Northwest Track Review – Ending 4-27

 

      The biggest meet of the week was the traditional Centennial Invitational in Gresham, Oregon.  As usual the competition was strong, so the meet offered athletes an excellent change to post strong time.   Although it did not have quite the firepower as in 2012 when Californians invaded to provide an additional challenge, it still drew squads from around Oregon & Washington.   The Lake Washington invitational near Seattle drew a large number of schools and offered some strong completion.  Even with the quality of those two meets there was a fair amount of action elsewhere and we’ll endeavor to take a look at some of the noteworthy action.

 

                                                                        Centennial Invitational

       Although covered yesterday there were a number of marks worth revisiting.  Haley Crouser had the mark of the day.    Haley, who set the national record in the event with a heave of 181-02 also established the meet record last year of 173-00, won the event this year with a mark of 171-11, which is the best in the nation this year.    Andrew Gardner of Mead dueled with Colby Gilbert of Skyview in the 1500 Meters and the two finished shoulder to shoulder with Gardner claiming the victory by a scant .03 with his time of 3:54.82.  Deserving special note also was Ella Donaghu of Grant.  She authored an effort, which will be remembered for years, when she left the pack early and then made a solo run at the state record in the 3K.   Her clocking of 9:43.67 demolished the meet record of 9:51.22, which was set in 1989.  There was much for fans of track, which can be found in a separate article as noted.

 

                                                                        Lake Washington Invitational

     This meet featured only female athletes but brings together many of the finest in Washington.   The addition of Alexa Efraimson, who is proving she has to be included in any discussion of middle distance runners in America, made this meet a very note-worthy affair and the fact that she faced a stellar field including national stalwarts Amy-Eloise Neale and Katie Knight added to the meet’s prestige.  The trio faced off once again in the 1500 Meters, yet faced a formidable cast as well.   Especially of note were Megan Beauchene of Kamiakin & Sally Larson of Cedar park Christian and they joined the aforementioned runners in breaking away from the pack.   Larson, who won the State 1A XC title last fall, gave way first but still finished with a fine 4:37, which gave her a sizable lead over 6th place finisher Andrea Masterson of lakeside, who ran 4:45.  Amber Rose, incidentally, took 6th in 4:50.  

      With Larson falling back, that left Beauchene, who continues to make great strides, the chance to show that she too must be considered most seriously in any race she enters, lodged amidst nationally ranked runners and Megan proved she was up to the task.  The ensuing struggle saw Efraimson establish a gap over everyone and she earned her triumph with a time of 4:24.70 with Neale claiming second with 4:26.   Beauchene followed Neale less than a second later and then Knight took 4th in 4:29.  One race does not make or break a season but this was a fine validation for Megan amidst quality performances against a first-rate field.   Both Efraimson & Beauchene faced off again in the 800 Meters where Alexa roared home in 2:10 to Megan’s 2:15:   a time most runners would love to have to their credit.   Olivia Mancl of Roosevelt, Isabelle Olive of Garfield, Mikayla Pivec of Lynnwood & Lily Engelbrekt of Bishop Blanchet all followed with variations of 2:16, while Emily Moon, also from Kamiakin, took 7th with 2:17.

       Amy-Eloise returned to face a very different cast of challengers in the 3K and she romped to victory with her time of 10:02.  Elise Tello of Eisenhower placed 2nd in 10:27 & Michelle Fletcher of Kamiakin secured 3rd with 10:37.   Samantha Krahling of Skyline ran 10:41 to take 4th & lead the chase pack across the finish line.   The 400M went to Ellie Heiden of Kamiakin ran 56.47 to defeat Chante Spotser of Todd Beamer (57.02) & Aleea Gwerder (58.04) of Enemclaw secured the place & show positions.   

      Kennadi Bouyer of Curtis claimed victories in the 100 Meters, topping Heiden who finished third,  and the  200 Meters with times of 11.99 ( 25.46).  Bouyer then edged Baileh Simms of Garfield in the Long Jump 18-08 to 18-05.   Brandi Williams (18-02.25) of Auburn Riverside & Floriane Kameni of Bellevue (18-00.25) both soared in the event as well making this event special.  Cecelia Jackson of Holy Names Academy was also a double-winner taking the hurdles events with 14.34 and 43.69.   Rachael O’Neil of AR (14.84) and Reagan Colyer (44.66) of North Kitsap placed second in the respective events.

