Northwest Review – 10

 

The week saw most runners qualifying for their state meets with various sectional, district or regional meets including Oregon & Idaho.   California offered the biggest individual race with what it bills as the largest meet in the nation.  Sarah Baxter & Tai Braude were just two of the runners, who impressed including Alaskan junior Levi Thomet, who placed third.   Montana offered its state meet and Makena Morley turned in a stellar performance.   Wyoming witnessed the upset defeat of defending champion Ricky Faure of Rock Springs, who also won as a sophomore, by Jonah Henry of Laramie.  Henry ran 15:22.32 & Faure followed in 15:35.   Addison DeHaven of Brookings added his second sate title in South Dakota in 15:34, while Dakota Grossman became a rare four-time winner by clocking 18:17 in Hawaii. There was much to ponder as we head to the end of the first portion of the cross country season.   Lest we forget Mary Cain has forsaken the entire cross country season to improve her stride with the aid of her coach, whose own stride defied description.

 

Oregon

Mount Hood District

Central Catholic dominated the race up front and the Rams’ Kyle Thompson even made a challenge to Galen Rupp’s record on the Centennial course by zipping home in 15:17.   Ahmad Ibrahim of Reynolds claimed second in 15:30 & Ahmed Muhumed of David Douglas followed with 15:48 before the Rams took over the team race.   Daniel Thompson led a Ram sweep of the next five places with 16:08 and was followed in turn by Sam Lomax (16:11), Gunnar Vik (16:21), Sam Truax (16:24) & Dante Dalla Gasperina (16:28) 

before Thomas Morrell III of Centennial broke the string with his time of 16:28.  

St. Mary’s Academy was hardly tested on the gals’ side as Paige Rice led a top three sweep in 18:19.  Lucy Conner earned 2nd in 18:36and Molly McCullough was 3rd with 19:05.  Kennedy Allen was the first of the rest of the teams taking fourth in 19:23.   Lucy O’Sullivan gave SMA an added cushion with her fifth place effort in 19:27 and Leah Russell of Gresham finished in sixth with 19:43.   Seventh went to Leah Norquist of Barlow in 19:48.

 

Metro League District

Charlotte Corless led a Sunset sweep of the top three as they relegated Jesuit to second place in the team race.  Corless ran 17:54, as she geared up for a title chase at Lane CC next weekend.  Nicole Griffith with 18:29 & Audrey Huelskamp (18:35) aided the sunset cause.  Erin Gregoire of Beaverton secured another trip to state with her 4th place time of 18:44 and
Westview ’s Sarah Medved placed fifth with18:49:  just nipping Aloha’s Allison Martinez, who shared that time.   Isabel Huelskamp took 7th for Sunset in 18:56, while Tess Michaelson of Lincoln took 8th with 19:07.  Jesuit was led by Nicole McCullough with 19:23, as Dylan Hite had an off day placing fifteen.

David Sellers of Aloha dueled Sam Remington of Jesuit before pulling away to win in 15:47.  Remington was four seconds back and Sahil Doshi of the Crusaders was third with 15:52.   Glapougbae Garmondeh of Aloha had two seconds to spare, as he was the final runner to break sixteen minutes.   Liam Burke led Lincoln to the team verdict over Aloha 46 to 50 as Jesuit, which had 52 points, failed to make the state meet for the first time since 1996.    His teammate Ronald Graham finished next in 16:09 & Maneet Khaira of Sunset garnered 7thwith 16:10.

 

Southwest Conference

The SWC saw Gracie Todd of Sheldon pop quite a time in preparation for the state meet as she sped to victory in 17:46.  Despite that excellent time Jessa Perkinson of Roseburg was reasonably close with a fine mark of 17:57.   Sara Tsai showed she is rounding into form after her long lay by leading South Eugene to the team title with her 18:02, while her teammate Phacelia Cramer followed in 18:17.  Roseburg & Crater runners took the next two places with Jenna Anderson and Gracie Tostenson earning individual berths in the process with their times of 18:33 & 18:50 respectively.  

