Northwest Review 

Week 11

Montana State Cross Country Championships
Sat Oct 24, 2015 - University of Montana GC, Missoula, MT
Annie Hill
of Glacier remained unbeaten with a dominant victory on the University of Montana course in Great Falls. The 2015 Foot Locker finalist ran the three miles in a record 16:30. Although a record that adjective needs to be amended somewhat as this is a different from the traditional State course in Helena. That said no one in Montana has ever recorded a time that fast. Christina Aragon of Billings placed second despite zipping over the course in 16:47 & her teammate Tiahna Vladic placed third in a fine time of 17:08. Piper Meuwissen placed fourth in 17:26 but had the satisfaction of leading the Bozeman gals to their ninth straight State crown. Ellen Brooks of Sentinel clocked 17:27 to take fifth two seconds ahead of Kaitlin Wride of Flathead. Kennai Macdonald added a seventh place time of 17:34 & Trisha Carlson of C M Russell earned ninth in 17:49. Tenth went to Camilla Noe of Bozeman, who ran 17:59. Billings garnered second to Bozeman by a 52 to 68 verdict.


The girls' Class B title went to Bryn Morley, who is another Foot Locker alumnus, in 17:26.  Tamia Two Moons of Lame Deer finished  second in 19:06.

Photo by Flatheadbeacon.com


Jaycie Schmalz of Hamilton easily won Class A by crossing the line in 18:26, which gave her a fifty second margin over Barrett Gray of Whitefish.


   

Jake Perrin of Flathead scored in the Boys' Class AA Division by recording a time of 14:47.  Aidan Reed of Helena, the defending State champion, ran 14:57 for second & Riley Collins of Bozeman placed third in 15:03.  His team celebrated its eighth straight victory at State.  His teammate Chase Equali secured fourth in 15:03 & Marshall Beatty of Sentinel, who had a nice mid-season winning streak, had to settle for fifth with 15:22. Caleb Allen of Bozeman finished sixth in 15:27 four seconds ahead of Logan Harmon of Glacier.  Orin Clark of Bozeman annexed eighth in 15:31 & Hellgate's Preston Novak ran 15:32 for ninth.  Hellgate also added tenth & eleventh place finishes from Danny Provo & Isaac Schmidt who clocked 15:32 & 15:33 to help their team earn second place.


Cameron Miekle of Hamilton led the Class A guys with 15:26 with Ronald Venema of Corvallis taking second in 15:37.  Logan Morley of Bigfork joined his sisters as State champions by securing the Class B title in 15:36.  Leonard Mccomas of Manhattan finished second in 15:43.


Utah
Utah UHSAA State XC Championship

The Utah State XC Championship was held on Saturday at Sugarhouse Park in Salt Lake City.  At the beginning the season excitement had been aimed towards the number of nationally ranked teams in the state with the attitude being the individual depth would not be as great as in the past few years, but a look at the times shows that this is yet another stellar crop of runners.  Courtney Wayment of Davis blazed along the course in record time and ended with a time of 17:24 for 5K.  McKenna Lee of Weber placed second with 17:51 with Whitney Rich of Bingham taking third in 17:54.  Aubrey Argyle of Davis made with four runners under the eighteen minute barrier but American Fork runners Sara Musselman (18:11) & Sophie Baird (18:19) placed fifth & sixth and it was their team that was crowned champions.  Hannah Dutson of Jordan garnered seventh with 18:91 & Amanda Erickson of Lone Peak followed a second later.  American Fork runners Lexi Wright (18:23), Cami Squires (18:24) & Sammy Hollingsworth (18:26) swept positions ninth through eleventh to salt away the team triumph.
     

Kate Hunter  Provo claimed laurels in 4A with her time of 18:15 with Olivia Hoj of Olympus taking second with 18:31. Timpanogos secured the team title with its depth, as its top runner was Julieta Navarrete, who placed eighth in 18:55.  Kennedy Powell of Union was the best in 3A with her time of 18:58, which beat Zoe Hales of Stansbury by a second.  Anna Camp of Millard nipped Sadie Sargent of North Summit at the line to win the 2A crown with both sharing 18:58.
   

Casey Clinger of American Fork is only a junior but you never know it by looking at his stunning 14:52.  Talon Hull of Weber finished second in 15:00 & Connor Arnell of Lehi earned third with 15:30.  It was only two seconds later, that Adam Haynes of Bingham placed fourth & Ethan Field of Sky View followed with 15:26.  Sixth went to Camren Todd of Davis in 15:26 with Ryan Raff of Lehi following in 15:32.  Logan MacKay of Davis placed 8th in 15:36 & Patrick Parker of American Fork trailed him by just a second. Clinton Allen of Copper Hills completed the top ten with his mark of 15:39. Davis High claimed team honors convincingly with the aid of Colter Blanchard (15:42), Colton Rimann (15:44) & Matt Ward (15:45) sweeping places 11 through 13.
     