     In other Field Events Sabrina Keys of North Central won the Shot Put with 40-02 and Sadie Nielsen of Moses Lake scored in the Discus with 135-11.   The Javelin went to Brooke Brown of Eisenhower, who went 135-00.  Aiko Mizumori-Canfield (124-11) & Elisa Grandemange (120-04) had fine throws to take the next two places.   Kaitlin Zinsli Lindbergh won the Pole Vault with 11-03, although Chinne Okoronkwo of Mountlake Terrace cleared the same height but had more misses.  Both Laura Marty of

 Bishop Blanchet and Ayane Rossano of Bellevue cleared 11-00.          

 

                                                                        Shoreline Invitational

         This meet served as the counter-weight to the Lake Washington Invitational and offered the male athletes quality competition and there were a number of events with national standard marks.   Keith Williams zipped home in 4:15.60 for North Central and led a parade of very fast times in the event.   Cameron Stanish of Garfield followed with 4:16 and Patrick McDermott of Ingraham was 3rd with 4:17.   Mohamud Abdi of Lindbergh earned 4th with 4:20 with Isaac Kitzan of NC & Garrett Kraal of Kamiakin running 4:21.

      Sumner Goodwin of Lewis & Clark added another stellar performance to this season’s collection with a time of 9:0152 for 3200 Meters.  Tanner Anderson, a sophomore from North Central, was just behind in 9:01.80.  Conner Johnson of Sehome was third in 9:08 & Jamie Coughlin of Garfield ran 9:09, Taylor Wilmot, who has been limited due to problems, placed 5th in 9:11 & Devon Grove of Lake Washington was another second back.   Carter Osborne (9:13) of Shorecrest and Dillon Quintana (9:15) of Mt. Baker (9”15) earned 7th & 8th.

      Eisenhower’s Drew Schreiber claimed victory in the 800M with a time of 1:54.79.  Ryan McArthur Lynnwood finished 2nd with 1:55 & Hiron Redman of Liberty-Issaquah & Daniel Bruner followed with 1:57.  Such was the quality of the field that five runners earned times of 1:58 and another five came in with 1:59. 

      Four runners broke fifty seconds in the 400 Meters with Jonathan Green of Ephrata leading the way in 48.44.  Gabriel Barrett-Jackson of Garfield was right behind with 48.84.   Kenyon Butler of Lake Washington & Austin Upmeyer of University both ran 49 & change.  Isaiah Brandt-Sims of Wenatchee once again doubled and won in the 100M in 10.83 and the 200M with 21.76.    Kaleb Dobson scored in the Low Hurdles in 14.70 and Aaron Persinger of Federal Way edged Kevin Hall of Kentridge 38.38 to 38.53.  

                             

                                                                        Shelton Invitational

         Marcus Chambers of Henry Foss put his stamp on this meet by annexing the 100M, 200M & and 400 Meter races.  His times were, as usual exemplary with marks of 11.06, 22.32 and 48.86.  The last event was a great race as Michael Thomas of Central Kitsap ran 48.86 and Andrew Brown of Tumwater ran 48.91.    In the Mile sophomore Peter Kesting of Olympia won with a time of 4:29.44 defeating Dallas Snider of W F West (4:30) and Mason Fletcher of Puyallup, who ran 4:33.

      The 3200 Meter Run was contested but a very solid cast of contenders but Wolfgang Beck of Gig Harbor was able to pull away from the pack to earn a victory with a time 9:26.71.   In his wake there was a tight race for second between Nate Van Haitsma of Olympia (9:31.08), Poli Balthazar of Aberdeen (9:31.67) and Nicholas Hauger of Shadle Park (9:39.79).   Michael Otteson of Puyallup took fifth with 9:39.45.   The 300 Hurdles also had some fine times with Craig Allen f North Mason running 38.07 to top David Durden of Tumwater by exactly a second.   Stuart Thomas of Ballard was 3rd with 40.60.  

     Action in the field Events saw two throwers surpass fifty and another come close with Lucas Hattan of Eatonville winning with a toss of 52-06.   Andy Miller of Capital went 50-10 and Justin Kaelin, also from Eatonville, just missed with 49-11.  The Discus went to Armando Tafoya of Quincy throw 151-03 but the Javelin was very hotly contested with three very close results.   Zack Knudson of Central Kitsap won with 172-04, Cole Smith of Hoquiam threw 173-10 & Brandon Durham of North Mason went 172-00.   Damon Hodges scored in the Pole Vault with 14-00 and Cole Smith cleared 6-07 to win the High Jump.  The Long & Triple Jumps were won by Jared Sinsheimer of Bellarmine & Keaton Meidinger of Olympia with mark of 21-06 & 43-04.75.

