Oregon
Jesuit, Westview at Sunset
In  a meet that is a fine preface for the State Meet the Sunset girls took the first three places in a meet against Jesuit and Westview and defeated the Crusaders seventeen to forty. Both teams shut West View out. Ember Stratton of Sunset negotiated her home course in a swift 17:45. Audrey Huelskamp added a second in 18:13 & Kelly Makin placed third with 18:21. Elizabeth Rinck led Jesuit with her fourth place time of 18:22 but Sunset added fifth & sixth places to seal the deal & the meet.
   

The boys race was hotly contested but Andy Muha of Sunset  won in 16:05 to defeat Max Hite of Jesuit by five seconds.  Stephen Fey of Sunset earned third with 16:16 with the Crusaders answering back by taking positions four and five, as Cole Arenz & Will Sheaffer both clocked 16:17.   Shad Galloway of Sunset garnered sixth in 16:18 and Jesuit answered with the seventh place effort of Luis Sparks, who ran 16:27.  At this point the meet still hung in the balance but Sunset annexed the next two places to earn victory by a 27 to 29 total.   Jacob Tew (16:29) & Ethan Reese (16:39) secured those two valuable spots and  Ayush Choudhury of Sunset put icing on the victory by taking tenth as he crossed the line in tenth & was credited with 16:39.

Kyle Burnside Wildhorse Invite
Fabian Cardenas of Umatilla continued his fine season with another victory:  this time with a clocking of 15:54.   Hayden Scott of Weston-McEwen nipped Josiah Niederwerfer of Hermiston for third with both sharing 16:26.  Nolan Bylenga of Pendleton claimed fourth in 16:39.


     

Delaney Clem of Pendleton pulled away from Dawn Mist Movich-Fields of Enterprise to win by four seconds in a time of 19:31.  Alisa Fox ran 19:49 for third to lead her squad to the team title.


Washington
Bill Kehoe Invitational
Luke Schilter of NW Christian-Lacey won the Tuesday 5K convincingly by clocking 15:33 for the St< Martin's University course.    Peter Allegre of North Thurston ran a fine 15:47 to take second & Kyle Hurd of Aberdeen finished third with 16:01.  NW Christian-Lacey easily secured the team title by placing the rest of its top seven in places fourth through tenth with Thomas Johnson leading the way in 16:09.
     

NW Christian-Lacey runners Megan McSheffrey & Ellie Summers finished together with McSheffrey getting credit for the win in 19:26.55;  Ellie Hansen of Rainier finished third with 19:26.

Nisqually/Emerald City Meet
This meet is of note especially due to the running of Tibebu Proctor of Northwest, who blistered the 5K course, as well as the field with 15:36.   Tom Fahlman of Bush edged Craig Lambert of Bellevue Christina by a second with 17:06.  Isa Meyers ran 19:31 & her Northwest teammate followed her in second with 20:29.


Idaho
Boise City Championships
Jackson Brill of Boise won individual honors in 15:58 and led his team to the Boise City title as well.  Garrett Calhoun of Timberline placed second in 16:01 & Nicholas Russell of Bishop Kelly followed four seconds later.   Jacob Davis of Capital ran 16:3 to take fourth & Sean Harren of Borah was fifth with 16:19.
     

The girls were led by Kari Taylor of Capital, who ran 18:47.   Even Jensen of Boise followed her to seconds late, while victorious Timberline was led by the third & fourth place efforts of Presley Roldan & Hannah Putnam, who ran 19:22 & 19:30.  Tatum Seastrand of Bishop Kelly earned fifth in 19:38 &  Emmalee Thomas of Borah secured sixth in 19:47.    The race was held on Thursday at Ann Morrison Park with a 5K distance.
Bugtown Invitational 4A/5A Canyon County Championships
This 5K was run on Thursday in Caldwell but Vallivue dominated the boys' team race with the aid of the top three sweep by their trio of Porter Wilkes, Vincent Groner & Anthony Hinojosa.  The winning time for Wilkes was 16:43 with Groner taking second in  16:49 &  Hinojosa following in17:02.

Firth High Meet
Austin Stewart of Shelley won easily in 15:44 & led a sweep of the top three places to aid in the team victory.  Mark Crandall placed second in 16:15 & Chase Barrow followed with 16:30.
The Shelley gals also claimed the team title with LeAnn Larkin taking individual honors in 18:40.   Klarissa Andersen finished second in 18:58 & Blackfoot's Michelle Pratt was third with nineteen flat.

