Northwest Review 2 (9-3-13)

 

It may still be very early in the season but action did pick up the region with runners from Oregon and Idaho joining their counterparts in Alaska.   Even the state of Utah saw some rumblings and that included some major names entering the fray.  Washington, however, harriers incidentally will put on their racing flats this weekend and we may even join the fun at the Walters meet if all goes well.  Although it is certainly early, there have been some impressive times.  

 

Oregon

The Wilsonville Night Meet once again had a very solid field.   Grant Sophomore Ella Donaghu had the best time of theday in claiming victory in the Sophomore Race.  Her time for 3K was 9:57, which gave her a sizable lead over Nicole Griffiths of Sunset (10:46) and Maddie Fuhrman of Silverton (10:57).   Ella’s sister Piper topped the strongest field in the Senior Race by clocking 10:13.  Charlotte Corless of Sunset was not far behind with her mark of 10:19, which was the third best time overall. Taryn Rawlings of Wilsonville was third in the division with 10:27, while Charlie Davidson of Scappoose (10:37) & Allison Martinez of Aloha (10:40) followed.   Emma Wren of Cleveland topped the Junior Division with 11:02 and Johanna Briscoe of West Linn was the best of the Freshmen with 11:11.   It was no surprise that the senior guys posted the best marks and Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski of Forest Grove easily led the way 8:58.   Nic McDaniel trailed with 9:04 and Devin Sellers of Aloha was third with 9:09.    Roman Ollar of West Linn had the seventh best time overall as he triumphed in the Sophomore Race with 9:16 and his brother Grayson was second in the division with 9:23.   Seth Berdahl of FG topped the Junior Boys with9:26.   There was a fairly tight race among the freshman boys with Izaak King of Portland Waldorf securing the laurels with 9:55, as he led Jeremy Shahan of Aloha by three seconds.

 

Catholic Preview

It was a bit of a handicap race for Central Catholic with Kyle Thompson, Sam Truax and Gunnar Vik all held out of the race at Fernhill Park due to minor injuries.  Still it mattered little, as the Rams easily topped the field.   The individual title went to Cooper Roach of Valley Catholic, a 3A Track champion, who ran 12:28 for 4K.   Jean Baptiste Tooley placed second with 12:37 and his Ram mates Sam Lomax (12:39) & Dante Dalla Gasperina (12:40) finished third & fourth respectively.   Sam Remington led Jesuit with his fifth place finish in 12:41 and was followed four seconds later by his Crusader team mate Sahil Doshi.   Will Thompson led LaSalle with 12:54, which was good for ninth overall. 

It is difficult to glean much from the girl’s race given that the St. Mary’s Academy squad ran as a team for the first 3K.  They then “made a dash to catch up” but no one caught Dylan Hite of Jesuit, who won with a time of 14:47.   Paige Rice made up ground to come in second with 14:59 and Lacey Conner, also from SMA, placed third with 15:13.  Sophia Schnitzer led a quartet of Crusader gals, who included Nicole McCullough, Taylor Moscow & Colleen Sullivan, which sealed the team verdict.  Molly McCullough of SMA was seventh in 15:37.

 

 

Vale Halftime Run

Union runners Mckenzie Evans & Katriel O’Reilly, the defending 3A champion, ran together and pretty much finished the same way but Evans was credited with the victory.   Both ran 10:24 for 2,600 meters, which gave them eight seconds to spare over Madison Winn of Burns.   Quentin Jensen of Burns scored among the guys with10:26.    Samuel O’Reilly, a sophomore from Union, placed second with 10:44 on the 3K course and Elliott Jonasson of La Grande edged Riley Sheehy of Union by a second (10:50) for third.

 

Idaho

Jimmy Driscoll Invitational

Sam McKinnon proved she is back with a victory in the Jimmy Driscoll Invite in Boise.   She defeated a fine field that included defending meet champion Mikayla Malaspina of Vallivue, who placed second in 19:33.   McKinnon’s time of 18:40 is well under the time run by Emily Nist of Bishop Kelly, who ran 19:00 in 1911 – the year she became only the third female qualifier to venerable Foot Locker in state history.    Reagan Badger, like McKinnon from Mountain View, placed third in 20:15. Kate Weedn of Centennial finished fourth in 20:19 & Sara Mussleman of Rocky Mountain took fifth in 20:24.   Olivia Konecni of Capital came in sixth in 20:26, as McKayla Tiffany of Vallivue garnered seventh (20:31).   Megan Dupree of Eagle, Erin Hagen & Allison Ellingson of Mountain View and Brittany Wilding of Rocky Mountain rounded out the top eleven.   Anna Kreslin was the top runner for Bishop Kelly earning 21st.  Jacob David of Capital claimed a ten second victory over Nick Hamilton of Vallivue with his clocking of 16:30.  Scott Sullivan of Centennial ran 16:43 for third and Zach Wiberg of Capital was 4th in 16:46, as he edged Tom Parry of BK by a second.   Jesus Deleon of Vallivue was the last runner under seventeen minutes with just one to spare. 

 

Montana

 

Sandpoint senior Sam Levora obliterated his own PR as he zipped through the course at Libby in 15:24.5.