Reilly Bloomer showed that he will be a force to be reckoned with at state by clocking 15:20 but TJ Wright of Sheldon was only seven seconds back.   His team will head to state as SWC champion & Sheldon will join them, as the squads swapped places from the girls’ placements.   Jackson Mestier ran 15:28 to aid Sheldon & Ray Schireman of North Medford made it to State with 15:30.   Kenny Freeman of Roseburg (15:36) & Austin Sanders of Crater (15:49) will also travel to Lane on Saturday.   Seventh went to Ben Harter of Sheldon in 15:54with Ben Rodriguez of Roseburg also getting under sixteen with 15:56.

 

Three Rivers League

Ella Donaghu of Grant remained undefeated against her Oregon competition winning easily in 18:36 and her sister Piper followed in19:01.   Maia Edwards of Clackamas managed third with 19:36, while Johanna Briscoe of West Linn took fourth in 20:05.   Grant easily annexed the team title with 29 points with Clackamas getting 2nd with 61.   Roman & Grayson Ollar went 1 – 2 for West Linn with 16:15 & :29 but Grant, which was led by the third place finish of Henry Houghton in 16:35 topped the Lions for the team title.  Al Lacey of Oregon City may be the last Pioneer to qualify for state from the 3RL now that the team inexplicably will be moved next year to the Mt. Hood Conference but he did quality with his fourth place effort of 16:37 and Leo Lukens of Lakeridge took 5th in 16:38. 

 

Pacific Conference

With state officials decreeing the abolishment of this league Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski of Forest Grove & Whitney Rich of McMinnville will have the distinction of being the last champions.  Their winning times for 5K were 15:45 & 19:31 respectively.   Nic McDaniel of McMinnville claimed 2nd in 16:08 and Tualatin’s Matthew Lovos was third with 16:13.  Glencoe runners Mason Rouches & Abe Teklu garnered 4th & 5th with 16:15 & 16:17.  Forest Grove had a low of 51 points to beat Glencoe by nine but both will head down I5.   Rubi Vegara-Grindell of Forest Grove was next best of the gals with her 10:48.   Third went to Braanna Weber of Century, who ran 20:00.

 

Columbia River Conference

Alejandro Cisneros & Jose Macias led the way with 16:33 & 16:34 and qualified with their teams for the fourth time in their fine careers.  Nolan Bylenga (16:41) ^ Ricardo Castillo of Hood River (16:54) were the only other runners to break sixteen.   Sascha Bockius of Hood River got the girls’ victory with 18:53 and Delaney Clem of Pendleton took 2nd with 19:12.   Emily Wood & Daisy Morin of The Dalles-Wahtonka followed with 20:11 & 20:14. 

 

Other Oregon Notes

Taryn Rawlings of Wilsonville will make her fourth trip to State after winning the NWWOC meet with a time of (18:38?).  Isaac Mitchell led the guys with 16:27.  Cleveland runners Emma Wren (18:52) & Nate Amin (16:30) topped the PIL.   Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem scored in the CVC with 19:04 & Nathaniel Roberts of Sprague ran 16:01 to lead the guys.   Katriel O’Reilly of Union will look to defend her 3A title after winning the District Five race in 19:55 and her teammates will join her after McKenzie Evans, Stormy Bullard & Elly Wells swept the next three places as well.  David Ribich of Enterprise continued his strong season with a victory in 16:16 as he nipped Quentin Jensen of Nyssa, who shared the exact time. 

 

Idaho

District 3 Championship

Sam McKinnon of Mountain View defeated a strong field and ran an excellent time of 17:55 on the challenging course at Eagle Island State park.   Mikayla Malaspina of Vallivue placed second in 18:30 and Emily Hamlin of Boise, the two-time defending 5A champion, finished third with 18:45.  Paige Dilmore of Rocky Mountain came in forth with 18:55.

Andrew Rafla if Timberline roared to a fine 15:34 to take the title from the defending 5A State champion Dwain Stucker, who clocked15:46.  Jared Capell of Mountain View took third with 16:01 and Zach Wilberg of Capital placed fourth in 16:09 & was followed in turn by his teammate Drew Schultz two seconds later.  

