Northwest Review – 4

 

Our fourth week saw action all over in the region and a few results were quite significant.  Ella Donaghu’s victory over Alexa Efraimson at Pier Park had national repercussions but that was just the tip of this week’s proverbial action.  Brenna Peloquin of Gig Harbor proved categorically that she has recovered from a succession of injuries from her sophomore year.   Allie Ostrander won again in Alaska as did Sam McKinnon did in Idaho.  Elijah Armstrong of Pocatello scored in the Tiger Grizz and those were just a few of the gems from the Northwest.  Around the nation Bella Burda won in New York, Taylor Werner scored in Missouri and Gabby Karas triumphed on Kentucky.   Ohio evidenced the match-up of Mark Hadley and Nick Ellswick at Boardman.  

 

Oregon

Pier Park Invitational – Portland

There was a ‘Clash of the Titans’ at Pier Park on Friday. With so many meets on the weekend schedule there was a fear that competition would be watered down, as it is in the Oregon State championships.   Happily Friday’s meet provided an early season showdown between quality harriers and Ella Donaghu of Grant and Alexa Efraimson of Camas gave fans quite a show, as they battled head-to-head from the gun. In the end there was very little separating the stellar duo, when they crossed the finish line in almost a virtual tie, yet the victory went to Donaghu of Grant, who nipped her cross Columbia River rival Efraimson 17:28.53 to 17:28.63. Their marks at any point in the season would be most impressive, but for an early season duel they bode well for the future.   It is a future that all but demands at a try for Foot Locker, as they displayed they are both worthy.  

Paige Rice of St. Mary’s Academy ran a very solid race, yet was almost a minute behind the pair.   Still Rice gained a measure of revenge in the end for she led SMA to a convincing team victory 35 to 51 over Camas with Jesuit a distant third at 59 and Grant but 96 and only ahead of over-manned North Medford.   Lacey Conner of SMA added a crucial fourth in18:30 and Dylan Hite of the Crusaders placed fifth with 19:02.   Alissa Pudlitzke of Camas garnered 6th with 19:20 and Molly McCullough of the Academy edged Nicole McCullough of Jesuit with both credited with essentially the same time of19:29.   Marley LeFore of Camas (19:31), Lucy O’ Sullivan (19:41) & Chiara Chandler (19:59) of St. Mary’s rounded out the top eleven finishers.

Kyle Thompson of Central Catholic recovered from minor issues to claim the boys’ race in 15:50.  Ray Schireman of North Medford ran a fine 15:57 for second, while Riley Hein of Camas ran 16:01 for third.   Sahil Doshi of Jesuit was right behind with 16:02 and Sam Lomax of the Rams placed fifth in his first race of the year with 16:04.   Daniel Thompson of CC backed up the Ram effort with his sixth place finish in 16:10 and Jackson Cole led Grant with his seventh place effort of16:11.    Sam Remington of Jesuit earned eighth in 16:21, while Sam Truax (16:25) led a Ram sweep of the next four places to seal the team victory.   Following Truax were Dante Dalla Gasperina (16:27), Jean Baptiste Tooley (16:31) and Gunnar Vik (16:31).

The Rams displayed a depth that will make them formidable in the Northwest Regional by earning a 33 to 65 victory over Jesuit with Grant a distant third with 80. 

Saxon Invitational

This long-running meet, held at Bush Pasture Park in Salem, continues to draw some fine talent on Saturday Matthew Maton recorded on of the better times yet he still has a year to try for the stellar marks of Olympian Dan Browne, Andrew Hunt and Stuart Eagon.  Still his clocking of 14:57 left him well clear of the field including Ahmed Ibrahim of Reynolds, who finished second in 15:28.   Christopher Merlos of Summit was third with 16:23, while Angel Salazar of Century (16:26) and Tyler Jones (16:34) of South Salem took 4th & 5th.    Summit easily claimed the girls’ team title with Hannah Gindlesperger (18:15) & Olivia Brooks (18:46) going 1 -2 for the Storm.   Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem finished alone in third with18:55 and Erin Gregoire (19:04) claimed fourth.   Summit gained further dominance with the support of Piper McDonald (19:22) & Kaely Gordon (19:51) earning 5th & 6th.  

