Flashback to Paige Rice at OSAA State

Northwest Review 11  Addendum
With the effort to get results out in a timely fashion a few things were inadvertently not included.  Good luck to Oregon & Idaho runners, who will compete in their State meets this weekend, as well as Washington runners, who hope to qualify for State at Regional meets.


               

Washington
KingCo League Championships

Sat, Oct   24, 2015  Lake Sammamish SP  Issaquah    5K
Nathan Pixler of Eastlake scored in the 4A boys race  here with a fine time of 15:33.  Nick Laccinole of Inglemoor finished second in 15:41 and Kennan Schrag of Issaquah placed third with15:49 as he edged Nate Pendleton of Eastlake, who  shared the time.  Joe Waskom of Mt. Si garnered fifth in 15:59.   Luke Beauchamp of Interlake clocked 15:56 to take the 3A title with Tom Mikkelson of Juanita following in second with 16:04.
     

Pia Richards of Eastlake earned the girls' 4A laurels with 18:21 & Kenna Clawson of Issaquah placed second in 18:30, which two seconds ahead of her team mate Sami Corman, who nipped Hannah Waskom of Mt. Si for third.   Katherine Penner of Bellevue easily triumphed in 3A with 18:32 & won by over half a minute.

       

Seamont Sub District - 2A - 3A - 4A
Sat, Oct 24, 2015    Ft. Steilacoom Park  Tacoma  5K

The guys from Tahoma made a statement by not only sweeping the top fine places here but by having three team members dip under sixteen minutes on the Fort Steilacoom course that is hardly easy.   Graeme Schroeder of the Bears claimed honors with 15:48 & was followed by both Keegan Fitzpatrick &Dawson best, who shares the time of 15:56.  Devon Walters & Tristan Houser completed the scoring for Tahoma by placing fourth & fifth with times of 16:05 & 16:08.   Anthony Rafts of Kent Meridian ran 16:12 taking honors as the first finisher, who was not from Tahoma.   Andrew Cooper of Liberty won the 2A Boys' title with 15:56 and  Christian Rotter of Auburn Mountainview topped the 3A Division with 16:07.
       

Emma Sjolund of Sumner had the fastest female time of the day, when she led 3A with 18:47.  Tatiana Smith of Lakes & Kate Lilly of Lakes both clocked 18:51 to earn second & third respectively.   Feven Fessehatzion topped the 2A gals with 19:18.  Rachel Kastama of Puyallup came home in 18:52 to lead the 4A girls and was followed by Annaliese Wegner of Curtis, who ran 19:03.   Phoenix Aguilar & Peyton Shinnick took the next two places for Tahoma with 19:30 & 19:37.  Tahoma defeated Curtis  28 to 50 with the help of Melinda Day, Brenna Glover & Kayla Contreras, who placed sixth through eighth with each getting under twenty minutes. Impressive also were the JV gals of Tahoma, who were led by Abigail Oosterhout 's 20:46.   She was followed by ninth other Tahoma harriers who all ran at least 22:30 to show supreme team depth.

       

WESCO/Cascade Conference XC Championships
Sat, Oct 24, 2015   Lakewood HS  Arlington,  Wa.        5K
Nathan Beamer
of Arlington took laurels among the Wesco Conference boys with a solid 15:41 over the Lakewood High course.    Cullen McEachern of Kamiak placed second in 15:49 & was followed by the third place effort of Matthew Watkins of Henry Jackson, who punched in at 15:52.   Arlington easily defeated Glacier peak for the WEXCO title 45 to 93.   Josh Rauvola of Archbishop Murphy led the Cascade guys with 16:26.
     

Yukino Parle of WESCO team champions Edmonds-Woodway ran 18:41 to secure a victory by eight seconds over Abbie Steinhauer of Mariner.  Emily Donnelly of Monroe placed third in 18:51 - four seconds ahead of Mikayla Pivec of Lynnwood.    Lilly Whitehead won the Cascade Conference title in 19:51 but second place finisher Alicia Krivanek of Cedarcrest (19:58)  had the consolation of leading her squad to the team championship in.

               

Greater  Spokane  League  Championships  Fr-JV
Sat, Oct 24, 2015  Mead HS Spokane   5K
Markus Taylor,
a sophomore from  North Central won the JV race with 16:16.  He was followed into the chute by his team mates Ryan Frostad & Ben Miller, who chimed in with 16:27 & 16:33.  Ryan Kline of Central Valley won the freshman race with 16:39.   Emily Phillip of Lewis & Clark topped the Freshman gals with 20:44 & Emma Whybrew of Central Valley placed second with 20:48.   Katie Thieschafer of Mt Spokane ran 21:09 to score among the Freshman girls.


                       

Oregon
4A-4 Oregon West Conference Championships
Sat, Oct 24, 2015  Willamette Mission SP  Gervais    5K
Perrin Xthona
of Yamhill-Carlton romped here with her mark of 18:23.  Meaghan Alba of Philomath, which won the girls' title, placed second in 19:39.  Curt Knott of champion Newport edged Dylan Duckworth at the line with both sharing 16:31.  Casey Pugh of Stayton took third with 16:4 & Nate lack of Cascade was four seconds behind him in fourth.