It was a light week once again with Alaska sporting the only real action in the Northwest.   We covered the Tsalteshi Invitational, former Skyview) earlier in a separate article but the highlights certainly deserve mention.    Allie Ostrander, who has been quite active this summer on the mountain trails, made a statement and showed you deserve a shot at Foot Locker by running away from the field, which included the defending small school champion Brianna Gerlach.  The Kenai Central star’s time of 16:44 annihilated her former course record and saw her cross the finish line two minutes ahead of the field.  Gerlach, who runs for Glenallen, finished with 18:50, while freshman Jill Bowker earned third with 18:56.    Alex Mathis made it two Colony runners in a row, when she placed fourth in 19:o8, while Olivia Hutchins of Soldotna garnered fifth with a mark of 19:12.
     

Levi Thomet, Kodiak’s returning State champion and a prestigious Foot Locker finalist, battled Ty Jordan of Chugiak to triumph in a time of 15:41.   Jordan finished twelve seconds later with Jonah Thiesen of Kenai taking third with a fine early season time of 15:56.  Finn Walker of Anchorage ran 16:11 for fourth, as Jordan Thiesen of Kenai crossed the line three seconds later.

ACS, Seward, Kotzebue & Nome


Seward claimed both ends of this contest, which was held at Bartlett Trails on the State 5K course.  Brooke Wedin of Seward topped the gals with a time of 20:26 & nipped her teammate Ruby Lindquist, who shared the time.  Tessa O’Hara of Anchorage Christian took third with 21:20 and was the only other female runner to break 22:00.


Michael Todd of ACS secured a victory by ten seconds by running 17:14 with Hunter Kratz of Seward following in second.  Seward swept the top three places when Michael Marshall clocked 17:50.

North Pole Invite


The West Valley guys went 1 – 2 -3 and Tristan Sayre was victorious individually after he easily out-distanced the field with his time of 16:38.   Jenna Difolco turned the tables on her WV teammate Brooke Gottmeier by scoring with a time of 19:46.  Allison Hebard of Lathrop was third in 20:08 & Autumn Fournier, also from Lathrop, followed with 20:46.


Ohio
Bob Schul Invitational


This 5K in West Milton on Aug. 23 saw Brandt Mullins of Princeton duel Kyle Bussard of Valley View before Mullins annexed a three second victory with 16:34.  Jared Tangeman of Sidney placed third with 16:41 and Zack Bussard was fourth in 16:56.
Elizabeth Ordeman of Oakwood romped with a mark of 19:47.   Kayla Parker of Bellbrook came in second with 20:09 and Chloe Flora of Botkins was third with 20:31.  Madison Pelfrey of Bellbrook earned fourth with 21:00 by edging Macy McMonigle, who was credited with the same time.


OHSAA Early Season Invitational


Overlooked the previous week was this 5K, which was held at national Trails Raceway, which is the site of the State meet.   Annie Heffernan of St. Ursula Academy was an easy victor with 1759 & Lilly Saniel-Banrey took second in 18:42 for Hilliard Davidson.   Her team mate Jane Orders was third in 18:49 as she nipped Anne Heurman of Upper Arlington, who shared that time.


Luke Wager of St. Ignatius and Nick Grismer battled all the way into the chute with the Iggy star getting the nod as both clocked 15:47.   Colin Burdette of HD ran 16:03 for third and Jonathan Kissel of Thomas Worthington took fourth in 16:12. Luke Hoover of HD claimed fifth in 16:14.