ROCKWALL - RISD's Wilkerson-Sanders Stadium was the site of the 2012 USATF Southwestern Association Junior Olympics Championships last Thursday, Friday and Saturday.


  The Southwestern Association Championship meet is one of the premier Junior Olympic qualifiers in the country and features many of the nation's best young track and field athletes.

  The Top-6 finishers in each event over the 3-day competition earned berths to the Region 12 Junior Olympics Championships at Texas Tech University in Lubbock on July 3rd-July 7th.

  Top Rockwall-area track clubs, Rockwall Mustangs, Texas Titans and Club Vaultitude, qualified 57 athletes in 81 events for the regional meet.

  The Texas Titans were led by gold medalists Steeven Martinez (Intermediate Boys 1500, 4:34.22), Heather Semar (Youth Girls 3000 Race Walk, 20:20.71), Sara Cuzick (Young Womens 3000 Race Walk, 21:50.92) and Christina Rowlands (Young Womens 1500). Martinez also added two bronze medals in the IB 800 and IB 400 Hurdles and Cuzick claimed a second place in the YW Discus and a sixth place in the YW Shot Put.

  Sean Semar captured two silver medals (Midget Boys 3000 and 1500) and a fourth place in the 800; Alissa McClain claimed silver medals in the YW 800 and 1500; Madison Ramirez finished second in the IG 3000, topping her previous best by 14 seconds;  Damon Lewis added fourth-place finishes in the Youth Boys 3000 and 1500; Carlos Nuno place fourth in the YM 1500 and 3000; and Cameron Defebaugh came in fourth in the YM Discus and Shot Put for the Titans.

  The Young Mens 4X800 Relay team of Foreman, Hernandez, James and Morales also ran 9:06.15 for the silver medal and a trip to Lubbock.

  Club Vaultitude will be sending 17 athletes in 18 events to Region 12, with Kaylee Hinton topping the quafiers with a gold medal in the Intermediate Girls Long Jump (17-02) and a fifth-place finish in the IG 400 Hurdles (1:13.72).

  Noah Sewell vaulted 7-11 1/2 in the Youth Boys Pole Vault for a gold medal; Roger McCrary captured silver with his vault of 7-11 1/2 in the YB division; Jonny Lee claimed the bronze medal in the Young Mens division with his 13-06 1/4; and Garrett Dennard picked up the bronze in the IB class with a vault of 11-06 1/2.

  Gaines Kinsey earned the bronze medal in a photo finish for the Young Mens 800 (2:01.63) after closing from 15 meters back in the final 50 meters and Kerry Anderson captured the bronze in the YM High Jump with his 5-11 1/2.

  The Rockwall Mustangs had 24 athletes qualify for the regional competition in 34 events.

  The Mustangs had eight individual gold medalists and the Midget Boys 4X800 Relay, seven silver medalists plus the Bantam Girls 4X400 Relay and the Midget Boys 4X400 Relay and three individual bronze medal winners plus the Midget Boys 4X100 Relay.

  Kajol Maheshwari led the way with gold medals in the Youth Girls 3000 (11:28.59) and YG 1500 (5:25.59); Liah Collins won the Midget Girls 800 (2:31.83) by at least 75 meters; Fiona Dunleavy claimed the gold in the IG 3000 Race Walk (17:26.23); Tanner McCalister captured first place in the Midget Boys Shot Put (36-02 1/4); Justin Willis won the gold medal in the IB Long Jump (19-00); Thomas Dunleavy captured gold in the 3000 Race Walk; and Dillon Maheshwari won the Bantam Boys 1500 (6:17.01).

  The Midget Boys 4X800 Relay of Baucum, Coby, Maheshwari and Mayfield finished first with its time of 10:34.70.

  Silver medalists for the Mustangs included Grayson Gilkey in the Youth Boys 3000, Nicole Wohnsiedler in the Midget Girls Javelin, Canyon Hall in the Bantam Boys Shot Put and High Jump, Dyrius Toliver in the Midget Boys 100, Calen Mayfield in the MB 800 and Sean Williams in the Sub-Bantam Boys Long Jump.

  The Mustangs also won silver medals in the Bantam Girls 4X400 Relay (Gladney, Jeter, Mayfield, Smith) and the Midget Boys 4X400 Relay (Balanciere, Baucum, Gladney, McCalister).

  Third-place finishers included Desman Williams (YB Shot Put), Davis Baucum (MB 800), Devon Maheshwari (MB 3000) and the MB 4X100 Relay (Balanciere, Broussard, Gladney, Harmon).