Dellinger Invitational

This meet, which was held at the golf course in nearby Springfield, allowed two prep runners to compete against collegians and they certainly made their mark.   It is a great deal to ask of a young high school runner to face their elders but it is even more so, when the college teams are ranked.  Still in spite of the strong squads of #5 Oregon & #7 Washington both runners gave good account of themselves.   Efraimson was always near the front but, when Emma Bates of Idaho made a move fans assumed that the Camas junior would fade back.   Instead of surrendering Alexa fought back and achieved a narrow victory in a brilliant time of 16:35 for 5K.   Old rival Amy-Eloise Neale was racing as a freshman for Washington and placed third in 16:48.   Stephanie Jenks, who no longer runners for her high school but is the defending Iowa champion, finished seventh in a time of 16:57.   In her wake were our old friends Katie Knight (9 -17:06) and Maddie Meyers (10 – 17:06).    It was a very pleasant victory for we had argued that Alexa was national class, when she was a freshman, but the so-called rankings experts refused to listen.  

ALASKA                                        

Alaska State Championship

The 2013 Alaska State XC Championship, which was held at the Bartlett Trails in Anchorage produced some great competition as well as some marks for the record books.    Allie Ostrander a junior from Kenai established an new meet record with her brilliant mark of 17:49.   Her time eclipsed the long-standing record of Kristy Klinnert of Kodiak, who ran 17:56 in 1986.   Alex Mathis, a freshman from Wasilla was a distant second in 18:57.   Maddie Hall of Thunder Mountain finished third in 19:04 and Soldotna’s Olivia Hutchings garnered 4th in 19:07.   Mariah Burroughs of Wasilla claimed fifth in 19:24 with Kayla Blackmore of West Valley leading her squad to the team title with 19:27.   She nipped Jenna Difolco of West Valley, who shared the time.   Dani McCormack claimed 8th with another version of that time & Morgan Lash finished ninth in 19:28.   Brooke Lizotte finished her fine career for Lathrop with a tenth place finish of 19:34 and Maddy Boutet of WA followed in eleventh in19:35, which saw her finish seven seconds ahead of her team mate Maggie York.   Soldotna claimed second as a team with 90 points with Wasilla in third with 111.

Levi Thomet of Kodiak ran away from the boys’ large school challengers with his excellent 15:10 finishing well ahead of Ty Jordan of Chugiak, who ran 16:06.   Thomet, who we look forward to seeing at the Foot Locker West Regional gave the meet record of Trevor Dunbar a challenge & only missed the 2008 record by three seconds. It should be noted that Dunbar’s time was recorded at Palmer & not at the present site.  Few in state history have even approached that time but we should recall that Doug Herron is now third on the All-Time list with 15:12.  The Thiesen brothers Jordan & Jonah each ran versions of 16:12 to lead Kenai to a third place finish and Max Donaldson of West Valley (16:13) & Erich Hoefler (16:20) placed fifth & sixth to lead West Valley’s triumphant effort.   Larkin Lynch of WV ran 16:20 for 7th & Sam King of Lathrop followed a second later.   Seiji Tagaki of South Anchorage earned 9th in 16:27 with John far of East Anchorage taking tenth in 16:32.   Jonathan Koenig of WV (16:33) & David McPheters of Chugiak (16:37) rounded out the top twelve.  

Briahna Gerlich, a freshman from Glennallen dueled with defending state small school champion Taylee Nyquest of Thunder Bay.  Her time of18:34 gave her a six second margin and capped a solid season, that included victory at Su Valley.   Megan Pittman of Homer was a distant third with 19:32.  Grace Christian defending its title and its streak, which goes back to 2007.   Daniel Serventi of Grace Christian helped the boys’ team to defend its state title, which goes back to 2006.   His time was 16:20.    Austin Monzon of Anchorage Christian was the second finisher with 16:36 & Kaleb Korta of Galena placed third in16:37. 

