Northwest Review
(Week end 10/4/2014)

The Alaska State Championships highlighted action, as Levi Thomet of Kodiak and Allie Ostrander of Kenai made their final races at the state level for preps memorable ones.   Both dominated their races as the Thomet – Ostrander era came to a close.  Ostrander obliterated her own State record by recording a scintillating 17:06 and claimed her third straight title, while Thomet secured his third title by running 15:10, which once again challenged the record held by Trevor Dunbar but came three seconds short.
       

In other action Andrea Masterson blitzed the Curtis course to the tune of 17:13.   Matthew Maton of Summit overwhelmed his competition at the Oxford Classic by running 15:25.   Emily Hamlin of Boise impressed at Sunfair, while Alissa Pudlitzke of Camas and Ahmed Muhumed of West Salem scored at the Harrier Classic.

                       

Alaska State Meet


The race was held at Bartlett Trails, which is a challenging course but Ostrander & Thomet ran as if there were just knolls in their way.   Both recorded their third State titles, as Thomet placed sixth as a freshman and Ostrander was felled by hypothermia.  Thomet joined Trevor Dunbar, the son of his coach Marcus Dunbar as a three time winner, while Ostrander ‘s third victory leaves her one short of the record four by Kristi Klinnert.   Both Dunbar and Klinnert (Kristi is now married & thusly sports another name) were on hand on Saturday and champions now have a chance to top their predecessors at Foot Locker in December.   Levi qualified for the prestigious meet as a junior and looks for a repeat performance and Trevor only qualified, when he was a senior.  Trevor, of course, made his lone effort memorable by placing second.   Ostrander would seem to have the ability to qualify for Foot Locker, if she does not attend the Mud Bowl.  Klinnert placed only 28th in the West Regional, when she attempted to qualify in 1984, so Foot Locker offers Allie a chance to separate herself and top Klinnert as well.
     

Olivia Hutchings of Soldotna placed second to Ostrander in the 4A girls’ race by clocking 18:44.  She finished alone, as Morgan Lash of South Anchorage ran 18:59.  Fourth went to Dani McCormack of Soldotna , who ran 19:11, while Jill Bowker, a freshman from Colony, followed in fifth with 19:16.  Kayle Blackmore nipped Naomi Welling of Thunder Mountain for sixth and shared the time of 19:18 but Kayle had the satisfaction of leading West Anchorage to the team title with a low of fifty points – a 24 point margin over Soldotna.
     

While Thomet ’s victory in the 4A guys’ was no surprise the finish order was somewhat of a surprise.  Jonah Thiesen of Kenai ran a fine race to earn second in 15:43, while Ty Jordan of Chugiak, who placed second last year fell to third with 16:00.   Levi Fried gave his team a very valuable fourth place finish in 16:09 and contributed to Kodiak’s team title, while Finn Walker of West Anchorage ran 16:13 for fifth.  Jonah Thiesen of Kenai, third last year, crossed the line sixth in 16:19.
   

Briahna Gerlach of Glenallen annexed her second state championship by clocking 18:50, as the sophomore was challenged for a bit by Megan Pitzman of Homer, who was timed in 18:58.  Taylee Nyquest of Thorne Bay garnered third with 19:09.   Kaleb Korta was easily the fastest of the 3A boys with his mark of 16:35.  Zach Young of Grace Christian led his team to a title with his second place time of 16:48.   Hunter Kratz of Seward, whose team had 63 points & missed by a slim margin of two, finished third with 17:03 and was the only other male in the division to record a time fast than Ostrander.
                               

Washington
                               

Curtis Invitational
Lakeside senior Andrea Masterson was very impressive, when she romped at the Curtis Invite on Saturday.  Her time of 17:13 gave her a safe margin over Amber Rose of Inglemoor, who ran a very fine 17:44.   Sophie Cantine, also from Lakeside, placed third in 18:04, while Lauren Pierson of Capital took fourth with 18:26.
Jack Yearian of Bellarmine Prep lodged a solid triumph by coming home in 15:33.   Peter Hogan of Bishop Blanchet was second with 15:41 and Dominic Rehm of Medical Lake nipped Shay Glacken-Coley of Stadium, as both shared 15:43.  Gavin Parpart of Inglemoor placed fifth with 15:45.

                       

Sunfair Invitational
Yakima’s Franklin Park seemed like home to Emily Hamlin of Boise and she cruised over the course in 17:46.    Nicole Griffith of Sunset placed second in 18:04 and Sara Tsai of South Eugene continued her recovery from injury with a third place effort of 18:13.  Erin Mullins of Cascade-Leavenworth finished fourth in 18:18 and Sierra Manzer of Melba took fifth in heat for team leaders with 18:42.   Audrey Huelskamp of Sunset led the #2 runner’s division with her time of 18:39 with Phacelia Cramer of South Eugene earning second with 18:59. Andrew Snyder of Kamiakin had the fastest time of the day with 15:22.   Paul Ryan of Logos was runner-up with 15:32, while Graeme Schroeder of Tahoma placed third three seconds later.   Matt Sewell of Boise garnered fourth in 15:38 and Reilly Bloomer of the Axemen was fifth with 15:43.  Garrett Plant of Rocky Mountain topped the #2 division with 15:41.
                       

