Northwest Review 9
(for week ending  Oct. 3, 2015)
                  

Washington
Richland Invitational - 47th

The 47th edition of this race, which is held on the most interesting course at Carmichael Middle School is one of my favorites.  It is a bit of a rolling course with a moderate hill that most be negotiated twice and is usually the difference, which the case on Saturday.  Defending Idaho champion Katherine Ruck won decisively with a move here to win in a time of 18:07 for three miles.  Brittany Aquino of East Valley - Spokane chased her home in second in 18:30, while Moriah Drench of Deer park took third in 19:09. Micaela Kostecka placed fourth with 19:13 with Libby Michael of Deer Park three seconds behind her. Hailey Cleavenger of Hanford claimed sixth in 19:27 by nipping Natalie Schwartzenberger of Gonzaga Prep at the line. Bellarmine Prep won the girls' team race with 111 points with Kamiakin & Mt Spokane trailing with 134 & 138 respectively.


     

Justin Janke of North Central, who has only been defeated once this campaign, notched another with his time of 15:22. Jack Yearian of BP finished second in 15:22 and Hayden Dressel of Mt. Spokane garnered third with 15:42. Peter Hogan of Bishop Blanchet finished alone in fourth with 15:55.   Eisenhower edged North Central by four points with 77 and got invaluable aid from the fifth & sixth place finishes of Spencer Stewart & Ronan Price, who essentially finished together in 16:02.  Mathew Jenkins of Henry Jackson followed in seventh a second later with Gabriel Meek of North Central taking eighth in 16:11.

Hole In the Wall XC Invitational

Erin Mullins of Cascade-Leavenworth scored in this Saturday 5K at Lakewood with 18:19. Taylor Roe, a freshman from Kamiak earned second in 18:38 & Malia Pivec of Lynwood finished third with 18:41. Hannah Waskom of Mt. Si finished fourth in the fast section with 18:50.
     

Nathan Beamer of Arlington & Tibebu Proctor of Northwest with Beamer edging his rival by a second with a time of 15:49.  Kennan Schrag of Issaquah took third in 15:59 & Ryan Gregory of Gig Harbor was fourth with 16:03.


Leavenworth Invitational
Alexis Redfield
of Zillah won this 2.8 mile race in 17:53 & Jonathan Mangas of Cashmere topped the guys with 15:39.


Oregon
George Fox XC Classic

This was the second year this event was held at Willamette Mission on its flat & fast course but it retains its special flavor by continuing to feature Alaskan runners, who had their State meet just the previous week.  Jackson Mestler of Sheldon scored with a fine 15:19 with Murimi Nyamu of Forest Grove taking second in 15:29.  Fabian Cardenas, the defending Oregon 3A champion from Umatilla, garnered third with 15:36 and Yacine Guermali of Camas took fourth with 15:42.  Alex Martin of Summit led the Strom to a title with his fifth place contribution of 15:45, while the Kaleb Korta, now a two-time Small school Alaskan State champion from Galena, finished sixth with 15:48: a second ahead of Sheldon's Jacob Sheldon.
       

Olivia Brooks of Summit, the defending Oregon 5A champion , secured another victory this season with her time of 17:45. Marissa Dobry of St. Mary's was a close second with `7:47 and we hope to see her at Foot Locker West again later this year.  Emma Jenkins placed third for Camas in 17:58 but had the consolation of leading her team to a solid victory over Summit 46 to 77.  Sailor Hutton of Bandon ran a fine 18:09 for forth and Camas freshman Rachel Blair earned fifth with 18:10.  Anna Chau, a freshman from South Salem, placed sixth with 18:17 to nip both Hannah Tobiason of Summit & Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen as each shared that time. Gerlach just won her third successive Alaska 3A last week & the junior will have a chance to do what only two other Alaskan gals have been able to do previously, when she returns next fall.