 

Molalla Invitational

Mark Marbas (16:11) & Mitchell Butler (16:23) went 1–2 for Siuslaw, while Emily Bever scored for the fans.

Runner’s Soul

Alejandro Cisneros won with 15:26 and Jose Macias placed second in 15:49 as the duo went 1 – 2 for host Hermiston.   Al Lacey took third for Oregon City as he edged Fabian Cardenas of Umatilla by three seconds with 16:45.  Berenice Chavez came home in 20:42 for Umatilla with Katie Markwick of Hermiston (20:56) taking second.  Maddie Woods of the Dalles-Wahtonka was the only other girl to break 21 minutes.

 

Festival of Champions

Charlotte Coles-Sunset won with 18:22 & Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski topped the guys for Forest Grove with 16:04.  

Sundodger Invitational

This traditional meet, which is held in Lincoln Park in Seattle, measures 4922 meters, but Brenna Peloquin’s time is still impressive.   The Gig Harbor zipped home in 17:44 with Nicole Goecke of Prairie close behind in 17:44.  Caitlyn Hogencamp of Auburn Mountainview finished in 17:54 Briegan Bester of Central Valley was 4th in 17:57.   Megan Beauchene of Kamiakin had a bit off an off day placing fifth in18:09 & Elise Tello of Eisenhower came in sixth.    Other runners of note were Brooke Kingma of Henry Jackson (10th – 18:34) and Hazel Carr of the Northwest School (13th  - 18:47).   Seattle Prep star Joe Hardy ran away with the boys’ race with 14:47.  Cameron Smith of Garfield ran 14:58 ahead of a foursome of Gig Harbor runners led by Mahmoud Moussa, who clocked 15:08 to nip Wolfgang Beck.   Tristan Peloquin and Logan Carroll both chimed in with 15:09.

 

Sehome Invitational

This race was run at only two miles and was broken down into divisions.   The motion notable race was that for junior girls, which Andrea Masterson of Lakeside run away from two-time defending State 2A champion Emily Pittis of Sehome.   The winning time of 11:27 gave Andrea a half minute advantage over Emily.   Sophie Cantine had the second best female time, when she won the freshman race for Lakeside with 11:47.  Nathan Wadhani of Terry Fox (BC) was the only runner to break ten minutes by clocking 9:53.  Chris Fredlund of Squalicum was second in the Senior race with 10:13.   The top American was John Rodeheffer of Oak Harbor with 10:11.

 

Run-A-Ree

This venerable race, which was held at Hudson‘s Bay HS in Vancouver deserved a better fate in its 53rd year than to have some quality teams run across the river but such is the modern way, which scoffs at tradition.   Kaden Harbertson of Skyview ran a solid 16:05 to win the boys’ title with Austen Blankenship of Columbia River crossing the finish line four seconds behind him.  Margarite Golovina of Heritage topped Megan Condon of Skyview by eight seconds with her time of 20:12.

 

Capital Invitational

This race in Olympia was also run in divisions but Peter Kesting of Olympia made all times academic by cruising to a time in the junior race of 11:44.  Nick Mounier of Kelso led the seniors with 11:57 and Cody Williamson was next in the division with 11:59.   Lauren Pierson of Capital had by far the best of the distaff times, as she won the junior race in 14:14 with Ellie Clawson of Issaquah following in 14:33.   Kat Copeland of Capital matched that time in the freshman race and Gabi Rudolf of Montesano scored in the senior race with 14:34.                                                                  

 

Bellarmine Invitational

This race in Tacoma was only broken into upper & lower class divisions but there still was a fair spread between finishers once again.  Rose Christen of Central Kitsap scored a twelve second victory over Allison Martinez of Aloha by running 11:42.   Bellarmine swept the top five places in the lower class race with Miranda Ross leading the way with 12:35.   Ian Andres of Gonzaga Prep led the senior boys with 10:06 & Bellarmine s Quentin Purtzer followed in 10:12 with a four second advantage over his team mate Jack Yearian.   Devin Sellers of Aloha took fourth with 10:17. 