Pasco Bulldog Invite
Brittany Aquino
of East Valley – Spokane won by over a minute with 19:31 & Tracy Melville of Lind-Ritzville won D2 with 18:59.    Ricardo Saenz of Pasco edged Porter McMahon of Hanford with both sharing the time of 17:06 and Spencer Elmore was only a second back for Quincy.

                               

Oregon
                               

Oxford Classic
This 5k at Drake Park in Bend on Friday was always one of our favorites and this year it saw Foot Locker finalist Matthew Maton of Summit open his 2014 campaign with an easy victory over defending Idaho large school champion Dwain Stucker of Meridian.  Maton ran 15:25 and Stucker was credited with 15:58.  Jackson Mestier of Sheldon placed third with 16:03.   Gracie Todd of Sheldon topped the gals with 19:02.  Summit Strom runners swept the next three places with Hannah Tobiason, a freshman leading the way with 19:12.  Kaely Gordon (19:14) & Piper McDonald (19:15) supported the Summit cause and Mia Klopfenstein of Meridian placed fifth in 19:41.

Harrier Classic
Fast times have often been the case in this 5K in Albany’s Bryant Park and Ahmed Muhumed of West Salem authored another with his triumph in 15:35.  Justin Lamer of Crescent Valley placed second in 15:37 & Said Guermali of Camas just missed breaking sixteen with his mark of sixteen flat.    Alissa Pudlitzke of Camas got the win for the girls by clocking 18:30 and was followed by Justine Feist of Corvallis, who ran 18:37.   Emma Jenkins of Camas got up for third with 18:42.  Notably missing from the fray on Saturday was Alexis Fuller of Union, who we hope os healthy.

Regis Invitational
Sailor Hutton of Bandon (18:36) & Guy Eroh of Riverdale (16:07) triumphed with ease.

State of Jefferson
Californian runners successfully invaded this race, which was held on Saturday at Lithia Park in Ashland, which seems poetic justice for a meet that suggests the union of Northern California with Southern Oregon.  Belle Moran of Redding Christian led the girls with 19:26 & was followed by Victoria Haynes of South Medford, who ran 19:40.  Hannah Davis of Shasta ran 20:04 for third and Jenna Anderson of Roseburg was five seconds behind. Matt Jochim of Yreka led a sweep of the top four places by Californians with his mark of 16”32.  Tyler Younkers of University Prep (Redding) ran 16:33 and Chris Morzenti of Mt. Shasta earned third with 16:38.   Riley Davis of Shasta placed fourth in 16:50, while Cody Larson of South Medford was the first Oregon finisher with 16:58.

Meriman Invitational
This 5K in Philomath went to Jakob Hiett of Sweet Home, who ran 16:32.  Seth Campbell of Siuslaw took second in 16:44.  Celie Mans of Siuslaw scored in the girls’ race with 19:42, while Linnaea Kavulich of Scappoose came in second with 20:08.

                               

Idaho
                       

Gary Ward Invitational
Run in Nampa on Wednesday this event saw Mikayla Malaspina of Vallivue run away from the field.  The Foot Locker national finalist ran an impressive 18:02.  Hannah Combs of Columbia was a distant second with 19:28.  Austin Fred of Middleton scored in the boys’ race with 15:50, as Porter Wilkes of Vallivue challenged in second with  15:50.

Dani Bates Invitational
D’Artagnan Kilgore of Highland came away with a victory in Twin Falls by running 16:37.  Kyler Simpkins of Elko (Nv) placed 2nd with 16:46 & Isaac Kunz of Idaho Falls tool 3rd with 16:52 edging Jon Carlson of Highland by a second.  Ashlyn Dyer of Idaho Falls scored among the girls with 19:19.  Harlie Sorrell of Parma ran 19:54 & Brook Chilton of Century placed third with 20:12.

Bob Weisel  Invitational
Katherine Ruck of Moscow scored with 20:09 & Emily Wren of Lewiston followed half a minute later.   Josh Corgatelli of Moscow won the boy’s race with 17:35 & was followed by the second place effort of Joey Perez of Lewiston, who ran 17:51.  This race was held Saturday in Moscow.

Utah
                     

Park City Invitational
Lucy Biles, a 2013 Foot Locker finalist, won this three mile race in 17:50.  Alyssa Snyder of Park City placed second in 18:07 and Kashley Carter of Joab finished third in 18:18.  Kaden Winter of Fremont pulled away late to win in 15:44.  Annexing second & third respectively were Krey Ramsey of Rock Springs (15:51) & Chris Rushing of East (15:53).

                       

Montana
                     

Billings  Invitational
Brody Smith of Cody (Wy.) won with 15:01 & Ty Jordan of laurel placed second in 15:29.

