Northwest Review 4
For the week ending September 5, 2015

We are finally into the part of the season where all our main interest states are running. The most noticeable event took place in Montana, when two Foot Locker finalist competed with Annie Hill getting the nod over Bryn Morley.

Oregon
Canby Invitational
Steven Cranston led Canby to victory in the boys' team race with a mark of 16:35 to easily out-distance Henry Mong of Franklin. Sean Richardson of LaSalle placed third with 17:21 on the interesting Molalla River layout. Franklin gained revenge in the girls' race with Delaney Hartmann securing individual honors as well with 19:46.  Grace David of lake Oswego finished second in 19:54 &
Isabel Leonard of Franklin came in third with 20:35.

Chapman Invitational
Mark French of Tualatin  scored at Road Bridge Park in Hillsboro   with a time of sixteen flat for the rolling 5k course.  Angel Chavez of Century gave him a challenge with his time of 16:07 as both runners left the pack far behind.  Nate Mann of Southridge finished third in 17:-1 with Quinton Reed of Newburg taking fourth three seconds later.   Despite having no front runners the Jesuit pack led by Daniel Sealand (17:16) won by an 85  to 107 over Valley Catholic.


     

Keely McCormick led the Crusaders to an easy victory over second place Tualatin & claimed individual honors as well with her time  of 19:21.  Katile Intile of Tualatin placed second in 19:30 & Greta Anderson of Jesuit took third in 19:43.  Maya Rayle of Catlin Gable came in fourth in 19:47 & was the last runner to break twenty minutes.

The Invitational
This 5K was formerly known as the Marist Invite and saw Marisa Dobry of St Mary's battle Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem down to the strech with Dobty victroious be a second in 18:52.  Annie Richards of South Eugene ran 19:07 to take third & Sheldon runners Melissa Berry (19:10) & Caramia Mestler (19:21) followed in fourth & fifth place to help annex the team title.
       

Ahmed Muhumed  of West Salem topped the guys with 15:32 & Jackson Mestler of earned  second to lead Sheldon to the team title  in 15:46.   Mason Wegener ran 15:40.9 to take third for South Eugene with Jacob Shelton running 16:01 for Sheldon to place fourth. Spencer Tsai added a fifth place finish for the Axemen with his time of 16"14.

Washington
Greater St. Helens Jamboree
The annual race was held at Camas HS at a distance of two miles.  Emma Jenkins of the host team had the fastest time of the day at 11:42 , while defeating her team mate Emily Wilson by two seconds.   Rachel Blair, also from Camas, topped the freshmen with a fine time of 11:49. Camas also got a winning performance from Maddie Woodson , who won the Senior Division n 12:04. Cassie McKinney of Union placed second in 12:25.  Union's Allie O;Connell edged Courtney Owens of Washougal in the Junior race by two seconds with her mark of 12:27. Yacine Guermali of Camas ran away from the Junior boys and also recorded the fastest time of the day of 9:56.  Allen Pullen of Washougal was a distant second with 10:26. The Freshman boys' race produced a stirring battle between Daniel Maton of Camas & Gabriel Dinnel of Washougal with the former nipping his rival at the line.  Both shared the impressive time of 10:22.

Hanford Jamboree
Kamiakin's Phillip Fishburn ran the two mile course at Leslie Groves Park in a time of 10:11. Peter McMichael of Hanford prevented a Kamiakin sweep by taking second in a time of 10:19'.  Jonah Franco followed a second later leading a parade of six Kamiakin team mates.
     

In the girls' race it was Lindsey Lowe of Kamiakin, who earned the victory in a time of 12:37. Hailey Cleavenger of Hanford finished second in 12:46 & McKinzi Teeples earned third for Kamiakin in 12:53.

Idaho
Caldwell Twilight
Michael Slagowski of Rocky Mountain earned his victory of the campaign by rolling over the Caldwell High School course in a time of 16:10.  Jackson Brill of Boise  earned second with 16:32 & was followed by Porter Wilkes of Vallivue, who ran 16:35. Evan Thieme added a fourth place time of 16:37 for meet champion Rocky Mountain, while Graf Kirk of Boise came in fifth with 16:43.
     

Diana Holmberg of Eagle scored against the girls with her time of 19:10.  Katie Weedin of Centennial placed second in 19:13 & Carli Corpus led victorious Rocky Mountain with her third place effort of 19:20.  McKenna Emerson took fourth with 19:22 as she nipped Faith Dilmore of RM, who shared that time.

                               

Cardinal Classic
The Bozeman girls from Montana made a successful foray into Idaho to triumph at this race which was also held at Soda Springs & also at 5K. Piper Meuwissen led the team in 19:10 & Camilla Noe made it a sweep of the top two places for Bozeman by running 20:05.  Ashlyn Dwyer of Idaho Falls garnered  third for Idaho  Falls in 20:19, while Shelley runners Klasrissa Anderson (20:20) & LeAnn Larkin (20:21) followed for fourth & fifth place.
       

Bozeman also scored in the boys' race but it was Austin Stewart of Shelley, who annexed individual laurels in 16:26. Riley Collins (16:51) finished second for Bozeman & Coen Haroldsen of Bonneville took third with 16:57 with  Shane Henderson of Star Valley sharing the time.  Fifth went to Teron Tucker of Woods Cross in 17:09.

