Northwest Review 8

 

In general it was a quiet meet around the nation in general but the exceptions were certainly major.   The morph of what had been the meet at Concordia to George Fox and the inclusion of harriers from Alaska continued its special feeling.  Of course the efforts of Allie Ostrander and Mathew Maton were highlights not to mention the brilliant supporting roles of Ella Donaghu and Levi Thomet.   With Ostrander’s ability to tackle hills, which of course was not remotely tested on Saturday, it is a tantalizing prospect to thinking of her accepting the challenge of Foot Locker West’s Mt. SAC course.   Washington made its own special contribution with the venerable Richland meet.   The course is a fine one yet the guys made it look quite facile.   Joe Hardy won in a dazzling 14:47  & he towed John Dressel, Taylor Wilmot and Tanner Anderson under the fifteen minute barrier.    Lindsey Bradley of Richland also made her own statement by clocking 17:48.  The California contingent had Clovis where Sarah Baxter ran wild and, of course, the Manhattan Invitational, which is held at the Mecca of our sport in the Bronx.

              

Oregon

George Fox Classic

With the move of Randy Dalzell from Concordia to George Fox there was some concern that one of the brightest meets in Oregon’s XC season might be diminished, if not lost all together.  By the meet that had been sponsored by Adidas merely moved from Fernhill and its parking problems to Willamette Mission Park, which had ample space for visitors.   More importantly our friends in Alaska continued to make the long trek after their state meet to take on some of the best in Oregon.  In the past decade Alaskan title holders like Trevor Dunbar and Leah Francis lodged successful forays here and this year was no less successful.  

The girls’ Elite race featured two-time Alaska champion Allie Ostrander of Kenai, who was finally getting the chance to face competition in the lower 48 states.   Allie has regularly defeated foes by over a minute and is undefeated in XC except for a bout of hypothermia at State during her freshman campaign and has even challenged Kikkan Randall, an Olympian, on the “roads” yet she faced a stern test with the likes of Ella Donaghu of Grant, whose had a banner year in Oregon as well as Alexis Fuller of Washington and a small legion of other noteworthy challengers.  

Not surprisingly the initial blast from the proverbial blocks saw the favorites hold back a bit, while others forged an immediate lead.    It did not take long for the cream to flow to the front and prior to the mile mark and fans saw a trio of runners moving a good thirty meters ahead of a chase pack of around six runners, which included Fuller.   That group was a solid fifteen meters in front of the phalanx that followed but ensconced at the front were Ostrander & Donaghu plus Hannah Gindlesperger of Summit, who ran side by side.

During the course of the ensuing mile the trio became a duo, when the Summit star fell off the pace.  Neither runners nor fans often know how much strength in reserve the rivals have but it seemed likely the race might not be resolved until a late stretch run but such was not the case.    When Ostrander made her move it was with alacrity and in an instant she surged ahead.  Donaghu, who suffered the same fate against Alexa Efraimson of Camas at Portland Meadows, did her best to match the move but was forced to yield ground grudgingly.   The end result was a brilliant mark of 16:47, which was easily a personal best for the Alaskan sprite.   Ella Donaghu finished in a rather stunning time of 16:54, which seems like it ought to be the winning time and would be in most races with ease.   Hannah Gindlesperger finished alone in third with an impressive clocking of 17:37.  

Also run strong times, yet relegated to a supporting role were Jesse Perkinson of Roseburg, who placed 4th in 17:53 and Alexis Fuller, who caught at least two runners in  the home stretch and finished fifth in 17:56 nipping Olivia Brooks of Summit who shared the time.   Shaylen Crook of Marshfield (17:57) and Piper Donaghu of Grant (17:59) were all under the magic barrier and a part of that stunning chase pack of excellence placing 7th and 8th.   Ninth went to Emma Wren of Cleveland in 18:17, tenth to Emily Beyer of Molalla with 18:19 and Phacelia Cramer of South Eugene took 11th in 18:21.  Happily returning after a long layoff, but naturally nowhere near full strength, was Sara Tsai, who finished 17th in 18:33.  Summit won the team title with 62 points and South Eugene was 2nd with 105 – fifteen points ahead of Snohomish.  Grant was fourth with 150.

