Crisp fall temps, a tough, hill prone course and lighter than usual competition greeted 38 Knight Striders on Sunday at the Mountain Express Cross Country meet in Smithsburg.  The Knight Striders ran strong, many pulling personal records out of their hat, the good weather contributing to fast times and confident running.

Sebby Busse took first place in the boys 3K (9-10 age) race with a time of 12:51.  Running her second fastest time of the season, Jordan Pryor took the first place medal in the girls 3K (9-10 age) race with a time of 14.00 flat.

 

The girls 2K squad was impressive racking up a total of five season-best personal records.  Alyssa Augustine ran a 10.44; Caroline Matthews a 10.49; Amy Grace Bizzell and 11.11; Mary Winram a 12.18; and Ashley Wilhelm rounding it out with a 12.42.  Both Mary and Amy Grace have been running with the 3K squad during practices and the extra training showed in their performances at this meet.

In the boys 1K race Kyle Matthews had a PR running 6.08 along with Tobias Troop who clocked in at 6.48.

Clare James continues to control the girls 1K taking the 1st place medal again this week with a personal record time of 4.17.  Jane Staley took the second place medal at 4.30.  Taylar Wilhelm and Fran James were right behind Clare and Jane with PR times respectively of 5.58 and 6.45.  Taylar took the 3rd place medal giving the Striders a 1-2-3 wrap of the 1K.

The Knight Striders continue to show stellar improvements and will cruise into their home meet next weekend with the bar set high.  Come on out and watch your Knight Striders at Middletown Park on Oct. 27!

Overall results for the Knight Striders

Note: Full results for the 3K-4K races were not available at the time of the press release.

 

Boys 4K (13-14)

Name                                                                           Time                             Place

Bryce Leber

17.02 (Smithsburg)

Luke Gorham

17.49 (Smithsburg)

Ethan G.

18.42 (Smithsburg)

 

Girls 4K (13-14)

Name                                                                           Time                             Place

Ali Hauser

21.05 (Smithsburg)

 

 

 

Boys 3K (11-12)

Name                                                                           Time                             Place

Hayden Gorham

11.35 (Smithsburg)

 

Girls 3K (11-12)

Name                                                                           Time                             Place

Nastassia Kaleta

14.55 (Smithsburg)

Tessa Hauser

16.41 (Smithsburg)

 

Boys 3K (9-10)

Name                                                                           Time                             Place

Sebby Busse

12.51 (Smithsburg)

Carter White

14.50 (Smithsburg)

Bradley Gorham

16.11 (Smithsburg)

 

Girls 3K (9-10)

Name                                                                           Time                             Place

Jordan Pryor

14.00 (Smithsburg)

Julia Harris

16.02 (Smithsburg)

Rio Baran

16.04 (Smithsburg)

Ava Wilson

18.19 (Smithsburg)

Ava Barber

18.20 (Smithsburg)

 

Boys 2K (7-8)

Sol Baran

10.45 (Smithsburg)

Karl Geisler

15.55 (Smithsburg)

 

Girls 2K (7 & 8)

Name                                                                           Time                             Place

Alyssa Augustine

10.44 (Smithsburg)

Caroline Matthews

10.49 (Smithsburg)

Amy Grace Bizzell

11.11 (Smithsburg)

Mary Winram

12.18 (Smithsburg)

Ashley Wilhelm

12.42 (Smithsburg)

 

Boys 1K (6 and under)

Name                                                                           Time                             Place

Owen Barber

4.41 (Smithsburg)

Kyle Matthews

6.08 (Smithsburg)

Tobias Troop

6.48 (Smithsburg)

Henry Barber

7.35 (Smithsburg)

 

Girls 1K (6 and under)

Name                                                                           Time                             Place

Clare James

4.17 (Smithsburg)

Jane Staley

4.30 (Smithsburg)

Taylar Wilhelm

5.58 (Smithsburg)

Fran James

6.45 (Smithsburg)

 

The Knight Striders will be hosting their home meet on Oct. 27 from 11:30 – 4 p.m. at Middletown Park.

 

Please use the attached photos and photo credit to Trevor James and Mary Staley.

 

Photo captions:

3k-girls.jpeg – The 3K girls team:  Julia, Katie, Tessa, Nastassia.

boys-1k.jpg – Tobias, Henry, Owen, Kyle.    

boys-3k.jpg – The boys 3K team: Hayden, Will, Jack, Grayson, Alec.

girls-1k.jpg –  The girls 1K team: Taylar, Jane, Clare, Fran.

mks-team.jpg – The Knight Striders at Smithsburg