     In girls’ events Karen Bulger of Northwest Christian-Lacey impressed with her Javelin heave of 152-05.  Courtney Jost of Gig harbor secured the High Jump title with a leap of 5-04 while Sarah McGee of Black Hills edged Nicole Talcot of Rainier 10-06 to 10-00.  The Discus went to Michala Zilkey of Peninsula with 113-05.  Mia Wrey of Ballard ran 2:23 to take the 800M, while Rose Christen of Central Kitsap scored in the Mie with a clocking of 5:01.  

     For this fan the most lasting memory of the meet will be the results of the 3200 Meters, which Sofia Kane of Olympia won in 11:02.   I am happy to report that Kendra Weitz finished in second with a time of 11:11.   Kendra, a former Foot Locker qualifier, has been beset by physical issues for well over a year and to have her coming in alone in second is very special and a tribute to her determination to overcome obstacles.  Gabrielle Rudolph of Montesano placed third with a time of 11:23 and Daryl Phil of Bellarmine Prep claimed fourth in 11:26.  Lauren Pierson of Capital was the fifth finisher coming home with a time of 11:27.

 

 

                                                                        Panther Invitational

      Washougal hosted this event, which was held on Friday.   Sean Eustis of the host school had a very good day posting victories in the 800 Meters with 2:00.75 and also the  1600 Meters, where he topped his teammate Isaac Stinchfield 4:20 to 4:42, as Aaron Brumbaugh of Mark Morris followed in third with 4:38.   Stinchfield returned for the 3200M, which he won with 10:02.   Blake Bussing (10:21) of Morris & Justin Ledridge (10:26) of Fort Vancouver (10:26) took 2nd & 3rd.   The times were swift in the 400 Meters with Robert Peterson of Battle Ground & Nick Barclay of Hockinson both running fifty & change with Hayden Tilton of Mark Morris coming in third with 51.76.  Victory in the long hurdles went to Mohamed Conteh of Fort V in 40.84, while the girls’ 400M saw a fine duel between Tori Johnson of Estacada & Karen Nguyen of Fort Vancouver, who were both timed in sixty & change.   One of the strongest fields competed in the boys’ Shot Put where three throwers topped fifty.  Skylen O’Brien of R. A. Long claimed the victory with 52-05.  Mitch Moe of Long (51-04) & Justin Rich (50-05) of Estacada earned 2nd & 3rd.

 

                                                           Timberlake Invitational

 

     This meet in Spirit Lake, Idaho gave Washington runner Daniel Amann of Deer park a chance to shine and he took advantage with a victory in the 800 Meters (1:58) after posting a fine time if 4:25 in his triumphant effort in the 1600 Meter run.   Kody Turner, his teammate, placed 2nd with 4:42.   Jade Wilson, also from Deer Park, scored in both hurdles events with 15.16 & 40.25.  Preston Rhodes secured victory in the Pole Vault with 13-00, while the Shot Put had two fine efforts, as Dear Park partners Aaron Obert (51-01) & Ben Austin (50-06) went 1 -2.   The Long Jump results saw DP throwers sandwich Justin Bray of Stillwater, who glided 21-04.   Luke Springfield got the victory with 21-09 & Caleb Guske finished third with 20-07.

 

 

                                                                        Bear Lake Invitational

Tristan Maughn ‘s mark of 54-06.50 in the Shot Put deserves to be recognized.

 

                                                                        McMinnville Invitational 4/26

       A special aspect of this meet was the inclusion of a Middle School Mile for girls, as well as guys.  Amy Legard of Duniway topped the girls with a fine 5:55 with her teammates Haleigh Morales (6:22) & Hannah Ewing (6:23) sweeping the next two places.   Zane Fodge made it a Duniway double in the Mile with his victory in 5:26.   The prep runners ran a 1500M and Whitney Rich of McMinnville scored with 5:02, while Mike Wittenburg of Yamhill-Carlton was the best of the guys with 4:22.30.  