Grants Pass Invitational
The Crater guys took the lead & vied for the individual win in this 5K race, that was held at Dutcher Creek Golf Club in Grants Pass, and Andy Monroe edged his teammates to win in a time of 16:17. Derek Tripp, a sophomore, & Walter Vai placed second 7 third but shared the same time. Max Belknap of Grants Pass finished fourth with 15:32 with Tanner Shipley of the Comets following in 16:33.  There was a somewhat surprising duel for sixth place, as two freshmen contested that placement but Alex Villa of South Medford prevailed with a clocking of 16:33 & Jantz Tostenson of Crater recorded a fine 16:40 for seventh.
     

Jordan Monroe of Crater earned the individual honors among the girls with 18:56 but Crater failed to enter a complete team, so Grants Pass edged both North & South Medford with a low of 39 points.  Zaruba Anderson of Hidden Valley garnered second in 19:26 & Clare Ebert of North Medford took third with 19:31. Grants Pass was led by the fourth place effort of Ahdra Klinger, who ran 19:50. Jazmin Duncan of South Medford claimed fifth in 19:56 with her compatriot Willow Smith following in sixth.

Estacada XC Invitational
This meet held on Wednesday at McIver Park was won by Perrin Xthona of Yamhill-Carlton in 18:47.  Amanda Clarizio of Molalla ran 19:51 & was the only other girl to break twenty minutes for 5K.  Dylan Duckworth of YC topped the guys with 17:25 & his team mate Dylan Schmidt was two seconds behind him.

Chemawa Invitational
Emmily Cheek of Harrisburg scored in this Thursday race in Salem with a 5K time of 21:12. Zoe Zurasky of Riverdale finished second in 21:17. Hassan Ibrahim of Jefferson easily annexed the boys' title with 16:48. Jacob Truitt of North Eugene placed second with 17:03.

Sandelie Golf Course XC Classic
This race was held at Sandelie Golf Course in Wilsonville on Friday and is listed at 5K but the distance must be suspect given the times. For example 33 guys broke sixteen minutes with Ahmed Muhumed of West Salem breaking the tape in a blistering 14:56.  Roman Ollar of West Linn finished second in 15:01, which is easily his personal best.  A quick look at the top dozen runners not only showed everyone running their best time with some even beating their best former three mile time.  Joshua Schumacher of Jesuit took advantage of the occasion to cruise home in 15:07, while Grayson Ollar of the Lions placed fourth in 15:14.  Caleb Hoffman of Bend ran 15:24 to take fifth & Michael Martin of South Eugene followed in 15:25. The Crusaders of Jesuit were surprised in the team race, as they placed second behind Lincoln, which was led by the tenth place finish of Pierce Miller (15:38), by thirty-five points.
     

Ella Donaghu of Grant won as usual and recorded a scintillating time of 16:59.  That would be PR, if she had not run the Sundodger Invitation earlier this year on that course, which is listed as a 5K but is well short.  Ember Stratton of Sunset won the duel of precocious freshmen by running 17:18, as she bested Elizabeth Rinck of Jesuit who ran 17:43.  Audrey Huelskamp of Sunset recorded a fine 17:50 to take fourth a second before Savanna Craig of Mountain View. Jill Makin added a fine 17:56 to place sixth for winning Sunset, while Makenna Schumacher of Jesuit followed in 17:59.  Maddie Fuhrman of Silverton clocked 18:05 to place eighth.

Rainier Invitational
Perrin Xthona
of Yamhill-Carlton took this 5K, which was held on Saturday at Rainier High. Jamie Borchers of Banks finished second 21:40. Dylan Duckworth of YC topped the guys in 18:11 & his teammate Dylan Schmidt followed in 18:37.


Idaho
Madison Invitational
Isaac Kuntz
of Idaho Falls scored on this 5K at the Rexburg City Golf Course with 16:27. Coen Haroldsen  of Bonneville came in second with 16:30 & Pocatello freshman Caleb Armstrong took third in 16:32.  Mark Crandall of Shelley was fourth in 16:34, while Jace Hymas Sugar Salem followed in fifth with 16:40. Skyline topped the guys with Madison taking second by a score of  85 to 83  Pocatello was just two points back in third with the first four runners all being named Armstrong.  Malachi Armstrong, a junior, was sixth (16:48), Caden Armstrong, also a junior, was tenth and Chresten Armstrong placed fourteenth.
       

