Northwest Review 7

Idaho
Bob FIrman Invitational
We have already looked at this race individually but anyone, who can be near the top in this race deserves much credit.   In the elite girls' race Courtney Wayment of Davis pulled away from her challengers to win in a time of 17:56.  It is a fine time and few girls have managed to break eighteen minutes on the this course, that can intimidate many runners.  Piper Meuwissen of Bozeman ran another fine race to take second for Bozeman with a clocking of 18:01.  Whitney Rich of Bingham gave a good account of herself with a third place effort of 18:05 & former Foot Locker National Finalist Bryn Morley of Bigfork followed with 18:11.
     

Three runners separated themselves from the pack with Alek Parsons of Ogden clocking 15:16 to score a victory.  William Handley led the victorious Timpanogos team with his second place effort of 15:17. Spencer Dodds of Great Oak finished third with 15:19 and Carmen Todd of Davis took fourth with 15:26.



Inland Empire Classic
Runners also in action in Lewiston, Idaho as part of the Inland Empire Classic. Austin Byrer won for the hometown fans by running sixteen flat for 5K. Thomas Weakland of Asotin placed second in 16:13 & Josiah Anderson of Logos was third in 16:21.  Caitlin Conway of Coeur d'Alene paced the gals with her time 19:03. Alicia Girdler of Eastmont ran 19:22 for second, while Emily Adams of Waitsburg- Prescott followed in 19:29.

Oregon
Nike Portland XC
Sunset freshman Ember Stratton improved on her third place finish last week at Woodbridge by winning convincingly in 17:41.  Amanda Gehrich of Tesoro made a challenge with her second place time of 17:47, while Summit's Olivia Brooks, the defending Oregon 5A champion, garnered third in 17:54.  Brooke Starn of Monte Vista came in fourth with 18:00 & Devon Peterson of Cherry Creek took fifth with 18:02.   The Sunset girls easily claimed the team trophy & were aided by the sixth & seventh place finishes of Audrey Huelskamp (18:03) & Nicole Griffiths (18:07).
     

Californian Eduardo Herrera scored in the John Danner (elite) division with a 5K time for the Portland meadows course.  Tibeu Proctor of Northwest (Seattle) claimed second in `15:11 & Brody Smith of Cody followed in third with 15:17.  It was the first loss of the year fo the defending Wyoming 3A champion, who had won the previous week at Mountain West.   Jackson Mestler of Sheldon finished fourth in 15:23 & was the first runner from Oregon.  Miguel Villar, like Herrara from Madera South) finished fifth with15:23.


Preview Meet Mid-Willamette
This meet was held on Wednesday at Crystal Lake in Corvallis at a 5K distance.   Maddie Fuhrman of Silverton fan away from the field to win easily in a time of 19:29.  Geneva Wolfe of Corvallis placed second in 20:02 & Christina Hollon of Crescent Valley earned third with 20:18.
       

Marcus Corbett topped the guys easily with his mark of 16:37.   Theodore Gorchels ran 16"54 to take second 7 was the only other runner to break seventeen minutes.

Harrier's Challenge
Hassan Ibrahim scored on this 5K course in Cottage Grove running 15:45.  Maxel Belnap placed second in 17:11.  Jordan Monroe of Crater topped the gals in a time 20:22 with Zaruba Anderson of Hidden Valley taking second in 20:48.

Stayton XC Invitational
This meet was held at Willamette Mission State park in Gervais at 5K & Perrin Xthona of Yamhill-Carlton  got the win in the girls' race with a time of 19:24.  Brylee Moyle of Colton was a distant second in 21:39.  Thomas Burney of South Salem secured the boys' title in 17:20 &  Dylan Duckworth of Yamhill-Carlton followed in second twenty seconds later.

Woahink Lake XC Invitational
The Lions of West Linn travelled to Florence and claimed victory with the aid of sweep of the top three places.  Roman Ollar led the way with a time of 16:10 and Grayson Ollar was close behind in 16:20.  Conor Egan clocked 16:55.
     

It was a battle of freshmen in the gals' race with Aly Tolman scoring with a time of 22:03.  The Willamette runner bested West inn's Olivia Fajardo by two seconds with South Eugene's Abbey Fleming taking third with 22:09.  Axemen runners also took the next three places for a solid victory over West Linn.

Bridgette Nelson Memorial Invitational
Emily Morin of The Dalles won easily with a time of 21L42 fir the 5K course. Leah Russell of Gresham earned second with 22:02.  Jony Nelson of The Dalles ran 17:48 to take the boys' race handily.


