Ty Jordan of Chugiak & Molly Gellert of West Anchorage claimed State titles to effectively end of two-time Foot Locker finalist Levi Thomet as well as Allie Ostrander Briahna Gerlach & Kaleb Korta  earned their second crowns at 3A.  Annie Hill remained undefeated by scoring in Butte & Katie Rainsberger of Air Academy soared over the Desert Twilight course in Arizona to win once again.



Alaska State Championship
Sat  Oct. 3, 2015   Bartlett Trails Anchorage  5K    (muddy)
Ty Jordan of Chugiak churned the mud at Bartlett Trails to finally claim the State title that has eluded him the previous two years. His time was an impressive 15:48 given the conditions & we hope he follows his predecessor Levi Thomet to the dream trip in San Diego for Foot Locker nationals. Gus Schumacher of Service gave a valiant effort to take second in 15:52 & Finn Walker of West Anchorage led his squad to its first State title by placing third in 16:10.  Kaleb Korta of Galena repeated as 3A champion with his time of sixteen flat.  Hunter Kratz of Seward finished third in 16:10 & Jacob Moos earned third for Galena with 16:21. Colin Baciocco  of victorious Sitka followed with  a fourth place finish.  Grace Christina placed second as their streak of nine straight titles came to an end.
     

Molly Gellert of West Anchorage avenged her loss at last week's Regional to Riana Boonstra of Kenai Central to succeed State legend Allie Ostrander for the 4A championship with a time of 18:59.  Boonstra place second in 19:02 but led Kenai to the State title, while Morgan Lash of South Anchorage took third. Briahna Gerlach of Glennallen crossed the finish line in 19:04 to secure her third straight triumph in 3A with 19:04.  Elizabeth Balsan of Anchorage Christian ran 19:38 to take second while Megan Pitzman followed in third with 19:40 to lead Homer to a repeat Stat title.


Oregon
Harrier Classic

Rachel Blair, a freshman from Camas, got the better of her sophomore teammate Emma Jenkins to win this 5K at Bryant Park by five seconds in a time of 18:11. Ginger Murnieks of Sprague came in third with 18:31.
     

The boys' individuals sported a spirited contest up front with three runners vying for the lead. Murimi Nyamu of Forest Grove got the win in 15:48.  Yacine Guermali of Camas placed second in 15:53 & Angel Salazar of Century ran 15:55 to take third.


Pacific High Invitational
Bandon runners took the top two places in the girls' race with Sailor Hutton getting the win in 19:32.  Sarah Cutler finished second in 21:25 & Kaitlin Armstrong of Gold Beach earned third in this 5K race held on Tuesday in Cape Blanco State Park.  Chris Burton of Brookings-Harbor scored in the boys' race with 18:21.  Alberto Ramirez-Garcia of North Bend took second in 18:31 with Damien Shockey of South Umpqua coming in third with 18:39.

Paul Mariman Invitational
Sat, Oct 03, 2015   Philomath 5K
Celie Mans of Siuslaw reigned in this event at Philomath with a 5k time of 18:39.  Linnaea Kavulich of Scappoose placed second in 19:09 & Meghan Alba of Philomath followed in 19:38 for third. Eulises Cruz-Vieyra of Tillamook edged Michael Brown of North Bend by three sends to score in the boys'

State of Jefferson XC Meet
The long held dream of uniting Northern California with southern Oregon still finds support as exemplified by this 5K event in Ashland.   Teams from both states were on hand Saturday for yet another edition of this race, which saw the Crater guys dominating by sweeping the first three places & four of the top five.  Walter Vail got the win in 16:07 by a second over Andy Monroe.  Derek Tripp was just a second further back but Max Belnap of Grants Pass broke the string with his fourth place effort of 16:26.  Erik Olsen of Crater ran 16:27 to add fifth.
     

Marissa Dobry of St. Mary's won another meet by coming home in 18:56.  Sailor Hutton of Bandon placed second in 19:01 & Jordan Monroe of Crater earned third in 19:12. The Crater gals won the team title with 79 points.

Oxford Invitational
This 5K in Bend along the Deschutes River has long been a favorite, as it brings team from Idaho. It also features a run across the bridge with the towering Three Sisters Mountains in the back ground. Results are sketchy yet but Olivia Brooks of Summit led her squad to victory. Melissa Berry of Sheldon placed second & Hannah Tobiason of Summit took third.
     