 

Other Oregon Meets

Oxford Classic  

Fri. 10/4/13    Drake Park   Bend   5K

 

The Oxford Classic in Bend has always been one of the more pleasant stops during the harrier season.  Not only does it afford a pleasant trip over the mountains at a time, when fall colors are resplendent but there are majestic views of the Three Sisters towering over the scene. Drake Park for its part has a decent hill, which is ascended twice and the course even includes both sides of the Deschutes River.  Add to it that the meet is always well organized and presents an enjoyable post race party and a XC fan has all he needs for a fascinating day.   One other major bonus is that Oregon fans get the opportunity to watch some of their compatriots from Idaho.  Borah has long made its presence felt and happily this year Bishop Kelly returned to the venue.

Another aspect, which a fan can seemingly always expect, is an impressive performance by Summit and the Storm dominated both individually and collectively.   Matthew Maton of Summit continued his brilliant season with a front-running effort of 15:01.  His time is a course record I believe. Reilly Bloomer of South Eugene raced essentially by himself to a fine time of 15:25 and Caleb Hoffman of Bend earned third with 15:53.   Mountain View (Or.) runners Sam King (16:05) and Gabe Wylie (16:12) came in 4th & 5th respectively and Michael Martin of the Axemen took sixth in 16:15.   Tom Perry of Bishop Kelly had the best Idaho time with his 7th place effort in 16:18.  Tyler Jones led a trio of Summit runners, who swept the remainder of the top ten places by running 16:20 & was followed in turn by Thomas Schoderbek (16:26), who edged Alex Martin by a second.  

The Summit guys won the team title with a low of 43 points with South Eugene taking second with 57.  Mountain View nipped Bishop Kelly for fourth 83 to 84.   Tim McPherson of Cascade Christian won the other boys’ race with his time of 16:19 but Borah, led by fourth place effort of Sam Powell, who ran 16:43.  Hood River topped Borah in that race 69 to 85.   While we are dealing with team scores the Summit gals overwhelmed their competition with a low of 26 points.  Mountain View was second with 63 and South Eugene had 70, while host Bend was 4thwith 98.    Borah won the other varsity race with 48 points and was led by the second through fourth place finishes of Sara Christianson (19:14), Emmalee Thomas and Katelyn Powell but the individual winner was Sascha Bockius of Hood River Valley, who ran 18:54.

The Elite varsity race witnessed a solo performance by Hannah Gindlesperger of Summit, who ran a scintillating 17:46.  Her time blew away the meet record of 18:02, which was set by Katie Leary in 2003.  When you consider that Kellie Foley, Casey Masterson, Taylor Wallace, Megan Fristoe, Nicole Cochran, Nicole Nielsen, and Karleigh Gempler all won this race and the like of Emily Nist, Alicia Luna & Kayleigh Tyerman also tried their hand the time is even more impressive.   As far as my memory serves only Kimber Mattox, who ran the course in another meet, ever broke eighteen minutes, the time is all the more startling.   Hannah was the first of four Summit runners, who swept the top of the placements as Olivia Brooke (18:25), Kaely Gordon (18:45) & Piper McDonald (18:48) all contributed to the Summit triumph.   Sage Hassel of Mountain View placed fifth in 18:51 and had the dubious honor to lead all runners not hailing from Summit.

Nevine DeLuca of Phoenix took sixth in 18:52 and Stephanie Croy of Cascade Christian garnered 7th with 18:57.  Phacelia Cramer of South Eugene followed in 8th with 19:04 and Tia Hatton of MV secured 9th with 19:15.  Tenth went to Brighton Glassman of South Eugene in 19:19and Madison Leapaldt of MV was eleventh in 19:35.

 

 

Dry Side Shootout

David Ribich of Enterprise ran three miles at Eastern Oregon University in La Grande with a 14:37 clocking.  Evan Krohn of Baker took second in 15:41 and Ian Krohn was third with 15:45.   Josie Lonai of McLoughlin led the girls with 18:12, while Amanda Welch of La Grande followed in 18:54.  Third went to Susi Romero-diaz of McLoughlin with 19:08.