The boys’ race saw a pack of around ten runners separate early and from then on it was a war of attrition.  Runners slowly fell off the pace until towards the end there were only two runners remaining.   To knowledgeable fans the final pairing was hardly a surprise, for Matthew Maton of Summit is generally recognized as the top runner in the State, while Levi Thomet of Kodiak is now a two-time State champion.  Thomet, who is one of the top returning runners from last year’s Foot Locker West race finally succumbed late in the race allowing the Storm runner to thunder home in a scintillating 14:32.   Thomet followed with a stellar 14:43 giving his state much to be proud of on Saturday.  

The overall depth of the field was readily event, when a legion of runners charged home with times in the low & mid-fifteen minute mark and leading the group was Reilly Bloomer of South Eugene who ran 15:11 yet giving him only a two second margin of Mack Marbas of Siuslaw.  Tomas Navarro of Salesian placed fifth in 15:24 and Ray Schireman of North Medford took sixth in 15:28.   Roseburg’s Kenny Freeman sped home 7th in 15:33 with Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski of Forest Grove garnering 8th in 15:39.   Mitchell Butler of Siuslaw claimed 9th in 15:40 with Caleb Hoffman of Bend earning tenth with 15:43.   Tyler Jones of Summit annexed 11th in 15:46, as he aided the Storm’s winning score of   78 points.  South Eugene was 2nd with 144 – nine points ahead of Snohomish.

Strong times were hardly relegated to the Elite race and Fabian Cardenas of Umatilla was the best example with his clocking of 15:53.  Sisay Gillock of Portland Christian placed second in 16:02.   Columbia won the boys’ team race with 84 points & High Tech was 2nd with 176.   Alaska made its presence felt in the gals race with South Anchorage runners Morgan Lash (19:03) & Kaitlyn Bailly (19:20) going 1 = 2 and leading the team to a 78 - 83 victory over Bend.    All in all it was a fine first effort for the reconfigured race with the only really problem being that the course is flat and little more than a parking lot with grass over it but the there were tree to sport fall color.  The course being what it was there were scores of personal bests and few runners will ever challenge them under they are older and stronger.   Still, if one goes, to only one race in season in Oregon not counting State, this is the one to attend and our Alaskan brethren did their bit to make it special.   Kudos to Coach Marcus Dunbar of Kodiak, father of Trevor, to bring his squad once again to help support a building tradition of excellence.

 

Sandelie Golf Course Classic

Taryn Rawlings waged a fine duel with Nicole Goecke of Prairie before pulling away for a victory.  Her time of 17:59 was a huge PR yet hardly unanticipated given her talent.   Nicole, however, also ran a personal best (18:05) as she continues to show she will be a force at State.   Grace Tostenson, who missed her team’s last race, returned to run 18:99 for third and Brooke   Chuhlantseff of West Salem placed 4th in 18:25 with Rachel Khaw of Liberty following in fifth with 18:37.  Roman Ollar topped the guys with 15:38 fir West Linn.   Kaden Harbertson of Skyview placed second in 15:47 and Michael Franey of Liberty took third in 15:50.  Fourth went to Sam King of Mountain View (Or), who ran 15:55 to nip Al Lacey of Oregon City, who shared the time.  Mason Rouches of Glencoe earned sixth with 15:59. 

 

Rock n River

This 5K was run in Pleasant Hill with Jacob Hiett winning easily in 16:16 over Brian Blythe of Philomath, who ran 16:59.  Gabby Hobson of North Bend secured girls’ honors in 20:10.