The Sheldon guys won the team race & were led by Jackson Mestler's winning effort.  Caleb Hoffman of Bend earned second in 16:15, while Zane Fodge of McMinnville earned third in 16:15. Summit runners Alex Martin & Thomas Schoderbek placed fourth & fifth.



Idaho
Dani Bates
Ashlyn Dyer
of Idaho Falls won the individual title in 19:31 in this Wednesday meet in Twin Falls & her team also took first. Julia Mahlke of Spring Creek finished second in 19:57 & Ashley Hutchinson of Twin Falls followed in third with 20:30.
     

Isaac Kuntz of Idaho Falls won easily with a time of 16:48.  Constancio Luis of Hillcrest placed second for winning Hillcrest with 17:05 & Timothy Rose of Elko (NV) earned third in 17:12

Gary Ward Invitational
Michael Slagowski
of Rocky Mountain was the only runner to break sixteen minutes for this 5K course in Nampa. Peter Wilkes of Vallivue placed second in 16:17, while Taylor Phillips of RM followed second later. Rocky Mountain easily won the team title & was supported by the fourth place finish of Evan Thieme.
     

The Rocky Mountain girls also claimed victory and were led by the 1 -2 finish of Carli Corpus & Faith Dilmore, who registered times of 19:22 & 19:44 respectively. Hannah Putnam of Timberline took third in 19:52.

                       

Bob Conley Invitational
Bonneville, as both recorded times of 16:32 for 5K. Malachi Armstrong followed his freshman brother on this Friday 5K race in Pocatello to take third in 16:41 & Ryan Barna of victorious Skyline followed in forth with 16:46.   Molly Vitale-Sullivan off Pocatello scored in the girls' race with 19:53.  Second went to Anna Sanford of Highland in 20:28.

Rob Campbell Invitational
This race at Lands End Golf Course in Shelley saw the local guys sweep the top three places with Austin Stewart getting the win in 16:05   Nike Crandall (16:32) & Chase Barrow (16:41) took the next two places.  Rachel Morrin of Madison topped the gals in 18:32.

Bob Weisel Moscow Invitational
Katherine Ruck of Moscow notched another victory this season with her time of 19:47.  Maisie McManus of Deary was a distant second in 22:33.  Josh Corgatelli of Moscow led his closest pursuer by a minute and a half with his mark of 16:56.

Washington
Annual Curtis Invite
James Mwaura,
a sophomore from Lincoln, sped home on the Titlow Park course under the narrows Bridge in Tacoma to win with ease in 15:40. James Konugres of Ballard took second in 15:59 & Thomas Johnson of Thomas Jefferson followed in third with 16:14.  Savanna Craig of Mountain view led the girls with 18:32. Jamie Smith of Ballard ran 19:26 & was followed in placement by Veronica Redpath & Anastasia Knougres.

Pasco Bulldog Invite

Defending Oregon 3A champion Fabian Cardenas of Umatilla got back on the winning track by claiming this 5K, which was held at Big Cross, in 15:55.  Austin Byrer of Lewiston placed second in 16:02 & his teammates Joey Perez & Sakti Woodbury earned third & fourth to help secure the team trophy.   Jack Ammon of  NW Christian-Colbert won the Small school division in 16:31 & Thomas Weakland of Asotin took second in 16:37.


Emily Adams of Waitsburg-Prescott had the fast female time of the day, when she annexed the Small School Division in 19:52.  Carmen Eggleston (20:17) & Maia Dykstra (20:39) , both from Asotin followed in second & third.   Miriam Ames of Lewiston scored in the large school division for gals in 20:27.   Oddly her team mates Miranda Cranston (21:46) & Shekinah Kessler (22:13) had the fifth & sixth place finishes yet did not have a complete team.  Dallas Borrego of Sunnyside finished second in 20:32 & Jeniya Guillen, her teammate was third in 20:36.


Wenatchee XC Invite
Porter McMichael
of Hanford scored again by clocking 15:36 for the three mile Walla Walla Point park course.  Trevor Allen placed second in 15:54 & Cody Bollum of Deer Park nipped Jacob Nicholson of West Valley-Spokane for third with both sharing 15:59.  Moriah Duenich of Deer Park led the gals with 18:14 & her teammate Libby Michael followed with 18:41. Hailey Cleavenger of Hanford led the victorious Hanford girls with 18:46.
               