 

Idaho

Tiger-Grizz at Idaho Falls

This meet is one of the best in the state and Elijah Armstrong won the event for the second straight year. In so doing he improved upon his winning time as a sophomore last fall from 16:12 to 15:47.   He also improved on the record established by Dallin Farnsworth of Highland of 16:20, when the Highland star qualified for Foot Locker in 2011.   Andrew Rafla of Timberline surprised defending Idaho 5A champion Dwain Stucker of Meridian 16:09 to `16:25.   Jason Holmes of Bozeman took 4th in 16:25 & Driztin Herndon of Pocatello was 5th in 16:51. 

Sam McKinnon of Mountain View secured her second victory of the year in 18:49.   Bridget Creel of Bozeman placed second in 19:29 ahead of team mates Bridge Meuwissen (19:34) & Andie Creel (19:40) helped cement the victory.   Emily Hamlin of Boise came in fifth with 19:44 edging Paige Dilmore of Rocky Mountain.   Mikayla Malaspina ran 19:50 for seventh.   Olivia Redd of Sugar-Salem won the other division with 19:41 and was chased by Kelsey Yamauchi of Soda Springs, who ran 19:50.   Bozeman won easily with a low of 43 points as Aja Starkey finished 11th with 20:16.  Notably Caroline Hardin took the JV race with 20:35, which would have lowered Bozeman’s overall total had she raced with the varsity. 

Bob Firman Invitational

Saturday, September 21, 2013  Eagle Island SP   5K

 

In the past decade the Firman Invitational has grown into the Northwest’s premier meet during the regular season and this year ‘s event continued that trend.    A stellar field, a classic course and a brilliant fall day with temperatures all contributed to an harrier fan’s delight.   Leading the charge were Lucy Biles of Herriman & Taylor Wilmot of North Central, who rolled to solid victories.  Biles seta meet record & Wilmot was not too far away from one.

With three-time Firman champion Katie Knight moving to the collegiate ranks along with Foot Locker national finalist Summer Harper Biles was the highest placing returnee from the previous year, and on paper a modest favorite.  That said Biles had lost previously this fall to Sarah Feeney, who earned a Foot Locker last season.   Such is the quality these days at Firman, that are a fair number of runners, who have to be consider legitimate challengers and this fall they included Brenna Peloquin, coming off a sizzling victory at Sundodger, and Emily Hamlin, the returning Idaho 5A State champion.  

Still, as good as the field was, only Alyssa Snyder of Park City who could truly challenge Biles and Feeny.  In the end no one was able to stay with Lucy on this day and she stormed over the hills to win in a time of 17:57 and in so doing shaved two seconds off of Knight’s meet record, which she established last year in her third triumph.   I would not the time is not near the course record set by Amy-Eloise Neale in last fall’s Northwest Regional but that is an end of the season race and not early like yesterday’s event.  Sarah Feeny of Ogden placed second in 18:10, which at first glance might not seem quite so impressive until one realizes that her time would have easily won in any other non-Knight year.  That is of note, when we view the past winners of this meet that include Liz Brandon, Nicole Nielsen, Candace Eddy & Dana Morgan, and they are just the winners.  Former Washington State champion Alyssa Andrews & Idaho State champion Emily Nist ran here.

Alyssa Snyder garnered third with 18:17, which would also have often claimed laurels.  Taylor Cox of Davis placed fourth in 18:22, while her team mate Aubrey Argyle placed fifth in 18:23 just nipping Whitney Rich of Bingham, who has a number of fine races to her credit this season.   Sophie McDonald of Park City took seventh in 18:28 ahead of Mary Christensen of Timpanogos, who ran 18:32.   Ninth went to Maddie Criscione (18:35), who is also from PC.   Hannah Albrechtsen of Davis came in tenth with 18:37 and Brenna Peloquin was eleventh in 18:40.   Emily Hamlin rounded out the top dozen runners a second later, as she earned the distinction as the top Idaho finisher.   Other runners of note included Mikayla Malaspina of Vallivue (15th – 18:43) and Paige Dilmore of Rocky Mountain (19th – 18:53).