                       

Around the Nation
                           

New York
                       

Grout Memorial Run
The 76th Everett Grout Memorial Run took place in Central Park in Schenectady on Saturday and was run at a distance of 2.75 miles.  Jeremy Spiezio of Greenwich had easily the fastest time of the day, when he led Division C in 13:19.  Sean McAneny of Greenville followed him in 13:44 & Pat Murphy was third in 13:56.   Matt McDermott of Niskayuna scored in another division with 13:54. Maryanna Lansing of Shaker claimed Division I with 15:40 & was followed by Courney Breiner of Emma Willard with 15:59.    Alexandra Harris of North Rockland romped in DII with 15:42.

                       

St. Anthony’s Invitational
The challenging Sunken Meadows course can be daunting but Carmel runners Benito Muniz & Sawyer Maher went 1-2 with marks of 16:24 & 16:47.   Daniela LaCastro of Cold Spring harbor took female honors with 19:57.  Paige Duca of Friends Academy earned second with 20:19.

                       

Tully Invitational
The distance was listed as 3.05 miles and Andrew Bearkland of Cicero -  North Syracuse had the swiftest time with 16:27.  Patrick McGuane of Marcellus led another division with 16:32.   Clara Rowles  of Cazenovia topped all women with 18:32 & Ashleigh Crawford of Tully was the only other girl to break nineteen (18:57) .

                       

 

New Jersey
               

Shore Coaches Invitational
This meet had to deal with rain, which made the vaunted course even more of a challenge but Edwin Rutto of St, Benedict’s negotiated in a fine 15:56.  Nikhil Pulimood of W.  Boro finished second in 16:01and Chris Thompson of Voorhees placed third in 16:10.

Marin Warner of Holmdel also had a fine time as she won easily with 18:55.  Christina Rancan of Boro followed with 19:09 and Sam Halvorsen of Ridgewood clocked 19:10.  Her team mate Carleen Jeffers followed in 4th six seconds later.

                               

Ohio
                       

Legends Meet – Trumbull County Fairgrounds
Ryan Adams of CVCA was the only runner to break sixteen  minutes  (15:54) & Tristan Dahmen of Maplewood secured second with 16:03.   Joe Riordan of Solon came in third with 16:15.   Athena Welsh of Thomas Aquinas won the Small School division with 18:40 with Rachel Iacofano of Akron St. Vincent – St. Mary’s earning second with 18:44.  Louiza Wise of Solon claimed the large School group with 18:59.

                       

Medina Invitational
Luke Wagner of St. Ignatius won again this week with 16:03 and was followed by his running mate Tom Sullivan, who ran 16:19.  Carlee Rhoads of Highland was second with 18:58.  Lindsey Leatherman of Wadsworth followed in 19:06 by nipping Anna Brandt of Rocky River, who shared the time.

                       

North Carolina
               

Great American XC Festival – Cary
For years this has been a premier meet and once again this meet did not disappoint.   Libby Davidson of Glass won handily against a strong field in 17:07.  Ryen Frazier of Ravenscroft finished alone in second with 17:22.  Elly Henes, daughter of Foot Locker alumni Laurie Gomez & Bob Henes, placed third in 17:35.  Eliza Rego of LaSalle ran 17:38 to take 4th & Bonnie Angermeier of Blacksburg followed in 5th. Andrew Hunter of Louden Valley left the field and romped with a time of 14:46.   Adam Barnard of Daniel Boone placed second in 15:12 and had a three second margin over Reilly Freidman of Galloway.  Stephen Garrett of Tatnall garnered fourth in 15:25 & Zachary Stewart of Cooper (Ky.) took fifth in 15:30.

               

Wendy’s Invitational – Charlotte
Watauga ’s Kathleen Mansure  ran the 5K in 17:33 and Mary Prouty of Myer’s Park was a solid second with 17:49.   Lily Anderson of T C Roberson earned third with 18:14. Tanis Baldwin of East Henderson had no trouble here with his mark of 15:02 and Kyle Christ of West Johnston ran 15:28.   Myers McKinney of Spartanburg dueled Mitchell Resor of Weddington before Myers claimed a threes second victory with 15:34.   Dean Abushouk of Cary came in fifth with 15:41.

                               

Michigan
                       

Portage Invitational  - 5K
Defending Foot Locker national champion Grant Fisher of Grand Blanc overwhelmed his competition with a time of 14:43.  Colin Burdette of Hilliard Davidson chimed in with 15:17 & Anthony Berry followed for Traverse City with 15:22.   Connor Wuori of Portage followed a second later & Joe Bistritz of Chagrin Falls took fifth with 15:30.   Jesse Hersha of Concord won another division with 15:23.  Rachel Bonner of Port Huron scored among the ladies with 18:04.  Traverse City runners Sielle Kearney and Ashley Ko finished together in 18:13 & Kelli Jackson of Hudsonville took fourth with 18:14.  Other divisional winners were Kenzie Weiler of Cedar Springs (18:00) and Sarah Keitel  (a home-school (18:01)




                               

Kentucky
                     

Greater Louisville Classic Cross Country Inv.
E.P. Tom Sawyer State Park   Saturday, October 4, 2014   5K
Sophia Racette of Nerinx Hall topped the field with 17:50 & Brianna Wolken of Mercy Academy was second in 18:39.  Robert Rupp of North Hardin clocked 15:54 to easily get the victory over Brettley Harris of Webster County, who ran 16:12.