Twilight XC Invitational
Times were swift here as Taylor Roe of Kamiak (17:46) defeated Malia Pivec of Lynnwood (17:57) Pia Richards of Eastlake earned third in 18:15 & Kenna Clawson of Issaquah took fourth with 18:19. Nathan Pixler won a battle of seniors with the Eastlake running getting the win in 15:11. Nathan Beamer of Arlington was second in 15:14 & Kennan Schrag of Issaquah followed with 15:21.  Gavin Parpart of Inglemoor led his teammate Nick Laccinole into the chute by two seconds with his time of 15:28.  Adamson Bryant of Eastlake took sixth in 15:39 & Cullen McEachern of Kamiak earned seventh with 15:40. Cullen was the first non-senior to finish & he edged sophomore Nate Pendleton of Eastlake by two seconds. Colton Johnsen of Sehome topped the 2A Boys with 15:55 & Marques Chacon of Evergreen-Seattle followed with 16:01.

Sunfair Invitational
This race at Franklin Park in Yakima is run in flights over a three mile distance.  Erin Mullins of Cascade-Leavenworth topped the gals with a mark of 18:21.  Dania Holmberg of Eagle ran 18:50 to place second & Briegan Bester of Central Valley came in third with 18:54. There were impressive times by the alleged number two runners with Kaitlin Wride of Flathead recording the second best time for a female at 18:36.  Annika Reiss of Bellingham recorded a fine 18:49 & Abby Smith of Lewis and Clark clocked 18:54.
     

Graeme Schroeder of Tacoma led they guys with 15:29 yet only had a three second margin over Dylan Holland of Anacortes.  Phillip Fishburn of Kamiakin added a 15:38.


Utah
Top of Utah Invitational

Mountain Crest won both the boys & girls team events with Preston (Id) garnering second in both in this 5K, which was run on Thursday in Plymouth.  Kaden Shumway of Preston earned individual honors in the guys' race with his time of 16:18. Only a second back was Jack McCulloch of Logan, while Hayden Ewer of Mountain Crest finished third in 16:23.   Emily Liese of Mountain Crest was an easy winner with her time of 18:47.  Billie Hatch of Preston took second in 19:18 & Kacie Labrum of was third with 20:15.


Montana
Butte Invitational
Annie Hill
of Glacier remained undefeated by racing over the three mile Highland View Golf Club course in 17:02.  The Foot Locker national finalist defeated a solid field, which included Tiahna Vladic of Billings Senior, who finally turned the tables over her team mate Christine Aragon by a 17:20 to 17:39 verdict.  Bailee Parker of West Yellowstone earned fourth with 17:42 with Ellen Brooks of Sentinel taking fifth in 17:56. Billings easily won the team battle as Jade Hallgrimson (18:32) led a parade of four Broncs runner, who swept places 8 through 11.
     

Marshall Beatty, a junior from Sentinel, made it two straight victories over defending State champion Aidan Reed by racing home in 14:57. Reed of Helena clocked 15:09 & Teagan Olson of Great Falls placed third in 15:32. Peder Rickbeil of Billings led his team to victory with his fourth place time of 15:33.

New Jersey
Shore Coaches Invitational

With Hurricane Joaquin churning up the Atlantic Coast there were fears that this venerable meet, which gives runners a chance to run on the vaunted Holmdel course, where the State Meet of Champions is held, would be cancelled like the Great American & Wendy's races were but the race was held on schedule.  With conditions, which Jim Lambert of the New Jersey Star Ledger labeled as "a very windy, chilly and rainy day" runners were expected to slog their way over the course, which is demanding under benign conditions.  Still harriers are a hearty bunch and they can accept inclement conditions and the best of the intrepid runners was Tim Bason of West Windsor, who somehow managed to break sixteen minutes on Saturday. His time of 15:58 in claiming the Boys' 2A race was easily the best and quite impressive given the circumstances.   

J P Flavin of Toms River ran a fine time of 16:14 yet was well behind the winner.  Justin Cometta of Hunterdon Central was right behind with 16:15, while Nick Falk of Cherokee took fourth in 16:37.
     