In the girls Middle School race, which was run at a mile and a half Emily Collinsworth was victorious.  The Stanford harrier was timed in9:14.  Abriel O’Reilly of Union, whose sister Katriel will run today in Richland, placed second with 9:38 edging Eliza Irish of Enterprise, who was credited with the same time.  Jeremy Baxter of Union topped the boys with 8:30.  Micah Flippo of Elgin took 2nd with 8:45 and Andy Gebhardt of Enterprise was the last runner under nine minutes with a second to spare. 

 

Harrier (Albany) Classic

This race at Bryant Park in Albany saw Shaylen Crook of Marshfield triumph in a time of 18:23 over Gracie Todd of Sheldon, who placed second in 18:23 for 5K.   Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem earned third with 18:58 and Olivia Powell of Creswell was a second behind in fourth.   Justin Feist of Corvallis took fifth I 19:10, while Maddie Fuhrman of Silverton was sixth in 19:12.    The boys’ champion was Jackson Mestier of Sheldon who ran 15:53.   Nathan Roberts of Sprague followed in second with 15:55 & Ben Harter of Sheldon annexed third with 16:14.Zach Beller of Creswell too fourth with 16:23 with Tristan Carpenter being the third Sheldon finisher with 16:27.  Ellis Roper of Corvallis garnered sixth in 16:30 edging Angel Salazar of century by a second. 

 

State of Jefferson

This race held in Ashland is named for the desire of some counties in Southern Oregon & Northern California to break away to for a separate state named after Thomas Jefferson and therefore regularly draws teams from both states.   The Yreka boys made a successful foray into Oregon by securing a 54 to 85 victory over South Medford.   Yreka harriers Clayton Bunn and Matt Jochim went 1 – 2 by running 16:09 & 16:27 respectively.  Ethan Cannon of South Medford nipped Shane Crofoot of Hidden Valley as both shared the same mark of 16:29.   Zach Blanco, who is also from Hidden Valley came home fifth in 16:31.    Crater won the girls race despite running without its leader Gracie Tostenson 56 to 67 over Roseburg.  Jamie Parkinson of Roseburg scored individually with a winning time of 18:35.   Hannah Davis of Shasta claimed second in 19:17 topping Zaruba Anderson’s third place effort for Hidden Valley of 19:37.   Helen Mino Faukner of University Prep finished fourth with 19:54 &    Britney Wimberly of Crater placed fifth with 20:07, while fifth went to Mari Jakumsen of Grants Pass earned fourth with 20:23 .

 

Mt. Hood/3 Rivers Cross-Over

This meet at Centennial featured another brilliant performance by Grant sophomore Ella Donaghu plus a rather stunning run from David Douglas freshman Ahmed Muhumed.   Ella established a pecking order early in the race with her sister Piper moving into second, while Kennedy Allen of David Douglas assumed the third position well ahead of the chase pack.   During the remainder of the race that form held – save for Ella’s extension of the gap over her sister, who in turn widened the gap over Allen.  Grant, which had been forced to run in the swamp at Portland Meadows raced hard as a team to make up for that and dominated the team aspect as well as the individual one.  At race’s end Ella Donaghu had established a new course record on the often used course of 17:40.  Piper sped home in a fine 18:23, which on most days would have looked very fine indeed, while Allen came home in 18:56, which is a solid time for a midweek race.   Leah Russell of Gresham placed fourth in 19:53 and Brynne Merkley of David Douglas took fifth in 19:59.    

Ahmed Muhumed took off early as well and made things interesting by going off course and leading a small group with him.  He recovered well and won the race with a mark of 16:03, which makes it look like he had clear sailing.  Thomas Morrell III of Centennial, who obviously had no issue with the course, earned second in 16:14 with Jackson Cole claiming third with 16:18 after also encountering navigational issues.   Abdul Ahmed of DD followed with a 4th place effort in 16:23and Eli Boudouris of Grant was fifth in 16:35.   Jack Walker of Grant nipped Al Lacey for sixth with both sharing the time of16:36.