Davis cruised to victory with 51 points and was followed by Park City, which edged Skyline 143 – 145.  American Fork was fourth with 165.   While we are on the team results, the Gig Harbor guys dominated their competition with only 63 points.   Perennial power North Central was distant second with 149m while Bingham took third with 186.   Ogden (206) and Kamiakin (218) garnered fourth & fifth.

Taylor (Kai) Wilmot has been limited by persistent physical but on Saturday he outran a strong field with a time of15:09.   That time would have been a record had Joe Hardy not run 15:03 in the race last year.   Any other year, his time would have won and usually won big.   It is worthy of note that the names of the guys is even better than the girls for it includes Foot locker finalists Dallin & Taylor Farnsworth, Miles Unterreiner & Connor Peloquin:   keeping in mind that Luke Puskedra & Ben Saarel failed to even win here.   Wilmot was able to gap a strong field and left Elijah Armstrong, two-time Idaho champion, to duel with Wolfgang Beck of Gig Harbor, who was second in Washington 4A last year.  Beck passed late to claim second in 15:15.   Pocatello’s Armstrong won the battle of four precocious junior, as he edged Foot locker finalist John Dressel with both being credited with 15:19.  Conner Mantz, yet another Foot Locker finalist, finished fifth in 15:24, just a second ahead of Tanner Anderson of North Central.   Andrew Foerder, a senior from Nathan Hale, came in seventh in 15:28 & Andrew Rafla.   Rafla of Timberlake is having a banner XC campaign.   Nicholas Hauger of Shadle Park came in ninth in 15:36 with two seconds to spare over Logan Carroll of Gig Harbor.

Coming into the meet there was debate about how strong a team Gig would have and the assumption was that GH had a weak link, especially in relationship to perennial power North Central but Logan was the second finisher from Gig and right after Kramer Morton of Alta came home  11th in 15:40 Tristan Peloquin took twelfth (15:44) for GH.   Gig runners Mahmoud Moussa was the fourth runner from the harbor at 21st with a time of 16:06 and the team score was completed by Michael Hammer, who placed 35th in 16:23.  That is a strong top five especially when you consider the course.

Other runners of note included Rick Faure (14th – 15:53) of Rock Springs, a two-time Wyoming State champion, and Sam Levora of Sandpoint (16th – 15:59), who won the Coeur d’Alene Invitational this year.   The other varsity races were annexed by D’Artagnan Kilgore of Highland – Pocatello in 16:1 and Miranda O’Very of Mountain Crest, who clocked 19:05.

 

 

 

Coeur d’ Alene Invitational

Sam Levora of Sandpoint won by half a minute in 16:18, Katherine Ruck of Moscow defeated the girls’ field by forty seconds with 19:27.

 

Roger Curran Invitational

This race in Nampa was won by Anson Lunstrum of the hosts (15:11) & Jocelyn Barber of Skyview, who ran 20:17.

 

Alaska

Dieckgraff Invitational

The names of the winners were hardly a surprise with Lei Thomet of Kodiak & Allie Ostrander of Kenai winning once again.   Their winning marks were 15:57 and 17:44 respectively.   The second place finishers were Jonah Thiesen of Kenai (16:41) and Briahna Gerlach of Glenallen (18:55), who edged Alex Mathes who ran 18:57.

                                            

Ohio

McDonagh Invitation – Cleveland

Louise Wise of Solon won by a second over Melinda Renuart of Walsh Jesuit with 18:51 on a course with a hill that would terrorize most harriers around the nation.  Ryan Sullivan of Howland was a facile winner in 15:54.