Robert Whitney of Vorhees had the second best time of the day, when her clocked 16:14.1 to score in the Varsity C race.  His teammate Chris Romeo garnered second in 16:19 & had almost half a minute margin over his closest pursuer:  Chris Heckelman of Summit.  Owen Long of Haddon Township won the 1A division in 16:20 and was followed by Nicholas Pschunder of Eastern Regional, who ran 16:23.   Third in that division went to Brandon Tubby of Hillsborough in 16:34 & Noah Yuro of Christian Brothers was fourth with 16:38.   Evan Quinn took the title in the B division with 16:30, as Kenneth Marshall of Ridgewood followed in 16:38.  Mike Ungvarsky of Cinnaminson won Division in 16:25, while Zach Michon of Robbinsville took Division E in 16:25.  He out-dueled Ronald Kigan of St. Bennedict's who followed just four seconds later.
         

Alyssa Aldridge of Mainland Regional recorded a fine 18:20 as she annexed the Varsity B title & also was the swiftest female over the course.  Katie Delidow of Milburn took second in the division with 19:28.  Hannah Bonaguidi of Delaware Valley ran away from Christina Rancan of West Windsor by recording a twenty-three second victory in 18:40 to take the Varsity A race.  Sierra Castaneda of West Morris won the Varsity C race in 18:56 & Lauren Kroepfl of Robbinsville easily claimed Division E in 18:48.   Divisiom D went to Shannon Goria of River Dell  in 19:27.

Arizona
Desert Twilight XC Festival
Katie Rainsberger
of Air Academy made it clear she belongs at Foot Locker after her scintillating time of 16:23 over 5K course in record time.  Allie Schadler of Rio Rico ran a sterling 16:54 yet was well behind.   Sarah Carter of Xavier Prep finished third in 17:26 & Megan Mooney of Horizon placed fourth in 17:33.   Desert Vista won the team battle over Air Academy & was led by the fifth place effort of Baylee Jones, who clocked 17:41.
     

Daniel Bernal of El Paso Eastwood edged Tyler Beauchamp of Saguaro by a second with a mark of 15:00.  Christian Ricketts of Arroyo Grande took third wit 15:10, while Jaiden Melendres of Desert Hills led his

Ohio
Midwest Meet of Champions

Domini Clairmonte of Lexington ran a brisk 17:35 to win handily on the Hilliard Bradley 5k course.  Felicia Pasadyn of Brunswick continued her fine freshman campaign with 17:58 & Michel Hostettler of Lexington came in third with 18:14.
     

Andrew Jordan of Watkins Memorial rolled over the course & the competition with a 15:07 clocking for 5K.  Danny Cohen of Solon earned second in 15:23 & was followed by Daniel Reynolds of Hilliard Darby, who ran 15:25.
                       

Kentucky
Greater Louisville Classic

Times were fast at Tom Sawyer Park, which later will host the NCAA meet & Brodey Hasty of Brentwood (TN) made the most of it by cruising over Louisville in 15:30.  Matt Thomas of Xavier edged Taylor Vroon of Brentwood for second with both clocking 15:39.  Brennan Fields of Madison earned fourth in 15:45.  Xavier topped Brentwood in the tam race 58 to 88.
     

Kaitlyn Lacy of Male ran 18:18 to top Kathleen Simms of Sacred heart by four seconds.  Sarah Michels of Assumption finished third in 18:40 & Samantha Bush of Turpin ran 18:41 for fourth.  Nerinx Hall took the girl's team trophy with the aid of the fifth place finish of Sloane Montgomery, who ran 18:44.


New York
McQuaid Invitational

The  51st McQuaid invitational, which is held in Genesee Valley Park, has long had a strong field and is especially interesting, because our friends from Canada accept the challenge of the 3 mile course as well.  This year's victory went to Shone McCulloch of Longfields in 16:35.  Abbey Wheeler of Elmira earned second making her the first American runner & former Foot Locker finalist Jessica Lawson of Corning claimed third in 16:51. Kathryn Munks of  Monroe-Woodbury finished fourth in 17:01 & Danielle Jordan of Shenendehowa took fifth  in 17:10. The Shen gals won the team race over Centerville.
     