 

Lincoln, Southridge at Jesuit

Sam Remington of the Crusaders led the way at Road Bridge Park in Hillsboro with 16:08.  Sahil Doshi followed his team mate with 16:12 and Liam Burke got Lincoln on the board with his third place effort of 16:18.  Logan Phillips of Jesuit was 4th in 16:24 and Ransom Gravatt led a trio of Lincoln runners with 16:28.   Jesuit swept both team races with Lincoln taking second in both.

Dylan Hite (18:42) & Nicolle McCullough (18:54) went 1 – 3 for Jesuit in the girls’ race with Tess Michaelson leading Lincoln with a third place time of 19:19.  Jesuit took the next two spots as Colleen Sullivan (19:29) & Katie Leavy (19:32) placing 4th & 5th.   Rachel Niesen of Southridge placed seventh with 19:33.

 

 Mt. Hood/3 Rivers Cross-Over at Canby

This race was held at Molalla River State Park’s challenging course.  Roman & Grayson led the Lions by going 1 – 2 in 16:30 & 16:42.   Lakeridge took the next two places with Leo Lukens (16:51) & Noah Belcik (16:58) trailing.   Fifth went to Steven Cranston of Canby in 17:06.   Johanna Briscoe, a freshman from West Linn, topped the girls with 20:09.  Lia Neuman of Lakeridge ran 20:39 & Laura Voltava of St. Mary’s Academy led her squad to the team title with 20:42.  Leah Norquist of Barlow garnered fifth in 20:54.  Katie Weigan  (21:06) finished sixth for SMA, which won the team race despite holding out Paige Rice and Lacey Conner and the rest of the “A” team.

 

Sunset, Westview & Aloha at Beaverton

Allison Martinez of Sunset surprised Charlotte Corless of Sunset by winning by five seconds in a time of 18:46.   Sunset still won the team race with Nicole Griffiths chipping in a third place effort of 19:19.  Sarah Medved led Westview with her fourth place effort of 19:25 & Olivia Rabin of Beaverton ran 19:28 to take fifth.   David Sellers (16:13) & Glapougbae Garmondeh (16:21) got Aloha off to a good start and the team held on for a 26 – 29 victory.  Aloha made it interesting by taking the next three places as Maneet Khaira (16:35), Mark Sussman (16:37) and Grant Bingham (16:40) swept places three through five before Aloha answered back with Brent Marsonette & Luis Torres responded by adding 6th & 7th for Aloha.   

 

Star City Classic

This meet was moved from Bush Pasture Park to West Salem High School.  The schools were given the option to run either two miles or five kilometer:  not that there were all that many schools.  The prime race of the day saw Taryn Rawlings of Wilsonville top Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem by nine seconds with her time of 12:11.  Vivian Hawkinson of South Salem took third with 13:21.  In the girls’ 5K Brooke White of McKay was champion with 22:49.  Claire Petitt of North Eugene placed second with was second with 23:42 & Mckenna Masterson of Tigard edged her teammate Kiana Rasubala by a second with 23:44.

The boys’ Two Mile went to Sam Ruck of South Salem with 10:59.  Josh Meyer of Wilsonville finished alone in second with 11:19 and Miles Berglund of South Salem ran 11:25 to take third.   JP Kiefer led the field in the guys’ 5K in 18:02 to win by just a second over Bryan Strang of St. Helens.  Luke Littleton (18:12) & Clark Embleton of Marist secured third and fourth.

 

Grant PR Explosion

Runners are fortunate in the sense that in every race they can all be winners in a manner of speaking.  This is because each runner has a chance to improve on his personal record or PR.   A PR is an individual accomplishment but it is no less rewarding than a medal for a place.   All true runners know that a PR is not easy to come by yet rumor has it the Coach Winn’s Cleveland harriers amassed a total of a hundred PRs in last weekend’s race.   It is an amazing accomplishment in its own right and, if it is not an all-time best for a team, I would sure love to know what school can compare.   Great job!