 

Gutbuster

This 5K at Milton-Freewater saw Delaney Clem of Pendleton upset Katriel O’ Reilly of Union with her mark of 19:40. Katriel, a two-time 3A champion, ran 20:37 to edge her teammate McKenzie Evans by a second.   Nolan Bylenga of Pendleton scored among the guys with 16:57 to defeat Ian Krohn of Baker by 14 seconds.   

 

 Sunset, Beaverton, Southridge at Jesuit

This mid-week race was noteworthy due to Charlotte Corless of Sunset register a sizzling time of 17:52.   Sam Remington of Jesuit led the guys with a fine 15:59.

 

Mt.  Hood Meet at Westmorland

Paige Rice led a St. Mary’s Academy sweep of the top nine places with 18:12, while Kyle Thompson sauntered home in 16:52 to help forge a top five sweep by Central Catholic.

 

Richland Invitational

This long-standing race offers a challenging hill, which must be negotiated twice is a 5K course at Carmichael Middle School and always offers one of the finest fields in the state.  Of note the top runners all face each other so there is no watering down of talent.   Given its long history the race offers a chance for runners to match their times against those of history but that said this year’s group registered some marks, which stand out even by those solid standards.   The young men’s race will be remembered for some time for sure, as four runners dipped under fifteen minutes.   Joe Hardy of Seattle Prep outlasted a splendid group with harriers with his time of 14:47.  John Dressel of Mt. Spokane, a 2012 Foot Locker finalist, blazed home in 14:49 but North Central teammates Taylor Wilmot (14:51) and Tanner Anderson (14:54) were not all that far behind.   Scott Kopczynski of East Valley – Spokane led the mere mortals with a fine 15:11.   Nicholas Hauger of Shadle Park garnered sixth in 15:15 edging Michael Williams of Richland, who ran the same time.  Eighth went to Andrew Foerder of Nathan Hale, who ran 15:16 and Max Leach, his teammate, followed in 15:22.    Alejandro Cisneros of Hermiston finished 10th in 15:22 and Jacob Vandenberg of Mt. Spokane followed in 15:27 to earn 11th.   Others of note included Aaron Roe of Henry Jackson (12 – 15:28) & Jose Macias of Hermiston (14 – 15:31).  North Central easily defeated Nathan Hale in the team battle 60 to 96 with Mt. Spokane third with 150.

While the girls’ field was not quite as strong it was still solid, yet Lindsey Bradley of Richland scored a convincing victory with her clocking of 17:48.   Sierra Speiker of Oroville was second in a solid 18:05, while McCall Skay placed third in18:10.   Betsy Arit of Eastmont finished fourth with 18:27 & Rebecca Mildes of Riverside came home fifth with 18:35.  Brooke Kingma of Henry Jackson & Shevaun Ames of Lewiston waged their own private duel for sixth with Kingma getting the nod for sixth in 18:39.   Gracie Ledwith of Lewis & Clark followed in 8th with 18:44, while Kaylee Sanchez of Kamiakin took 9th in 18:46.   Stephanie Spencer of Bothell ran 18:53 with Mikayla Shuler of Riverside following a second behind.

 

Hole In the Wall

With Amy-Eloise Neale, who owned this race for four year moving on to the collegiate ranks, the race was finally up for grabs and Sophie Cantine & Andrea Masterson of Lakeside raced together Into the chute in 18:16.2.   Cantine was awarded the victory and defending 2A champion Emily Pittis of Sehome garnered third with 18:21.   Brigette Takeuchi of Liberty-Issaquah earned 4th with 18:40 edging Ellie Rowan-Arnett of Sehome, who shared the time.   The guys’ times were fast but Devon Grove of Lake Washington was swiftest & came home in 15:30.  Miler Haller of Edmonds-Woodway secured 2nd in 15:39 & Andrew Ayers of King’s followed in 15:45.  That same time was also credited to 4th place John Rodeheffer of Oak Harbor, which gave him a second to spare over Cameron Stanish of Garfield.  Quentin Purtzer of Bellarmine Prep nailed down the 6th position with 15:47.