Pocatello City Meet
Pocatello won the boys race behind a sweep of the top four places by  runners, who were all named Armstrong.   Caleb Armstrong led the parade with his time of 16:37 with Malachi Armstrong just ten seconds back.     Caden A. placed third in 17:00 & Chresten took fourth in 17:08.   Dallin Rushing was the lead Highland runner with 17:18 & Brenden Kilgore of Highland  followed in sixth. The final boys score saw Pocatello win with a low of 24 points to Highland's 36.
     

Molly Vitale-Sullivan of Pocatello topped the girls with her mark of 19:26.   Brook Chilton led victorious Century with her second place effort of 19:40 & Anna Sanford of Highland took third with 20:27.   Burkleigh Yost of Century added a fourth in 21:09, as Century scored in the team tally 27 to 46 over Highland & fifty for Pocatello.



Preston Invite
Kaden Shumway got the individual win with 16:50 & Riley Simmons of Soda Springs took second with 16:55 but Sugar-Salem secured the boys' team title with a low of 48 Points to Preston's 49.   Cameron Garner (16:57) & Cameron Garner (17:01) claimed third & fourth for victorious  SS & Bear Lake's Jackson Pratt earned fifth with 17:11.   Soda Springs won the gals' race over Preston 28 to 34. The 5K race was held on Wednesday at the Preston City Golf Course.


Utah
Utah  Region 3 XC Championships
Adam Haynes  of Bingham ran 15:43 to win this 5K Regional at the Cottonwood Complex in Salt Lake City.   Christian Allen of Copper Hills took second in 15:47snd Ryan Colby of Taylorsville placed third in 15:53.    Bingham won the team race with 39 points while Copper Hills took the girls' team title.
     

Bingham's Whitney Rich won gals laurels with 18:12 with Hannah Dutson of Jordan a distant second with 18:51.   Julia Falcon ran 20:24 to take third & was followed by her teammates  Autumn Babcock & Hailey Baker.



Montana
Billings City Meet
Christina Aragon (16:34) & Tiahna Vladic (17:23)led a Billings sweep of the top five places to capture the Billings City Meet on Tuesday.   Peder Rickbeil (15:30) & Carter Gall (15:45) led the way as the Billings guys matched the girls  with a sweep of their  own.  The three mile course was run at Riverfront Park.

New York
Marty Lewis Borough Challenge
This race needs t be reported, because it is in honor of a man, who for years was the race Director of the Foot Locker Northeast meet.  The 5K is held appropriately at Van Cortlandt Park, which is the home of that race.   Brandon Romero of Port Richmond won the boys' race in 17"04 with Mohamed Bicic of Townsend Harris finishing just two seconds later.    Aaliyah Regg Wajid of Dewitt Clinton led the gals with 19:27.Casey George of Medgar Evers earned second  with 20:19.



Rhode Island
Brown Cross Country Invitational (33rd)
Joshua Clark of Highland runners roared over the Goddard Park course in 14:58 producing the fastest time of the day.  He won the 5K Championship   by ten seconds, as Jonathan Lauer of Sachem North placed second.  Ryan Dearie of the wining St. Anthony's team finished third with 15:13 by nipping Andrew Ernst of Marblehead at the wire.   Ryan Kutch of SA placed fifth in 15:15 two seconds ahead of Christopher Tibbet of Sachem North.  Liam Kimball of Timberlane took second by edging Mars Bishop of Barrington at the line with both sharing the same time,  Ninth went to Cameron Dickison of Londonderry in 15:23, which was the same time given to Zach Michon of Robbinsville & Frederick Buckholt of St. Anthony's.  Rob Guidicipietro of St. Joseph won the D2 group with  15:35.
     

Alyssa Aldridge of Mainland topped the girls' championship division with a swift 17:07 but Coe-Brown won the girls' team race with the aid of the second place finish of Elisabeth Danis, who ran 17:32. Jacqueline Gaughan of Exeter took third with 17:55 with Taylor McClay of Eastport trailing by two seconds.
Julia Stevenson of Hackley annexed the D1 crown in 17:44 with Lauren Kroepfl placing second in 17:46.  Third went to Katherine Lee of Shoreham in 17:58.  Julia Guerra of Indian Hills scored in D2 with 17:46 & Kathryn Tenney of Colonie earned second with 17:55.