Alex Parsons won the 4A boys' title with a fine 14:58 and William Handley of Timpanogos earned second with 15:03.  Garek Bielaczyc, a former Foot Locker National Finalist, came in third with 15:05 & Joe Benson of Timp added a fourth with 15:09.  Nick Hill of Pine View topped the #a guys with 15:43 & McKade Steffensen of Canyon View (15:50) was the only other runner to break sixteen minutes.

Oregon
6A-5 Greater Valley Conference Championships
Wed, Oct  21, 2015  Bush Pasture  Salem 5K
West Salem's Ahmed Muhumed
zipped over the Bush Pasture course in

15:17  a time that has not been seen here since Stuart Eagon over a decade ago.  Murimi Nyamu of Forest Grove ran a fine 15:38, yet was a distant second & Zane Fodge of McMinnville placed third in 15:42. Fodge's time is most impressive, when one considers he is but a freshman.  MacKenzie Norman of Forest Grove came in fourth with 16:03 & Hunter Mosman was West Salem added a fifth in 16:11. West Salem defeated Forest Grove 39 to 46 with McMinnville just missing out with 54 points.
     

Anna Chau of South Salem ran an impressive mark of 17:53 to win by ten seconds over Ginger Murnieks of Sprague.  Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem took third with 18:47 & Madison Willhoft of North Salem claimed fourth with 18:51. Kailey Doutt of McNary  earned fifth with 19:13 & Whitney Rich of McMinnville followed with a sixth place time of 19:18.  The Forest Grove girls topped South Salem 70 to 88.
                       

6A-6 Southwest Conference
Wed, Oct 21, 2015   All Sports Park  Grants Pass    5K
Jackson Mestler
led Sheldon to the team  victory in the Southwest Conference with his 5K time of 15:26.  Michael Martin (15:57) & Mason Wegener (16:00) placed 2 -3 for South Eugene & Jacob Shelton of Sheldon was fourth with 16:06.  Maxel Belnap (16:13) of Grants Pass & Alex Villa (16:21) of South Medford earned individual berths at the State Meet by placing fifth & seventh respectively.
     

Melissa Berry of Sheldon won individual honors with her time of 18:22 & Annie Richards of South Eugene followed with 18:58.  Sheldon won the team battle handily 20 to 57, as Caramia Mestler led a sweep of the next three positions.

               

6A-2 Metro League Championships
Wed, Oct   21, 2015  Tualatin  Hills Recreation Center   5K

It was a battle between individual freshmen at the Metro Conference Championship with Ember Stratton winning a fine battle with Elizabeth Rinck of Jesuit. The end results saw Stratton clock 17:35 while  Rinck was timed in 17:44.  Nicole Griffiths of Sunset took third in 17:54 & her teammate Audrey Huelskamp was fourth in 18:07.  Hallie DeVore of Jesuit came in fifth with 18:16 & Isabel Huelskamp added a fifth place time of 18:20.  Alyssa Foote of Aloha earned a trip to State with her seventh place finish in 18:26. The Crusaders made it interesting by sweeping the next four places yet Sunset prevailed by a 26 to 34 verdict.  There is not much separating these two fine squads and the title could very well come to the runners from other teams who can come in between the key placers.
     

Joshua Schumacher led his Crusaders to the team trophy as he annexed the individual honors with 15:31. Luis Torres of Aloha earned an individual berth in Salem with his second place time of  15:44.  Andy Muha led Sunset to second place with his third place effort of 15:47 & Andy Hite of Jesuit was fourth with 15:54. Angel Salazar of Century ran a fine 15:56 for fifth place & a State starting assignment next week.  Tony Watts of Aloha finished fifth with 16:02 & Shad Galloway of Sunset nipped Will Sheaffer of Jesuit at the line to take seventh.  The team score saw Jesuit top Sunset 36 to 43.

       

6A-1 PIL District Championships
Wed, Oct 21, 2015   Fernhill Park   Portland    5K

There was no surprise in the girls' race as Ella Donaghu ran 17:42 to win the individual title by over a minute & her Grant teammates added a fifth by Rennie Kendrick (19:25) before annexing positions seven through nine. Kyla Becker of Lincoln placed second with 18:59 & Wilson runner Grace Heizer was third with 19:05.  Annika Skakel of Lincoln came in fourth with 19:07.
     

