Update Week End 4-20

 

      We took a look at the Oregon Relays last week but time concerns led to a late look at some other worthy results.   With numerous events during that week much of necessity has been a bit over-looked but there were certainly more than a few efforts, which deserve recognition during that period.  What follows are a just a few:

 

                                                      Mooberry Relays 4/20

The 50th edition of this event was held by Rogers HS in Spokane with Daniel Amann ’s victory in the Mile for Deer park being the most noteworthy.  Amann ran a fine 4:17.63 yet only edged Sumner Goodwin of Lewis & Clark, who ran 4:18.26.   John Dressel, a sophomore from Mt. Spokane was close behind him with his clocking of 4:19.    Daniel Brunner of University (4:24) & Scott Kopczynski of East Valley (4:25) copped the next two places.     

     Cheney star Sanne Holland topped the girls in the Mile with her mark of 5:15 with Ashlie Standow of University (5:18) & Brittany Aquino of East Valley (5:24) garnering the next two places.  Alissa Harmon, also from EV, came in fourth with 5:29.   The girls’ 3200 Meters went to Gracie Ledwith of L & C, who ran 11:35 defeating Brittany Aquino by ten seconds.  Hannah Dowdell of Cascade-Everett grabbed third with 12:02.   Sanne Holland placed 7th in the event.   The guys were not offered a chance at that distance.

     Courtney Hutchinson of Mead claimed victories in both the Shot Put (46-05) & the Discus (126-08), while Darbi Dobson of EV took second each time with 40-01 & 122-10.   Samantha Baker of mead went 1129-10 in the Javelin & was followed by Elisha Allred of EV with 121-02.   Damon Unland of Joel Ferris took the measure of the guys with both events with a fine 56-05 & 189-02.  

      Carson Mooney scored in the high jump with 6-08 for Rogers as he bested Cole Jensen of Shadle Park went 6-06.   Jessica Crisp of Riverside won the girls’ High Jump with 5-04 as Chae Brown of Cheney & Alex Rankin of EV both going 5-04 with Brown getting the nod based upon misses.  Courtney Bray of Mt. Spokane cleared 11-06 with Erin Clark of Cheney finished second with 10-06.   Both Calvin Berstler of Cheney & Grayson Sykes of Central Valley nearly went under the forty mark, as they sped the 300 Hurdles in 40:59 & 40.66.  Thilo Graham of Shadle was on their tail with 40.95.

 

                                                               Wilsonville Invitational – (Or) 4/20

      Taryn Rawlings scored on her home track in the 1500M with 4:51.96 edging Justine Feist of Corvallis by .02.  Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem came in 3rd with 4:55.   Kelly O’Neill of Lakeridge ran away from the field in the 3K with 10:29 with Alyssa Foote & Kathleen Neblett of Aloha both running versions of 11:00.   Malika Waschmann of Corvallis scored in the 400 Meters with 57.99 with Carla Boucher of West Linn getting second in 59.   Braanna Weber of Century crossed the finish line in 2:22 to defeat Corvallis runners Justine Feist (2:23) & Gwyneth McMorris (2:25).

     Julian Heninger of Lakeridge was victorious in the boys’ 1500M with 4:04 with freshman Roman Ollar of West Linn taking 2nd just four seconds later.   Deklyn Wood of Newport (4:10) & Brandon Ferro of Wilsonville (4:11) garnered the next two places.   Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski of Forest Grove was the only runner to break nine minutes in the 3K (8:51.  Ty James of Wilsonville took 2nd with 9:04,as Lion runners Connor Cushman & Grayson Ollar secured the next two places with 9:15.  Emanuel Kraynick of West Salem went 1:58 in the 800M for the win with Ryan England & Colton Ansberry of Lakeridge both clocking 1:59.  The 400 meters went to Michael Hobson of Woodburn, who edged Michael Walker of Lakeridge, as both runners were time of versions of 50 seconds.     Wilsonville’s Johnny Ragin tossed the javelin 196-00 to scare the barrier of two hundred.  