 

District 5 – 4A

Elijah Armstrong took another step in defending his 4A title by speeding to triumph in Pocatello in a time of 15:48.   His freshman brother Malachi was his closest pursuer & finished 59 seconds later.   Pocatello completed a team sweep as Driztin (16:59) & Haydin Herndon (17:04) added 3rd & 4th before Parker Jensen came in at 17:16.  Caitlin Elgan of Preston scored for the girls with 19:50 & Molly Vitale-Sullivan finished second in twenty flat.

 

District 5 – 5A

D’ Artagnan Kilgore of Highland earned a nine second victory over Will Eddy of Hillcrest.  Madison’s Jon Stutz edged Treyson Sperry of Skyline but shared the time of seventeen flat.   Ashlyn Dyer of Idaho Falls claimed a twenty second victory over Megan Gehmlich of Madison with her mark of 19:29.  Taylor Weatherby of Idaho Falls took third with 10:55 & Emma Nelson of Hillcrest was 4th in 20:04.   Her teammate Addy Kirkham followed a second later, while Presli Hutchinson of Highland garnered 6th with 20:14.  

 

District I/II – 5A

Emily Callahan led a phalanx of Coeur d’ Alene runners, who swarmed near the front and six of the top seven places.   Callahan’s time was20:50 and Kara Story took second in a symmetrical 21:21.  Stevenson Ames of Lewiston was the only runner to break the stranglehold, as she was third in 21:23.   Krista Story added a 4th for CDA in 21:43.   Alex Ayers, a freshman from Lake City fan away with the laurels in 20:05& Mark Kennaly of Sandpoint ran 20:21 to take second.

 

District I/II – 4A

Katherine Ruck of Moscow topped the girls with 21:40 and Sam Levora of Sandpoint led the guys in 17:44 to win by half a minute.

 

District IV

Matthew Schenk of Twin Falls scored with 17:04 to defeat Eric Nordquist of Jerome by three seconds.  Janel Passey of Wood River won with 20:53.

 

Washington

Greater St. Helens League

Alexa Efraimson of Camas was reinstated in time to a march on a state title defense.  Her brisk time of 17:52 showed why she is nationally recognized as well.  Alexis Fuller of Union cruised home 2nd in 19:05, while Alissa Pudlitzke of Camas took third in 19:21.   Cassie McKinney added a 4th for Union in 19:37.   Kaden Harbertson of Skyview topped Riley Heim of Camas with his time of 16:24.  Chanse Gilbert of Skyview was an impressive third as a freshman with 16:48 & Said Guerman of Union came in 4th with 16:53 to edge James Breen of Heritage by three seconds. 

 

Narrows League 4A

This has been one of our favorite meets to watch:   partially due to the course at Fort Steilacoom and also for the quality of action.   The Gig Harbor guys, led by the triumphant run of Wolfgang Beck, made a strong statement about how formidable they will be as a team by amassing the top four places.  Beck ran 15:06 yet Logan Carroll was only four seconds back.   Tristan Peloquin backed those efforts with a fine one of his own placing third in 15:15.  Mahmoud Moussa chipped in a 4th place effort in 15:31 & it was not much further back before Michael Hammer contributed his 9th place time of 15:51.   Peter Kesting of Olympia topped the non-Harborites with 15:31 and Quentin Purtzer of Bellarmine prep ran 15:44 to nip his teammate Jack Yearian by a second for sixth.

The girls’ race went to Rose Christen of Central Kitsap, who ran 18:00.  Brenna Peloquin of Gig finished second in 18:22 and Sofia Kane, the defending Narrows champion, placed third in 18:35.  Emily Thomas of Bellarmine Prep led her squad to the team title with her fourth place effort of 18:56 and her teammate Miranda Ross followed six seconds later.

 

NWC Championship

RaynJoy Norton of Burlington-Edison romped in Bellingham and won by over half minute, when she raced home in 17:46.   Ruby Watson ran 18:22 and placed second ahead of her team Emily Pittis, who is the defending 2A State champion.   Sehome easily won the team battle with a low of 22 points with Bellingham earning second.  Elli Rowan-Arnett   (18:41) &  Zanna Sullivan (18:45) pitched in with the next two places for Sehome with Jessa Clark adding the finishing touches with her 8th place time of 18:45.  

