Idaho
                                         

Bob Firman Invitational
Sat Sept 24, 2016 
Eagle Island State Park, Boise, IID- 5K


Local stalwart Eve Jensen cut the pace early before the Utah contingent took over show. In the end Anna Gibson of Jackson recorded an impressive winning mark of 17:32 on the challenging Eagle Island course. Bingham star Whitney Rich ran a fine 17:41 but suffered her first loss of the campaign. Sara Musselman of American Fork placed third with 17:46, while Kate Hunter of Provo followed with 17:55.  Even Jensen clocked 18:03 to earn fifth and lead the local runners.
   

Kaitlin Struthers of Skyridge took sixth with 18:07 & Julie Sumsion of Springville came in seventh with 18:10. Eighth went to Mattie Geddes of Jackson with 18:13 and Aubrey Argyle of Davis claimed ninth with 18:14.0 as se nipped McKenna Lee of Weber by a tenth of a second. Michelle Pratt of Blackfoot entered the chute in18:15 with Madison's Rachel Morrin following three seconds later. The Crusaders of Jesuit (Portland) surprised by defeating American Fork for the title by a score of 95 to 102.  They were led by Elizabeth Rinck (18:36) & Makenna Schumacher (18:42), both sophomores, who placed 15th & 19th respectively.
             

Talon Hull of Weber was the winner of a four-way struggle for supremacy and go up for a three second victory with a time of 15:25. Garrett Barton of Ogden edged his teammate Travis Feeny for second with 15:28. Grant Gardner of Springville was the first underclassman to finish by clocking 15:29.7. Andy Monroe of Crater, a junior, earned fifth with 15:33.  Austin Byrer of Lewiston ran 15:34  & Jiraa Riding of Orem entered the chute two seconds later in seventh. Siyad Matan of Borah lost his first race of the year, when he finished eighth with 15:36.  Josh Peters of McQueen took tenth with 15:37.  North Central's Jacob Christner placed eleventh in 15:40 while Caleb Armstrong rounded out the top twelve with 15:44.  The Davis boys defeated North Central 84 to 139.


                           

Snake River Invitational
Fri Sept 23, 2016 
Eastern Idaho State Fair Grounds Blackfoot, ID - 5K


Jackson Pratt of Bear Lake ran 16:35 and was the only runner to break seventeen minutes. Riley Simmons of Soda Springs placed second.  Josi Kelsey, also from Bear Lake, scored in the gal's race with 19:55 and topped Kathryne McCullough by 22 seconds.



                                               

Oregon


Nike Portland
Sat Sept 24, 2016 Portland Meadows, Portland, OR - 5K


Joe Benson of Timpanogos waged a torrid duel with 2015 Foot Locker National finalist Tibebu Proctor of the Northwest School and garnered a two second triumph with a blistering mark of 14:54.  Ahmed Muhumed of West Salem placed third with 15:06  & was the first Oregon finisher. James Mwaura of Lincoln finished fourth with a 15:09, while Matthew Watkins of Henry Jackson followed in fifth with 15:09.  Yacine Guermali of Camas placed sixth in 15:12 & Zane Fodge, a sophomore from McMinnville, earned seventh in 15:17.
     

Jordan Oakes, a 2015 Foot Locker National finalist from Holy Names Academy pulled away from Ember Stratton of Sunset to claim a seven second victory with a time of 17:27. Erin Mullins of Cascade (Leavenworth) was a distant third with 18:11.  Hannah Waskom of Mt. Si placed fourth with 18:14 giving her a three second margin over Elena Kamas of Homestead.  Kelly Makin of Sunset garnered sixth with 18:18, while Trinity Ruelas of Bishop Amat secured seventh with 18:20.  Team triumphs went to Timpanogos for the boys & Tesoro for the girls.


                                       

Meriwether National XC Classic
Fri Sept 23, 2016 
Meriwether GC Hillsboro, OR - 5K


Ginger Murnieks of Sprague soared over the 5K course in a brisk time of 17:41 and Kate Intile of Tualatin ran a fine 17:56 as she placed second. Kaylee Mitchell of Sprague took third with 18:34.  Adam Klein of Tualatin scored in the boys' race with 15:22 while Central Catholic runners Cameron Thompson (15:25) & Michael McCausland (15:39) swept second & Third.  Chanse Gilbert of Skyview garnered fourth with 15:49.



                                       

Alaska


Sat.  Sept. 14, 2016
Tsalteshi Trails Soldotna, Alaska - 5K


Hunter Kratz of Seward had the fastest time of the day as he won the 2A crown with a time of 15:54.  Blake Bennett of Anchorage Christian finished second with 16:01. Keith Osowski of Kodiak won the 4A title with a time of 16:10 and led his team to the championship as well.  Tracen Knopp of Colony earned second with a time of  16:24. Megan Pitzman won the 3A girls' race for the Homer girls in a time of 19:37 seconds. Her teammates Audrey Rosencrans and Autumn Daigle added second and third place, respectively with times of 19:46 & 19:47.  Ruby Woodings won the 4A girls' race in 19:20, while second place went to Jaycie Calvert of Kenai, who ran 19:27


                                       

Washington                                                             

Bellevue XC Invitational

Sat Sept 24, 2016   
Lake Sammamish SP   Issaquah, WA - 5K


This race is run in heats that include a pairing of two teammates who are matched against those of their counterparts from other teams.   Usually the  fastest time will come out the heat with the #1 & #2 runners but the fastest female time was posted by freshman Kate Jendrezak, who ran in the 3-4 heat.  Her time was 18:35 with Natalie Church of Glacier Peak was second in the heat with 18:47. Kenna Clawson won the heat with #1 & #2 runners with a time of 18:39.  The Issaquah runner defeated Shannon Gifford of Hazen by three seconds.
     

Dawson Besst of Tahoma recorded the fastest time of the day with his 15:24.  Ronan Price of Eisenhower placed second in the boys'  #1  & #2 heat with 15:28.