Alex Slenning  (15:42) & Caleb Seely  (15:54) went q-2 in the boys' and then held on to defeat Lincoln 32 to 37 despite Lincoln runners claiming seventh through twelfth.   Avi Meyer of Lincoln garnered third with 15:57 & Henry Mong of Franklin took fourth with 15:54. Chase Howard chipped in a valuable fifth for Wilson in 15:59.

6A-3 Mt. Hood Conference Championships
Wed, Oct 21, 2015   Centennial  HS   5K
Michael McCausland.
a junior from Central Catholic, got the win here in 15:37.  Ollie Tuffa of David Douglas placed second in 15:51 & Jackson Frank of the Rams was third in 15:54.  His teammate Jack Lavier led a parade of three CC runners, who secured a Central Catholic victory.  That group included Daniel Thompson & Cameron Thompson.   James Swyter of Oregon City & Jacob Fry of Reynolds ran 17:00 & 17:07 to take seventh & eighth. The Rams had only 19 points to Reynolds' 65.
     

Kennedy Allen of David Douglas drew away from Olivia Johnson of Barlow to earn an eight second victory in 18:48.  Kaari Guelsdorf of Oregon City led her squad to the team title with her third place time of 19:14.  Brooklyn James & Alexa Hayes earned fourth & fifth to help Clackamas place second in the team race.

6A-4 Three Rivers League Championship
Wed, Oct 21, 2015  Clackamas Community College  5K

The West Linn Lions rode the 1 -2 punch of Roman & Grayson Ollar and held on for the team title over Lakeridge  48 to57.  The Ollar brothers extricated themselves early & then competed down the stretch with Roman winning by two seconds in 15:28.  Mark French of Tualatin finished third in 15:52 & Steven Cranston of Canby earned a State berth with his fourth place mark of 16:08.   Adam Klein of Tualatin took fifth in 16:15 four seconds ahead of the lion's Conor Egan.


     

Kate Intile of Tualatin ran the Clackamas course in 18:46 to earn the girls' crown with Lacy Conner of St. Mary's Academy claiming second in 18:59.  Sarah Lyell of Lakeridge placed third in 19:10 & Sarah Hanson of Tualatin added a fourth for her second place team with 19:17.  St. Mary's edged Tualatin for the team title by a point with a score of 58 points.


5A-2 Mid-Willamette Conference Championships
Wed, Oct 21, 2015   Crystal Lake Sports Park   Corvallis   5K

Corvallis near ran the table of individual & team awards at the 5A Mid-Willamette Conference meet on Wednesday but Maddie Fuhrman of Silverton had plans of her own, as she dominated the girls' race for an easy victory in a time of 18:38.  Geneva Wolfe of Corvallis placed second in 19:15 with Bailie Hartford of Central placing third in 19:25.
     

Gavin Bomber of Corvallis led the boys' with his time of 16:17 & was followed by Silverton's San Roth ten seconds later.  Gustavo Lopez of Woodburn placed third in 16:34 & Nicholas Turkisher of Crescent Valley finished fourth with 16:40.

5A-1 Northwest Oregon Conference Championship
Wed, Oct  21, 2015   Meriwether National GC, Hillsboro  5K
Michael Calloway
of Sandy scored with 16:09.   Nicholas Whitaker of Wilsonville finished second with 16:20 & Ben Johnstun of St. Helens earned third with 16:34.  Liberty topped the guys with a low of 57 t beat Wilsonville by ten points.
     

Josie Hanna of St. Helens topped the girls with 19:39 and had a margin of seven seconds over Taylor Johnson of Putnam.  Brooklyn Stenstrom (19:59) & Haley Prusse (20:32) came in third & fourth for third place Wilsonville.  St. Helens won team laurels by a point over Sandy with 47 points.

5A-4 Intermountain Conference Championships
Fri, Oct 23, 2015   Drake Park   Bend, Or.     5K

Defending State 5A champion won easily at Drake Park and her Strom teammates Hannah Tobiason (18:22), Taylor Vandenborn (18:32) & Emma Stevenson (18:45) added second through fourth, as Summit easily won the girls' District.
   

Alex Martin of Summit took the boys' title with his time of 15:37 and Caleb Hoffman of Bend was not far behind with 15:42.  Jett Ballantyne of Summit took third in 15:43, while Storm runners Scott Kinkade (16:00) & Thomas Schoderbek (16:01) added fourth & fifth foe an easy victory in the team race.