Chris Fredlund of Squalicum ran 15:50 and earned a four second victory over Kirby Overman of Sehome.  Nick Gallaher of Squalicum placed 3d I 15:48 and Collin Magnuson of Meridian placed fourth with 16:10.   Squalicum edged Sehome in the team battle 48 to 49. 

 

ECL Conference

Hazel Carr of The Northwest School, who finished second in 1A as both a freshman & sophomore, finished second here with a time of 18:46.  Audrey Western of University Prep won with 18:40.  Graham Peet of The Northwest School scored against the guys with a time of 15:59.

Kingco Championship

The race was run at Lincoln Park with Cameron Stanish of Garfield taking honors in a speedy 15:19.  Adam Houston of Roosevelt continued the fast times with 15:25.     Twelve runners broke sixteen minutes & Dylan Hayes of Garfield had the third best time at 15:20.  Jacob Straus of Bothell took 4th in 15:48 & Charlie Barringer followed his teammate in 15:50.  Larissa Kolasinski of Issaquah was the best of the girls with 19:58.  Second went to Marly McVay of Skyline in 20:49. 

 

Metro League  - 3A

This race at Lower Woodland went to Joe Hardy, who ran a resounding 14:56.  Andrew Foerder of Nathan Hale was well behind yet with a fine 15:33 & his teammate Max leach finished 3rd in 15:45.  Stuart Smith made it three places in a row for NH with his time of 15:50 & Patrick McDermott of Ingraham took fifth in 15:51.    Andrea Masterson of Lakeside was well ahead of her challengers after clocking 19:01. Sophie Cantine followed her teammate in 18:29 with Jordan Oakes of Holy Names Academy garnering 3rd in 19:10.  

 

Wesco 4A Championships

Miller Haller won on the South Whidbey course with 15:48.   Aaron Roe of Henry Jackson came in 2nd with 15:53.  It was only a second later that Jadon Olson of NH tool third.    Brooke Kingma secured a two second victory over Malia Pivec of Lynnwood in 19:04.  

 

MCC 3A District

Leslie Grove Park in Richland was the site of this meet, which saw Kaylee Sanchez of Kamiakin win in 19:05.   Megan Beauchene returned to action placing second in 19:30 for Kamiakin.  Cameron Glade made it two individual victories for Kamiakin with his mark of 16:00, while Andrew Snyder (16:07) & Garrett Kraal (16:14) completed a top three sweep.  

 

 MCC 4A District

It was the same venue for 4A but Lindsey Bradley of Richland improved on the time by racing home in 18:28.  Courtney Cox of Walla took second with 19:02.   Michael Williams of Richland led the boys with 15:45 and won by over a minute over Juan Cortez of Walla Walla.

 

 

Around The Nation

California  - Mt. SAC

They run an abbreviated three mile course here and not the 5K that Foot Locker West runners must face but with the daunting hills, this is a stiff test of talent.    Sarah Baxter of Simi Valley made it look easy by ripping the terrain & the erstwhile competition with a stunning mark of 16:11.   It was a stellar performance, as she dominated the field in the Team Sweepstakes.  Lauren Larocco of St. Francis was a distant second with a fine 17:17 and she was closely pursued by Haley Dorris (17:19) & Destiny Collins (17:21) of Great Oak.   Addie Zerrenner of Dos Pueblos finished 6th with 17:45 and Emma Abrahamson of La Costa Canyon took 7th in 17:56.   The meet is billed as the largest in the nation and with around twenty races just for junior varsity runners it is hard to argue.  The Individual Sweepstakes attracted a brilliant field yet Fiona O’ Keefe, a Foot Locker finalist, of Davis won easily with 16:54.   Marissa Williams, another Foot Locker finalist, came in 2nd in 17:14.  Abby Hong of Mira Costa nipped Roni Yamane of Arcadia at the line with both sharing 17:26.   Amanda Gehrich of Tesoro ran 17:32 to beat Erin Ton of Rancho Cucamonga by a second with Megan Huebner of La Quinta taking 7th with 17:38.   There was also action on Friday and Anna Maxwell of San Lorenzo Valley zipped home in 16:56 in the Girls CIF 4 Sweepstakes.   Bethan Knights also cruised under seventeen with her 16:59 taking CIF 3 by over a minute.