 

Washington

Sunfair Invitational Yakima

Yet another race that is run in flights, this race does entice a quality field.   The main flight for guys’ produced some fine marks for the three mile course with Drew Schreiber’s effort being the apex.  Drew Schreiber of Eisenhower sped over the course in 14:55 and was followed across the finish line by Nathan Wadhwani of BC a second later. Garrett Kraal of Kamiakin placed third in 15:17 and Riley Campbell of Tahoma was 4th with 15:21.    Peter Kesting of Olympia continued his fine junior campaign with a 5th place effort in 15:29 and Kyle Thompson of Central Catholic ran 15:39 to take sixth.  

On the girls’ side Alexis Fuller of Union was victorious with a winning time of 17:58.  Emily Hamlin of Boise gave a good chase with her 2nd place effort in 18:00 and Emily Callahan of Coeur d’Alene placed third in 18:05.  Alissa Pudlitzke of Camas took full advantage as team leader with her fourth place mark of 18:14.  Fifth went to Brigette Takeuchi of Liberty-Issaquah, who edged Elise Tello of Ike, as both were credited with 18:17. 

 

Twilight Invitational

This Marysville 5K race was broken down into large and small schools but Charlotte Corless of Sunset was the best of all female runners but won the 3-4A division with 18:00.  Amber Rose of Inglemoor finished alone in second with 18:16.  Mikayla Pivec of Lynwood took third in 18:35 with Kelsey Dunn of Redmond following two seconds later.   Maizy Brewer of Skyline was fifth with 18:46.   Kacey Kemper of King’s led the 1-2A group in 18:58.  Emily Pittis of Sehome (19:04) and Hazel Carr (19:12) secured the next two spots.    Charlie Barringer topped all the guys & won 4A with 15:41 with Roosevelt’s Adam Houston following a second later.   Miler Haller of Edmonds-Woodway placed third in 15:45 & Dylan Hayes of Garfield led his teammate Cameron Stanish by a tick with 15:51.   Graham Peet led 2A with 16:03.

 

Curtis Invite

Jordan McPhee of Mt. Rainier, a 2011 Foot Locker finalist, was victorious here & won with a mark of 18:37 for 5K.  Olivia Baerny of Kent Meridian paced second with 18:45 and Emily Thomas followed in third two seconds later.   Lauren Pierson of Capital took 4th with 18:55 and Bellevue’s Katherine Penner was the last to get under nineteen minutes with her time of 18:57.   The Bellarmine Prep runner led BP to a dominating team title.   Kyle Pratt led the way for the guys with 15:49 with Ben Monk of Capital garnering 2nd in 15:56.   Endalkachew Abebaw of Lindbergh finished in 16:02, while Will Sherman of Bellarmine was fifth with 16:14 just nipping Micah Dingfield of Medical Lake.

 

Pasco Invite

Seth Cook of Hanford won the boys’ 5K race with 16:37.   Alex Watson of NW Christian-Lacey ran 16:48 to top his teammate Jack Ammon by five seconds.  Richland’s Sidney Bullock scored in the gals’ race with 19:17.  Second and third went to Amy Pfaff of Hanford (19:44) and Emily Kump of Southridge (19:58).  

 

Kehoe Invitational

Luke Schilter won the guys’ race with 16:34 for NW Christian-Lacey and his team mate Anna Brooks topped the girls with 19:28 in this 5K race on Tuesday.

 

Can-Am Invitational

This 5K at Kettle Falls fell to Sierra Speiker of Oroville, who ran 18:11.   McCall Skay of West Valley – Spokane earned second with 18:34 & Madison Ward of St. George’s was third with 19:50 and ran by herself with the unique situation of being the only female to register a mark in nineteen minutes and change.   Kevin Carpenter scored among the guys, as the Colville runner clocked 16:22.   Skylar Ovnicek of WV was second in 18:28 and Duncan Forsman of placed third with 16:31. 

