Mt. Hood/3 Rivers Cross Over

Hood/3 Rivers Cross Over-This meet at Centennial featured another brilliant performance by Grant sophomore Ella Donaghu plus a rather stunning run from David Douglas freshman Ahmed Muhumed.   Ella established a pecking order early in the race with her sister Piper moving into second, while Kennedy Allen of David Douglas assumed the third position well ahead of the chase pack.   During the remainder of the race that form held – save for Ella’s extension of the gap over her sister, who in turn widened the gap over Allen.  Grant, which had been forced to run in the swamp at Portland Meadows raced hard as a team to make up for that and dominated the team aspect as well as the individual one.  At race’s end Ella Donaghu had established a new course record on the often used course of 17:40.  Piper sped home in a fine 18:23, which on most days would have looked very fine indeed, while Allen came home in 18:56, which is a solid time for a midweek race.   Leah Russell of Gresham placed fourth in 19:53 and Brynne Merkley of David Douglas took fifth in 19:59.     

Ahmed Muhumed took off early as well and made things interesting by going off course and leading a small group with him.  He recovered well and won the race with a mark of 16:03, which makes it look like he had clear sailing.  Thomas Morrell III of Centennial, who obviously had no issue with the course, earned second in 16:14 with Jackson Cole claiming third with 16:18 after also encountering navigational issues.   Abdul Ahmed of DD followed with a 4th place effort in 16:23 and Eli Boudouris of Grant was fifth in 16:35.   Jack Walker of Grant nipped Al Lacey for sixth with both sharing the time of16:36.

 

Lincoln, Southridge at Jesuit

Sam Remington of the Crusaders led the way at Road Bridge Park in Hillsboro with 16:08.  Sahil Doshi followed his team mate with 16:12 and Liam Burke got Lincoln on the board with his third place effort of 16:18.  Logan Phillips of Jesuit was 4th in 16:24 and Ransom Gravatt led a trio of Lincoln runners with 16:28.   Jesuit swept both team races with Lincoln taking second in both.

Dylan Hite (18:42) & Nicolle McCullough (18:54) went 1 – 3 for Jesuit in the girls’ race with Tess Michaelson leading Lincoln with a third place time of 19:19.  Jesuit took the next two spots as Colleen Sullivan (19:29) & Katie Leavy (19:32) placing 4th & 5th.   Rachel Niesen of Southridge placed seventh with 19:33.

 

Mt. Hood/3 Rivers Cross-Over at Canby

This race was held at Molalla River State Park’s challenging course.  Roman & Grayson led the Lions by going 1 – 2 in 16:30 & 16:42.   Lakeridge took the next two places with Leo Lukens (16:51) & Noah Belcik (16:58) trailing.   Fifth went to Steven Cranston of Canby in 17:06.   Johanna Briscoe, a freshman from West Linn, topped the girls with 20:09.  Lia Neuman of Lakeridge ran 20:39 & Laura Voltava of St. Mary’s Academy led her squad to the team title with 20:42.  Leah Norquist of Barlow garnered fifth in 20:54.  Katie Weigan  (21:06) finished sixth for SMA, which won the team race despite holding out Paige Rice and Lacey Conner and the rest of the “A” team.

Star City Classic

This meet was moved from Bush Pasture Park to West Salem High School.  The schools were given the option to run either two miles or five kilometer:  not that there were all that many schools.  The prime race of the day saw Taryn Rawlings of Wilsonville top Brooke Chuhlantseff of West Salem by nine seconds with her time of 12:11.  Vivian Hawkinson of South Salem took third with 13:21.  In the girls’ 5K Brooke White of McKay was champion with 22:49.  Claire Petitt of North Eugene placed second with was second with 23:42 & Mckenna Masterson of Tigard edged her teammate Kiana Rasubala by a second with 23:44.

The boys’ Two Mile went to Sam Ruck of South Salem with 10:59.  Josh Meyer of Wilsonville finished alone in second with 11:19 and Miles Berglund of South Salem ran 11:25 to take third.   JP Kiefer led the field in the guys’ 5K in 18:02 to win by just a second over Bryan Strang of St. Helens.  Luke Littleton (18:12) & Clark Embleton of Marist secured third and fourth.

Grant PR Explosion

Runners are fortunate in the sense that in every race they can all be winners in a manner of speaking.  This is because each runner has a chance to improve on his personal record or PR.   A PR is an individual accomplishment but it is no less rewarding than a medal for a place.   All true runners know that a PR is not easy to come by yet rumor has it the Coach Winn’s Cleveland harriers amassed a total of a hundred PRs in last weekend’s race.   It is an amazing accomplishment in its own right and, if it is not an all-time best for a team, I would sure love to know what school can compare.   Great job!

 

 

Sunset, Westview & Aloha at Beaverton

Allison Martinez of Sunset surprised Charlotte Corless of Sunset by winning by five seconds in a time of 18:46.   Sunset still won the team race with Nicole Griffiths chipping in a third place effort of 19:19.  Sarah Medved led Westview with her fourth place effort of 19:25 & Olivia Rabin of Beaverton ran 19:28 to take fifth.   David Sellers (16:13) & Glapougbae Garmondeh (16:21) got Aloha off to a good start and the team held on for a 26 – 29 victory.  Aloha made it interesting by taking the next three places as Maneet Khaira (16:35), Mark Sussman (16:37) and Grant Bingham (16:40) swept places three through five before Aloha answered back with Brent Marsonette & Luis Torres responded by adding 6th & 7th for Aloha.