               

3A/2A/1A-SD5 District 5 Championships
Fri, Oct 23, 2015   McKay Park, Pendleton  5K
Fabian Cardenas
of Umatilla won again with his time of sixteen minutes flat.  Hayden Scott of Weston-McEwen placed second in 16:24, while Alex Graffunder of Union was a distant third with 16:54.  Delia Delion of Nyssa ran 19:24 to top the gals.  Elly Wells of Union finished second in 19:42 to edge Dawn Mist Movich-Fields of Enterprise by two seconds

5A-5 Columbia River Conference Championships
Sat, Oct 24, 2015   Sorosis Park  The Dalles    5K
Pendleton's Delaney Clem
won her first conference championship in a time of 20:29  & Daisy Dolan of Hood River Valley placed second in 20:38.  Avery Cardosi of The Dalles took third with 20:45.  The Dalles took the team title over Hood River by a 47 to 52 verdict.   Hood River runners went 1 -2 with Justin Crosswhite getting the win in 16:56. Quinn Fetkenhour followed four seconds later taking second.  Hood River won the boys' team race 32 to 37 over Hermiston.


Washington
Narrows League 3A / 4A XC Championships
Wed, October 21, 2015   Fort Steilacoom Park   5K

Bellarmine Prep won both the boys' & girls' 4A races and  their star Jack Yearian   took individual honors in 15:37.   Ryan Gregory of Gig Harbor placed second in 15:57 & his freshman teammate Bradley Peloquin added third with 16:09.  Cameron Wyman of BP led a sweep of the next three places with his fourth place time of 16:18.
     

Olympia runners Brenna Carlson & Stella Grimsted went 1 -2 with their times of 19:11 & 19:17 respectively and Karli Maenhout of Bellarmine finished third with19:18.  Olympia managed a third from Kristen Kimminau (19:18) but it was Bellarmine Prep's depth that allowed them to win on a sixth runner tie-breaker.  Kailey Dubinsky led a sweep of sixth through eighth but it was Bryce Hustead, who saved the day with her 17th place clocking of 20:38.
     

James Mwaura of Lincoln topped the 3 A guys with 15:20 & Cameron Carroll of Central Kitsap earned second with 15:45.   Molly Fischer of Central Kitsap led the girls with 19:31 & her teammate followed ten seconds later.

Greater  Spokane  League #5 Mead/Ferris/SP/MSHS
Wed, Oct 21, 2015    Mead HS, Spokane 5K
Mt. Spokane junior Hayden Dressel
won this 4A Division, which was run at Mead High with a time of 15:38.   Cameron Dean of the host school place second in 15:44 & Erik Holm of Joel Ferris took third two seconds behind him.  Will Medlin of Mead took fourth in 15:47 & Amir Ado of Ferris was the final runner to break sixteen minutes with his 15:57.  Micaela Kostecka of Mt. Spokane topped the gals with her mark of 18:52 & her team mates Shawnee Konrad (19:07) & Makenna Endebrock (19:13) added second & third respectively.

GSL #5 UH, ROGERS, NC, LC
Wed, Oct 21, 2015   Liberty Lake CP   5K

This 3A race at Liberty County Park saw North Central's Justin Janke win handily in 15:19.  Zak Kindl of Lewis & Clark placed second in 15:35 & Hunter Simpson of University ran 15:42 for third.  Isaac Barville, also from University took fourth in 15:55 but North Central runners Sam Sioberg & Gabriel Meek placed fifth & sixth  and also received an 8th from Jacob Christner to help take the team honors.     Abby Smith of L & C topped the gals with 18:59 & Claire Dingus of University was second in 19:07.


GSHL District 4A Cross Country Meet
Wed, Oct  21, 2015   Lewisville  Park   Battleground   5K

This meet at Lewisville Park in Battle Ground saw Yacine Guermali of Camas take honors with 16:25. Adam Ryan of Camas placed second in 16:40 & Mason Scheidel, Chanse Gilbert & Zeke Oien of Skyview swept the next three places, as the Camas & Skyview teams placed first & second.  Freshman Rachel Blair of Camas came in first for the girls with 18:49 & her team Emma Jenkins earned second with 18:53. Savanna Craig of Mountain View placed third with 19:02 & Maddie Woodson of Camas placed fourth with 19:21. Union placed second in the team race behind Camas & was led by the fifth place finish of Cassie McKinney, who clocked 19:34.

