Northwest Review 12

The Washington State Meet was covered separately earlier but it was such a brilliant overall event that it merits a brief second look.   Alexa Efraimson of Camas recorded a time that had to be heard around the nation with her 17:01, which overshadowed a very fine effort by Lindsey Bradley of Richland, who ran 17:56.  Alexis Fuller of Union placed third in 18:05 & notably the junior has never finished below third in her three years & Brenna Peloquin of Gig Harbor put injuries behind her with her 4th place time of 18:06.   Andrea Masterson was impressive for Lakeside in taking 3A in 17:50and RaynJoy Norton secured her first 2A title with 17:58 to upend two-time defending State champion Emily Pettis, who led Sehome to the team title.   Sierra Speiker of Oroville completed her 1A career in which she never finished worse than second by annexing her second crown. 

It will be hard to better the overall quality of the boys’ 3A race, which saw Tanner Anderson of North Central out-leg defending champion Joe hardy of Seattle Prep by a second with a record 14:44.  Foot Locker finalist John Dressel of Mt. Spokane would normally have won with his mark of 15:05, yet he was not all that far ahead of Taylor Wilmot of NC, who had in the repeat team title with 5:17.   Andrew Foerder of Nathan Hale (15:21) & Nicholas Hauger of Shadle Park (15:22) seemed to deserve a far better placement than 5th & 6th but it was that kind of a field.    Gig Harbor easily won the 4A title but the leader was Logan Carroll, who upset his favored teammate Wolfgang Beck by three seconds with 15:06. Tristan Peloquin added a third place effort for Gig with 15:14.   

Washington State Meet Boys  |  Girls 

 

Oregon

Word out of the State today is that Mary Cain will not only forego her high school career but her collegiate one as well. She turned pro according to reports.

 

Arizona State Meet

Nathan Rodriguez of Corona Del Sol won Division 2 with 15:30 and also led his team to the championship over Desert Vista 48 to 80.   His teammates Ryan Normand & .Marcus Wheeler added 2nd & 3rd with times of 15:32 & 15:36.  Fourth went to Nick Dale of Mountain Ridge, who ran 15:41, while fifth went to

Tyler Day of Mesquite with 15:44.   Desert Vista was led by sixth place finisher Xavier Esparza, who was timed in 16:11.  Harvey Nelson of Catalina Foothills led D2 in 15:25 & Lucky Schreiner of Campo Verde took 2nd in 15:26.    Nathan Thomas of Salpointe Catholic was 3rd in 15:52 and Emmanuel Hidalgo of McClintock came in 4th in 15:55.   Tyler Beauchanp of Saguaro ran 15:58 & was the last of the division to get under sixteen minutes.   Oscar Amaya of Rio Rico claimed D3 with 15:47 & Carlos Villareal of RR followed in 15:55 to top Jeffery Miller of Page by three seconds.    Josh Hoskinson led D4 with 16:14 by eighteen seconds.
The 1 – 2 sister act of Desert Vista was too much for defending champion Xavier Prep to overcome and DV garnered a ten point victory with 60 points.   Danielle & Baylee Jones were clocked in 18:00 & 18:10.  Lauren Ellsworth, a freshman from Highland earned third with 18:33.  Tatiana Gillick of Flagstaff scored in 18:28, while Division 3 was annexed by Alexandra Schadler of Rio Rico, who ran 18:38.  Valentina Nyhart of Northland Preparatory was the best of D4 with 19:39.

 

 

New Jersey

New Jersey Catholic Championship

There was no surprise in the boys’ team race with CBA overwhelming the competition with a low of 30 points.  Delbarton was a distant second with 108.   Scott Meehan of Pope John secured individual honors with 15:56 and Edwin Rutto of St. Benedict’s was second in 16:06.   CBA was led by Nick Trigard (16:12) & Mike Cassidy (16:16), while Delbarton had Mike Maguire leading the way with 16:16.Kerry Dyke of Mt. St. Mary topped the gals with 18:59 and Colleen Buckley of Immaculate Heart edged Calleigh Higgins of Pope John as both were credited with 19:41.