     In other girls’ action Amy Sumsion of St. Helens won the 3K in 12:36 & Suzanne Van De Grift of YC annexed the 400M in 59.75.   Three athletes made the Javelin competition most interesting but local star Bethany Mohler secured the victory with 126-00.  Julianne Benson of Dayton (122-10) & Brook Wilson of Willamina (113-02) took the next two places.

         The boys’ High Jump went to Ryan Braden of Yamhill, who cleared 6-04.25.   Kevin Costillo of Dayton threw the Shot 48-02.   The meet even featured an event not normally included in high school and the Hammer Throw went to Tim Tatton of McMinnville with 135-02.

 

                                                                        Central Coast Invitational

     This meet was held in Florence even though host Siuslaw sent a number of its distance stars to compete at Centennial the next day.   Seth Campbell annexed the 3K with a time of 9:26.  Philomath runners Brian Blythe (9:39) & Andrew Damitio (9:59) placed 2nd & 3rd.   The 1500M went to Roseburg’s Kenny Freeman, who ran 4:04, as Caelin Alba of Philomath & Levi Graber of North Bend earned 2nd & 3rd with times of 4:27.   Jason Bergold of Roseburg impressed in the Pole Vault by clearing 14-00.   Wyatt Cunningham of North Bend won the High Jump with 6-04, while Justin Angrove of Bandon scored in the 300 Hurdles with 39.28.

     Carleen Fall of Dallas won the 1500M in 5:07 giving her a four second margin over both Jenna Grunwald of Philomath & Shaylin Curtis of Brookings-Harbor.  Curtis came back to take the 3K in 11:35.  Aida Santoro of Bandon placed second with 11:46 and Elmira’s Morgan Craig was third in 11:49.  Brittany Hanson of Sutherlin ran 11:57 to come in fourth.   In other running events Kimberly Solberg won the 800M (2:33) & Sara ham of Philomath claimed the 400M (60.67).  The girls’ Javelin saw some fine results with Kelsey Shaw of Elmira leading the way with 130-03.   Christina Mac Donald of Sutherlin garnered second with 120-01.

 

                                                                        IEL Championships

          This was held in Coeur d’Alene and the host distance group dominated their area with Kara Story notched times of 5:25 & 11:50 to score in both the 1500 & 3200, while her sister Krista was victorious in the 800M with 2:21.   Jacee Rade (2:27) & Madison Sumer (2:33) also scored for CDA.  Kara was backed up by Joslyn Duran in the 3200M (12:05) but Sandpoint runner Mikhaela Woodward took third with 12:07.  In the 1500 Natalie McDaniel (5:35) of Moscow & Persia Anderson (5:39) earned 2nd & 3rd.   Wednesday Walton of Post Falls had another big day scoring triumphs in the 400M (60.72), the High Hurdles (14.94) and the 300 Lows (46.16).   Not to be overlooked was the effort of 5-05 by Jordan Ward of Lakeland in the High Jump.

     Kyler Little of Lake City got the best of Moscow runners Eric Storey (4:40) & Isaac Berger (4:45) by chalking up 4:30.   Storey later claimed the 3200M with 10:11 and was followed by CDA’s Jose Winton (10:28) & Isaac Berger (10:56).   Jerry Cook of Moscow ran 1:59 to score in the 800M with Mike Danton of CDA taking 2nd in 2:00.    Makenzie Baker topped the guys in both the Long Jump (22-04) & the Triple Jump (43-00).  Steve Beck (13-06) & Mason Wagoner (13-00) took the top two places for Post Falls in the Pole Vault and Jeremiah Hazard of CDA was the best in the Shot Put field with 49-07.

 

                                                                                Pepsi Invitational – 4/27

     Union High School hosted the 7th Annual Pepsi Invitational Katriel O’ Reilly of the hosts to advantage to sweep the distance events, winning the 1500M in 4:59 and the 3000M.  Her times of 4:59 and 11:13 brought her home easily in front of her challengers with Mckenzie Evans, also from Union, taking second in both races with 5:04 & 11:29.  Josie Lonai just missed second in the shorter race, when she clocked 5:04.71 for McLaughlin.   Lexus Miller-Moylan of La Grande won the 400M with 60.47.   Mandy Wolfe of Vale won the Discus with 101-06 & Tane’t Campbell of Adrian garnered the Javelin with 112-07.   Stormy Bullard of Union jumped 5-00 to take the High Jump.