 

Camels Back

Sarah Christiansen of Borah topped the field with 20:06 and Katelyn Powell (20:47) & Emmalee Thomas (21:02) completed a 1 -2 – 3 sweep for Borah with Kalie Young of Emmett leading her team with fourth.  Borah also swept the top three in the boys’ race with Jimmy Lee (17:25), Sam Powell & Jonathan Amissa showing the way. Everardo Mendoza was 4th for Caldwell.

 

Saucony Sugar Scramble

Olivia Redd of Sugar-Salem ran 19:51 to top Kelsey Yamauchi of Soda Springs, who ran 20:19.   Cody Peck of Star Valley led the boys with 17:26, while Austin Stewart of Shelley followed in 2nd with 17:29.

 

Post Falls Invite

Emily Callahan of Coeur d’Alene led a sweep of the top seven places for a facile victory in the team race.  Her time of 20:38 gave her a ten second cushion over Krista Story.  Josie Browne ran 20:49 and Caitlin Conway was a second back as Kara Story completed the top five.   Jerry Cook of Moscow won the boys’ title with 17:09 & Jake Finney of Lake City was second in 17:28.

 

Terry Jones Invitational

Presli Hutchinson of Highland (Pocatello) earned laurel for the girls with 20:06.

 

Skyview Invitational

This race in Nampa saw Jocelyn Barber of Skyview score with 20:39.  McKenzie Refaey of Meridian was second in 20:43.   Erik Burfuss of Columbia was the only runner under seventeen with his 16:57 & Dillon Hughes of Nampa was second with17:30. 

 

Troy Invitational

Makayla Kaufman of Highland (Craigmont) won with 19:58 & her team mate Sky Wilson was second with 20:30.   Logos swept the top five in the guys’ rave with a fine 15:43.   Josiah Anderson earned second with 16:49 and Everett Plotner was third (16:52).

 

Alaska – Colony Invite

Daniel Serventi of Grace Christian secured his second triumph of the year in 16:46.  Brandon Schafer of Colony took second in 16:54 and Lyon Kopsack of Colony took 3rd in 16:55.   Seward runners Matt Moore & Mike Marshall placed 4th & 5threspectively.   Briahna Gerlach scored in the girls’ rave with 18:58.   Wasilla runners Alex Mathis finished second in 19:18 and Riley Burroughs was 3rd in 20:20.  Cathleen Powers of Colony (20:30) and Ruby Wooding of Palmer (20:36) rounded out the top five.

 

Utah – Highland Invitational

This race in Salt Lake City featured a match-up of 2012 Foot Locker finalists in the boys’ race.  The race did not disappoint either as Kramer Morton of Alta, a senior, topped Conner Mantz, who is a junior from Skyview by a second with a time of14:58.  The course was 2.85 miles.  Brady Early of Riverton took third with 14:59.  Bingham’s Andrew Brewer garnered fourth with 15:04 nipping Rory Linkletter of Herriman at the line.   Mike Buckley of Ogden and Skylar Williams of Davis rounded out the top seven.

 Sarah Feeney of Ogden, yet another Foot Locker alumnus, scored a convincing victory over Lucy Biles, who had been a finalist at the Mud Bowl last year.  Feeny ’s time of 16:53 gave her a victory by forty seconds.  Finishing third was Tavia Dutson of Jordan, who clocked 17:40.  Marlee Mitchell of Bingham followed a second later and Hannah Albrechtsen of Davis placed fifth with 17:44 and Mary Christensen of Timpanogos ran 17:49 to take sixth.   Alyssa Snider of Park City followed in 17;50 and was the last runner to dip under seventeen minutes.

 

Ohio

Once again there was plenty of action in this state but the effort will be to cover the most noteworthy.  The Mentor Invitational is not usually all that noteworthy, especially with its easy yet confusing course, but the appearance of Foot Locker finalist Nick Elswick of Chardon makes it so and his mark of 15:29 made it even more so.  Placing second in the event was Kyle Mau of Hudson, who ran 15:50. Mau, of course, is a storied name in Ohio running history.  Dylan Dombi of Medina annexed third with 16:25 and Gavin Gaynor of Hudson was a second back.   Samantha Stansbury of Chardon topped the girls with 19:30 and Karen Barrientos took second in 19:34.   Halle Markel of Gilmour Academy, Emily Deering of Geneva & Maria Scavuzzo of Medina rounded out the top five.

 

Kenston Invitational

Boardman’s Mark Hadley notched another victory to the tune of15:52 & Alan Burns was second.

Avon Early Bird

Luke Wagner of St. Ignatius won individually in 16:32 and the team topped Amherst Steele 75 - 91.  Maddie Britton of Bay led her team to victory with the girls’ best time of 19:14.     

 

Westerville North Classic

Heather Sandvik of WN made the home crowd happy by winning convincingly in19:10.  Second went to Kelsey Sandlin of G. Lincoln with 19:45.  Danie Siebenaller of St. Francis topped the guys with 17:02.

 

New Jersey

One bit of information coming from the summer is the decision of Liz Lansing of Randolph to switch from soccer to Cross Country this fall.  The Randolph runner who ran the 1600 Meters in 4:45.36 ought to make things very interesting this fall.