 

Hoquiam Invite

Cody Williamson of Shelton scored here with 16:19 & Kyle Degraeff of La Center’s 16:39 made him the only other runner to break seventeen minutes.   Gabrielle Rudolph of Montesano topped the gals with 19:46, as Andrea Ostwald finished second with 20:03.   Third place in the boys’ and girls’ races went to Cory Richardson of Centralia (17:01) & Eva Knowles of South Kitsap (20:11).  

 

Idaho

Bob Conley Invitational

Joseph Van Orden of Snake River won this 5K in Pocatello with a time of 16:14.  That gave him a ten second victory over D’ Artagnan Kilgore of Highland. Gage Moore of Filer took third in 16:31.  Quincy Van Orden added to the family trophy collection by running 19:37.   DeSieanna Kilgore of Highland claimed in 19:41, as she made it two second=place finishes for the family on the day, which certainly made for a rather unique result in the annals of XC racing.   Her team mate Presli Hutchinson broke the family combination by taking third in 19:44.

 

Johnson Sandpoint Invitational

Jake Finney of lake City pulled ahead of his teammate Kyle Little to win by three seconds in a time of 15:45.   Riley Estes of Coeur d’ Alene placed third in 16:08.   Emily Callahan led a CDA sweep of the top five places.   Her winning time was18:24.  Krista Story followed four second later just nipping Josie Brown.  Caitlin Conway took fourth in 19:05 & Kara Story completed the sweep with 19:11 for 5K.

 

Utah

Region 3 Championship

This Thursday qualifier for State saw Foot Locker finalist Kramer Morton of Alai lead the way with a time of 15:21 for 5K.  He defeated Andrew Brewer of Bingham by sixteen seconds.   Caleb Walker, also from Bingham, placed third with 15:51 & Christian Allen of Copper Hills took 4th in 15:54.   Fifth went to Braydon Lavery of Alta, who ran 16:00.  On the distaff side Tavia Dutson of Jordan triumphed with 18:00.   Bingham runners MarLee Mitchell (18:09) & Whitney Rich (18:20) claimed the next two places & Aubrey Monson of Jordan was 4th with 18:52.   Freshman Jordan Dutson joined her sister in the top five with a time of 18:20.   In a team race, which seemed to go back & forth as the runners finished, Bingham took control by having Rachel Young & Ashlyn Henry placing 6th & 7th and then iced the victory, when Tiani Orr, Jessica Butterfield & Katie Jones swept places 8 – 11.  

 

California

Clovis Invitational – Fresno

Sarah Baxter of Simi Valley authored yet another blitzkrieg as she easily reconnoitered the Woodward Park course in 17:00.   Left in her wake despite dazzling times were Fiona O’ Keefe of Davis & defending Foot locker West champion, Marissa Williams of Palisades Charter, who waged a private contest for second.   Fiona won the match of FL finalists by two seconds with her time of 17:17.   Leigh Moffett of Clovis North placed 4th in 17:36 with a three second advantage over Roni Yamane of Arcadia, while Kendall Derry of Bella Vista was 6th in 18:04.   Blake Haney of Stockdale continues to show he is Foot Locker worthy by clocking 15:02 for the noted 5K course.   Austin Tamagno of Bra Olinda was 2nd in 15:07 and Phillip Rocha of Arcadia took third with 15:13.   Finishing 4th a second later was Fred Huxham of Redwood.   Estevan De La Rose, also from Arcadia, ran 15:15 placing fifth with Connor Nolan of Clovis North running 15:16.

 

Santa Clarita Invitational

This 3M race at Castal Lake saw both winners clock 16:42.  Ortega Samantha of Saugus finished nearly a minute ahead of Natalie Rodriguez of Canyon in the girls’ race.   Reuben Mijango finished three seconds ahead of his Knight teammate LaTrea Wilburn.