Northwest Classic
This is one of the venerable events in Oregon and aside from tradition this event is essentially the same course that is used at State.  Why more teams do not take advantage of getting their runners familiar with it is beyond me.   Ahmed Muhumed of West Salem dominated the field by negotiating the course in a time of 15:51.  Angel Salazar of Century finished alone in second in a time of 16:15.  Jenner Higgins of Sheldon finished third in 16:37 & Tillamook teammates Eulises Cruz-Vieyra (16:44) & Ayrton Ledesma (16:57) took fourth & fifth respectively.
       

In the girls' race Ginger Murnieks of Sprague drew away from Melissa Berry of Sheldon to get the victory by five seconds in a time of 18:32.  Berry, however, led Sheldon to victory in the team race.   Jordan Monroe of Crater placed third in  18:13 & Caramia Mestler of Sheldon earned fourth in 19:20.   Fifth went to Kelsey Swenson of mountain View who clocked 19:24, while Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem came in sixth with 19:26.


Washington
Mount Baker Invitational
This race held at Silver Lake in Maple Falls is run at a distance of 2.97 miles, so times can be misleading.   Still there was nothing misleading about the dominant running of Lynnwood's Malia Pivec, who won in 17:32.   Once again her sister Mikayla followed her into the chute to take second (18:06).   Amy Jo Murphy of Nooksack Valley placed third in 18:22 & Natalie Smith of Mount Baker secured fourth in19:21.
       

Robert Aguilera of Ferndale was a runaway winner in the guys' race with his mark of 15:40.  Parker Morris followed in second with 16:24 while Conner Jones added a third place finish for Nooksack Valley in a time of 16:41.   Fourth went to Israel Escamilla of Omak in a time of 16:45.
                               

Bellevue Invitational
Jordan Oakes of Holy Names Academy raced to victory on the Lake Sammamish State Park course in 17:56 to win convincingly.  Sophie Cantine of Lakeside finished second on the 5K course in 18:14 with Micaela Kostecka of Mt Spokane  following her into the chute three seconds later. Isabelle Olive if Garfield finished fourth in 18:27 & Amanda Beaman of Iolani placed fifth with 18:50.
       

Peter Hogan of Bishop Blanchet earned a three second victory over Hayden Dressel of Mt. Spokane with his mark of 15:38.  Ballard's James Konugres took third in 15:39 and Eisenhower's Spencer Stewart annexed fourth in 15:51.  Henry Hayes of Garfield came in fifth with 15:54 & was the last runner to break sixteen minutes.    The race incidentally was run in heats and the times here came from the heat that included the number 1 & 2 runner from each team.

Connell Invite
Ben Shaw of Riverside scored on this 5K course with a time of 16:16 & Dillon Rising of Goldendale garnered second in 16:44.  Erin Mullins of Cascade-Leavenworth topped the gals with 19:45.  Madeline Walker of Pullman claimed third in 20:15 with Dallas Borrego of Sunnyside taking third in 20:51.



Alaska
Alaska Region II Championships
This race in Su Valley saw Briahna Gerlach  of Glenallen win by over a minute in a time of 18:10.  Ellie Bietsch of Su Valley placed second in 20:26.  Greg Trail of Nikolaevsk topped the guts with17:35 & Caden Gerlach, a freshman from Glenallen took second in 18:00.

Alaska  Region III XC Championships
Kenai Central runners took the top two places in 4A championship and three of the top four with Riana Boonstra leading the way in 19:04. Jaycie Calvert notched a 19:27 to finish two second ahead of Ruby Woodings of Palmer.   Fourth went to Ithaca Bergholtz of Kenai,  who ran 19:32.  Jill Bowker of Colony placed fifth in 19:46.  Ruby Lindquist of Seward won the 3A title with 19:42 & Megan Pitzman of Homer clocked 19:48.
       

A Kodiak runner always seems to win the individual title at this regional & this year it was Michael Parnell's turn, as he clocked 16:22.  His teammate Keith Osowski placed second in 16:23 & Quincy Fuller of Wasilla earned third in 16:37.   Hunter Kratz of Seward topped the 3A boys in 16:45.  The 5K race was held at Colony High in Palmer.

Alaska  Region IV Championships
This race was held at the Bartlett Trails in Anchorage on a 5K course that is noted for being challenging, yet some of the best times of all regions were recorded here.  Ty Jordan of Chugiak will be favored to win a State title after recording an impressive mark of 15:38.   Gus Schumacher of Service ran a fine time of 15:41 to edge Finn Walker of West Anchorage by a second.  Derek Steele of South Anchorage garnered fourth in 15:55,  while Hamish Wolfe of South added a fifth place effort of 16:18 to earn fifth.
     

