Northwest XC Review  #6
For the Week Ending  Sat.  Oct  8,  2016

                                             
Oregon
                               
Oxford Classic
Fri  Sept 30, 2016   
Drake Park Bend, Oregon - 5K
This race has always been a favorite on the schedule both for the course as well as that it entices teams from Idaho to challenge the field. Borah's  Siyad Matan ran 16:26 & his team mate Abdi Maqtal followed in second with 16:29  to lead resurgent Borah to victory of Summit in the boys' team race by an eight point margin with a score off 40 points.   Scott Kinkade of the Storm finished third with 16:31 but a second later Borah's Sean Harren took fourth.     Thomas Schoderbek of Summit was fifth in 16:36.
       
Hannah Tobiason of Summit triumph by four seconds in the gal's race with her mark of 19:30.   Robyn Reeder of Capital  earned second and Jan Carne's  19:49  was good for third for Crook County.   Grace Perkins of Bend place fourth with 19:51 and Taylor Chiotti of Southridge finished fifth with 19:55.   The Summit gals overwhelmed their competition with a low of 38 to Capital's 107.
 
Harrier Classic
Sat Oct. 1, 2016   
Bryant Park  Albany, Oregon - 5K
Ginger Murnieks of Sprague continued her torrid season with a brilliant triumph in Albany.   Her time was another impressive one as she came  home in 17:30.  Melissa Berry entered the chute alone with 18:26 and Ellen Burbank of Skyview garnered third with 18:50.  Kaylee Mitchell's 18:59 in fourth made the Sprague stalwart the last girl to break nineteen minutes.
     
McMinnville's Zane Fodge also recorded a brisk time when he won with 15:40.   Hassan Ibrahim of Jefferson claimed second in 16:06 & Churchill runners Timothy Kaelin (16:18) & Peter Lechman swept third & fourth respectively.
 
 
 
State of Jefferson Invitational
Sat Oct. 1, 2016   
Bryant Park    Ashland, Oregon - 5K
Andy Monroe of Crater scored here with his solid time of  15:36.   Jantz Tostenson (16:07), Derek Tripp (16:20), Erik Olson (1621) & Nathan Edwards (16:25)followed to complete the Crater sweep.
     
McKenna Henke of Crescent Valley topped the gals with her  time of 18:56.  Lydia Scott of South Medford was second with 19:07 & Kaylin Cantu of Kennedy took third with 19:10.   The  CV gals led the team scoring with 35 points.
 
Washington
                               
Richland Invitational
Sat Oct 8, 2016   
Carmichael MS,  Richland,  Washington - 3 Mi   (48th)
Idaho's Katherine Ruck is looking more and more like a Foot Locker qualifier.  The Moscow star pulled away from Katie Thompson of Lewis & Clark to secure a ten second victory in a time of 17:35.  Liberty Michael of Deer Park accorded herself well to with her third place clocking of 18:05, which gave her a two second margin over Lizzy Shaw of Riverside.    Abby Smith of L & C took fifth with 18:17, while Moriah Duenich of Deer Parked earned sixth with 16:30.   Lewis and Clark  easily defeated Hanford 32 to 97.
     
Matthew Watkins   of Henry Jackson scored here with his time of 14:52, as Amir Ado of Joel Ferris trailed in second by five seconds.   Cameron Wyman of Bellarmine placed third in 15:05 and Riley Moore  of Richland came home fourth in 15:10.  Hayden Dressel of  Mt. Spokane finished fifth in 15:12  with Alfonso Cuevas of Eisenhower garnering sixth with 15:18.  Central Valley topped Henry Jackson 93 to 112.

                               
Idaho
Bob Conley Invitational
Sat Oct 6, 2016
Highland Golf Course - Pocatello, Idaho - 5K
Coen Haroldsen of Bonneville won a three-way duel with Borah stalwarts Siyad Matan & Sean Harren.  Coen's time of 15:31 gave him a four second margin over Matan & eight over Harren.  Ryan Barna of Skyline finished fourth with 15:42 & Zach Erickson of Idaho Falls earned  fifth in 15:44 by nipping Charles Paul of Mountain View, who shared the time.  Skyline topped Bora in the team battle 51 to 73.
   
Lexy Halladay of Mountain View led the way in the girl's race with her mark of 17:39.  Second went to Michelle Pratt of Blackfoot with 18:08 & Mia Klopfenstein of Meridian was  third in 18:25.  Mountain View was an easy winner in the girls' team race with 39 points.

                               
Gibb Floyd Invitational
Sat Oct 8, 2016
Kuna, Idaho - 5K
Taylor Phillips  of Rocky Mountain  won the boys' race with 16:26 and Kalen McNatt of Eagle recorded 16:38 to land second.   Dania Holmberg of Eagle topped the gals with 18:50 & her team mate McKenna Emerson was two seconds behind in second.

                       
William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational
Sat Oct 8, 2016   
Travers Park - Sandpoint, Id.   5K
Austin Byrer of Lewiston soared over the Travers Park course to claim almost a forty second victory over Alex Walde of Coeur D'Alene  in 15:20.  Finan Lund-Andersen of Sandpoint ran sixteen flat to place third two seconds behind Finan.   Lewiston easily won the team race with 30 points.
     
Sydney Shanahan  of Post Falls  was the best of the girls with  18:55.  Kaitlyn Blume of Lewiston was second in 18:57.Sandpoint won the  girls' team race 41 to 83 over Sandpoint.

                               
Montana
                                 
Helena 7 of 7 Invitational
Sat Oct 6
Bill Roberts Golf Course -Helena, MT   3M
Chase Equal of Bozeman pulled away from Marshall Beatty of Missoula Sentinel so secure a six second victory in a time of 14:55.  Ben Perrin of Flathead placed third with 15:10 & Bozeman's Orrin Clark earned fourth with 15:21.
     
Annie Hill of Glacier was impressive again as she out-dueled Tiahna Vladic of Billings to win with a time of 16:47.  Vladic was twelve seconds back with Cami Noe of Bozeman claiming third in 17:13.  Ella Degrandpre of Missoula came in fourth with 17:15 and Piper Meuwissen of Bozeman entered the chute a second later.