 

                                                           Kiwanis Invitational – Hermiston, Or. 4-20

    The 28th edition of this meet was held a Armand Larvie Middle School, where Ellie Heiden of Kamiakin was the star of the day.   Ellie was a triple winner with marks of 12.30 in the 100 Dash, 25.98 in the 200 & 57.63 in the 400 Meters.  Alysha Overland of Moses Lake earned second in the 400M with 59.73.   Megan Beauchene continued her winning ways with a triumph in the 800 Meter Run with 2:14, as her Kamiakin teammate Emily Moon claimed second with 2:22.   Michelle Fletcher added yet another victory for Kamiakin by scoring in the 3200M with her time of 10:38, which earned her an eight second victory over Maggie Coleman of Hermiston.  Coleman teamed with Katie Markwick to contribute first & second place finishes in the 1500M with times of 5:01 & 5:05.   Amanda Welch of La Grande took third in the race with 5:11 to edge Megan Roughan of Moses Lake.

    In girls’ field events Elisa Grandemange of Kamiakin impressed with a throw of 146-06 to easily top the 131-03 of Sadie nelson of Moses Lake.  Elisa added a 2nd in the Javelin with 117-02 behind the 120-02 of Hermiston’s Mckenzie Byrd, who managed 120-02.   Danielle Brandon contributed a first in the Pole Vault with Kamiakin with 11-07 with Marissa Berry of Southridge clearing 10-09.   Kamiakin also secured another first, when Andrea Stapleton made it over 5-04.  Second in the event went to Pendleton’s Xayna Robinson with 5-02.

     The Hermiston guys secured victories in both the distance events, as Jose Macias ran 4:06 to edge Garrett Kraal of Kamiakin with both recording 4:06.  Eduardo Juarez had a facile time in the 3200M with 8:48.  Kamiakin runners Keegan McCormack & Austin Carr both clocked 9:01 to earn 2nd & 3rd respectively.   Lowell Kirkwood of Moses Lake barely topped Nathan Sanders of Hermiston with both being credited with 2:00, while Brent Christian was another second back for Kamiakin.   The 400M saw a quick succession of runners about a second apart led by Christian Young of Pasco, who ran 50.63.  Chris Behrendt of Hermiston & Clay Gonzalez of Southridge followed him across the finish line.

     Brendan Kelly of Southridge scored in both hurdles races with times of 15.59 & 40.78.   Jobin Reed of La Grande ran 40.89 for a very close second.    There was also tight competition in the Discus where Justin Rich of Estacada threw 158-11 yet only had a margin of -05 over Hermiston’s David Barnett.  Lio Tunai of The Dalles-Wahtonka was third with 151-09.   Tunai topped the bill in the Shot Put with 52-02.   Cullen Hancock of La Grande cleared 13-00 in the Pole Vault to score in that event, while Harrison Farr of The Dalles went 21-00.75 in the Long Jump.

 

                                                                    Bellevue Invitational 4/20

      Garfield runner Jamie Coughlin headed the field in the boys’ 1600M with 4:22 & was followed by Tyler Flannery of Auburn & Conner Hayes of Henry Jackson, who both ran 4:25.   Patrick McDermott of Ingraham ran 9:13 with Ruben Riordan of Charles Wright & Coughlin following with 9:17 & 9:18.  Sophomore Aaron Rowe edged his Jackson teammate Jadon Olson with both clocking 9:21. 

     Mikayla Pivec of Lynnwood earned a two second victory over Andrea Masterson of Lakeside in the 1600 for young ladies.   Jessica Rawlins of Jackson followed with 5:11with Mia Wrey of Ballard & Anastasia Kosykh of Eastlake timed in 5:14.   Wrey came back to in a narrow decision over Isabelle Olive of Garfield with both credited with 2:21, which was only a second better than Kristi Bartz of Archbishop Murphy.    Rebecca Delacruz-Gunderson of Lakeside pulled away to take first in the 3200M with 11:12.  Kosykh followed in second with 11:15 & Kelsey Dunn of Redmond ran 11:17.  Ellie Clawson of Issaquah ran 11:19 for 4th.