MCC Districts Championships
Thu, Oct 22, 2015   Leslie Groves Park  Richland, Wa. 5K
Riley Moore,
a freshman from Richland, outdueled hid senior teammate Jonah Sandoval for the 4A title. Alex Iben of Walla Walla earned third with 16:38.  With Hanford's Porter McMichael not competing Philip Fishburn & his Kamiakin teammates were left to duel each other with Fishburn earning victory in 16:16 by three seconds over Travis CrumplerJonah Franco & Ryan Child added third & fourth to the Kamiakin victory in 3A..
         

Hailey Cleavenger of Hanford led the 3A girls with her time of 19:07, which edged McKinzi Teeples of Kamiakin by a second. Lindsey Lowe (19:50) led a Kamiakin sweep of the next four places. Erika Leinweber  of Walla Walla was the best of the 4A girls with 19:41. Samantha Schmidt of Chiawana ran 20:36 for second & Katie Andrus of Richland took third in 20:36

Emerald City League XC Championships
Fri, Oct 23, 2015   Lincoln Park, Seattle 5K
Tibebu Proctor, a junior from Northwest School, ran 15:07 & his sophomore brother Tamire Proctor followed in 15:28, as the duo dominated on the Lincoln Park course. Tom Fahlman of Bush was a distant third with 16:27, & Dylan Clark of Northwest was just four seconds behind him. Isa Meyers of Northwest had a facile time in the girls race winning by forty seconds in 18:21.  Ela Nickels of Bush followed in 19:01.

Idaho
Dist. I/II 1A-2A,3A,4A-5A Regional Championships
Thurs, Oct 22, 2015    Farragut  SP  Athol  5K
Katherine Ruck
of Moscow won the girls 4A race handily with her time of 18:02.  Katherine Paul ran 19:47 to place second and lead a Sandpoint sweep of the next five places.  Caitlin Conway of Coeur D'Alene ran 20:06 to take 5A with Jazzmin Kernodle of Post Falls securing second with 20:06.
     

It was a battle of junior harriers in the boys' 4A with Josh Corgatelli of Moscow defeating his teammate Mohammad Monsour by forty seconds with his mark of 16:18.  Austin Byrer topped the 5A guys with 16:12 giving him a forty-one second margin over his Lewiston teammate Joey Perez.   Sakti Woodbury (17:00) made it three Lewiston runners in a row but CDA, which was led by the fourth place finish of Alex Walde (17:02) swept the next five places to win 30 to 35.
       

SIC 4A District Championships
Thurs, Oct 22, 2015  Eagle  Island SP 5K

This 4A race was held on the challenging Eagle Island course with Nicholas Russell of Bishop Kelly winning in 16:22.  Chris Stone of Caldwell earned second in 16:36 but was followed by Bishop Kelly runners Marcos Cervantes (16:39) & Jacob Russell  (16:53).

Middleton's Leah Myers ran 19:25 to take the girls' race. Tatum Seastrand, a freshman from BK, placed second in 19:35 with Katie Freeman of Skyview following in 30:07.

       

District 3 5A Championships
Fri, Oct 23, 2015   Eagle Island SP   Boise    5K
Boise freshman Eve Jensen
continued her fine season with a solid victory & time on the challenging Eagle Island course.  McKenna Emerson finished with her Eagle teammate Dania Holmberg with both credited with 18:23 & Audrey Rustad of Boise taking fourth in 18:35.  Brittney Hansen of Meridian garnered fifth with 18:44 but Mountain View, which won the team championship due to its sixth runner, had Makenna Schuler (18:47) & Brenna Stauter (18:51) taking sixth & seventh.  McKenzie Porter sealed the victory with her time of 20:19, which was good for 30th place & a team title.
       

Michael Slagowski of Rocky Mountain ran 15:38 to score a mild surprise in this final tune-up for State. Jackson Brill of Boise earned second in 15:44 & Capital's Jacob Davis placed third in 15:50.  Taylor Phillips of Rocky Mountain took fourth in 15:52 & Michael Horsburgh, who was the highest returning finishers from last year's meet, finished fifth in 15:52. Garrett Calhoun of Timberline took sixth yet shared the time of 15:53 with Charles Paul of Mountain View, whose team edged RM for the team title 58 to 60.

       

5A District V-VI Championships
Fri, Oct 23, 2015   Freeman park    Idaho Falls    5K
Isaac Kunz
of Idaho Falls won with 16:52 & Coen Haroldsen of Bonneville earn

ed second with 17:05.  Skyline won the boys' team title.
       