     On the boys’ side David Ribich of Enterprise topped Elliott Jonasson of La Grande.  His winning time of 9:47 distinguished him as the only runner to break ten minutes.  Ribich also scored in the 1500M with 4:23 to best Kenneth Sipp of Union by five seconds with Jonasson coming in third.  Alex Tyrler of Enterprise nipped Trevor Verheist of Union – both runners recording 52 & change.  Cullen Hancock of La Grande cleared 13-06 to easily secure the pole Vault title.  

 

                                                                        Aloha Relays

     A few of the better marks from the Aloha Relays included Calvin Anderson’s Long Jump of 21-01 for Horizon Christian and Phillip Cardwell of Franklin’s Vault of 13-06.   D’Onna Robinson of Gladstone claimed the Shot Put with 41-05 and also the Discus with 132-09, Josie Eisenbaumer of Silverton took the Javelin with 129-02 edging Elyse Cuthbertson of Sherwood, who threw 127-05.   Her teammate Emily Hamilton was not far behind with 120-02.   Action in the Pole Vault saw McKenna Streed of Gladstone go 11-00 with Emily Sackinger of Sherwood clearing 10-00.

 

                                                                        Summit Invitational    4-27

     Summit runners went 1 – 2 in the 800 meters with Luke Hinz winning in 1:56, as he edged Matt Maton, who was credited with the same time.  Gabe Wylie of Mountain View was 3rd with 1:57.  Eric Aldritt led a sweep of Storm runners in the 1500M with a time of 4:07 with James Bowlin & Matthew Sjogren following.  Dakota Thornton halted the Summit parade with his triumph in the 3K (9:14) but Tyler Jones of Summit was two seconds back.  Connor Smith of Redmond found the 2K Steeplechase to his liking & won with 7.36.   Cody Thompson of Redmon won the Vault with 14-00, while Trevor Walker threw 50-07 for Central Winn in the Shot Put.  Walker also took the Discus with 145-03.   Jeremy Desrosiers of La Pine soared 22-07 to score in the Long Jump.

      The Summit gals scored in every distance from 800 Meters with Kaely Gordon running 2:19 in the two-lapper with Tefna Mitchell-Hoegh of Redmond also credited with that time.   Hannah Gindlesperger ran 4:56 in the 1500m< Mary Hadley Schoderbek led the 3K (11:14) and Madison Walker took the 2K Steeplechase with 7:35:   winning by over a minute.  Anna Roshak of Mountain View tossed the Shot Put 40-04 & Mercedes Mingus of Summit led a sweep in the Javelin with 114-04.  Annie Sidor of Summit vaulted 11-06 to claim that event.  

 

                                                                Skyview Invitational

      The Skyview Invitational in Soldotna, Alaska was held on Saturday and the key mark of the meet was set by Audrey Michaelson of Colony, when she defeated Alaskan distance ace Allie Ostrander by running 2:17.98, which is the leading time in Alaska for the year.  Ostrander from Kenai placed second with a time of 2:19.  Third was Grace Christian’s Claire Trujillo, who ran 2:31.  Fans, however, had to have been quite disappointed when Ostrander scratched in the 1600 Meters.  Booth Michaelson & Ostrander have the top two times in the State, so there could have been fireworks.   Audrey ran 5:09 to easily out-distance the field and Claire Trujillo followed her home in this race too (5:30).  Makenzie Thompson of Colony finished third with 5:41 with Soldotna runners Dani McCormick & Olivia Hutchings taking 4th & 5th.     Michaelson made it a triple victory day by scoring in the 3200 Meters.   Her time of 12:07 gave her a three second margin over Anna Trujillo of Grace.   Makenzie Thompson secured third in 12:22, while Casey Farrell of Homer & Sadie Fox of Soldotna followed suit. 

      In the boys’ events Brandon Schafer of Colony won the 800M in 2:04.   Shafer also triumphed in the 1600 Meter edging Jonah Theilsen of Kenai by a second with his time of 4:39.   Jordan Theisen was third with 4:42.    The 3200M went to Daniel Serventi of Grace in 10:20.   Lyon Kopsack of Colony ran 10:27 for second and Chris Osiensky of Palmer came in third with 10:33.   The most impressive mark in the Field Events was the 47-10.5 in the Shot Put by Grant George of Grace Christian.