Assuming the people doing the ranking do any thinking they will have to ponder their numbers after Tai Braude of Torrey Pines rocketed home in 14:27.  Garrett Corcoran of Villa Park certainly was very game with his 14:29 making a statement.   Traveling all the way from Kodiak, Alaska weeks after his State meet Levi Thomet, who is only a junior, ran a sterling 14:46 as he gears up for an attempt at Foot Locker.  Steve Correa of San Pedro was 4th in 14:49 & Caleb Webb of Big Bear took 5th in 14:56.   Blake Haney, who has been very sharp all season, was a bit off form in placing sixth in 15:01 nipping Robert Brandt of Loyola, who was credited with same time.    The Team Sweepstakes for guys was brimming with talent as well with Blair Hurlock of De La Salle coming in first with 14:48.   Arcadia’s Philip Rocha keeps turning heads:  this time with a second place tie of 14:51.   Steven Fahy of La Costa edged Benjamin Gonzalez of Warren with both sharing 14:57.  Having a very off day was Estevan De la Rosa of Arcadia, who placed 29th with 15:46.  Alan Yoho of Flintridge took honors in CIF 5 with 14:58 but there was surprising depth in CIF 3 with three guys dipping under fifteen minutes.  Austin Tamagno of Brea Olinda led the charge with 14:34 but David Luna turned in a fine 14:45.   Sydney Gidabuday of El Modena earned 3rd with 14:54 & Luis Ramos of Rubidoux secured 4th with 15:05 finishing relatively alone.   

 

Montana State Championship

Makena Morley of Big Foot may attend a small school and be stuck in a minor division but the two-time Foot Locker finalist is a bi talent and she showed it in annexing the Division B title.  Her time of 16:35 for three miles won by over two minutes and was the fastest female time on the day.  Sadi Henderson of Corvallis won A with 17:58 and Christine Aragon of Billings led Division AA with 17:31.  Sabrina Sterbis of Big Sky placed 2nd in 18:00 and former champion Caroline Hardin, who was compromised with bronchitis followed in third a second later.   Bridget Creel of Bozeman took 4th in 18:05 and her teammate Aja Starkey was 5th in 18:20. 

The best time of the day was turned in Jason Holmes of Bozeman, who clocked 15:13 to win AA.  Aaron Reed of Helena earned 2nd by running 15:21 to finish a second ahead of Hunter May of Bozeman.  Division A went to Anthony Schmalz of Hamilton, who ran 15:30 & finished five seconds before Jonathan Eastwood of Belgrade.   Tyus Mendoza of Colstrip scored in B with 16:17.

 

Colorado State Meet

5A

Lauren Gregory of Fort Collins ran away from her competition to win easily in 18:36.  Erin McLaughlin of Boulder placed second in 18:58& Erin Norton of Grandview took third in 19:05.  Jordyn Colter of Cherry Creek, who won this race as a freshman & qualified for Foot Locker, had one of those days coming in 53rd with 20:43.   Cerake Geberkidane of Denver East established a new state record by running15:48.  Zachary Alhamra of Pine Creek finished 2nd in 16:29 & Conner Weaver of Mountain Vista took 3rd with 16:34.

4A

Elise Cranny of Niwot had the best female time and broke the state mark in the process with 18:07.  Katie Rainsberger of Air Academy came in 2nd with 18:47 & Alison Deitch of Battle Mountain was 3rd with 19:19.   Liam Meirow of Summit topped the guys’ division with15:27 to defeat Ethan Gonzalez of Broomfield by two seconds.  Michael Duran of Pueblo Centennial made it for third with 16:43.

 

3A

Eva Lou Edwards scored for Bayfield with 18:41 to win by over a minute.  The boys; winner was Jacob Benson of Platte Canyon   with16:46 as he beat Taylor Stack of Salida by four seconds.  

 

2A

Paul Roberts of Lyons romped here in 16:19 and his teammates Marcel Such (16:27) and Joel Such !16:51) added 2nd & 3rd.   Miriam Roberts, also from Lyons, won easily with 19:44 & Natalie Anderson of Hotchkiss ran 20:32 to tale second.

