shared the time.

Around the Nation
                                     

Ohio
                               

Tiffin Carnival
This venerable once again boasted some great racing and Michael Vitucci of St. Xavier displayed brilliant early season form with a fast time of 15:22.  Racing well in second was Luke Wagner of St. Ignatius, who clocked a fine 15:28.  Brad Davis of Dublin Jerome was right behind him with 15:29 and Dennis Maloney of New Albany placed fourth with 15:38.  Finishing fifth was Brad Eagan of St. Xavier with 15:41, while George McCartney of Toledo C.  Catholic took sixth with 15:43.   Danny Cohen of Solon was a very solid seventh with 15:45 & Luke Sandis of Norwalk came in eighth in 15:47.   Rounding out the top ten were Matt Parkhurst of Westerville North (15:49) & Matt Osubor of St. Xavier (15:52).  Hunter Moore of Olentangy Orange earned eleventh and is but a soph, like Cohen, with 15:54. Lainey Studebaker of Centerville topped the gals with 18:11.    Stephanie Sherman of Notre Dame Academy placed second with 18:27 and Emma Bryant of Butler followed with 18:32.   Kelli Walsh of Centerville claimed fourth with a time of 15:36.

 



                               

New York
                       

Guilderland Invitational
The distance here was an odd 2.86 miles but Marco Pompilj’ time of 14:36 is worth noting.  The Collegiate runner had a 25 second margin of Jack Jibb of Monroe-Woodbury.  Emily Burns of Guilderland ran 18:17 to claim a four second victory over Emily Digman of Burnt Hills & her team mate Janelle Rothacker ran 18:23 for third.


                       

Randolph Invitational
Jagger  Garguilo of West Orange won by a second over Joe Dzuback of Scotch Plains with a time of 16:26.  Sierra Castaneda of West Morris was the swiftest of the gals with her mark of 18:43, which is one of the top twenty times on the Freedom park course.   Ashleigh Thurston of Morris Hills finished second in 18:51.

                               

Colorado
                       

St. Vrain at Lyons
Katie Rainsberger of Air Academy won easily with a time of 18:01,  second went to Tabor Scholl of West Grand, who ran 18:51,  while third was claimed by Holly Bent of Monarch in 18:54.   Paul Roberts of Lyons battled Zachary Alhamra of Pine Creek before coming away with the victory in a time of 15:15.   Alhamra followed two seconds later, while third went to
Eric Hamer of Palmer Ridge,  who ran 15:29.   Ben Butler of SkyView Academy placed fourth in 15:45 and Isaac Green of Monarch garnered fifth with a time of 16:00.

                               

California
                       

Ventura Seaside Invitational
Destiny Collins of Great Oak won the Junior race with 15:59, which was the fastest time by a female, in 15:58 as she defeated her teammate Emily Clause by a minute & a half.   Marissa Williams of Palisades Charter, a former Foot Locker runner led the seniors with 15:59.  Michael Powell of Agoura ran 14:44 and was the swiftest of all with 14:44.   Nicholas Doan followed him in the senior race with 14:4 and James FitzGerald of Rio Mesa finished third with 14:53 with Garet Kral of Moorpark fourth with 14:54.   Spencer Dodds of Great Oak led the junior boys with 14:53.

Cool Breeze Evening Run
This race in Cerritos saw Angela Ortlieb of San Pasqual romp over the 3 Mile course in 16:13.  Laura Guidolin of Arcadia followed with 16:31 & Kelli Stetson of SP was third in 16:36. Arcadia’s Philip Rocha soared as he spread-eagled the field to the tune of 13:41. Jack Vanscoter of Flintridge Prep earned second with 14:02 and Salvador Capetillo of Baldwin Park followed two seconds later.

                               

Kentucky
                     

Tiger Run at Champions Park
Spencer Hayden of St. Xavier (Louisville) topped the field with 15:46.  Cole Dowdy of South Oldham placed second in 15:51 & Javan Winders of Henry County ran 16:04.  Alena Sapienza-Wright of DuPont Manual topped the gals with 18:35.  Kaitlyn Lacy  ran 18:39.
                               

Utah
As noted, Conner Mantz of Sky View (14:53) & Aubrey Argyle of Davis (17:48) both dominated this 5K event but the both topped very solid fields.   Ally Geisler, also from Davis, was second in 18:20, while Sara Mussleman of Lehi placed third with 18:22. The boys’ field was really something and Garek Bielaczyk of East placed second with 15:09.   Josh Ward of Davis earned third with 15:14 & Alek Parsons of Ogden took fourth in 15:21.  Fifth went to Stokton Smith of Davis in 15:25 with Garrett Barton crossing the finish line eight seconds later.   Idaho runner Drew Schultz of Capital was seventh with a fine mark of 15:44.