In the girls' action Rachel Morrin of Madison came away with the victory by running nineteen flat. Ashlyn Dyer of Idaho Falls finished second in 19:07 & Abby Brazil of Jackson earned third with 19:16.  Finishing three seconds behind her was Michelle Pratt of Blackfoot. Jackson was the top girls team with 54 points to Madison's 69.

Gib Floyd Invitational
The Mountain View boys had a perfect total of fifteen points with Noah Horsburgh winning in 16:16 & Charles Paul adding a second in 16:22.  Ryan McKinnon, Joe Petty & Jacob Skelton all finished ahead of everyone from other schools.
     

Mountain View topped the girls race too as Makenna Schuler led her squad, which took the first three places. Her time was 19:14. Reagan Badger (19:26) & Breanna Stauter (19:52) added the next two places.  Kami Withers of Twin Falls prevented an MV sweep by earning fourth in 20:10 with Camryn Pritchard & McKenzie Porter completing the MV scoring.

Sandpoint Invitational     (William Johnson)
Drake Johnson of Cheney topped the guys with 16:24 with Nolan Mullen-Huber of victorious Coeur D'Alene placing second four seconds later.  Finan Lund-Andersen of Sandpoint annexed third with 16:42. Caitlin Conway of Coeur D'Alene won individual honors for this 5K on Saturday in 18:42 & Taylor Hammond of Timberline took second in 19:25. Katherine Kaul of Sandpoint (19:42) led a sweep of the next three positions to aid in the team victory.

Canyon Ridge Run
Century runners Marissa Nelson & Brook Chilton went 1 -2 in this 5K run held on Tuesday at Twin Falls.  Nelson won with 20:14 & Chilton crossed the line ten second later.  Austin Young of Filer led the guys with 17:04 & Jon Carlson of Highland was second in 17:17.

Potlatch Invitational
Logos runners Josiah Anderson (16:48) & Jackson Dickison (16:51) were the only runners to break seventeen minutes for this 5K.  This Thursday meet saw Maisie McManus of Deary win easily with her time of 21:48 & Megan Dye of Logos took second with 22:18.

Montana
Capital City 7 on 7 Montana

Marshall Beatty of Missoula Sentinel made it three victories in a row. His time of 15:04 bettered Riley Collins of Bozeman by five seconds. Jake Perrin of Flathead finished third in 15:13 & Chase Equall followed him home a second later.  Bozeman won the boys team title as well as that of the girls.
       

Annie Hill of Glacier remained undefeated with a brisk 16:44. The Foot Locker finalist broke the course record. Tiahna Vladic of Billings earned second in 17:21 & Bryn Morley of Bigfork took third in 17:25.  Kaitlin Wride of Flathead garnered four in 17:32 with Piper Meuwissen of Bozeman following six seconds later.


Utah

Utah Region 2 Championship
Davis stars Courtney Wayment & Aubrey Argyle went 1 -2 where both should be strong factors.  Wayment ran a sterling 16:58, while Argyle checked in with 17:22.  Isabella James of West was not far back in third with 17:29. Dallin Leatham of Viewmont ran 14:52 to defeat Camren Todd of Davis by two seconds.  Logan Mackay of Davis was the second of six straight scores for that team.

Utah Region 4 Championships
Casey Clinger,
a junior from American Fork, soared over the course in 14:47 & his team mate Patrick Parker followed with 15:12.  Lone Peak won the boys team title over American Fork 41 to 47.  Sophie Baird led a parade of four American Fork runners in this race with her mark of 17:52. Sara Mussleman was a strong second with 17:59 and was followed by their teammates Katie Cornell & Sammy Hollingsworth.