 

Section 2

Rob Stone of Millburn had the best time of the day, when he won Group 4 with 15:55.   Matt Luppino of Westfield placed 2nd in 16:03.   Sean Lyons won Morristown won G3 with 16:81 and Leland Jones of Summit topped G2 with 16:20.  

Foot Locker finalist McKenzie Barry of Mendham established a new meet record, as she claimed Group 3 in 18:24. The record had been established back in 1981 by Theresa Gschwind of Summit the year she qualified for Foot Locker. Brenda Sharkey finished 2nd in 18:38.   Eve Glasergreen of North Hunteron ran a fine 18:42 on the demanding course to score in Group 4.   Her teammate Cailyn Lavigne followed in 18:55.   Gillian McIlroy of Summit won G2 with 19:19 & Brittany Gibson of McNair was a six second winner in G1 with 19:22.

 

 Alabama State Meet

Karisa Nelson of TR Miller won her fifth 3A title by running 17:55.18.   Her time also established a new division record, although it was well short of the all-time course & State record of 17:19, which was set by Carmen Carolos in 2011.   Carlos, incidentally, was a Foot Locker finalist last year. Kaitlin York of Am. Ch. Academy ran 18:27 and had the distinction of being the only runner in the division to run in the eighteen minute area.    Veronica Lyle of Hewitt-Trussville topped 6A with18:06 & was followed by Jessica Malloy of Mountain Brook eleven seconds later. Cele Moon, a sophomore from Wilson,  won Class 4 in 18:50.47 and her eighth grade sister Phoebe crossed the line 2nd with 19:35.   The other Class winners were Olivia Thurman in C5 (19:19) & Sara Baugh of Woodville in C2 in 19:27. 

Mac Macoy of Vestavia Hills led all the male runners for the meet by taking the 6A title in 15:44. Ben Bryan t of Opelika placed 2nd in 15:49 & Anthony Wells of Grissom took 3rd with 15:54.   Fourth went to Peyton Price of Vestavia in15:58.   Robert Hope of UMS-Wright ran 16:09 to take the 4A title, 
Wesley Curles from Trinity Presbyterian clocked  16:08 to win 3A & Andy Smith of Hardwood had a mark of 16:14 to edge Aaron Davis of Hartselle by two seconds. 

 

 Kentucky State Meet

They held the race at Kentucky Horse Park in Lexington and Gabrielle Harris of Collins HS galloped home with the fastest female time in winning the 2A championship in 17:39.  Though only a freshman it is her third crown.  Aleja Grant of Paducah Tilghman placed 2nd in 18:34.  Whitney O’ Brien of Daviess County had a nine second margin over Madisyn Peoples of Bowling Green in claiming the 3A Division.  Amanda Reynolds of DC followed in third with 18:45.  Assumption defended its title with 44 to defeat Bowling Green.  Emily Bean (18:55) & Bailey Dean (18:58) led Assumption   Kenzley Defler & Katherine Receveur aided the Assumption cause by placing 8th & 15th respectively.   Megan Smith of Danville led the way in 2A with 19:07.

Patrick Gregory of Butler capped off his fine season with a victory here in 15:55.  Chris Striegel of St. Xavier led his squad to the team triumph with his 2nd place effort in 16:00 & Daniel Southard of Daviess finished third with 16:09. Xavier had 53 points to easily defeat Trinity, which had 133 points and was led by the 8th place finish of Derrick Stauble, who clocked 16:23.   The other division champions were Matt Bode of Louisville Collegiate with 16:15 & Jay Solinger of Collins, who ran 16:24.