 

                                                                    La Pine Invitational 4/20  

       The Summit Storm dominated the girls’ distance events by sweeping the top three places in the 3K & top two in the 1500M.   Veronique Calmels led the way in the longer race with 11:38 edging Tess Nelson.  Micaela Martin ran 12:42 in the show position.   Nelson got the victory in the 1500 Meters with 5:18 and Laurel Johnson supported the Storm cause with 5:23.    Redmond got a victory in the 800M, when Tefna Mitchell-Hoegh ran 2:25.   Summit runner Madison Walker contributed a 2nd for Summit with 2:30 and Tess O’ Leary of Paisley followed with a third place effort of 2:31.   Emily parks of Lost River ran 60.31 to score by a second in the 400M over Hannah Lewis of Culver.

     It was a 1 – 2 finish for Summit again in the boys’ 1500M with Matthew Sjogren edging James Bowlin, as both were credited with 4:25.  Brennan Buckley-Noonan of Ridgeview ran 10:08 with Austin Smith of La Pine just off his shoulder in the 3200 Meters.   Keenan Naegele of Summit came next with 10:13.  Kyle Belanger of Culver scored in the 400 Meters with 51.93.

    Jeffrey Bierman of Redmond vaulted 13-00 to take that event & Jeremy Desrosiers of La Pine went 22-04.50 to top the field in the Long Jump.   The top field mark for girls was probably Hosanna Wilder’s mark of 5-03 in the High Jump for Ridgeview.

 

                                                      Crater Classic  4/20

       Matthew Campbell of Siuslaw ran 1:56 to claim the 800 Meters, as Dakotah Webb of Hidden Valley (1:58) & Caleb Hoffman of Bend edged Yreka’s David Neill, as both were credited with 1:59.  David Cornish of North Valley gained the laurels in the 3000M with 8:55 with Mack Marbas of Siuslaw taking second with 9:03.   Camden Stemple of South Medford came in third with 9:06.   In the 1500M it was Kenny Freeman of Roseburg taking first with 4:07.  Ethan Cannon of SM followed with 4:11 finishing about a second ahead of Clayton Bunn of Yreka & Jonathan Cornish had about the same time.  Mitchell Butler of Siuslaw was fifth with 4:13 edging his team mate Hayden Schaffner.

       Marks of 51-07 & 50-05 by Derek Turituri of Crater & Jayce Keller of Thurston were good for 1 = 2 in the Shot Put, while Drake Brennan of Grants pass (152-03) & Keller (148-10) added a second to his medal collection.  Fine marks of 14-06 were only differentiated by misses after Joel Johnson & Camden Stoddard of Bend went 1 – 2.   Rogue River’s Seth Gretz annexed both hurdles races with 14.93 & 40.15, while the top three finishers in the Long Jump, Mitch Modin of Mountain View, Gabe Ovgard of Triad Christian & Mike’l Andreasen of Hidden Valley, all topped 22-00 with Modin winning with 22-04.  There was not a great deal of difference in the Triple Jump with the top three all making 42-00 but it was Kyle Larson ’s 42-09 that scored over Kaden Culp of Yreka & Lake Sam-Thomason of Grants Pass. 

     The girls’ events witnessed a strong competition in the Javelin, as Amira Johnson of Thurston (132-11) defeated Delany Hall of Lakeview (131-05).   The gals’ High Jump was also hotly contested as Skylie Brummett of GP cleared 5-02 & Abby Edmonds of Henley & Sarah Curran of Bend both went 5-01.   Anna Roshak just missed the barrier of forty with her 39-04 in the Shot Put, while Michelle Kinney went 120-06 for Cascade Christian in the Discus.   On the track Stephanie Croy of Cascade Christian topped Jenna Anderson of Roseburg by a second with her 10:48.   Mihala Norris of Roseburg captured the 1500M with 4:42 barely edging Sierra Brown of Hidden Valley. Katy Potter of Siuslaw was third with 4:46 & Gracie Tostenson of Crater was 4th with 4:55.  Aliyah Gallup of Thurston led the way in the 800M with 2:17 to earn a four second margin over Sarah Kapple of South Medford.  Times were  swift in the 400M with both Megan Morris of Mazama& Carmen Mejia of South Medford coming home in 59 and change, while Jenavieve Turner of Yreka (60.07) just missed going under the minute mark.