Utah  Region V Championship
Alek Parsons
of Ogden scored an upset here by running 14:42 and crossing the finish a second ahead of Foot Locker finalist Garek Bielaczyc of East.  The Ogden boys won the team title with the aid of Garrett Barton & Travis Feeny, who placed third & fourth.  April Callister ran away from the girls' pack to secure an unchallenged victory in 18:41.  Michelle Christian of Woods Cross came in second with 19:13.



Utah Region 7 Championships
Will Handley
(14:39), Joe Benson (14:52) & Gab Prettypaint (14:57) took the first three places for Timpanogos, which had four of the top five places plus ninth to take the team title.  Kate Hunter of Provo scored with 17:29 & Mimi Miyazawa of Mountain View came in second in 17:51.


California
Clovis Invitational
Destiny Collins
of Great Oak won her second title by cruising the classic Woodward Park course in 17:36. Gabby Satterlee of Central Valle placed second in 17:48 & Mikayla Sodersten of Clovis took third with 17:50.  Holly Lung of Arcadia came in fourth with 17:50 & Evelyn Mandel of Great Oak  (17:56) added a fifth for her team and easily annexed the title.
     

Phillip Rocha of Arcadia roared home in 14:58, yet was only three seconds ahead of Eduardo Herrara of Madera South. Spencer Dodds of triumphant Great Oak finished third in 15:08 & Michael Verna of Davis was fourth with 15:14.  Cole Spencer added a fifth for Great Oak with 15:19 to nip Ben Holland of Jesuit, who shared the clocking.

New York
Manhattan Invitational  -Girls Eastern States

It was nice to see two former Foot Locker national finalists looking great in this major mid-season race and Jessica Lawson of Corning took honors with a time of 13:53 for the 2.5 mile Van Cortlandt Park course.  Kaitlyn Neal placed second in 14:04 to lead champion Fayetteville- Manlius.  Briana Gess of Haddonfield, the other  former FL  finalist, took third in 14:10 nipping Rachel McArthur of Patriot, who shared the time.  Alex Harris & Katelyn Tuohy of North Rockland placed fifth & sixth with 14:13 & 14:16 respectively.  Maria Coffin of Annapolis came in seventh with 14:21, while Olivia Sargent of Pennsbury followed in eighth in 14:31.
       

Boys Eastern States
Noah Affolder
of Carthage earned a solid seven second victory over Jeremy Brown of Broughton by clocking 12:14. Matt Grossman of Millburn annexed third in 12:22 & finished a second ahead of Noah Carey of Guilderland.  Ben Petrella of Liverpool had a mark of 12:23 also in taking fifth. Aaron Groff of Cherry Hill East placed sixth in 12:24 & Joe Dragon of High Point finished seventh with 12:25.  Josh & Jaxson Hoey of Downingtown West garnered eighth & ninth in 12:28 & 12:29 respectively.   Eric van der Els rounded out the top ten for Brien McMahon with 12:30 to edge Kevin Murray of Charter, who shared the time.

New  Jersey
South Jersey Open
Alexis Mullarkey
of Kingsway scored here with her time of 18:35. Kara Bonner of Shawnee placed second in 18:38 with Rachel Vik of victorious Kingsway third in 18:57.  She nipped Caitlin O' Brien of Jackson, who shared the same time.
     

Cole Pshunder of Eastern had the fastest time of the day, when he won Division 3 in a time of 15:38.  J P Flavin of Toms River followed in second with 15:44 & Isaiah Corbelo ran 15:49 for third.  Nick Falk led triumphant Cherokee with his mark of 15:56.

Virginia
Glory Days Grill Invitational
Weini Kelati,
a 2014 Foot Locker finalist, continued on a tear by rolling home in record time on this 5K course at Manassas in 17:11.  Kate Murphy of Lake Braddock recorded 17:37, which is also an impressive time.  Heather Holt of George C Marshall earner third with 18:12.
     

Tyler Cox-Philyaw of Millbrook led the guys with 15:49 with Jack Wavering of Our Lady of Good Counsel taking second just three seconds later.  Eric Walz of Dulaney ran 15:50 to take third.