 

Idaho

Clash In the Valley

Sam Mckinnon added to her trophy collection, which includes victories at Driscoll and Tiger/Grizz with a winning effort of 18:48.  The Mountain View star finished well ahead of McKenzie Refaey of Meridian, who ran 20:21 for second.   Dwain Stucker of Meridian, who also won at Caldwell, scored with 16:09, as Jared Capell (16:21) ked a Mountain View sweep seven places that vanquished the team competition.  The race at Settlers Park in Meridian was run at 5K.

 

Dani Bates Invitational

Cardinal & Tiger/Grizz winner Elijah Armstrong of Pocatello sped to victory in 15:35.  Scott Sullivan of Centennial ran 16:07 to take 2nd ahead of Driztin Herndon of Pocatello, who ran 16:15.   Rachel Youren of Gooding was the best of the girls with her 19:07.  Ashlyn Dyer of Idaho Falls (19:25) & Presli Hutchinson of Highland (19:33) claimed 2nd & 3rd.   Pocatello easily won the boys’ with a low of 48 and Idaho Falls topped Soda Springs in the gals’ race 65 to 78.   The 5K was run in Twin Falls.

 

Weisle Invitational

Shevone Ames won this 5K in Moscow, which was run by runner’s year in school, in 21:41.   The senior had the best time of the day but Katherine Ruck of the host team led the freshman race with 21:52.   Junior Kyle Little of Lake City topped all guys with 18:48.

 

Gary Ward Invitational

Mikayla Malaspina of Vallivue led a sweep of the top three places with McKayla Tiffany & Annika Christensen in tow.  Nick Hamilton of Vallivue annexed the boys’ title with 16:22.  Austin Fred of Middleton (16:36) & Jonah Babbel of Vallivue (16:37) his teammate Jesus DeLeon coming home a second behind him.   The 5K was run in Nampa.

 

Mile High Classic

This 5K in Challis was won by Olivia Redd of Sugar-Salem in 18:33.  Quincy Van Orden of Snake River placed 2nd in 19:54 & Danielle Barna of Skyline was third in 20:09.   Austin Stewart of Shelley got the laurels with 16:10.  Snake River’s Joseph Van Orden placed 2nd in 16:24 and Treyson Sperry of Skyline tool 3rd in 16:33.

 

California

Clam Beach Invite

Morgan Coonfield won this three mile race in McKinleyville with 17:36, while Rogelio Silva of Corning scored against the guys with 16:31.

 

Avocado West Cluster

The guys ran 3.05 miles with Steve Fahy winning in 16:08.   His teammate Steven Terris ran 16:14 for second.  LaCosta was even more impressive in the girls’ race with Amanda Kindel winning in 16:44.  Morgan Lafferty ran 16:55 & a 1 – 4 sweep was aided by Rachel Ereso & Molly Mineiro.    The girls ran the race in Vista at 2.6 miles.

 

Avocado East Cluster

Tyler Hanson ran the 3M boys’ race in 16:42 & Angela Ortlieb of San Pasqual finished in 17:22 to lead the girls.

 

Staub Invitational

This race at three miles was claimed by Matt Manalo of Crescenta Valley (15:54) and Natalie Rodriguez of Canyon (18:29).

 

Artichoke Invitational

Run at Half Moon Bay this 2.33 mile course saw Madison Ricks of California lead the girls in 14:14 and Garrett Migliozzi top the guys with 11:54.

 

Golden West Invitational

Jordyn Zorn of Monache ran 18:36 & Danny Garcia of McFarland 15:51 to score at Clovis at 5K.