Minico Invite
Elijah Armstrong has moved on to the collegiate level & his brother Malchi did not run but Pocatello still had a 1 - 2 finish of Armstrongs, when Caleb; a freshman, won in 16:52 & Caden, a junior, added a 17:03. Constancio Luis of Hillcrest ran 17:04 to place third & Zak Montoya of Minico took fourth with 17:13.  Chrestin Armstrong of Pocatello  contributed a fifth place time of 17:15 but despite the firepower upfront Hillcrest, which got a sixth place from Jaiden Hiskey (17:16), won the team title.
     

Molly Vitale-Sullivan of Pocatello won the girls' individual title in 19:54 Ashley Hutchinson (20:51) & Alyse Douglas (20:52) of Twin Falls were a distant second & third.   Alise Mecham led Hillcrest to the team title with her fourth place time of 20:54.

Post Falls River Run
Katherine Ruck of Moscow ran away from the pack and won almost a half minute to spare , as she clocked 19:33. Taylor Hammond placed second for Timerlake in 20:01 but it was third place runner Caitlin Conway, who led her team to victory  with a time of 21:07.
     

The Coeur d'Alene guys edged Lewiston in the team race by a verdict of 66 to 68 due to their pack running but Austin Byrer of Lewiston got the individual honors with his time of 17:27. Josh Corgatelli & Mohammad Monsour placed second & third with times of 17:34 & 17:44.

Alaska
                       

Palmer Invitational
Briahna Gerlach of Glenallen won again:  this time with a time of 18:23 over the 5K distance at the palmer Trails. Tanner Ealum of Anchorage Christina finished second  in the 3A Division with a mark of 20:12. Finn Walkerof West Anchorage  had the fastest time of the day at 16:02 in securing the boys' 4A individual title. Derek Steel of South Anchorage ran 16:15 for second while Ti Donaldson of West Valley took third in 16:24. West Valley took the boys team title.



In the 3A boys' race Kaleb Korta of Galena scored with a time of 16:03; Russ Enlow of Unalaska finished second in 16:19, while Jacob Moos of Galena clocked 16:35.   Zach Hamburger of Cordova placed fourth in 16:55.


ACS Class Challenge
This race, held on Friday, saw Briahna Gerlach annex her first win of the season with a time of 11:10 for 3K.  ACS runners Elizabeth Balsan  (12:26) 7 Tanner Ealum (12:37)   took swcond & third in the Junior-Senior girls' race. It was a battle of sopmores in the 9th - 10th grade division with Ruby Lundquist (11:55) getting the best of Tess O'Hara of ACS, who ran 12:37. Kaleb Korta of Galena finished in 9:50.00 to score in the Division for Upper Class runners with Hunter Kratz of Seward tight behind in  9:51.50.  Jacob Moos  of Galena won the Freshman -  Sophomore ran by twenty seconds, when he crossed the finish line in 10:18.40. Blake Bennett   of ACS earned second.


Around the Nation
Utah
BYU Autumn Classic
The BYU race was run in Provo with Isabella James taking the tile in 18:10.  Kate Hunter of Provo finished second in 18:15.  Davis dominated the girls' team race winning by 98 points & was led by the third & fourth place finishes of Aubrey Argyle (18:19) & Courtney Wayment (18:24)
   

The Davis guys also won the boys' race but the individual triumph went to Garek Bielaczyc, a senior from  East HS, who blazed the course in 14:45. Cameron Todd led victorious Davis with his second place time of 15:22 & third went to Jaiden Melendrez, who was timed in 15:24.

Ohio
AVON LAKE EARLYBIRD INVITATIONAL
This race was held as usual at Lorain Community College on their 5K course, which has often hosted District & Regional races through the years. Tanner Hawley of Black River had he swiftest time as he won the Maroon Division in 16:19. Justyn Moore of Shaker heights placed second in 16:53. the girls had a three-wya struggle with Mimi Reiners of Shaker heights winning in 19:42. Shannon Wargo of Keystone was second in 19:49 & Anna Brandt of Rocky River third with 19:53.

Montana
Libby Invitational Montana
This race witnessed the before-mention duel between Annie Hill of Glacier Lake & Bryn Morley of Bigfork. Hill came away with the victory by running 16:25, while Morley clocked an impressive 16:54. The magnitude of their run is quickly evident when one realizes thatKaitly Wride was a fairly unchallenged third with a time of 18:02.
   

Jake Perrin dominated they guys race with a solid 15:16 for three mile course at Neils Park.B. Perrin, also from Flathead finished second in 15:46 & Logan Harmon of Glacier took third with 15:52.  he had an advantage of a second over Tevyn Stetson & their team mate Brock Adkins, who placed fifth in 15:58.

Billings Invitational
Tiahna Vladic, a freshman from Billings, made a big splash by running away from the field & clocking 17:33 on the three mile course.  Maggin Chapin of Buffalo earned second in 18:16, while Xiomara Robinson of Sheridan followed in third with 18:25
     

In  the boys' race Brody Smith of Cody romped  with a mark of 14:33. Garrett Condelario of National County garnered second in 15:22 & Hunter Speichinger of Laurel placed third with 15:23.  Carter Gall of Billings placed fourth two seconds later but had the consolation to leading his squad to the team title.