 

Wyoming State Meet

There was an upset here, when two time State champion Rick Faure of Rock Springs followed Jonah Henry of Laramie across the finish line.  Henry’s time of 15:22 gave him a thirteen second margin over Faure.  Hunter Davila of Walsh High placed third in 15:36 and was the last runner to break sixteen minutes.  Laramie won the team battle as well.   Tabitha Simmons of Campbell County led a sweep of the top three, as she won in 19:15.  Sydney Wendt (19:29) & Quinn DeStefano (19:30) aided the cause. 

 

 

South Dakota State Meet

Addison DeHaven, who qualified for Foot Locker as a sophomore, defended his crown for Brookings with 15:34.  Will Lauer of Lincoln was the second in 16:00 but his mates Free Bump (16:00) & Nathan Schroeder (16:09) followed him home.   Annie Krause of Yankton won the AA crown, which was run at 4K, in 14:03.   Tamara Gorman of Stevens took 2nd in 14:24.

A

Logan Burns of Custer won by 29 seconds in 16:27 & Madison Lavin of Vermillion secured a two second victory over Mattie Shirley of Lead-Deadwood.

 

Nebraska State Meet

Wyatt McGuire of North Platte won in 15:26 with Seth Hirsch, who is only a freshman, placed second for Millard West in 15:45.   Jeralyn Poe of Lincoln North Star led the gals with 18:14.   Katie Spencer of Millard South garnered second in 18:28 and Taylor Somers, also from MS, came in third with18:29.

Hawaii State Meet

As noted earlier Dakota Grossman of Seabury claimed her 4th tile – her time was 18:17. Amanda Beaman of Iolani placed second in 18:52 and Ally Smith, also from Seabury, took third in 18:56.   Davis Kaahanui of Kamehameha led the guys with 15:47 and was followed by his teammate Kaeo Kruse, who ran 15:51.  Jacques Hebert of Punahou made it for third in 15:56. 

 

Colorado State Meet

5A

Lauren Gregory of Fort Collins ran away from her competition to win easily in 18:36.  Erin McLaughlin of Boulder placed second in 18:58& Erin Norton of Grandview took third in 19:05.  Jordyn Colter of Cherry Creek, who won this race as a freshman & qualified for Foot Locker, had one of those days coming in 53rd with 20:43.   Cerake Geberkidane of Denver East established a new state record by running15:48.  Zachary Alhamra of Pine Creek finished 2nd in 16:29 & Conner Weaver of Mountain Vista took 3rd with 16:34.

4A

Elise Cranny of Niwot had the best female time and broke the state mark in the process with 18:07.  Katie Rainsberger of Air Academy came in 2nd with 18:47 & Alison Deitch of Battle Mountain was 3rd with 19:19.   Liam Meirow of Summit topped the guys’ division with15:27 to defeat Ethan Gonzalez of Broomfield by two seconds.  Michael Duran of Pueblo Centennial made it for third with 16:43.

 

3A

Eva Lou Edwards scored for Bayfield with 18:41 to win by over a minute.  The boys; winner was Jacob Benson of Platte Canyon   with16:46 as he beat Taylor Stack of Salida by four seconds.  

 

2A

Paul Roberts of Lyons romped here in 16:19 and his teammates Marcel Such (16:27) and Joel Such !16:51) added 2nd & 3rd.   Miriam Roberts, also from Lyons, won easily with 19:44 & Natalie Anderson of Hotchkiss ran 20:32 to tale second.

 

Wyoming State Meet

There was an upset here, when two time State champion Rick Faure of Rock Springs followed Jonah Henry of Laramie across the finish line.  Henry’s time of 15:22 gave him a thirteen second margin over Faure.  Hunter Davila of Walsh High placed third in 15:36 and was the last runner to break sixteen minutes.  Laramie won the team battle as well.   Tabitha Simmons of Campbell County led a sweep of the top three, as she won in 19:15.  Sydney Wendt (19:29) & Quinn DeStefano (19:30) aided the cause. 

