It was a relatively quiet week in the Northwest, as well as the nation.   Most teams were busy with conference championships and the final preparations for the various state meets.   Utah runners had their regional qualifiers for this Wednesday’s State championship & Connor Mantz, Kramer Morton & Sarah Feeney, who were all Foot Locker national qualifiers last fall all looked very well.   The notable exception to the action was the Brown invitational in Rhode Island, where Denise Branch & Marco Pompily impressed.  Californians had Monterey as well as their state meet comes later than most everyone else.   We will start with Idaho this week where a number of key runners, who warrant national consideration, were in action.

One major piece of news occurred of the trails, when Alexa Efraimson of Camas was reinstated by the WIAA, which oversees Washington prep sports.  There was immediate concern on our part, when we first heard that Alexa competed against collegiate athletes in the Bill Dellinger Invitational.   State officials ruled her ineligible but after evaluating the evidence the WIAA decided that Alexa & her parents were given faulty information and was reinstated.   Alexa is not only a favorite for a State title but also easily one of the top harriers in the nation and we certainly hope she finally makes a stab at the prestigious Foot Locker national meet.   The whole affair does raise a question about numerous officials including the University of Oregon, which included her in their meet.   Efraimson’s reinstatement, however, is to be applauded.

      

Idaho

Pocatello City Championship

Elijah Armstrong of Pocatello, who was the first alternate at last year’s Foot Locker West Regional as a sophomore, ran away from his challengers and romped to victory in 15:02.  His teammates, led by Driztin Herndon (15:52) swept the next four places for an easy team triumph.  Malachi Armstrong, only a freshman, placed third with 16:00 and was followed by Haydon Herndon (16:03) & Parker Jensen (16:23).  Austen Olson of Century was the top runner, who was not with Pocatello with his time of16:37.  It is noteworthy that Highland did not run D’Artagnan Kilgore nor Presli Hutchinson or DiSeanna Kilgore.  

Molly Vitale-Sulli of Pocatello scored in the girls’ race with 18:49 and was followed by Lindsey Rayborn of Century, who clocked 19:04.   Marissa Barnes of Pocatello ran 19:14 for third Brook Chilton of Century was 4th in 19:36.   Fifth & sixth went to Pocatello runners Dallyce Wheatley, who ran 20:09, and Anna Redd, who was three seconds behind her.  

 

Boise City Meet

Andrew Rafla of Timberline continued his break-out season by rolling to victory in an impressive15:18.  Capital runners Zach Wilberg and Drew Schulz claimed the next two positions with 15:44 & 15:46 respectively.  Tom Parry of Bishop Kelly garnered 4th in 16:02 and Andrew Sutton of Boise earned 5th with 16:09 to nip Daniel Elia of BK at the line.   Capital won the team race over Bishop Kelly.

Emily Hamlin of Boise nabbed the laurels in the gals’ race with 18:22 to win easily.   Hannah Putnam of Timberline took 2nd in 19:17 & Olivia Konechi of Capital was 3rd with 19:22.  Boise runners Audrey Rustad & Sienna White garnered the next two places with 19:25 & 19:27 to sew up the team title over Capital.

 

Firth High Meet

Olivia Redd of Sugar-Salem secured her fourth invite title this year with a dominant victory in 18:08. Cambria Hassell of Shelley placed second in 18:46 & Rachel Cannon of Blackfoot followed two seconds later.  Austin Stewart of Shelley sped to victory in 15:48 with Thomas Knight of Teton (16:54) & Chase Barrow of Shelley (16:56) the only other runners to break seventeen minutes.

 

Potlatch Invite

Makayla Kaufman of Highland-C won with 20:4 & Peter Spencer (17:05) topped the boys.

 

Bugtown Championships

Mikayla Malaspina led the way with 19:29 & Caldwell’s Tamika Russell was 2nd with 20:24.  Nick Hamilton of Vallivue topped the guys with 16:18 taking a ten second margin over Albert De Los Reyes of Nampa.

 

Floyd Meet

Paige Dilmore of Rocky Mountain scored here with 18:53.   Scott Sullivan of Centennial annexed the guys’ title with 15:49 and Jordan Wallin of RM placed 2nd in 16:08.

 

Winston Tilzey Open

Dwain Stucker of Meridian tuned up for his State title defense with a victory in 15:54.  Quentin Jensen of Nyssa placed second in 16:18.   Harlie Sorrell of Parma ran 19:46 to top the girls & Delia Deleon of Nyssa followed in 20:06.

 

Oregon

Burnside Wildhorse Invite

This 5K in Pendleton saw Hermiston harriers Jose Macias and Alejandro Cisneros tune up for State with each running 15:52 with Macias getting the nod.   David Ribich of Enterprise took third with 15:58 and Fabian Cardenas of Umatilla placed 4th with 16:09.  Mackenzie Evans of Union clocked 18L40 to finish five seconds ahead of Delaney Clem of Pendleton.  Katriel O’ Reilly of Union was third with19:12 & Emily Morin of The Dalles was 4th with 19:55.

 

PacWest – West Valley Challenge

Dalton Susee of Kennedy edged Jamin Hooley of East Linn Christian with both marked in 16:31.  Lauren Stokley of Kennedy topped the gals with 20:15 & Elizabeth Reardon of E L was 2nd in 20:45.  Colton’s Cheyenne McCoy took third with 20:58.

 

Washington

Oroville Invitational

Sierra Speiker of Oroville won the three mile race in 17:42, as Shania Graham of Republic was a distant second in 20:22.   Spencer Elmore of Quincy won in sixteen flat with Liberty runner Ben Klemmeck taking 2nd in 16:04.   Liam Daily, also from Liberty, ran 16:06 for third.