 

New York

Grout Invitational – Schenectady

The 75th edition of this classic race in Central park was run at 2.75 miles.   Justin Van Epps of CBA sped home in 13:43 to defeat Nick Cruz of Washingtonville by thirteen seconds.  Paul Nichols of Shaker took 3rd with 14:01.   Maryanna Lansing of Shaker was crowned after her 15:49.  Megan Kellogg of Queensbury was 2nd in 15:58 & Andrey Martino, also from Shaker, took 3rd in 16:05.

 

St. Anthony’s Invitational

Yet another of the Empire State’s venerable races and run at 5K on the classic course at Sunken Meadow and was won by Louis Santelli of the home squad, who edged his team mate Patrick Tucker by three seconds.  Tim Kenefick of Guilford placed third in 16:48.   Darden City’s Stephanie Gerland scored with 19:36.  Second went to Grace Moore of Calhoun in 19:49 and Stephanie Leo of S A ran 19:56 and was the only other to break twenty minutes on this challenging course.

Tully Invitational

The race near Syracuse enticed some strong competition for the 3.1 mile layout.   Jacob Zedack of Mexico earned a ten second victory over Jesse Perrone of East-Syracuse Mino with his time of 16:30.  The girls’ winner was Jacqueline Halstead of Cicero-North Syracuse, who ran 19:39.  Hayley Tesselmyer of Cortland followed in 19:42 and Olivia Ryan ran 19:50 for Fayetteville-Manlius, which took the team title.   The best time for a female runner was turned in by Rachel Garn of Marcellus in the small school division.  Her time of 19:04 gave her a 35 second margin over Ashleigh Crawford of Tully, whose time of 19:39.5 was only .4 second slower than the large school winner.   

 

Knox Invitational

This race in East Aurora was run at 5K close to Buffalo.  Daniel Ruben of Clarence annexed the boys’ title in 15:56 and Marissa Saenger, also from Clarence, dominated the girls’ race with 18:33 to win by 25 seconds.

 

Ohio

Stow Bulldog Invitational

The guys’ race offered some fine talent of which the state has an ample amount.   Garrett Crichlow of Twinsburg ran a fine time of 15:40, yet did not have an easy victory, because Kyle Mau was hot on his heels in 15:42.   Neither of them was far removed from third place finisher Nick Ciolkowski of McQuaid, who ran 15:44.   The next closest runner finished in 16:17.  The girls’ championship went to Melinda Renuart of Walsh Jesuit, who ran 19:07.

 

Medina CC Festival

We enjoyed this race last year in spite of rather wet conditions and this year’s men’s edition went to Ryan Sullivan of Holland.  He defeated his team mate Ethan Petrillo by thirty seconds with his time of 16:05.   Louise Wise of Solon succeeded her former teammate Therese Haiss as champion and also improved upon her fourth place time by almost a minute by running 18:59.   Leah Vasarbeli placed second in 19:15.  

 

Fostoria Invitational

Brandon Gibson of Columbian was the winner here with 16:13 and second place finisher Brandon Ayers of Otsego followed ten seconds later.   Ashley Sorge ran 19:13 to win for Ida and Alexandra Wainstein of Sylvania Southview took second with 19:38.  

 

North Carolina

Great American XC Festival

This race has been a major event on the national XC calendar for some time and the talent on hand on Saturday was impressive.  Still despite the array of talent the front three of Brentwood (Tennessee) were arrayed near the front like they were two weeks ago at the Trinity Valkyrie Invitational in Louisville and just as before, their top four were still logged in the top twenty.    The individual honors, however, went to Ben Huffman of Providence, who ran the Cary 5K in 14:59.  Taylor Caldwell & Alec Thomas came in a tenth of a second apart in 15:00 & change to take 2nd & 3rd and Louis Colson of Thomas Edison (Va) garnered 4th in  15:00.9 to make for an exciting finish.   Brentwood’s Aaron Thomas finished 5th in 15:07 and Phillip Hall of Sanford (Ne) took 6th in 15:11.   Kevin James of Cardinal O’Hara ran 15:14 & Brent Demarest of Porter-Gaud placed 8th with 15:16.   Ninth went to Matthew Brafford of George Washington with 15:21 and Stephen Garrett of Tatnall garnered tenth with essentially the same time.  Brentwood easily won the team battle with 30 points and St. Xavier (Ky) 86 points led by the 22nd place effort of Chris Striegel, who ran 15:34.