 

Spartan Invitational

They ran yet another race at the distance of 5K in Ohio:  imagine that after only three weeks of running too.  The race at Boardman in Youngstown pitted Ohio stalwart s Mark Hadley and Chardon Foot Locker finalist Nick Ellswick and Hadley triumphed on his home course by less than a second with a time of15:07.  Garrett Crichlow of Twinsburg gave a good accounting for himself with his fine mark of 15:33. Andrew Johnston of Olentangy Liberty sped home in 15:37 and Kyle Mau of Hudson earned 5th in 15:39.  Jacob Kernell of Uniontown Lake (15:58) & Kevin White of Wooster (15:59) also broke sixteen.   Madeline Davison of North Alleghany defeated Alexis Szivan of Amherst Steele by a second with her  mark of 19:22.

 

Galion Cross Country Festival

A strong field traveled to southern Ohio and saw Luke Wagner of St. Ignatius escape with a one second margin over Colin Burdette of Hilliard Davidson with 15:31.   Zack Buck of New Albany garnered third with 15:38 and Brendon Gibson of Columbian had 15:40.   Eric McCabe of Hilliard Bradley took fifth with 15:41.   Claire Wiles of Olentangy Liberty won easily in the top girls’ division with 18:26.   Leah Wallace of Reynoldsburg came in second with 18:45 & Josie Woolsey (8:57) was the last under nineteen minutes. Eliza Matt of New Albany followed in fifth in 19:08.

 

Newark XC Invitational

Newark had a treat, when Toby Hardwick had an easy time on his home course running a fine 15:50. Alaina Spears of Tri-Valley led the gals with 19:38.

 

Utah

Herriman Invitational

Kramer Morton of Alta, another Foot Locker finalist, defeated Connor McMillan by sixteen seconds with his time of 17:31.   Marlee Mitchell & her Bingham sidekick Whitney Rich took the top two spots with  22:08 & 22:12.

 

Brigham Young Invitational

Aubrey Argyle ran 18:43 to best Britney Lund by five seconds.  Clayson Shumway led the guys with 16:06.

 

Colorado

Liberty Bell Invitational

Emma Gee of Legacy won with 18:04, while Louis Hood of Arapahoe clocked 15:53.

 

Kentucky

Taking a lead early and negotiating a course at Creasy Mahan Nature Preserve, which she recognized proved too much for the challengers of Gabby Karas this year.   Unlike last year, when Karas made a wrong turn and lost much time, this year the young Collins star moved into the lead early and never relinquished it.     After the race she suggested that she had slowed the pace during the race, yet it was never in evidence as she ran splits of 5:40 and 11:40 on her way to a course record of 18:27.   Caroline Grogan of Oldham County was the only runner to truly attempt to stay with her but even she fell five seconds behind at the mile and was a good thirty meters back at two.   Then again losing to a two-time defending State champion is hardly inexcusable.   It is especially true when one considers that Grogan’s time of 18:52 was also under the state record.

Samantha Hentz of St. Henry’s placed third with 19:32, which gave her a two second margin over Brianna Wolken of Mercy Academy, who in turn nipped Taylor Connett of St. Henry’s at the line for fourth.   Caroline Gosser of Presentation garnered sixth in 19:35 as Erin Edmundson of North Oldham took seventh in 19:36.   Hannah Herd of Christian Academy placed 8th with 19:40, while Karly Gawarecki of Holy Cross (19:56), Emily Flaherty of Presentation (19:57) and Allie Vincent of Bullitt East (20:00).  Team honors went to Oldham County with 64 & St. Henry was second with 96.

While Karas was considered to be the favorite in the girls’ race the race among the guys was considered to be more open to a handful.   With that in mind Jonathan Taylor of Portland Christian was advised by his coach to essentially go with the flow.   With the pace being left to committee early and a mild time of 5:15 leaving a pack still engaged at the mile Taylor raced accordingly.   He and Trenton Fryman had extricated themselves from the pack by two miles but the split was still only around 10:16.  Over the ensuing mile Taylor opened a gap over his rival and cruised to victory in a time of 16:10.  Fryman finished alone in second with 10:17.