 

New York

Manhattan Invitational

It was back to hallowed Vanny in the Bronx for its challenging 2.5 mile course.   The girls’ Eastern States title was annexed Foot Locker finalist Kennedy Weisner, who ran 14:09.  Autumn Eastman of Champlain Valley, who had won the earlier Manchester Invitational, placed second in 14:23 and Courtney Smith of Unionville, which defeated Fayetteville Manlius again, was third in 14:26.   Eliza Rego of La Salle Academy finished 4th in 14:27 a second ahead of Annika Avery of FM.    Unionville’s Olivia Young came in sixth with 14:40 with Jessica Lawson of Corning East taking 7th in 14:44.   Allie Klimkiewicz of Oakton, yet another Foot Locker finalist, garnered 8th with 14:45 & Alana Pearl of FM was 9th with 14:49.   Denise Branch of Benjamin Cardozo earned tenth in 14:51 & Maddy Berkson of Classical finished 11th with 14:54.  Other runners of note included Olivia Sargent of Pennsbury (13 – 15:03), Gianna Frontera of Newburg (15 – 15:04) and Emily Bean of Assumption (18 – 15:08.   The team scoring was close with Unionville defeating FM 89 – 92.   Assumption (Louisville, Kentucky) placed third with 146 and was aided by the 25thplace finish of Bailey Davis, who clocked 15:17.

Tony Russell of West Chester was victorious in the Boys’ Eastern States with 12:20.  Bruce Millar of FM followed a second later and Mickey Burke of Rush-Henrietta was third in 12:23.   Liam Mullet ran a fine 12:26 for 4th with Andrew Berge of FM taking 5th in 12:27 as he nipped Tom I’ Neill of Middletown North, who shared the time.    Seventh went to Mike McClemens of CBA in 12:33 & Pat Hally of Salesianum was 8th in 12:34.   The harriers came in closely bunched with Blaise Ferro, also from CBA, taking in 9th in 12:35 and Jack Hagood of Tatnall & Tom Rooney of CBA each adding a second in turn.   CBA won the team race with 90 points as FM followed with 114 & Liverpool, which was led by Daniel Muldoon’s 15th place effort of 12:43, was third with 159 points.

 

Burnt Hills Invitational

Daryn Hutchings of Argyle led the guys with 15:59 & Emily Kaegi of Mt. Greylock topped the gals with 18:20.

 

Seneca Invitational

Josh Dyrland of Irondequoit scored with 15:21 & Mary Visca of Pittsford was the best of the girl with 19:09.

 

Ohio

Sim Earich  Invitational

Ryan Sullivan of Howland won with 15:56 and Jessica Finley of Grand Valley came home first among the young ladies with 19:12. 

 

 

New Jersey

Fall Classic

Grace Dwyer of Nottingham triumphed with 18:32 over the 5K at Thompson Park.  Tommy Teachen triumphed for Hopewell with 16:11.

 

Nevada

Lake Mead Invitational

This 5K in Boulder City went to Sydney Badger of Centennial, who ran 18:47.   Sara Dort of Coronado was 2nd in 19:23 & Zanae Jones of Arbor View took third in 19:52.   Defending State champion Katie Gorczyca of Centennial took 4th in 19:53. Eddie Esquivel of Eldorado claimed first for the guys with 16:26, while Cole Jones of AV was 2nd in 16:54.  Colin Schaefer of Coronado came in third with 16:57.

 

South Carolina

Furman Invitational

Run in Greenville this 5K saw some fine men’s times with James Quattlebaum of Christ Church Episcopal topping the bill with 15:28.  Logan Hughes of Greenbrier was second in 15:48 leading Daniel Ellis of Collins Hill by a second.   Tony Morales of River Bluff secured 4th with 15:50 nipping Grant Wilson of Eastside,  who shared the time.   Nick Shofer of Parkview placed 6th in 15:51 & Ryan Brock of Harrison was 7th with 15:52.   Mary Prouty of Myers Park scored in the girls’ race with 18:23 & Lily Anderson of T C Robinson was 2nd with 18:25.