 

 

South Dakota State Meet

Addison DeHaven, who qualified for Foot Locker as a sophomore, defended his crown for Brookings with 15:34.  Will Lauer of Lincoln was the second in 16:00 but his mates Free Bump (16:00) & Nathan Schroeder (16:09) followed him home.   Annie Krause of Yankton won the AA crown, which was run at 4K, in 14:03.   Tamara Gorman of Stevens took 2nd in 14:24.

A

Logan Burns of Custer won by 29 seconds in 16:27 & Madison Lavin of Vermillion secured a two second victory over Mattie Shirley of Lead-Deadwood.

 

Nebraska State Meet

Wyatt McGuire of North Platte won in 15:26 with Seth Hirsch, who is only a freshman, placed second for Millard West in 15:45.   Jeralyn Poe of Lincoln North Star led the gals with 18:14.   Katie Spencer of Millard South garnered second in 18:28 and Taylor Somers, also from MS, came in third with18:29.

Hawaii State Meet

As noted earlier Dakota Grossman of Seabury claimed her 4th tile – her time was 18:17. Amanda Beaman of Iolani placed second in 18:52 and Ally Smith, also from Seabury, took third in 18:56.   Davis Kaahanui of Kamehameha led the guys with 15:47 and was followed by his teammate Kaeo Kruse, who ran 15:51.  Jacques Hebert of Punahou made it for third in 15:56. 

 

Indiana

Carmel Semi-State Meet

Carmel took the team title led by Kelcy Welch, who won with 17:35.   Malyka Abramson of Avon gave her a good battle before giving way to the tune of 17:44.  Rachel Nichwitz of Hamilton Southeast was third in 18:10 and Sarah Billingsley took 4th in 18:16.   There was great depth in the boys’ field but David Dalton of Greenfield prevailed in 15:33 finishing three seconds in front of Zach Snider of Brebeuf Jesuit.   Ethan Hoeft of Lawrence North earned third ahead of his teammate Joseph Hanawalt by a second with 15:41.  Calvin Craft of Southport also ran 15:42 & took fifth.

 

Brown Semi-State Meet

Mackenzie Caldwell of Columbus North continued her fine season with a triumph here in 17:45, so she should be considered a force at this week’s state meet along with the afore-mentioned Welch & Abramson.  Her teammate Sierra lax followed in 18:17 &   Kate Raphael of Bloomington North ran 18:18 to take third.  Alex Warzyniak of Bloomington South secured 4th in 18:20ith Shannon Effron of Reitz Memorial crossing the finish line sixteen seconds later.    Jackson Bertoli of Terre Haute South had plenty of breathing room with Jarit Perkins of Barr Reeve & Kaden Eaton of Columbus North waging their own private duel well back in 15:37.  Riley Stohler of Terre Haute North was 4th in 15:38 & Seth Williams of Columbus North was a second back.  Brogan Armand of Harrison took 6th in 15:40 and should also be in the title hunt on Saturday.

 

New Prairie Semi-State Meet

Ellis Coon of Warsaw dueled Anthony Didion of LaPorte and won by a second in 15:45.   Cooper Williams of West Lafayette finished 3rdin 15:50.   Elena Lacioni of LaPorte took girls’ honors with 18:11 with Lauren & Kristen Johnson sweeping 2nd & 3rd for West Lafayette with 18:17 & 18:26.

 

New Haven Semi-State Meet

Zach Panning of Concordia Lutheran dominated here as he rushed home in 15:19.  Braydon Law of Homestead ) 15:53) & Mark Beckmann of Dekalb (15:56) were the only other runners to break sixteen minutes.   Madison Woods of Penn topped the gals with 18:10& Alex Buck of Pendleton heights finished second in 18:10. 

 

Michigan Region 2

Grant Fisher was an easy winner for Grand Banc running 15:54.  Kali Dent of Midland Dow ran 18:25 and was but a second short of a half minute triumph.