St. Xavier showed why they are one of the favorites for a State title as their runners Chris Striegel and Max Mudd secured the next two places and led the team to victory.   Their times were 16:26 & 16:31 respectively.   Jay Sollinger of Collins took fifth with 16:37 and Steven Kinney of St. X placed sixth with 16:42.   Malik Hahmud of Paul Dunbar shared that time in seventh and Tyler Lega of Oldham (16:44), Brennan Fields of Madison Central (16:47), Holden Wells of Eastern (18:48) & Darius Payne of DuPont Manual (16:49) rounded out the top eleven. 

Most of the harriers will now focus on next weekend’s meet at Trinity, as the season unfolds with the climax for most at regional and state meet.   For Karas this meet had to have been a bit unique for she was now a freshman yet already a state champion.  Still this is a first step to what we can hope is the prep XC Mecca of Foot Locker National in San Diego.  It is a young season and we wish good running to everyone as the season unfolds.  Credit needs also to be given to the race director and committee for a well run race, prompt results and qualities awards.  

Trinity Invite

Strong fields graced this year’s long running edition of the invite, which was held at Tom Sawyer Park in Louisville.  Despite a log and heavy downpour the evening before the course was in quite good condition overall, although there was some standing water in a few places.   Of course with the strong fields, which competed yesterday, one might have guessed that there had ever been a down poor.   Even more to the point out of state runners made themselves look at home as fans were treated to a number of quality performances.

The boys’ varsity race was the first of the two major races conducted and Patrick Gregory of Butler went quickly to the lead.    He surged quickly ahead of four runners, who were so spread that they hardly constituted a pack.   Another five meters or so behind them pursued the throng.   Of course it was early and most contestants were more than happy to get a feel for things.   There was no change even at the half way point, as Gregory maintained the lead.   He held a ten meter lead over an unknown runner but they were still strung out near the front except, rather tellingly, a trio from Brentwood.   Jonathan Taylor of Portland Christian, who won last weekend’s Rumble in the Jungle was still in nominal contention, but he never seemed to get comfortable and was sadly not a factor and faded to 49th.   Still it is something every runner can relate to and in truth it is better to have an off day at this point in the season rather than near the end.

The race had only begun to take shape by the two-mile mark, where five runners had established a lead and it included Brentwood runners Alec Thomas, Taylor Caldwell and Aaron Thomas.   The time was about 9:47.  Evan Stifel & Michael Hall of St. Xavier remained in the mix while Gregory had fallen back to seventh place.  During the final mile the Brentwood trio eased ahead before finally contesting individual honors late in the stretch.   The race went to Thomas but they all conceded that individual laurels were less important than those of the team.  To that end beyond State their focus remains team, so they will forego the individual Mecca of Foot Locker for the team reward in Portland.

Thomas’s winning time was 15:05 and he was followed by Caldwell & Thomas, who were clocked in 15:06 with only a tenth of a second separating them.   It was almost a four second gap to the Xavier duo of Hall & Stifel, who rang in at15:10.  Matthew Bradford of George Washington earned sixth in 15:11 with Ben Veatch of Carmel taking seventh in15:12.   Patrick Gregory showed the strain of his earlier pace-setting yet still came in with a fine time of 15:26.   Adam Bernard of Daniel Boone placed ninth in 15:33 and Wesley Pectol of Greeneville entered the chute in 15:34.   Eleventh went to Chris Striegel of St. X with 15:35. 

Brentwood made a convincing statement with a low of 88 point to Carmel’s 119.   The two St. Xavier squads annexed the next two spots with Cincinnati taking third with 139 and Louisville fourth with 187.  Trinity garnered seventh with 254 in their first year without Jacob Thomson, who scored last year with 14:57.

The girls’ varsity race was the last event of the day.   Freshman Gabby Karas, already a two-time Kentucky State champion, almost immediately assumed a ten meter lead.   It was a bold move for a runner, who had been sick the night before and unfortunately she dropped out of the race on the back portion of the course.  