Hannah Long, a Foot Locker finalist from Missouri, scored a very solid victory with a time of 17:38 leaving second place Madisyn Peoples well behind.   Peoples, who is just a freshman, ran a fine race and continues to display growth as a runner and of course out-distanced a quality field.  Eliza Rego of La Salle (RI) finished third in 18:02 nipping Ryan Frazier of Ravenscroft, who shared the time.   Megan Sullivan of Barrington (Fl) finished sixth in 18:10 & Abigail Livingston of Barrington was 7th with 18:16, as she finished barely ahead of Lisa Pieterse came in 9th with that time & Mary Grace Doggett of Cardinal Gibbons in 18:25.   Assumption of Louisville scored a close victory over Blacksburg 95 – 96. Assumption was led by the 12th place finish of Emily Bean, who ran 18:34.  

 

Maine

Festival of Champions

This race in Belfast was run at 5k and Josef Holt-Andrews of ran a stellar 15:06 to run away from his challengers.   Second went to Aaron Willingham, who finished twelve seconds before his Mt. Blue teammate in 15:42.   Sam Nishi of Harwood Union took 4th in 15:58.    Kialeigh Martson of Bonny Eagle came away with the girls’ title with 18:42 and Shannon Conley of South Portland finished 2nd in 18:59 to nip Anne McKee of Kent’s Hill, who shared the time.

 

Vermont

Thetford Wood Trail Run

Autumn Eastman of Champlain Valley won with 18:31 by more than a minute over Shannon Murdock of Exeter.   Christian Alvarado of Fairfield (Ct) led the guys with 16:03 earning a victory by over half a minute over Jeremy Brassard of Coe-Brown Northwood.

 

Michigan

Portage  Invitational

Kirsten Olling was the news here with her eye-popping 17:38.   The Breckenridge senior finished  well over a minute ahead of Sarah Kettel, who is a sophomore from Capital (Home school).   Jesse Hersha of Concord also had an easy time of things by speeding home in 15:37.  Clayton Springer of Saugatuck placed 2nd in 16:18.

 

Wayne County Championship

Ersula Farrow of Grosse Point scored with 18:15 & Rachel Coleman of Northville garnered 2nd in 18:27.   Nick Noles of Northville annexed the guys’ title with 16:01.  Jason Ferrante, his team mate, was not far behind in 16:09. 

 

 

Indiana

Hoosier Cross Roads Conference

Calvin Kraft of Fishers won this 5K in Noblesville in 15:47 and Colin Rinne of Westfield was a close 2nd in 15:50.   Malyka Abramson won her 4th invitational with 18:20 and Rachel Nichwitz of Hamilton Southeaster followed fourteen seconds later.

 

Indianapolis Championships

Adam George of Cathedral stole the show by running 15:58 to win by over a half minute.  Erin Blue led the gals with 19:40. 

Illinois

Peoria Invitational

Olivia Ryan of Fenwick won the three mile race in 17:16 to finish two seconds ahead of Haley Albers of Downers South.   . Jesse Reiser of McHenry dueled Zach Hird of Alleman before winning by a second in 14:34.

 

 

Texas

Nike South Invitational

Imagine Nike choosing to run a race on the very same day as a major traditional race – must be an over-sight of course.  The 5K at The Woodlands was won by Austin Dalquist of Keller in 15:50 with Jacob Pickle taking 2nd eight seconds later.  Paige Hofstad of New Braunfels was easily the winner of the girls’ elite race with 18:04 with Destiny Collins of Great Oak earning 2nd in 18:29 and edging Kelsie Warren of College Station, who shared the time.