Virginia
Third Battle Invitational
When you see the winning times, there will be a question to have doubts about the distance but this is a 5K run in Winchester, Virginia.   Two Foot Locker alumni ran scintillating times with Andrew Hunter of Loudon Valley demolishing the former record with his stunning 14:20.8.  Tyler Cox-Philyaw of Millbrook recorded a very solid time of 15:27, yet was a minute behind the favorite for this year's National Championship in San Diego.  Tristan Colaizzi of Georgetown Day School garnered third in 15:34 & Dan Horoho of Centerville was fourth with 15:39.   Jackson Morton of Stone Bridge claimed fifth with 15:41 nipping Gabriel Allgayer of Mercersburg Academy, who shared the time.  Alec Shrank of Millbrook secured seventh in 15:42 & Bruce Catlett of Osbourn Park trailing him by two seconds.  Ninth went to Kyle Sanok of The Potomac School in 15:45 & Brent Bailey of Centerville clocked 15:49.  Andrew Matson of Stone Bridge finished eleventh with 17:50 & Trevor Whiteside of Sherando made it a dozen runners at 15:52 or better.   Loudon Valley won the boys' title over Stone Bridge thanks to their sixth man,  Chase Dawson,  who broke the 108 tie with his crucial finish in 16:36.  .
     

Weini Kelati of Heritage is the other Foot Locker veteran running wild this campaign but her clocking of 16:29 was certainly an exclamation point.  Rachel McArthur ran a brisk 17:36 but the Patriot star was over a stunning minute behind.  Heather Holt of George C Marshall crossed the line in 17:48 to take third & Georgie Mackenzie of Heritage followed in fourth with 18:20.  Patriot won the girls' team tile over Marshall by a 128 to 152 verdict.

New Jersey
Essex County Class Meet
Jagger Garguilo of West Orange won the Senior boys division in 16:46 & Billy Hughes earned second in 16:53.   Juliet Kohli had the fastest of all female divisions when she annexed the Senior Girls' crown in 19:26.  Lia Schattner of Montclair followed in second with 19:34.    Ellie McCreesh topped the Sophomore gals in 19:57 winning that division by over a minute.

California
Bell Gardens Invitational
This three mile race held at Cerritos Regional Park saw Chloe Arriaga, a freshman from Walnut, run the fastest girls' time of the day with 17:00.  She had to wait over two minutes to greet her closest pursuer.  Sydney Tullai of Ayala claimed the senior girls with 17:41 with Angelica Castillo of Birmingham six seconds back.  Teresa Castillo of Bravo medical magnet clocked 17:56 to take third.  Esmeralda Morales led the Juniors with 18:13 & Stephanie Cruz of Hamilton topped the sophomores with 19:02.
     

Paul Luevano of Venice easily won the Senior boys' division with 14:16.  Hector Garcia of Marshall earned second in14:38 & Steven Kahn of Palisades Charter was third with 14:40.

Monterey Bay Invitational
This race in Toro park in Salinas was  contested at three mile with Justin Robison of Lynbrook winning in 15:23 & Ben Zaeske twelve seconds back.  Marea Zlatunich of Aptos ran 18:03 t  best her teammate Matti  People who ran 18:27.

Orange County Championships
Austin Tomagno,, a 2014 Foot Locker finalist, returned to the trails to post a win here in 14:31 for three miles.  Mason Coppi of Dana Hills placed second in 14:40 & Dylan Scarsone of Canyon took third with 14:45,  Jack Landgraf helped Dana Hills win the meet with his fourth place time of 14:47 and Andrew Burkhardt of Junipero Serra earned fifth with 14:53.
       

Amanda Gehrich of Tesoro easily won the girls' race with 16:54.  Ashley Licata of Capo Valle garnered second with 17:21 & Stefanie Ortega of Segerstrom was third with 17:23.  Trabuco Hills won the team title.


Indiana
Indiana  (IHSAA)   Regional (Delta)
Christian Noble romped at 5K in 14:55  & his team mate Aaron rush followed suite in 15:27.  Parker Jones of Pendleton Heights took third with 15:53. Alex Buck scored among the gals with 17:24, while Faith Baer, Emma Hall & Gracie Baer helped sweep the top four for PH.

Missouri
Southwest Conference
Brooks Witzel of O"Fallon won the conference crown with her time of 18:27 &  Caitlyn Clinton was second with an 18:35.   

Maddie Miller  of Edwardsville finished third in 18:40.  Will O'Keefe of Granite City topped the guys with 18:25.  O' Fallon runners Kyle Dismukes (15:29.39) and junior Joey Black (15:30.74) took second & third respectively. .

Borgia Invitational
Sat   Oct 17, 2015 - Big Driver, Washington, MO
2013 Foot Locker National finalist Taylor Werner of St. Genevieve won here in 17:23 and her team mate Mia Jerman followed with 18:33,,.  Ben Naeger of SG won easily in 15:34.  Second went to Caleb Gaylord of Potosi in 16:29.