While Karas made a bold move everyone else was content to sit back and there was still a small pack together, when they passed in 11:35 & change.    Among that group was Whitney O’Bryan of Daviess County but Carmel had the luxury of five runners still in good position vying for the lead.   Things began to change with over five hundred meters to go, when Bailee Dean of Cane Ridge made a move.   Kelcy Welch of Carmel did the best to cover that move but Dean secured the victory in an impressive 17:48 ,  which was a bit shy of Bailey Davis’ time last year of 17:46.   Walch finished a strong second with 17:49, while O’Bryan was third in 17:51.   Freshman Madelyn Peoples of Bowling Green recorded a fine mark of 18:08 and had six seconds to spare over Gina Genco of Carmel.   Carmel runners Stacy Morozov (18:22), Haley Harris (18:26) took the next two spots before Lizzy Kroeger of Independence claimed eighth to break up the Carmel pack.  Kelsey Harris came home ninth in 18:28 sealed the Carmel victory with her time of 18:28 also finishing ninth.   Caroline Grogan of Oldham ran 18:29 for tenth and Emma Valle of Lafayette took eleventh in 18:30.  

There was no doubt about the triumph of the Carmel girls but the final total announced of 24 points made it official.   Mason of Ohio was a distant second with 173 and Daviess’ County came in third with 195.  Sacred Heart took fourth with 233.   Had there been any question of Carmel’s dominance one could also look at the Freshman Race, where Daphne Boom led six teammates across the finish line in 19:16 or the Open Race where Samantha Miller (19:37) and Chandler Dykstra (19:47) led a Carmel phalanx that swept the top ten places.   It is very impressive depth.

Michigan

MSA Spartan Invitational

Times were brisk in the girls’ race with Audrey Belf of Birmingham Seaholm steam-rolling a quality field on her way to an impressive 17:14.   Lauren Brasure of Rockford ran a fine 17:47 yet was well behind and Alex Berends of Hudsonville added a solid 17:58.   Rachel Coleman was 4th 18 flat, while Ellie Leonard of Jenison took 5th with 18:05.    Eight guys went under sixteen with Ryan Robinson of Waterford Mott getting home first with 15:28 to nip Keenan Rebera of Lansing Catholic at the wire.   Jesse Hersha of Concord got up for third with 15:31 & Alec Toreki of Romeo claimed 4th with 15:46:   a time he essentially shared with Kyle Dotterrer of Traverse City.   Jacob Domagalski of Romeo (15:47) & Sam Albaugh of Mott (15:49) also were well under sixteen.

 

Huron Invitational

Chelsea thin-clods swept the top three places in D1 and also had the best times of the day with Jacob Stubbs scoring with 16:15.  David Trimas (16:33) & Joe Vermilye (16:45) annexed 2nd & 3rd.   Ashley Sorge of Ida won in D3-4 with 18:59.

 

Lakeview Invitational

Audrianna Bornamann of Battle Creek Pennfield was easily the best with 18:38 and won by over a minute.   Andrew Mitchell of Brighton edged Riley Horn of Quincy by three seconds with his time of 16:29.                                                               

 

Missouri

Forest park Festival

In a battle of Foot Locker finalists Taylor Werner of St. Genevieve ran 16:47 to defeat Hannah Long of Eureka, who ran 17:37.  Sophia Racette of Nerinx Hall placed third with 17:48 and Jamie Kempfer edged Maddie Leigh of Howell by her second with her time of 18:07.   In a key boys’ match-up Patrick Perrier of O’ Fallon ran 15:03 to top Noah Kauppila by ten seconds.   Patrick Gregory of Butler Traditional was third with 15:14, while Spencer Haik of Glendale came in with 15:15.

 

New York

Fort Plain Invitational

Bella Burdick of Arlington raced away from the field early on the way to a convincing victory by over a minute.  Her for the three mile course was 17:70.   Justin Van Epps of CBA led the guys with 15:19 & Steve Morrison of Arlington earned 2nd with 15:49.   Jeremy Spiezio won the other division with 15:21 to edge Jordan Healy of Maple Hill by second.  