 

Montana

Whitefish Invitational

The girls’ winner was Sarah Larcham of Whitefish in 18:44 & Russell Kujala of Plains led the guys with 16:14.

 

Arizona

Rattler Invitational

Harvey Nelson of Catalina Foothills won this three mile race in Marana in 15:03, as Josh Hoskinson of Arizona Lutheran took second in 15:09.  Jordan Hellebuyck of Ironwood Ridge was third in 15:13 with Oscar Amaya & Ben Noriega of Rio Rico garnering 4th & 5th in 15:17 & 15:19 respectively.   Alexandria Schadler of RR led the gals with 17:58 & Morgan Woodman of Buena was 2nd in 18:27.  

 

O’ Connor Invitational

This 5K in Phoenix went to Andrew Sanchez of Paradise Valley with 16:39 & Kyra Lopez of Sandra Day O’Connor with 19:13.

 

New Mexico

Northern New Mexico Championships

Jereme Santistevan of Pojoaque Valley topped the guys with 15:28 and Zachary Grand of Santa Fe placed second in 15:52.   Noel Prandon won the girls’ race with 19:36.  This 5K was run in Santa Fe.

 

Wisconsin

Waterford Wolverine Invitational

Trevor Becker won the boys’ 5K in 16:20, while Amanda Johnson took the gals’ 4K race with 15:26.

 

Michigan

Greater Lansing Championship

The race was held at Lodge Meadows Golf Course over a 5K distance and went to Keenan Robera of Lansing Catholic in 15:27.   Daniel Kroth of Okemos finished 2nd in 15:59 & Blake Watson of Coruna was 3rd in sixteen flat.   Meg Darmofal of Mason secured the girls’ title with 18:05 & Karrigan Smith of St. Johns ran 18:12 and was the only other female runner to break nineteen.

 

News-Herald Championships

Held in Riverview at 5K went to Logan Kleam of Brownstown Woodhaven in 16:15 & Robyn Loselle of Wyandotte Roosevelt with 18:55.   

 

Illinois

Wheeling Invitational

This three mile race was held in Northbrook with Angela Estrada of Highland Park taking boys’ honors with 15:33.   Kaitlyn Ko of Buffalo Grove led the girls with 18:25

 

Indiana

Conference Indiana

Mackenzie Caldwell of Columbus North blistered the course in 17:30 to win by over a minute.  Kate Raphael of Bloomington North placed 2nd in 18:33.   The guys’ times were brisk with Clayton Bowie scoring in 15:20.  Griffin Tichenor of BM ran a fine 15:31 for second to finish two seconds before Kyle Burks of Bloomington South.   Anthony Williams of BS took 4th in 15:39, while Andy Carr, Kaden Eaton, Isaiah Whit & Evan Franklin all dipped under sixteen minutes.

 

Metropolitan Interscholastic Conference

Sadly there was no girls’ race for the solid girls to strut their stuff but there was a solid boys’ field & contest.  The race went to Joe Murphy of Lawrence North in 15:35.  Solomon Rice ran 15:45 to place second & Jackson Barton of Terre Haute South followed in 15:48.   Michael George led Carmel to the team victory 15:50.   The sub-sixteen runners were Riley Stohler & Spencer Danielson of Terre Haute South, Robert Browning of Carmel, James Huffman of North Central & Thomas Bevard of Carmel, while Carmel’s Ben Anderson (16:02) just missed.

 

Missouri

Suburban West Championship

Noah Kauppila of Marquette showed he is back on form with a dominant victory in the boys’ race.  His time of 15:29 saw him finish well before his challengers including second place finisher Dylan Quisenberry of Lafayette, who ran 16:08.  Hannah Long of Eureka, a 2012 Foot Locker finalist, blazed to victory in 17:17.   Sarah Nicholson had an eighteen second margin over her closest pursuer, as she was forced to run by herself as well.