 

Delaware State Meet

Salesianum won the D1 crown and had the individual winner in Pat Kelly, who ran 15:41.   Charter, which finished third, took the next two places with Kieran Tuntivate (16:06) & Kevin Murray (16:11) doing the honors.  Jarod Wilson (16:16) placed fourth for Newark, which was edged by one point for the crown.  Tatnall won D2 with Stephen Garrett leading the charge with 15:31.   Thomas Connelly of Wilmington Friends’ 15:41 was the only other time to get under sixteen.  

Emily Paolucci of Padua) claimed D1 with 18:43 and Rebekah Mills of Caesar Rodney crossed the line second in19:03.   Tatnall won once again & defeated Delaware Military Academy.   Louisa Belk of St. Andrews had the best time of the day for a female runner in winning with 18:08.   Adrienne Fraczkowsk of Delaware Military Academy placed second with 18:16 & Caroline Foley of Tatnall took third 18:34. 

 

Illinois State Meet

 

Patrick Perrier of O'Fallon, who placed third in the event last fall, improved his placement by two and his time by forty-two seconds in winning with 14:21 for three miles.   As fine as that was it was hardly that of second place finisher Jesse Reiser of McHenry, who went from seventh as a sophomore from 43rd as a freshman and will be the likely favorite in 2014.  Zack Smith of Downers Grove North ran 14:23 to take third ten seconds ahead of Zach Dale of Conant.  .Nathan Mroz of York timed 14:33 for fifth and Jack Carpenter of Maine South was just edged & shared the time.   Ryan Clevenger of DGN placed 7th in  14:38, which was three seconds faster than Graham Brown of Palatine.   Central Hinsdale defeated Downers Grove North  99 to 144.   
John Wold of Glenbard South topped 2A with 14:38 and Johnny Leverenz of Danville took 2nd in 14:40. Jake Hoffert of Yorkville was third in 14:40 & Luke Hoffert from Yorkville came in 4th with 14:43.  Ryan Pitner of Crystal Lake ran 14:59and was the last under fifteen minutes.   2A went to Jon Davis of Fithian with 14:47.   

There was an upset in the girls’ 3A contest as freshman Mimi Smith of New Trier punched in at 16:43. Alexa Haff of Hinsdale Central came in second with 16:45  and defending champion Madeline Perez of Glenbard West followed in 4that17:03.   Lauren Van Vlierberge  of Jacobs was timed in 17:07 for fifth &.Mary Blankemeier  of Oak Park-River Forest was given the same time.  Kelly O'Brien of Palatine followed in 6th with 17:13 and Kaitlyn Ko of Buffalo Grove placed 7th in 17:14.   That was a popular mark, as Morgan Bollinger of Lockport & Lisa Luczak of Glen Ellyn also recorded it.   Elly DeTurris of Naperville rounded out the top ten with 17:16.    
Mailin Struck -from Riverside-Brookfield claimed 2A with 16:35 &.Maryjeanne Gilbert of  Notre Dame was a distant second with 17:04   Anna Sophi Keller of  Effingham topped 1A 16:35 for a forty second victory over Kelsey Hildreth of Byron.

 

 

Missouri State Meet

There is some great talent in Missouri right now but sadly the best did not face each other in their state meet & that will have to wait for Foot Locker.   Taylor Werner of Ste.Genevieve, who paced 13th at Foot Locker,  had the fastest female time of the day with 17:31.  Jamie Kemfer of Festus placed second & was probably the most unlucky runner of the day, because her second place time of 17:59 would have triumphed in two other divisions by over a minute.  Nicole Lee of Clinton placed third in 18:59.   Hannah Long of Eureka won 4A with a time of 17:46.  Look for Hannah, who finished tenth at Foot Locker, to face Taylor on the wonderful XC course at Kenosha at the FL Midwest Regional.  Jill Whitman of Cor Jesu Academy ran 18:20 for 2nd & Maddy Brown of Parkway West clocked 18:32 for 3rd.   Sarah Nicholson of Lafayette was just a second behind in fourth.  The other two division championships went to Courtney Rogers of Lutheran in 2A (19:24) & Amanda Hill of Russellville, who won 1A in 20:15.