Rachel Morrin of Madison led the gals with 19:09 and Ashlyn Dyer of Idaho Falls took second with 19:25.  Virginia Nielsen of IF finished third with  20:24. The Madison girls won the team title with Sara Lemon & Megan Gehmlich leading the way by placing fourth & fifth.

               

4A District 5/6 Championships
Thurs, Oct 22, 2015   Ross Park, Pocatello 5K

Once again Pocatello had Armstrongs leading the way with Caleb, Malachi & Caden taking 1 - 2 -& 3. The winning time was 16:45 for the freshman while juniors Malachi & Caden ran 16:51 & :59. Jonathan Perry ran 17:03 to garner fourth for Rigby.
     

The laurels for gals went to Michelle Pratt of Blackfoot, who clocked 19:16.  She had a five second margin of Billie Hatch of Presto and Molly Vitale-Sullivan of Pocatello annexed third with 19:53.  Abby Hurst of Blackfoot  followed in fourth but Brook Clinton ran 20:08 to lead a sweep of the next three places & lead Century to the team title.

               

Around the nation
South Dakota Cross Country Championships
Gabe Forrest
of Lincoln won the AA Boys with his mark of 15:52 and Tiegen Lindner of O' Gorman took second with 15:59. Alec Kray of Washington placed third with 16:02. Roosevelt won the team title and was led by the fourth & fifth place efforts of Dan Armstrong (16:18) & Seth Iverson (16:22).  Chance Dooley of Custer topped the A Division with 15:56 & Derick Peters of West Central followed thirteen seconds later.
     

Eleanor Abraham of Brookings dueled with Yankton's Savannah Woods with the eighth grader Abraham winning by a second in 18:44. Yankton also got a third place effort from Madison McClure, who ran 18:56. Melanie Jacobs of Aberdeen placed fourth in 19:04, while Caroline Sudbeck of champion Lincoln chimed in with 19:06 for fifth.  Ella Byers, a freshman from Chamberlain took honors among the Class A girls with her time of 18:41. Maddie Lavin of Vermillion placed second with 19:01.

North Dakota State Cross Country Championships
Sam Clausnitzer ran 15:52 to score a seven second victory over Leif Everson of Williston and led Bismarck to the State Class A Championship.  Hunter Lucas of Fargo Davies placed third with 16:19. Ryan Wheeling won Class B with 16:17 & was followed by his New Town teammates Jalen & Joe Chase.  While the guys run 5K the girls only run a weak 4K and Mattie Shirley-Fairbairn of champion Bismarck won here with 13:47.  Karly Ackley of Grand Forks ran 14:05 for second.  Kate Fox of  Southern McLean led Class B in  14:22.


California
Mt SAC Invitational

Sat Oct 23-24, 2015 - Mt. Sac -Walnut, CA   3M
Phillip Rocha of Arcadia captured the D1 Team Sweepstakes crown with 14:24 for the grueling Mt. SAC three mile course. Spencer Dodds of Great oak placed second in 14:37 & his teammate Cole Spencer followed in 14:42.  Alexander Hirsch of Burroughs Burbank took fourth in 14:46. Isaac Cortes of Great Oak finished fifth with 14:55.  Dylan Scarsone won D2 with 14:51 & Cole Huff of Agoura earned second in 14:55.  Foot Locker Finalist Austin Tamagno of Brea Linda won D3 with 14:36 & Callum Bolger of San Luis Obisbo was second with 14:59.
   

The fastest female time of the day was recorded by Brooke Stern of Monte Vista, who won the D1 Sweeps in 16:55.  Mikayla Sodersten of Clovis garnered second with 17:20.  Nicole Zielinski toped D2 with 17:45 finishing three seconds ahead of Kendall Derry of Bella Vista. The D1 Sweeps had the deepest girls' field an Holly Long of Arcadia took honors here with 17:17.  Evelyn Mandel of Great Oak took second in 17:26 & her teammate Destiny Collins was third in 17:40.  Jasmine H of Arcadia ran 17:41 to take fourth & Sofia Castiglioni of Davis was fifth in 17:43.

New Jersey
Greater Middlesex Conference Championships

Sat Oct.  24, 2015  Thompson Park,  Jamesburg, N.J.  5K
Rachel Suss of Metuchen ran 18:52 to defeat Shelby Piccinic of Colonia by six seconds.   Rey Rivera of Old Bridge led the guys with 16:10 as he nipped  Ryan Dudhu of South Brunswick , who shared the time. Gerald D'Ambrosio of Old Bridge placed third by was also credited with a version of that time.