Morgan Lash of South scored in Girls' 4A with 18:51 & Molly Gellert of West took second in 19:01.  Emma Nelson of Chugiak placed third with 19:36 with Paige McMannus of Eagle River following two seconds later.  Carolyn Pype of Bartlett got fifth in 19:44 & Lauren Corkran of West took sixth with 19:47


Region V Championship
This regional, which qualifies the Juneau area was run on Treadwell Mines Trails at Sandy Beach.   The Thunder Mountain girls & the Juneau Douglas guys secured 4A titles and a berth in  the State meet.  Maddie Hall of Thunder Mountain topped the girls with a time of 20:05 for 5K.   Naomi Welling of TM placed second in 21:15 and Lillian Pothier of Juneau Douglas earned third with 21:20.   Taylee Nyquest of Thorne Bay had the fastest time of the day, as she won the 3A race in 19:26.   Grace Weller of Petersburf took second in 21:42.  Tai Norvall of JD led the boys' 4A with 16:66 & his teammate Riley Moser ran 17:20.  William Brand of Craig topped the 3A guys with 17:42.

Alaska  Region VI Championships
The West Valley gals made an emphatic statement, as the head to State, by sweeping the top seven places.  Jenna Difolco took point for the Wolfpack by coming home in 20:39 & was followed into the chute by Faith Wildman, who ran 20:56.  Grace Marks, Brooke Gottmeier , Sam Starks , Bailey Roe & Nieca Murphy all finished by 21:23  for a fine spread.
     

Ti Donaldson crossed the finish line in 17:16 top earn the individual title for West Valley.    Keel Simon followed his team mate in second with 17:27 but Vance Underwood led a Lathrop sweep of the next three places in 17:27 & then followed by taking 7th through 20th to lock up the team victory.  The 5K race was held at the North Star Country Club in Fairbanks.




Around the Nation
Michigan
Jason HS Invite
Times were very solid upfront on this 5K with Karenna Duffey spiriting away the triumph in a time of 17:44.  Ann Forsyth of Anne Arbor Pioneer earned second in 17:50.  Audrey Ladd of Birmingham Seaholm placed third in 17:57 to nip Lexa Barrott of Northville, who shared the time.
     

Nick Hirschenberger of Traverse City West annexed victory in a time of 15:32.  Jackson Grzymkowski of White Lake Lakeland took second in 15:42 & Kyle Johnson of Rochester was third in 15:61.  Ben Cracraft barely missed breaking the sixteen minute barrier by half a second.
                               

Cougar Falcon Invite at the Eagles Nest
This race in Grand Rapids saw Erika Freyhof of Hamilton win  in a time of 17:54.  Kayla Windemuller of Holland Christian placed second in 19:02 & had a  half minute gap over her closest pursuer.   Justin Varineau of Grand Rapids Christian ran 15:51 for 5K and earned a five second victory over Dylan Sykes of  Grand Rapids Catholic.  Hamilton's Mark Freyhof placed third in 15:59.

Montana
Great Falls Invitational
Marshall Beatty of Sentinel upset the defending meet & Montana State champion Aidan Reed by reconnoitering the 3 mile course in 15:18. Aidan Reed of Helena followed in second in 15;36 & Jake Perrin of Flathead earned third in 16:02.
     

Glacier's Annie Hill won again by moving ahead early & then pressing the pace to win with a time of 17:08.  Christine Aragon of Billings followed her home once again - this time with a time of 17:29.  Tiahna Vladic, also from Billings, took third in 17:53 & Ella Degrandpre of Hellgate came in fourth with 18:20.  The race was held at Eagle Falls Golf Course, which will be the site of the State meet.


Utah
Wasatch Invitational
Pearl Harvey  ran the 3.1 mile course in 20:53 to earn the victory.  Amanda Erickson of Lone Peak placed second in 20:57.  The Mountain View girls won with a low of 55 points & were led by the third place finish Mimi Miyazawa, who ran 21:03.   Dallin Leatham of Viewmont ran 16:45 to get the win.  Bronson Winter of Fremont came in second with 17:34.

