Metro League Championships at Tualatin Hills Recreation Center, Beaverton, OR

No great surprises in the Metro League other than Jesuit overpowered both the guys & girls competition in spite of the absence of Ben Demaree & Payton Schutte. Beaverton led by freshman standout Kevin Kavanaug, who won the individual title, placed second to head to State. Annamarie Maag & Adrienne Demaree led Jesuit, while Hayley Gregoire was the top individual qualifier to State. Sarah Overson of Westview placed sixth to lead her team to a State berth in a tight battle with Aloha & Sunset.

1 Annamarie Maag 17:51.25 Jesuit 11
2 Adrienne Demaree 18:34.34 Jesuit 10
3 Hayley Gregoire 18:43.12 Beaverton 11
4 Olivia Artaiz 18:53.15 Jesuit 10
5 Shannon Mahoney 18:53.65 Jesuit 11
6 Sarah Overson 18:56.84 Westview 12
7 Andrea Yarnell 19:00.15 Aloha 12
8 Haley Hunt 19:28.53 South Ridge 11
9 Sabra DeVoir 19:32.22 Jesuit 11
10 Greer Davis 19:33.24 Sunset 10
11 Kirsten Myers 19:33.72 Westview 11
12 Rebecca Lupescu 19:34.09 Westview 11
13 Molly Hagler 19:38.88 Jesuit 9
14 Lindsey Hartung 19:41.78 Sunset 12
15 Karen Qu 19:42.68 Sunset 9
16 Samantha Wight 19:43.21 Aloha 10
17 Katie Pratt 19:44.72 Aloha 12
18 Lindsay Cameron 19:57.97 Jesuit 12
19 Anna Miller 20:06.81 Aloha 10
20 Tiffany White 20:07.78 Sunset 12
21 Eliza Vistica 20:11.28 Aloha 12
22 Lily Mayko 20:21.69 South Ridge 10
23 Jenny Wheeler 20:35.18 Westview 12
24 Kat Panaccione 20:36.12 South Ridge 11
25 Louise Sohn 20:38.18 Westview 12
26 Lauren Haedrich 20:44.47 Sunset 10
27 Rebecca Wick 20:47.18 Westview 12
28 Kayla Bird 20:50.12 Westview 11
29 Kaila Chapman 20:51.06 Aloha 11
30 Celena Byerlee 21:14.47 Sunset 10

VARSITY GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1 JESUIT 21
2 WESTVIEW
77 3 ALOHA
80 4 SUNSET
85 5 SOUTHRIDGE
124 6 BEAVERTON
144

Varsity Boys Team Results

1 JESUIT 35
2 BEAVERTON 68
3 SOUTHRIDGE 89
4 WESTVIEW 94
5 SUNSET 99
6 ALOHA 122

Metro Boys Individuals

1 Kevin Kavanaugh 15:48.66 Beaverton 9
2 Willie Milam 15:55.66 Jesuit 12
3 Aaron Back 15:58.44 Sunset 11
4 Jack Hagler 16:03.15 Jesuit 11
5 Alex Foote 16:05.06 Aloha 11
6 Justin Rocereto 16:06.59 South Ridge 10
7 Ciaran Willis 16:07.09 Jesuit 12
8 Dan Oekerman 16:08.24 Beaverton
9 9 Jake Kiene 16:10.66 South Ridge 12
10 David Leavy 16:21.25 Jesuit 10
11 Sam Pitcavage 16:26.56 West View 11
12 David McCaslin 16:28.62 Jesuit 10
13 Austin Alexander 16:37.06 Westview 11
14 Matt Boileau 16:38.75 Jesuit 12
15 Jeff Lyon 16:41.81 West View 12
16 Zach Newsom 16:42.72 Sunset 11
17 Nathan Brown 16:46.56 Sunset 10
18 Daivik Orth 16:51.06 Beaverton 11
19 Kit Kingstad 16:53.97 Beaverton 12
20 Patrick Brown 16:54.62 South Ridge 12
21 Paul Fleckenstein 16:59.09 Jesuit 12
22 Jonathan Tran 16:59.75 Beaverton 12
23 Paul Nkemontoh 17:03.94 South Ridge 12
24 Joseph Kato 17:04.43 Aloha 10
25 Christopher Campbell 17:04.96 Aloha 10
26 CJ Spisla 17:05.84 Sunset 11
27 Sean Clausen 17:07.62 West View 10
28 Jacob Scheer 17:08.59 West View 11
29 John Henderson 17:10.21 West View 12
30 Patrick Miller 17:11.75