 

Chittenango Cross Country Invitational

Nick Clolkowski of McQuaid ran 16:10 to win by thirty seconds & Kaitlyn Neal of Skaneateles was the top girl at 19:06.

 

Vernon-Verona Invitational

Jesse Petrone of East Syracuse-Minoa won with 17:14 & Sage Hurta of Hamilton topped the gals with 19:26.

 

West Seneca Invitational

Ally Ortega sped to victory in 18:46 for Sweet Home & Aaron Benka of Grove City led the gals with 18:46.

 

Red Dragon Invitational                                                             

T J Hornberger romped to a thirty second victory with a clocking of 15:31.   As solid as that margin of victory was, that of Sophie Tasslemyer was even great, when she ran 18:33 just missing a full minute at race’s end.

 

Villa Bears Invitational

This race at storied VanCortlandt was contested over 2.5 miles and Denise Brach of Benjamin Cardozo was the first into the chute.  She won with a time of 15:02.   Anna Flynn of Ursuline was second with 15:07 and Kerry Dyke of Mount Saint Mary took third with 15:08. 

 

Illinois

First To The Finish

Maura Beattie of Woodstock won AA with 16:52 for the three mile course.   Kaitlyn Ko took AAA with 17:00 with Alexa Haff of Hinsdale placing second in 17:02.   Jeff & Luke Hoffert of Yorkville went 1 -2  AA with 14:31 &14:39.  Calvin Craft of Fishers edged Billy Magnesen Hinsdale, who shared the same time.

 

Indiana

Eagle Classic

Foot Locker champion Anna Rohr may be injured and Ashley Erba & Bobbie Burgess may have graduated but Indiana still has a plethora of female racing talent.   Mackenzie Caldwell punctuated that though with her 5K victory here in 17:40 Kelsey Welch of Carmel also dipped under eighteen with her 17:57 and her team mate Gina Genco followed with 18:03.   Sierra Lax of Columbus earned fourth with 18:19 & Samantha Simms of Sacred Heart ran 18:26.  The guys from Indiana are hardly slouches either, as evidenced by seventeen runners going under sixteen minutes.   Kyle Burks of Bloomington South led the charge with 15:16.   Colin Rinne of Westfield garnered second with Westfield in 15:26 and Anthony Williams of BS followed three seconds later.   Teammates Kaden Eaton & Andy Carr of Columbus North annexed 4th & 5th with 15:3 & 15:36.

Northrop Invitational

Zach Panning of Concordia Lutheran hid from the field on his way to an overwhelming victory in 15:18.  Mark Beckmann of Dekalb finished alone in second with 15:34.   Madison Disteilrath of Homestead dueled Marina Konow of Concordia Lutheran before she claimed a four second victory in 18:43.

 

All Catholic Championship

Brebeuf Jesuit’s Zach Snider ran a sterling 15:08 but Adam George of Indianapolis Cathedral also ran well to take 2nd in 15:10.  Patrick O ‘Neil of Cathedral followed in third with 15:38.  Fourth went to Joseph Taylor of Guerin Catholic, while Nathan Wilkey of Brebeuf was 5th with 15:52.  Greg Tippman of Bishop Dwenger crossed the finish in 15:58.

 

California

Fastback Shootout          

Sarah Baxter won at 1.9 miles in 10:43. Hopefully we’ll see her at Foot Locker to run America’s best.

East Bakersfield Invitational

Jordyn Zorn flew over the three mile course in 17:13 for Monache.   Maggie Baker of Bakersfield earned second in 17:59 & Caroline Diaz of McFarland was third with 18:02.   Danny Garcia of McFarland ran fifteen flat and Brandon Ayon of Frontier finished in 15:22.

 

Laguna Hills Invitational

Steve Correa of San Pedro scored with 14:51 for three miles.   Estevan De La Rosa of Arcadia came in second with 15:09.  Jose Pacheco Whitier ran a solid 15:17 for third.

 

Sac State

Fiona O’ Keefe, a Foot Locker finalist, from Davis won the 5K in 17:36.