 

Ohio

Boardman Regional

Mark Hadley of Boardman should be favored at State after his victory here in 15:22, especially with Nick Ellswick of Chardon remaining on the shelf.  Garrett Crichlow will have something to say on the subject after his 2nd place finish in 15:31 & Kyle Mau of Hudson came in third with 15:46.   Kevin Black was 4th in 15:58.   Solon ‘s Louise Wise led the girls with 18:44.  Melinda Renuart of Walsh Jesuit came in second with 18:6-, Wagner of Villa Angela St. Joe’s was third with 19:10 & Hannah Thompson of Canton Glen Oak was 4th with 19:16.

 

Tiffin Regional

For any wishing to see how a season can improve it is clearly evident in this race.  Brandon Griffin of Tiffin Columbian won with 15:37 & Tevin Brown of Toledo St. Johns claimed second in 15:45.  Luke Wagner of St. Ignatius (Cleve) placed third with 15:49.   Those results should be compared with those from the Tiffin Carnival at the beginning of the campaign, when Gibson placed fifteen, Brown finished fourteenth & Wager came in ninth.

 

New York

Suburban Council Championship

The race was run at Saratoga State Park and the Blue Streak’s Samantha Vetter, an 8th grader, showed the way with 17”56 for the 4891 meter course.  Maryanna Lansing of Shaker garnered 2nd in 18:07 & Estella Smith of Saratoga ran 18:16 for third.  Stephen Booker of Bethlehem led the guys with 14:58 with Jake Johnson of Saratoga earning 2nd in 15:01.   Aidan Tooker of Columbia followed in 3rd with15:04.

 

Monroe County Coaches

Katie Lembo won again easily by clocking 17:36 for Penfield.  Alex Cooper of Rush Henrietta was 2nd in 17:53 and Kennedy Jensen of Canandaigua claimed third in 17:58.   The boys’ winner was Josh Dyrland of Irondequoit, who time was 15:36.   There was a great battle for second with four runners vying for the position down the stretch.   Tyler Ranke of Hilton pulled away late to take 2nd in 15:51 but Nathan Doyle of Mendon & Keith Johnson of Thomas swept across the finish almost in unison with 15:57 & & Brian Northup of Arcadia was not far back with 15:59.

              

ECIC Championship

The race I Alden went to TJ Hornberger of lakeshore with 15:33.  Daniel Huber of Clarence placed 2nd in 15:42 with no one remotely close.  Marta McLaughlin of East Aurora ran 18:28 to take girls’ laurels, while Sophia Tasselmyer of Starpoint was next in 18:37.

 

                                            

 

 

NJ State Prep Championships

Liam Mullet of Pingry remains undefeated within the State after capturing the State Prep Championship on Wednesday (30th) with15:26.  Edwin Rutto of St, Benedicts claimed 2nd in 15:43 & Colin Mulligan was a distant third with 16:22.   Kerry Dyke of Mount St. Mary won by over a minute in 18:06.  Sophie Debode of Kent Place edged Eliza Lawless of Blair with both credited with 19:24.5.

 

Massachusetts – Dual County Championships

Storied Franklin Park in Boston was the venue & Joshua Kerber won with 16:06 & the girl’s title went to Sydney Clary of Lincoln-Sudbury, who ran 19:07.    

                                                           

Maine

Eastern Maine Championships

Aleta Looker of Ellsworth was the fastest distaff competitor at Belfast, as she won the 5K in 18:54.  Isabel Erickson of Mt. Desert placed 2nd in Class B with 19:20.  Anne Guadalupi topped Class A with 19:05 & Carsyn Koch of Cony scored in Class C with 19:20.   Dan Curts of Ellsworth was the speediest of the guys running 16:00with Brayden Beardsley of E. right behind in 16:03.   The other winners were Josh Horne in Class A – 16:32 & Matthew Toussaint of Fort Kent  - 16:51.

                             

Western Maine Championships

Josef Holt of Telstar was the fastest at Twin Brooks with a fine 15:54 and won Class C by over a minute.  Liam Simpson of Cape Elizabeth scored in Class A with 16:15 with Will Shafer of GNG taking 2nd in 16:36.   Class B went to Ryan Cadorette of Thornton Academy in17:00.    Kirsten Sandreuter of Greely led Class A with 19:02 and Kayleigh Marston of Bonny Eagle went 19:29 for the Class B victory. Sophie Canning of Waynflete ran 20:37 to claim Class C.