 

Around the Nation

Rhode Island

Brown Invitational

This Ivy League extravaganza is a major Northeast event and brings great quality and depth in terms of competition.  The times were certainly noteworthy and fans witness a fine race in Girls’ Elite with Denise Branch of Benjamin Cardoza cam home a second ahead of Tiana Guevera of Miller Place in17:53.   Brigid Brennan of Northport followed in third with 18:04 with Emma McMillan of Barrington following in 18:10.   Elise Ramirez of Sachem North began a stream of finishers, who followed seconds after each other with her 5th place time of 18:23.   Talia Guevera MP added a second for 6th & Shannon Murdock of Exeter followed in 18:25. 

The overall guys’ times were very solid but Marco Pompily of Collegiate came out on top with a brisk 15:13.  Edwin Rutto of St. Benedict’s ran a strong 15:17 to take 2nd, while Louis Santelli & his St. Anthony’s teammate Patrick Tucker with both sharing the time of 15:24.    Jeremy Miekley of Miller P placed 5th in 14:30 & Sam Stubbs of Cambridge Rindge finished 6th in 15:31.   There was a fair gap before Aaron Lucci Wakefield came in at 15:43 and then another opening before Tom Meehan of Eastport South placed 9th with 15:49.   Te nth went to Trevor Guerrera of Sachem East in 15:51, who nipped Dan Peterson of Warwick Valley.   Liam Buckley of Collegiate ran 15:58 and Esu Alemeged of Cambridge Rindge followed in 15:59.

 

Utah

Region V Championship

This was a distance of 2.9 miles in Ogden and both winners were former Foot Locker finalists in 2012. Sarah Feeney of Ogden swept to victory with 17:00 and Danielle Malone of Box Elder finished 2nd in17:34.  Cate Carabine of Ogden was 3rd with 18:04.   Connor Mantz raced home alone sporting a final time of 14:32.  Ogden runners claimed the next three places with Mike Buckley leading the way in15:03.   Justin Sheets (15:26) and Alek Parson with the same time followed him across the finish line.

 

Region VIII Championship

Gavin Hasty of Salem Hills won a hot boys’ race with 15:29.   Joshua Collins of Wasatch took second in15:35 and Owen Gardner of Springville was third in 15:50.  Tate Muhlestein of Salem Hills (15:52) & Isaac Faux of Maple Mountain (15:56) were the last two runners to dip under sixteen minutes.  Brittney Lund of Maple collected girls’ honors with her time of 18:07 as her  teammate Megan Gutke followed with 18:13.

 

California

Monterey Bay Invitational

This race in Salinas was contested at three miles with Sarah Robinson of Henry Gunn getting the victory in 17:50.  Natalie Lilloa of Enterprise finished 2nd with 18:24 & Cate Ratliff of Santa Cruz took 3rd in 18:32.   James Welsh Monterey scored in the boys’ race with 16:01 to best Ben Zaeske of Los Altos by three seconds.    Third went to Edgar Bonilla of King City with 16:09.  

 

                                                           

New York

Clarence Invitational

There was a meeting of Foot Locker national finalists in this meet, which was run at 3.1 miles.  Katie Lembo of Penfield managed to win convincingly with a mark of 19:01.   Marissa Sanger of Clarence took second exactly a minute later & Abbey Long of Lockport secured third with 20:24.  Dan Huben of Clarence also won easily with his mark of 16:30.  Anthony Belfatto of St. Anthony’s finished second in17:18.  

 

Coaches Invitational

Runners took on the famed challenge at Wappinger Falls with Bella Burda of Arlington earning a facile victory in 18:47.   Isabelle Page of John Jay followed the 2012 Foot Locker finalist in 2nd in 19:25. Brian Cook of Pearl River won the Varsity 3 race with 15:54, while Eric Chen of Stuyvesant the D4 race in16:29:   the second best time of the day.

 

Marathon Invitational

Laura Leff of West Genesee, a 2011 Foot Locker finalist, scored with 19:08.  Amanda Courbosiero of Mount St. Dominic placed 2nd in 19:26 & Rachel Garn of Marcellus took 4rd in 19:42.  Guys’ honors went to Dan Schaffer of Maine Endwell, who ran 16:44.   Matt Gill of Watkins Glen was just  five seconds behind him.

 

 Marty Lewis Invitational

This race, named in honor of the former meet director of the Northeastern Invitational, was held at VanCortlandt Park, which seems quite fitting.   Mustafa Bey of Thomas Jefferson dueled Aaron Nieves of Fox Construction before winning by a second in 17:45.   Lorna Sherwoodalle of La Guardia annexed the girls’ title with 20:15 & Aaliyah Regg of Dewitt Clinton was 2nd in 20:38.

 

Maine

Penobscot Valley Conference

Ellsworth’s Alta Looker won the 3.1 mile race in 19:28 – a course record.  Tia Hardy of Mattanawcook had just broken her old course record in the days’ earlier race with 20:20.  Brayden Beardsley of Ellsworth led the guys’ with 16:51.

 

                                                                          

Wisconsin

Bit 8 Conference

Olin Hacker of Madison West scored with 15:23 with Ryan Nameth of Verona giving chase with 15:26. Kate Hietpas of Sun Prairie topped the gals with 14:41 for 4K.  Samantha Valentine of Middleton led her team to victory with her 2nd place effort of 14:59.

              

Illinois

Chicago Public Schools

Champions in this three mile race were Peter Schaible of Jones (15:13) & Joanna Podosek of Lane, whi ran 18:25.   Kyle Maloney placed second a second behind his teammate.

 

New Jersey

Somerset County Championship

Liam Mullet of Pingry ran away with the prize in 15:36 for a 39 second victory.  Dan Klein of Gill St. Bernards garnered a ten second triumph over Kerry Dyke of Mount St. Mary’s.