California
Stanford Invitational
The Stanford Invitational has long been a prime target for the intrepid harriers willing to take on the Foot Locker challenge and this year's version had another solid field.  Arcadia's Philip Rocha claimed victory with a time of 14:32 with Cooper Teare of St. Joseph placing second twenty seconds later.  Luis Grijalva  of Armijo came in third with 15:01 & Michael Vernau of Davis finished fourth in  15:05.  Callum Bolger of San Luis Obispo earned fifth with 15:07, while Benjamin Holland claimed sixth in 15:10 for leading Jesuit.
     

Fiona O' Keeffe of Davis pulled away from Cate Ratliff of Santa Cruz to win by seventeen seconds. Marea Zlatunich of Aptos took third in 17:33 nipping Sofia Castiglioini, who shared the time of 17:33.  Fifth went to Quinn McConnell of Peak to Peak, who ran 17:39, & Morgin Coonfield of McKinleyville followed in sixth with 17:40.  Holly Lung of Arcadia followed in seventh with 17:43, while Mari Friedman of Santa Cruz, Gillian Meeks of Gunn & Cassie Lund of Sonora Union  rounded out the top then.

Dana Hills Invitational CA
Jack Landgraf of Dana Hills won this three mile event in 14:28.  Paul Luevano came in second with 14:36 & Mason Coppi of Santa Ana took third in 14:51.  Jorge Suarez was right on his heels & recorded a 14:52. In the girl's race Kelly Bernd of Canyon Crest was the only runner to get under seventeen minutes with her mark of 16:52.  Marissa Rodriguez of La Quinta finished second in 17:13 & Stefani Gaskell of Sultana added a third of 17:19.

                                       

New Jersey                               
Passaic Coaches Invite
Evan Quinn of Morristown led a sweep of the top three places in the hot heat at Garrett Mountain with his time of 16:14.   Eric Clay (16:38) & Ben Edwards (16:39) followed in second & third with Marc Lugo of Hackensack earning fourth in 16:41.  Quinn's time is quite good for the demanding course but the big news was the time recorded in the D2 race, which Joe Dragon claimed in a sizzling 15:34.  Ronald Kigen of Kennedy gave good account of himself by racing home in 16:06 to take second.  Kigen was hardly pressed from behind as the next finisher clocked 17:18. Anna George of Montville had the fastest female time of the day, when she recorded a 19:33 in taking D3.  Taylor Domico of Wayne Hills finished second in 20:17 & Alexandra Christina of Mount Olive garnered third in 20:21.   Juliet Kohli of Montclair annexed another division in 1:46, as Sarah Shannon of Passaic County placed second with 20:14.


                                       


Rhode Island                        
Ocean State CC Invitational
This meet in Warwick, R I draws teams from many eastern states, so it boasts strong fields.  This year the triumph went to Noah Carey of Guilderland, who clocked 15:38.  Ryan Rafferty of Jackson Memorial recorded a fine 15:45, while third went to Connor Gralton of Norwich Free Academy in 15:51.  Guilderland won the team title over St. John's 95 to 103.   Margie Cullen was the best of the gals & won with her mark of 18:10.   Abigail Long of Bishop Feehan earned second with 18:24 & Katherine DeLoreto of Talland followed ten seconds later.



                                               

Ohio                                
MALONE UNIV. CC INVITATIONAL
This marked the 47th year for the challenging Malone course & Athena Welsh of St. Thomas came away with the victory with a time of 18:31.  Kalee Soehnlen, also from St. T, followed in second in 19:11 & Rachel Anderson of New Philadelphia was third with 19:34.   Olivia Warther of Dover (19:59) was the only other girl to break twenty minutes. Chase Kern of Canfield ran away with this race to the tune of 15:46.  Noah Chaplik (16:21) & Nick Chaplik (16:21) placed second & third for Louisville respectively.  Jon Bach of Wadsworth garnered fourth in 16:31.

                                               

 

New York                        
Queensbury XC Invitational
Kelsey Chmiel claimed the individual honors  with a sterling 17:27 and her Saratoga team members dominated this 5K event.  Diana Vizza of North Shore placed second in 18:02 & Paris Penoff of Saratoga added third in 18:14.  Daniela LoCastro of Cold Springs Harbor earned fourth with 18:15 and was followed by Saratoga's Peyton Engborg (18:19) & Amelia Mahoney (18:20)  Maryanna Lansing of Shaker came in seventh with 18:25). Aidan Tooker of Saratoga continued his fine season with an overwhelming victory by 48 seconds.  He ran 15:04 and Paul Nichols of Shaker followed in second with 15:52.  Thorr Trowbridge of Shaker earned third in 15:57 and Ethan Carey of Queensbury took fourth in 15:58.