Michigan
Gabriel Richard Invitational
Ann Forsyth of Ann Arbor Pioneer dominated with the mark of 17:56 for 5K.  Anna Piccione of Grosse Pointe South earned second with 18:49.   Andrew Bill of Berkley led the guys with 15:58.

Greater Lansing XC  Championship
Noah Jacobs of Corunna raced the 5K in 15:09 & Christian Hubaker posted a second place time of 15:35.  Evan Goodell of St. Louis took third three seconds later & Jacob Stanton of East Lansing was fourth with 15"39.   Stephanie Vanis of East Lansing ran 18:26 to earn a sixteen second victory over Olivia Theis of Lansing Catholic.

Massachusetts
Bay State Invitational
Peter Monahan of St. John Shrewsbury outlasted Daniel Aschale  of Cambridge to win the Dick Atkinson race by three seconds with his time of 15:30.  Isu Alemseged also from Cambridge, placed third in 15:39 & Grant Hauver of  Wachusett Regional earned fourth with 15:42.   Marcelo Rocha if Peabody claimed the Whitlock Division in 15:32 with Anthony Rodriguez of Lowell following in 15:46.  Zachary Manickas-Hill       topped the Dutille Division with 15:49 with Jack Crawford of Mansfield just a second back.  .
   

Margie Cullen of Needham set a course record as she won the Carolyn Dewey Division for girls in 17:45.   Abigail Long ran a fine 17:52 to earn second.   Clair Martin of Newton South topped the Maryann Goff Division in 18:07, while Rebekah James of Shepherd Hill Regional topped the leeds Division with 18:45.  This 5K in Stanley park in Westfield will hold the State championship next month.

Indiana
Indiana  IHSAA Regional (Ben Davis)
Taylor Nicholson won this regional handily by cruising the 5K course in 17:46.  Emma Wilson of Greencastle placed second in 18:03.  Avon won the boys' team tile while Zionsville claimed the girls.
       

Hariharan Sathyamurthy of Brownsburg left the pack and finished alone in 15:26.  Oliver Rigg of Zionsville placed second in 15:47 with Rhys Grealish of Avon crossing the line a second later.  Kyle Gross ran 15:52 to take fourth.

Indiana   IHSAA Regional (Noblesville)
Alec Hartman of Westfield & David Coffey of Brebeuf battled down the stretch with  Hartman earning a three second victory in 15:16.  Trevor Thompson of Fishers finished third in 15:29 to lead the team to victory over Carmel.  Carmel, however, did not have the services of Foot Locker alumnus Ben Veatch.  Gabe Fendel of Hamilton Southeastern earned fourth with 15:34 & Calvin Bates of Carmel taking fifth in 15:38.   Sam Kuhn of Fishers secured sixth with 15:40 and Westfield's Sam Henthorn & Aaron Bennett each added a second to that time, as they earned seventh & eighth respectively.   Kyle Harris of Lawrence took ninth in 15:45 & Evan Bouillet of Carmel garnered tenth in 15:46.  Grant Wilson of Hamilton (15:48)& Tristan Strobel of Fishers (15:49)  also broke 15:50.
     

There were no great surprises in the girls' with Carmel's Sarah Leinheiser getting the victory & Katherine Free of Indianapolis Cathedral earning second in 17:56.  That is the way their teams placed as well.  Carmel was able to add he third place effort of Christina Geisler, who ran 18:06.  Abigail Little of Noblesville clocked  18:12 to finish alone in fourth.

Indiana   IHSAA Regional (Shelbyville)
Curtis Eckstein of Oldenburg ran away from the field to win convincingly in 15:00.  Hunter Smith of Greenwood Academy annexed second over Zach Martin of Rising Sun with a second to spare with his mark of 15:57.   Alexandra Dalton  of Greenwood Christian ran away from the field to win handily in 18:02.  Shelby Pake of Greensburg was second in 18:46.


IHSAA Regional (Bedford
It was a two man race here with Evan Franklin of Bloomington South & Cam Trout separating themselves from the chase pack .  Franklin won by a second with 15:27.  Josh Ratts of Eastern was a distant third in 16:01.
     

Grace Williams of Bloomington North led the girls with 18:22.  Alli Workman of Bloomfield placed second in 18:34 & Devon Zeck of Terre Haute North was third in 18:52,,as she edged Madison McMullen of Bloomington South by a second.   Bloomington North won the girls' race with the teams switching the order in the guys' race.