Bergen County Group XC Championships -
Sat  10/24/2015   Darlington, NJ   5K

The fastest time of the day was turned in by Matt Cohane of Indians Hills, who ran 15:39.  Derek Barney, also from Indian Hills, ran 15:42 to take second four seconds ahead of third place Billy Byrne of Ridgewood.  Thomas Holster of IH placed fourth in 15:54 with Nick Bambic of Ridgewood chasing him home in 15:56.
   

Shannon Goria of River Dell topped the girls with her winning time of 18:12 in Division C: Julia Guerra of Indian Hills claimed the D Division in 18:26 with Olympia martin chasing her across the line in 18:33.

New York
Clarence Fall Classic -34th
Sat 10/24/2015    Akron Falls Park
Donny Glavin
of McQuaid Jesuit ran 15:52 to claim a fifteen second victory over Connor Doran of Lockport.  Jackson Tate of Honeoye Falls placed third in 16:23.  Katrina Patterson made the home folks proud with her triumph in 19:04.  Claire Miller of Penfield garnered second in 19:22.

Ohio
Ohio   OHSAA Medina District Championships
Sat 10/24/2015   Medina High School
Luke Wagner
of St. Ignatius ran 15:49 to win by four seconds over  Bollam-Godbott of Brunswick.  C J Ambrosio of St. Ignatius ran 16:59 to take third by two seconds over Jon Bach of Wadsworth.  Sydney Seymour of St. Joseph's (Cleveland) defeated Rebecca Craddock of Brunswick by a second with her mark of 18:35.

Massachusetts
Twilight Cross Country Invitational
Liam Sullivan
of Northampton nipped Esu Alemseged of Cambridge at the line to win in 15:16 at the Cape Cod Fairgrounds under the lights.  Areil Keklak of Lincoln-Sudbury topped the D1 girls in 17:29 & Sarah Edwards of Bellingham led D2 with 117:51 for 5K.

 

Wyoming State Meet
It was a day of repeat championships in many respects at this year's Wyoming  State meet.  Chris Henry of Laramie won his second straight individual title and his Laramie team won again as well.  Henry was clocked in 15:29.  Elliott Miller of Cheyenne improved on last year's fifth place finish to take second in 16:09 & Albert Steiner of Laramie added a third for his team with his 16:14.  Brody Smith of Cody won the 3A title in 15:23, which was the fastest time of the day.  Shane Henderson of Star Valley ran 15:59 to take second.
     Calbi Ausmann of Newcastle also claimed her second title, as she was timed in 18:39 in 3A.  Abby Brazil  & Anna Gibson followed in second & third for Jackson, which repeated as team champion.   Brazil ran 19:07 ^ Gibson 19:18.  Aubrey Frentheway of Cheyenne was the lone first time winner in the top two divisions, as she improved from ninth last fall to take laurels in 18:31.  Her freshman teammate Mackenzie Marler followed five seconds later to earn second.  Sydney Wendt, who placed second last fall, slipped to third with 19:08 but second & third most would love to take.  Cheyenne topped defending champion Campbell County 68 to 74.


                        California
                Mt SAC Invitational
 Sat Oct 23-24, 2015 - Mt. Sac   Walnut, CA   3M
Phillip Rocha of Arcadia captured the D1 Team Sweepstakes crown with 14:24 for the grueling Mt. SAC three mile course.   Spencer Dodds of Great oak placed second in 14:37 & his team mate Cole Spencer followed in 14:42.   Alexander Hirsch of Burroughs Burbank took fourth in 14:46 * Isaac Cortes of Great Oak finished fifth with 14:55.  Dylan Scarsone won D2 with 14:51 & Cole Huff of Agoura earned second in 14:55.  Foot Locker Finalist Austin Tamagno of Brea Linda won D3 with 14:36 & Callum Bolger of San Luis Obisbo was second with 14:59.
   The fastest female time of the day was recorded by Brooke Stern of Monte Vista, who won the D1 Sweeps in 16:55.  Mikayla Sodersten of Clovis  garnered second with 17:20.  Nicole Zielinski toped D2 with 17:45 finishing three seconds ahead of Kendall Derry of Bella Vista.   The D1 Sweeps had the deepest girls' field an Holly Long of Arcadia took honors here with 17:17.   Evelyn Mandel of Great Oak took second in 17:26 & her team mate Destiny Collins was third in 17:40.   Jasmine H of Arcadia ran 17:41 to take fourth & Sofia Castiglioni of Davis was fifth in 17:43.