Ben Petrella of Liverpool led the guys with his mark of 14:32 giving him a larger winning margin over Kenny Vasbinder of East Aurora, who ran 14:49.   Ty Brownlow of Liverpool followed in 15:08 for third & Donny Glavin of McQuaid Jesuit was on his tail sharing that time.  Brian Bates of Corning earned fifth with 15:10.  Noah Affolder of Carthage had the fastest time of the day, when he won the Medium School race in a swift 14:14.  Edward Hayfron, a Canadian, earned second in 14:53, while Sam Affolder, just a freshman, surprised by following his older brother in third with 14:58.

Grout Run
The Groat Run,
which is held in Central park in Schenectady is one of the oldest races on the high school calendar, so adding your name as a winner makes a runner part of a great tradition. Paul Nichols of Shaker gets the honor this year after his solid 13:34 for the 2.75 mile course.  Charles Ragone of Niskayuna placed second in 13:42 & Ethan Carey earned third with 13:49.  Dawson Homer of Bethlehem claimed the other division in 13:49.
     

Katelyn Tuohy and Alex Harris of North Rockland crossed the finish line in 15:10 to top the gals.  Maryanna Lansing of Shaker earned third with 15:43, while Kathryn Tenney of Colonie had the fastest time in the other division with 15:24.

Saint Anthony's Andrew Sholi Cross Country Invitational
Another of the venerable races on the calendar is this race, which is held on the challenging Sunken Meadow course.  This year two runners from the host squad vied for the win with Frederick Buckholt getting the win in16:45 by three seconds over Ryan Dearie.  Alex Tosi of Oyster Bay finished alone in 17:05.
   

Mary Borkoski, a freshman from Pearl River, topped the gals with 19:50.  Jackie Thorne of Northport ran 20:03 to take second.

Maine
Maine XC Festival of Champions

Osman Doorow of Lewiston ran 15:50 to earn a solid victory, while Paul Casavant of Hampden in 16:04.  Benjamin Drezek of Cumberland took third with 16:12 but Scarborough, which was backed by the fourth & fifth place finishes of (16:18) & Connor Doherty (16:20) annexed the team title.
   

Eliza Rego of LaSalle ran 18:05 & was followed into the chute by her teammates Karina Tavares (18:29) & Grace Connolly (18:36), as the Rhode Island squad won easily by 65 points.  Tia Tardy of Orono earned fourth with 18:39).

Texas
McNeil Invitational
Ashton Endsley
of Abilene zipped over the 5K course in 17:00 yet only  won by a second, as Abby Gray, a 2014 Foot Locker national Finalist from San Antonio Alamo Heights, was right on her heels.  Madeline Reed of Lewisville Marcus placed third with 17:16 & Abby Guidry of Humble Kingwood earned fourth in 17:22.
     

Sam Worley of New Braunfels Canyon managed a four second victory over Daniel Viegra of Pflugerville Hendrickson despite his blazing time of 14:45.  Justin Domangue of Alvardo placed third with 15:09.

Nike South Invitational
Julia Heymach
of Houston Lamar out-distanced the field to win convincingly in 17:35. Khayla Patel of Houston Memorial ran 18:08 to take second. David Strome of Colleyville Heritage clocked 15:31 and won by eleven seconds over Daniel Golden of the Woodlands.  Wes McPhail of Amarillo Tascosa ran 15:53 for third & William Hunsdale of The Woodlands finished fourth with 15:59.

Arkansas
Chile Pepper CC Festival
Reed Brown
of Southlake Carroll nipped Devin Myrer of Lafayette at the line to win in a shared time of 15:06.  Austin Hindman, also from Lafayette, placed third a second later yet barely ahead of Clayton Adams of Kearney, who shared 15:07.  Alec Haynes of Lafayette followed alone in fifth in 15:14.
     

Chelsea Drum of Jackson claimed this 5k in 17:46 & Cheyenne Walden of Sand Springs took second in 17:58.  Third went to Tori Findley of Blue Springs South in 18:10 with Allison Esparza of Southlake Carroll just three seconds back.

California
Staub/Barnes Invitational
Emily Virtue
of Burroughs won this three mile event in 18:25 with Tayler Miranda of Knights taking second in 19:47.  Camden Smith of Highland led the guys with 15:47 defeating Alexander Hirsch by a second.  Leo Olivia earned third for Highland in 15:55.