Noah Kauppila of Marquette made his fourth trip to State a winning one in 4A by turning in a time of 15:22.   Stephen Mugeche of Blue Springs paced 2nd in 15:34 & Spencer Balk of Glendale came in third with 15:37.  Fourth went to Evan Schulte of Rock Bridge, who ran 15:37, while Colton Rockhold of Truman took 5th with 15:47.  Austin Del Rosso of DeSmet ran 15:53 & was the final runner under sixteen in the division.  Tyler Gillam of Festus topped 3A with 15:57 with Austin King of Potosi coming close with 16:03.   Kaden Overstreet of Lamar claimed 2A in 16:35, while Seth Brown came away with a victory in 1A with 16:51.

 

New England Championships

This meet is in its 79th year and this year it was Connecticut star Hannah Debalsi, who etched her name on a storied list of champions.  Her time of 17:15 at Derryfield Park for 5K gave her a 24 second margin over Claire Howlett, who hails from the same state.  Autumn Eastman of Champlain, Vt. Edged Kirstin Sandreuter of Greely,  Maine for third with both sharing 17:48.   Gabrielle Richichi made it three from Ct. in the top five by punching in with 17:54.   Rhode Island got on the board with Emma McMillan (17:55) & Eliza Rego (17:59) taking 6th & 7th.  

Both individual titles went the same state, because Trevor Hopper of Ridgefield led the way with 15:08 and he in turn was followed by Alex Ostberg of Darien, who ran 15:11.   Maine’s  Josef  Holt of Telstar, Maine ran 15:12  with Christian Alvarado, who made Foot Locker last year from Ct. garnered 4th with 15:16 & Colin Tierney of Bishop Hendricken followed a second later.   Ari Klau, also from Connecticut, annexed 6th with 15:41 & Jack Salisbury of RI took 7th with 15:43. Eighth went to Liam Simpson of Cale Elizabeth, who ran 15:45.

                                               

Florida State Meet

Sunset runner Nicholas Diaz ran 15:22 to edge James Zentmeyer of Sickles for the 4A title.  Brandon Marquez of Timber Creek placed third in 15:31 & Manuel Velasquez of St.Thomas Aquinas followed two seconds later.  Collazo Pineiro of DeLand was fifth in 15:48.   The fastest time of the day belonged to 3A champion Sukhi Khosla, a junior from Leon who ran 15:08.   Tyler Bennett of Ft.Wayne took 3rd in 15:23 &

Zackery Summerall of Sarasota took 4th in 15:26.   Thomas Howell of Niceville came home 5th in 15:27 & Cooper Zimmerman from Chiles placed 6th in 15:32.  The other winners were Lionel Delacruz of Immokalee in 2A with 15:50 & Franco Martins of Windermere, who ran 15:44 to take 1A by three seconds over Andrew Cacciatore of Holy Trinity.
    

In girls’ action Alexa Cruz of St. Thomas Aquinas was fastest overall with 18:02 to secure the 4A title.    Katherine MacNeal of Cypress Bay garnered 2nd  in 18:28.   The 3A crown went to Emily Edwards of Ft. Myers in 18:09 with Caroline Barlow of Gulf Coast taking 2nd in 18:15, which was only a second faster than Karen Xiang of Nease.   Julia Montgomery of Pine Crest led 2A with 18:22 and Julie Wollrath of Holy Trinity topped 1A in 18:14. 

 

Texas State Meet

Southlake Carroll received a battle from College Park before winning the 5A crown 80 to 85.  Frank Lara of Strake Jesuit secured individual honors with 15:26 with Jacob Pickle Southlake Carroll taking second in 15:31.  Third went to Austen Dalquist of Keller in 15:33 and Zachariah Hamstra of Lewisville Flower Mound finished 4th with 5:35 to nip Connor Hendrickson of Carroll who shared the time.  Carter Blunt of Frisco Heritage annexed the 4A crown with 15:48.

