NXN  Northwest Regional
Sat  Nov 14, 2914   Eagle Island XC Course   Boise, ID  5K
Wyoming State  3A Champion Brody Smith, whose only loss of the campaign was at Nike Portland,  atoned for that loss with an impressive victory on Saturday.  The Cody runner ran 15:23 for a convincing victory over Washington State 4A champion Jack Yearian with his mark of 15:23 for the challenging 5K course at Eagle island State park in Boise.  Andy Monroe of Crater finished third in 18:32 with Ahmed Muhumed of West Salem, Oregon 6A champ, trailing four seconds back. Chris Henry, the Wyoming 4A title holder, earned fifth in 15:37 to make it the best showing that state has had thus far at the Northwest Regional, while Justin Janke, the Washington 3A champion from North Central, led his team to yet another berth in the team championships, which will be held in Portland.  North Central  placed third in the team scoring behind Summit (120)  & Bozeman (128). Crater took fourth in the team race with 176 points.


   

Photo by :Trib.com

Phillip Fishburn of Kamiakin shared Janke 's mark of 15:44 in earning seventh just a second ahead of Hawaii champion Kaeo Kruse and Aidan Reed of Helena followed in ninth with 15:49.  Alex Martin led the Summit Storm to the team tile with his tenth place time of 15:53 and Nathan Pixler of Eastlake took eleventh in 15:55.   Noah Horsburgh was the top Idaho finisher with his nineteenth place finish of 16:08.The Mountain View runner aptly ran with the Nike team name of Filthy Crew, which seems appropriate for the mud of Portland.
     

The girls' race saw runners from Montana dominate the race, as Bozeman claimed the team championship over favored Sunset of Oregon by a 109 to 119 verdict.  Summit and Jesuit followed as a distant third and fourth while Billings gals took fifth and Camas followed in sixth.
   

The true domination came from the Montana girls individually, who made an impressive showing led by Annie Hill, a sophomore from Glacier, who led Christina Aragon into the chute by two seconds after they had pulled away from the 2014 champion Ella Donaghu of Grant High (Portland).  Hill ran a fine 17:31 over the snow covered 5K course and then promptly told race officials she would take up the challenge of the traditional Foot Locker Championship, where Hill placed eighth last fall.  One has to love the attitude of a true champion, who is willing to face the top competition although San Diego over Portland is a no brainer.  Christine Aragon, a senior Billings, has often chased Hill all season & Saturday was no different, as she ran a fine time to top the highly rated Donaghu by ten seconds.
   

Tiahna Vladic, a freshman from Billings, has had a fine first and the third place finisher  this fall in Montana placed fourth here in 17:53.  Kristen Garcia of Sedro-Woolley clocked 17:58 to take fifth & was the last runner to break eighteen minutes, while Ember Stratton of Sunset, yet another quality freshman, came in sixth with 18:00.  Oregon 5A champion Olivia Brooks of Summit earned seventh in 19:09 and was followed by her team mate Hannah Tobiason five seconds later. Kenenni Wiegand of Bozeman, who had placed eighth in the Montana State meet garnered ninth with 18:27 with Taylor Vandenborn adding a tenth place finish for Summit.   Piper Meuwissen of Bozeman contributed to her team's winning effort with her eleventh place time of 18:34.    Rachel Morrin of Madison (Id) suffered her first defeat of the year as she rounded out the top dozen finishers with a time of 18:37.

Around the nation
New York NYSPHSAA CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sat  NOV. 14, 2014   MONROE-WOODBURY HIGH SCHOOL - NOVEMBER 14   5K
Claire Walters of Fayetteville-Manlius waged a wonderful individual duel  with Corning's Jessica Lawson nipping her at the line with both sharing the time of 17:53 for the New York State Group Championship title.  She led her team to victory as well but sadly her team will skip next week's Federation title.   Lawson incidentally was a Foot Locker National finalist in 2013.  The pair had separated themselves from the pack earlier, so Saratoga's Kelsey Chemiel finished alone in third with 18:09.  Fourth place went to Carly Benson of West Genesee, who ran 18:11 & Mary Hennelly, an eighth grader from Suffern, placed fifth in 18:16.    Abbey Wheeler of Elmira clocked 18:18, as she claimed sixth with 18:19 giving her  a one second margin over Kaitlyn Neal of FM.  Fayetteville won a convincing victory over the Saratoga girls 28 to 77.  Diana Vizza of North Shore won the Class B race with 18:15.
       

Ben Petrella of Liverpool won the Class A crown emphatically with his mark of 15:43 but team also secured a championship by topping Corning 61 to 80.  Aidan Tooker of Saratoga ran 15:59 to take second & Donny Glavin of McQuaid earned third with 16:01.   Noah Carey of Guilderland placed fourth with 16:10 by nipping Peter Kane of Corning at the line in 16:10.  Christopher Tibbetts of Sachem North ran 16:12 to edge his teammate Jonathan Lauer by two seconds, yet shared his time with Matthew mercer of Orchard Park.

Virginia XC State Championship
Sat Nov 13-14, 2015 - Great Meadows, The Plains, VA   5K
Andrew Hunter of Loudoun Valley, who is the favorite for Foot Locker, had the swiftest time of the day, when he won the 4A title with 15:03.  Jonathan Lomogda of Cox clocked 15:34 to top 6A by twenty-two seconds.
     

The top girls' race of the day match Foot Locker alumni Weini Kelati of Heritage against Libby Davidson of E D Glass.   Kelati scorched the  course in a record time of 17:22, while Davidson chimed in with a fine 17:51.  The magnitude of the times can be best appreciated, when one realizes the third place finisher ran 19:07. Emma Wolcott of Tuscarora topped 5A with a fine 17:55.

       

New England Interscholastic Championship
Sat  Nov 14, 2015 - Thetford Academy, Vermont
Hannah Debalsi, who placed fifth at Foot Locker nationals last fall, won convincingly with 18:20.   The Staples, Ct. harrier topped Eleanor Lawler of South Kingston,, RI. by twelve seconds.  Katherine Deloreto of Tolland finished third with 19:01 as she nipped Eliza Rego of team champion LaSalle with both sharing the same time.
   

David Principe of LaSalle won individual laurels with 15:48 and his team took the title as well.  Gabriel Altopp of Ridgefield fished second in 16:08 by edging Eric Vanderels of Brien McMahon who shared the time.  Nick Sevilla of Pinkerton (NH) was fourth with 16:17.

       

New Jersey  (NJSIAA) Group Championships
Sat Nov 14, 2015 - Holmdel Park in Holmdel, NJ
The boys from Old Bridge got the team victory but individual honors went to Matt Grossman of Milburn, who ran 15:32. Aaron Goff followed him in Group Four to take second overall in 15:37 on the difficult Holmdel course. Blaise Ferro of CBA had the third best time with 15:49 when he took Non Public A Joe Dragon of High Point topped Group 2 with 15:52.
   

Alyssa Aldridge of Mainland was the swiftest gal of the day, when she rolled to victory in Group 3 in 18:13.  Briana Fess of Haddonfield regained the G2 title with 18:41 and Olympia Martin of Ridgewood topped G4 with 18:43.   Julia Guerra of Indian Hills placed second behind Aldrich in G2 with 18:45.  Shannon Gloria (G2) had the fifth best over-all time with 18:47.