Jenny Danielson, shown here running in a home meet earlier this season, won the league seventh-grade girls cross country title this week. - image credit: Jim Waller / Whidbey News-Times

Jenny Danielson of Oak Harbor Middle School won the league seventh-grade girls cross country championship to highlight Wildcat United's day in the eight-team middle school finals Thursday, Oct. 23, at Skagit Valley College in Mount Vernon.

Danielson won by 14 seconds over Conway's Annie Hughes to claim the district title and her fourth blue ribbon in five races this fall.

In the other three races, Wildcat United was led by Lincoln Bassett, Dylan Rydell and Natalie Hahn.

Basset finished fourth (9:15), one spot ahead of teammate Shamus Warden (9:24) and 38 seconds out of first, in the seventh-grade boys race.

Rydell ran third (9:01) in the eighth-grade boys race, only seven seconds off the pace. Ben Knoll was sixth (9:13).

Hahn was eighth (11:05) in the eighth-grade girls race.

As has been the case all season, Danielson led a strong performance by the Wildcat United seventh-grade girls.

Four others finished among the top 10: Leielle Salinger, third, 10:14; Addy Day, fifth, 10:36; Cat Wicker, seventh,

10:54; and Patti Miessner, eighth, 10:56.

"We had almost 10 percent PRs," coach Mike Briddell said, "with some significant time drops from the first meet."

Other Wildcat United results:

Seventh-grade girls (41 finishers): 13, Frances Empinado, 11:08; 15, Gracie Upchurch, 11:33; 16, Haley Riffel, 11:36; 17, Charlotte Shelor, 11:43; 20, Kyra Pitts, 11:59; 23, Natalie Plush, 12:37; 30, Schelby Heston, 13:24; 32, Malena Hannahan 13:44; 33, Sarah Mensah, 13:46; 37, Marissa Barber, 15:09; 38, Ashley Berry, 15:16; 41, Tessa Haley, 17:49.

Seventh-grade boys (46): 11, Peyton Horn, 9:51; 16, John Shelor, 10:14; 26, Mason Fields, 11:06; 27, Trenton Fisher, 11:10; 30, Hayden Miesle, 11:35; 31, Jonathan Rockey, 11:36; 34, Luke Turner, 11:58; 36, Ridgely Briddell, 12:17; 43, David Harrington, 12:34; 45, Zach Bertram, 15:52; 46, Andrew Lof, 15:58.

Eighth-grade girls (29): 14, Hally Parker, 12:25; 17, Alyssa Bernal, 13:14; 18, Brianna Gagum, 13:25; 19, Asiah Erickson, 13:32; 21, AJ Diamond, 14; 22, Julie Bucio, 14:34; 23, Stephany Flores, 14:46; 24, Karissa Becerra, 15:35; 25, Emily Petty, 14:45; 26, Jazmine Arquello, 15:45.

Eighth-grade boys (54): 15, Destin Mansikka, 9:43; 16, Blake Servatius, 9:46; 17, Dawson Seabolt, 9:49; 27, Caleb Hunter, 10:19; 30, Logan Ince, 10:32; 36, Pablo Closson, 11:03; 37, Jared Johnston, 11:14; 40, Devon Gilbert, 11:28; 41, Liam Gore, 11:34; 49, Ansel Schwarz, 13:03; 50, Luke Davis, 13:11.