Southlake Carroll also won the girls’ title in 5A with 110 points to beat New Braunfels by six points.  Paige Hofstad of New Braunfels had a solid victory in the 5A Class with 17:36.   Julia Heymach of Manvel ran 17:49 for second and Devin Clark of Spring Branch-Smithson Valley clocked 17:55 to earn third. 4A went to Natalie Rathjen of Highland Park, who easily claimed victory in 17:41 over Evelyn Chavez who ran 18:28. 

 

New Mexico State Meet

Colin Hemez of Los Alamos ran 15:54 to win the 4A title by two seconds over Aaron Valenzuela of Belen.     The top girls’time was the 18:23 of Kelli Regan of St. Pius X.

 

South Carolina State Meet

The fastest time of the day was the 1A clocking of James Quattlebaum of Christ Church, who had 15:15.

Gabriel Haughey of Daniel topped 3A with 15:17 with Tony Morales of River Bluff following in 15:25.

Zack Langston from Lexington led 4A with 15:27, while Nik O'Brien of North Augusta was clocked in 15:32.   He had a seventeen second margin over Myers McKinney of Spartanburg.  

The girls’ leader was Ashbrook Gwinn- of Aiken, who took a twenty-one second verdict over Allie Arsiniega with 17:58.

 

Nevada State Meet

Kai Benedict of McQueen led the guys in 16:05, while Sydney Badger of Centennial topped the gals with 18:40.

 

New York Intersectional Meet

Fayetteville-Manlius defeated Saratoga Springs 31 to 67.   It was a duel of Foot Locker finalists individually with Megan Reilly of Warwick Valley taking honors with 17:23 for 5K.   Katie Lembo had a fine 17:33 and was followed by Abbey Wheeler of Elmira, who clocked 17:40.  Ann Flynn of Ursuline ran 17:42 in taking fourth & Alex Cooper of Rush-Henrietta made it home in 17:47 for fifth.   Annika Avery led FM with a sixth place finish in 17:54.   Marissa Sanger of Clarence, yet another Foot Locker finalist in 2012, had an off day placing 8th in 17:58.  Other runners of note were Kennedy Jensen of Canandaigua (10th – 18:02), Gianna Frontera of Newburgh Free Academy (12th – 18:06), Laura Leff of West Genesee (21st  - 18:27 & also a 2011 FL finalist) and Bella Burda of Arlington (25th – 18:34).

Jessica Lawson of Corning led Class B with 17:42 taking a twelve second verdict over Sophia Tesselmyer of Starpoint.  Kelly Hayes of Pearl River was third in 17:56 & Tiana Guevera of Miller Place followed in 4th with 18:06.  

Bryce Millar of FM edged Mike Brannigan of Northport with both credited with 15:06.  They were only a second ahead of Mickey Burke of Rush- Henrietta.   TJ Hornberger of Lake Shore topped Class B with 15:16 and Ryan Udvadia of Shoreham Wading River ran 15:19 for second and in so doing nipped Brian Cook of Pearl with the same clocking.   Jeriqho Gadway of Plattsburgh led Class C with 15:49 taking a two second victory over John Flannery of Bronxville.  Jeremy Spezio of Greenwich led Class C in 15:46.

 

PSAL Championship

The traditional New York City championship was appropriately held at VanCortlandt Park in the Bronx with Mohamed Aziz of McKee on Staten Island taking honors with 16:31.   Billy hector of Midwood was 2nd in 16:34 & Eric Chen of Stuyvesant placed third with 16:36.  Jacob Merlin of Curtis took 4th in 16:37. 

Denise Branch of Benjamin N. was a decisive winner on the lady’s  side with 18:59.  Angelique Demeo of Tottenville ran 19:24 to claim second.