This photo is from the Ultimook Invitational FB Page by Kenny's Photography.


Northwest XC Review   #4
Week ending Saturday Sept 3, 2016

                               

Alaska
                       

Palmer Invitational
Sat Sept 3, 2016 
Janacek Trails   Palmer, Alaska 5K


The Palmer Invitational is Alaska's biggest meet of the year in participation and that increase in participation often results in fine & exciting competition.  On Saturday the boys' race evolved in a four way duel with Finn Walker of West Anchorage outlasting his challenger to win with a time of 16:04.  Keith Osowski of Kodiak was just a second behind as he placed second with two seconds to spare over Tracen Knopp of Anchorage South.  Hamish Wolfe of South earned fourth with 16:10 and Ti Donaldson of West Valley took fifth with 16:16. The West guys won comfortably with a low of 40 points with South earning second with 72 and West Valley being a distant third with 129.


Kendall Kramer of West Valley claimed the girls' 4A race with a time of 18:56.  Riana Boonstra of Kenai was a distant second with a mark of 19:22 & Maggie Meeds of South took third with 19:29.  The West Valley girls won the girls’ race with 57 points with Kanai Central second with 91.
     

Senior year shows Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen still the class of the 3A division.   The three-time Stat champion dominated her division once again by running 18:50.  She won by a full minute over Allison VanPelt of Houston with Megan Pitzman of Homer finished second two seconds later.   Homer edged Grace Christian by a point to earn laurels in the division with 35 points.
     

Jacob Moos of Galena, who ran 16:16, led the 3A boys.  Blake Bennett of Anchorage Christian finished second with 1:33 & Zach Hamberger of Cordoba was third in 16:42.  Homer won the 3A crown with 29 pints & Grace Christian was second with 63.

                               

Oregon
                       

Chapman Invitational
Thurs   Sept 1, 2016
Road Bridge Park Hillsboro, Or -5K


Joshua Schumacher of Jesuit rolled off the Road Bridge Park Course in Hillsboro in a time of 16:12 to easily defeat Adam Klein of Tualatin by 29 seconds.  Jesuit runners Grant Summers  (16:56) & Daniel Sealand (16:57) supported the Crusader cause by taking third & fourth respectively.
     

Laura Rix of St. Mary's Academy had no challenge as she scored an overwhelming victory by twenty seconds over Kate Intile of Tualatin.  Makenna Schumacher of Jesuit ran 19:04 to earn third  & her teammate Elizabeth Rinck secured fourth with 19:16

                               

Canby Invitational
Wed   Aug 31, 2016
Molalla River State Park  Canby, Or -5K


It was sad to see a venerable race with decades of tradition reduced to a three team triangular last week. Tristan Oakes of Canby & Simon Walsh of Franklin entered the chute with a time of 17:04 with Oakes getting the nod for the win. Delaney Hartman of Franklin won easily with a mark of 20:10 with Brooklyn James of Clackamas coming in second with a time of 21:11.

                               

Runners Soul Invitational
Sat Aug 3, 2016 
Sandstone MS Hermiston, Or - 5K


This race of recent vintage has always had a pleasant local feel with the runners treated to watermelon after the run. The individual raced boiled down to a duel between Union harriers Alex Graffunder & Tim Stevens with AG taking a 19 second verdict over Stevens with a time of 16:6.   Keanu Daos of Southridge was third with 16:50.   Southridge took the team title 34 to 48 over Union.
     

Selene Andrade of Riverside came home alone with a time of 20:06 but Enterprise annexed the team title 33 to 48 over Redmond as Isabelle Tingelstad  (20:55) led a trio of Enterprise runners with her second place effort.   Eliza Irish & Ellyse Tingelstad followed in third & fourth to help secure the team victory.

                               

Ultamook XC Invitational
Sat Sept 3, 2016   
Hydrangea Ranch Park Tillamook, Or. - 5K


Ahmed Muhumed of West Salem won his second invitational this fall with a three second margin over Jesse Wiley of Hood River. Matt Lautze of Lakeridge came in third with 17:34.
     

McKenna Henke of Crescent Valley came away with the individual crown with her time of 20:0 but second place finisher Daisy Dolan had the consolation of leading Hood River to the team title as she clocked 20:14.  Lottie Bromham, also from HR, paced third with 20:41.

                                       

Idaho
                                         

Caldwell Twilight
Thurs, Sept 1, 2016 
Caldwell HS, Caldwell, ID. - 5K


Siyad Matan of Borah followed up his victory at the Camels Back Classic with a triumph here with a time of 15:55. Nicholas Russell of Bishop Kelly finished second in 16:09 and Graf Kirk of Boise placed third with 16:13. Borah runners Sean Harren (16:16) & Abdi Maqtal (16:18) added fourth & fifth place finishes to aid victorious Borah to the team title 67 - 74 of Mountain View, while Timberline was close third with 77.
     

Eve Jensen of Boise, who placed second at State in the 5A division last fall, scored a ten second victory over her ninth grade teammate Molly Elliott with her time of 18:22.  Dania Holmberg of Eagle took third in 18:57 & Mckenna Emerson, also from Eagle. Secured fourth with 19:03.  The Boise gals took the team title over Eagle 38 to 57.

                               

Cardinal Classic
Sat.  Sept 3, 2016 
Kelly Park Shi Trails  Soda Springs, Id. - 5K


Michelle Pratt 's mark of 19:43 easily outdistanced her competition by over 29 seconds.  The Blackfoot runner was followed by Billie Hatch of Preston (20:04) & Virginia Nielson of Idaho Falls, who ran 20:33 nipping Paytin Drollinger who both shared the clocking of 20:33.
       

R. Coen Haroldsen of Rocky Mountain ran 16:40 to earn a four second victory over Shane Henderson if Star Valley.  Ryan Barna of Eagle Rock placed third with a time of 26:59.  Soda Springs won the boys team race with 72 point while Woods Cross claimed the girls’ crown with78 points.

                                       

Utah
         

BYU Autumn Classic Utah
Sat Sept 3, 2016
Brigham Young University - Provo, UT.


Ryan Raff of Lehi ran the three-mile course at Brigham Young University in 15:14. Jaiden Melendrez of Desert Hills came in second with 15:22 while Jima Rout of Olympus took third with 15:28.  Grant Gardner, a sophomore from Springville, clocked 15:32 to take fourth.  The Davis guys topped Lone Peak 61 to 75.
       

Provo's Kate Hunter ran 18:11 to earn a 19 second victory over Julie Sumsion of Springville. Kaitlin Struthers of Skyridge followed in third with 18:34 and Anna Gibson of Jackson finished fourth in 18:40 to give her a two second margin over Haley Tanne of Pleasant Grove. The Davis gals overwhelmed their opponents with a low of 67 points.

                                       

Ohio
               

Asics Hot Summer Bash
Sat Sept. 3, 2016  
Hilliard Davidson XC course - Hilliard, OH.


India Johnson of Hilliard Davidson rolled through the 5K course 17:59 to claim another title this fall. Grace Kilroy of Centerville (18:24) placed second with her teammates Kelli Walsh & Savannah Lowe following in third & fourth in 19:02 & 19:03.  The Centerville girls topped Gahanna Lincoln 23 to 47.
   

The leaders set a brisk pace in the boys' race yet even at the end little separated Dustin Horter if Lakota East & Matt Scrape of Pickerington Central, as they shared the final time of 15:18 with only .09 seconds difference.   C J Ambrosio of St Ignatius led Iggy to the team title with his third place clocking of 15:24.  Jack Jaynes of Pickerington Central earned fourth with 15:58.