                        New Jersey
       Greater Middlesex Conference Championships
Sat Oct.  24, 2015     Thompson Park    Jamesburg, N J   5K
Rachel Suss of Metuchen ran 18:52 to  defeat Shelby Piccinic of Colonia by six seconds.    Rey Rivera of Old Bridge led the guys with 16:10 as he nipped  Ryan Dudhu of South Brunswick , who shared the time.   Gerald D'Ambrosio of Old Bridge placed third by was also credited with a version of that time.

        Bergen County Group XC Championships -
Sat  10/24/2015      Darlington   NJ   5K
The fastest time of the day was turned in by Matt Cohane of Indians Hills, who ran 15:39.   Derek Barney, also from Indian Hills, ran 15:42 to take second four seconds ahead of third place Billy Byrne of Ridgewood.   Thomas Holster of IH placed fourth in 15:54 with  Nick Bambic of  Ridgewood chasing him home in 15:56.
    Shannon Goria of River Dell topped the girls with her winning time of 18:12 in Division C;  Julia Guerra of Indian Hills claimed the D Division in 18:26 with Olympia martin chasing her across the line in 18:33.

                        New York
        Clarence Fall Classic -34th
Sat 10/24/2015    Akron Falls Park
Donny Glavin of McQuaid Jesuit ran 15:52 to claim a fifteen second victory over Connor Doran of Lockport.  Jackson Tate of Honeoye Falls placed third in 16:23.  Katrina Patterson made the home folks proud with her triumph in 19:04.  Claire Miller of Penfield garnered second in 19:22.

                        Ohio
Ohio   OHSAA Medina District Championships
Sat 10/24/2015              Medina High School
Luke Wagner of St. Ignatius ran 15:49 to win by four seconds over  Bollam-Godbott of Brunswick.  C J Ambrosio of St . Ignatius ran 16:59 to take third by two seconds over Jon Bach of Wadsworth.  Sydney Seymour of St. Joseph's (Cleveland) defeated Rebecca Craddock of Brunswick by a second with her mark of 18:35.

                Massachusetts
     Twilight Cross Country Invitational
Liam Sullivan of Northampton nipped Esu Alemseged of Cambridge at the line to win in 15:16 at the Cape Cod Fairgrounds under the lights.   Areil Keklak of Lincoln-Sudbury topped the D1 girls in 17:29 & Sarah Edwards of Bellingham led D2 with 117:51 for 5K.
                Indiana
Indiana  IHSAA Semi-State (Brown County)
Cam Trout of Northview won easily in 15:25 for 5K & Evan Franklin of Bloomington South placed second in 15:44.   Julien Magallanes of Borden followed in third five seconds later & Matt Schadler of Evansville Reitz Memorial earned fourth with 15:53 finishing a second ahead of  Cameron Stephens of Silver Creek, who was the last runner to break sixteen minutes.    Grace Williams of Bloomington North led the girls with 18:12 & Rachel Brougher of Columbus North took second in 18:19.

        Indiana   IHSAA Semi-State (New Haven)
Christian Noble of Mt. Vernon impressed with a fine 15:18 to claim a twenty second triumph over Brayden Law of Homestead.   Aaron Rush of MV took third with 15:53 & Bailey McIntire of South Adams followed a second later in fourth.     Alex Buck of  Pendleton Heights dominated with a mark of 17:57, while Carroll (Fort Wayne) runners Madison Fruchey  & Abby Green earned second & third with 18:17 & 18:23.

        Indiana  IHSAA Cross Country Semi-State
Foot Locker finalist Ben Veatch of Carmel won, as expected, but his time was a blistering 14:58.  Curtis Eckstein ran a quality race for Oldenburg Academy yet still was twenty seconds behind the winner.   Hariharan Sathyamurthy of Brownsburg finished third in 15:37 with Gabe Fendel of following him across the finish line ten seconds later.  Alec Hartman & Aaron Bennett of Westfield secured fourth & fifth with times of 15:53 & 15:55.   Bryce Barnett of Hamilton Southeastern clocked 15:56 & David Coffey of Brebeuf Jesuit ran 15:57, as they secured placements of seventh & eighth respectively.  The Carmel boys defeated Fishers 65 to 74.
       Sarah Leinheiser of Carmel dominated the individual race by zipping home in 17:22 and her team mates won handily with a low of 39 place to Indianapolis Cathedral's 108.  Cathedral was led by the second place finish of Katherine Free, who ran 18:03.   Emma Wilson of Greencastle took third in 18:13 & Carmel's Stacy Morozov claimed fourth with 18:28.