Mount Hood Conference at Sandy High School on Oct. 28, 2009

Witnesses at the Mount Hood Conference noted that Andrea Dettman of Centennial broke away from St. Mary's Academy's Lucy Whipps to win the individual title at the challenging Sandy course her winning time was 19:38. Whipps came in second 14 seconds later and was just ahead of Khalia Tidwell of Gresham. Khalia has missed a good deal of the season & it is a welcome sight to see her racing It was surely a very pleasant occurrence for the Gresham girls as they raced to a somewhat surprising second place total of 72 points to qualify for State. St. Mary's, as expected, dominated overall with a low 37 points. Other than Whipps Erin Bergman (4th) & Alexa Kearns (8th) ran near the front for St. Mary's, while Haley McDonald of Gresham contributed a sixth place effort for the Gresham team. Caitlyn Lewis of Sandy earned a berth at State as an individual by placing fifth overall, while Rachel Shelley of David Douglas was 7th. The final individual qualifier was Carolyn Green of Central Catholic. In the boys race Ben Foubert of Barlow took control late in the race to claim individual honors over second place Bekama Jaldi of Reynolds by six seconds. The winning time was 16:40. Jake Taylor of Reynolds took third. Peter Slauson & Curran Carlile of Central Catholic led the way for their team & CC easily won the team honors 39 to 54 over Reynolds in spite of the fact that Musa Ahmed fell during the race. Barlow freshman Jackson Haselnus placed sixth to earn an individual berth at State.

Girls Individuals

1 Andrea Dettman 19:38.94 Centennial 11
2 Lucy Whipps 19:52.15 St Mary 12
3 Khalia Tidwell 19:54.38 Gresham 12
4 Erin Bergmann 20:03.91 St Mary 11
5 Caitlyn Lewis 20:09.62 Sandy 11
6 Haley McDonald 20:12.47 Gresham 9
7 Rachel Shelley 20:16.28 D Douglas 11
8 Alexa Kearns 20:23.75 St Mary 12
9 Marisa Benson 20:32.56 Gresham 12
10 Netanya Beard 20:42.31 St Mary 11
11 Carolyn Green 20:44.12 Central Catholic 12
12 Grace Viuhkola 20:45.12 Hood River 11
13 Bella Gazzola 20:48.75 St Mary 10
14 Maggie Riley 20:53.88 Central Catholic 9
15 Ellen Patterson 21:03.25 St Mary 9
16 Hannah Leslie 21:08.22 Sandy 11
17 Emily Trosino 21:09.15 Reynolds 9
18 Katy Barlean 21:13.47 Central Catholic 12
19 Mckenzie Kerr 21:17.44 Hood River 11
20 Jen Olson 21:20.78 St Mary 12
21 Amanda Maddux 21:35.84 Reynolds 10
22 Adeline Ndayishimiye 21:38.62 Gresham 10
23 Lydia Gildehaus 21:48.72 Hood River 9
24 Silvie Andrews 21:55.97 Centennial 11
25 Elise Otteson 21:59.41 Barlow 11
26 Alex Ostler 22:00.15 Hood River 11
27 Taylor Tyynismaa 22:01.65 Hood River 10
28 Cate Morfitt 22:05.28 Sandy 10
29 Iris Higgins 22:06.00 Barlow 10
30 Julie Cestari 22:10.50 Hood River 12

Girls Team Results

1 St. Mary's Academy
2 Gresham
3 Hood River
4 Central Catholic
5 Sandy
6 Barlow
7 Reynolds
8 Central Catholic
9 David Douglas 206

Boys Individual Results

1 Ben Foubert 16:40.50 Barlow 12
2 Bekama Jaldi 16:46.12 Reynolds 11
3 Jake Taylor 16:46.50 Reynolds 11
4 Peter Slauson 16:49.46 Central Catholic 12
5 Curran Carlile 16:51.03 Central Catholic 12
6 Jackson Haselnus 16:54.97 Barlow 9
7 Brandon Schmuckley 16:56.97 Centennial 11
8 Jacob Miller 16:57.56 Centennial 11
9 Wasil Ahmed 16:58.62 Central Catholic 11
10 Andy Bennison 17:00.52 Central Catholic 11
11 Musa Ahmed 17:06.15 Central Catholic 12
12 Yonny Castillo 17:06.46 Hood River 11
13 Everett Stilley 17:06.75 Central Catholic 12
14 Tino Melton-Holdman 17:14.88 Reynolds 11
15 Daniel Lescalleet 17:21.50 Reynolds 12
16 Jonathan Butcher 17:37.34 Gresham 12
17 Aaron Baeza 17:39.47 Centennial 11
18 Sage Deenik 17:41.34 Centennial 10
19 Dylan Hanson 17:42.28 Gresham 10
20 Birukidin Jaldi 17:46.88 Reynolds 10
21 Sam Box 17:47.21 Barlow 12
22 Lawrence Dennis 17:47.56 Centennial 11
23 John Tkebuchava 17:50.28 Centennial 12
24 Kevin Wooley 18:01.44 Reynolds 12
25 Eric Dugwyler 18:01.81 Gresham 12
26 Mubark Mebrat 18:05.91 Reynolds 10
27 Michael Wilson 18:09.59 Gresham 12
28 Morgan Benson 18:14.12 Gresham 10
29 Kyle Williams 18:14.40 Cntl 12
30 Colin Bates 18:19.78 Sandy 10

Boys Team Result

1 Central Catholic
2 Reynods
3 Centennial
4 Barlow
5 Gresham
6 Hood River
7 Sandy
8 David Douglas