SACRAMENTO -- Strong performances across all age groups resulted in three national youth records and a slew of new champions, and set the stage for competitive semi-finals on the third day of USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships at Sacramento State.

 

The Pacific Coast Shock Waves rolled to a national record in the boys’ 13-14 4x800m relay, dropping .33 seconds off the previous mark with their 8:23.70. Wildcat Youth Sports held the record for 11 years at 8:24.03.

 

Sean Burrell (Clinton, Louisiana; USATF Southern), who won the pentathlon on Monday, sped to a national record in the prelims of the boys’ 13-14 200m hurdles, clocking 23.90 to lop .09 off the previous record set in 2003 by Trey Charles of Smyrna, Georgia.

 

Another national youth record fell in the heats of the boys’ 11-12 200m, with Thomas Williams (Tulsa, Oklahoma; USATF Oklahoma) zipping to a 23.34 to take .03 off the existing record, set in 2009 by Bryce Love.

 

Fresh off a bronze medal at the IAAF World U20 Championships in Poland, Bronson Osborn (Anaheim, California; USATF Southern California) added a men’s 17-18 shot put title with his 19.07m/62-6.75 throw. Osborn, who also captured the California state gold in June, won by two feet.

 

Josiah Peters (Philomath, Oregon; USATF Oregon), one of USATF’s youngest future stars, won the boys’ 7-8 mini-javelin throw with an impressive 29.09m/95-5, a full two meters farther than second place. In the girls’ division, Jada Lubin (Acworth, Georgia; USATF Georgia) threw the gold-winning distance of 18.55m/60-10 in the final flight.

 

Dillon McCarthy (Mt. Pleasant, South Carolina; USATF South Carolina) avenged his 2015 third-place pole vault finish by vaulting over 3.85m/12-07.50 to win gold in the boys’ 13-14 division. Silver medalist Kylor Aguilar (Abilene, Texas; USATF Southwestern) cleared 3.55m/11-07.75.

 

Established track star Jayhlen Washington (Wilmington, North Carolina; USATF North Carolina) took home his sixth USATF title of 2016 and first national gold in the men’s 17-18 long jump with a distance of 7.50m/24-07.25. Jayhlen previously won at USATF Region 3 Junior Olympic Championships and USATF North Carolina Junior Olympic Championships earlier this year.

 

In the girls’ 15-16 shot put, Tedreauna Britt (Summerville, South Carolina; USATF South Carolina) succeeded 2015 girls’ 13-14 champion Tayla Schwarz’s 12.92m/42-04.75 (Dixon, Illinois; USATF Illinois) with an astounding 13.45m/44-01.50.

 

New York state high school indoor and outdoor champion Lanae-Tava Thomas (Henrietta, New York; USATF Niagara) was less than six inches off the national record in the girls’ 15-16 long jump, spanning 6.01m/19-8.75. She beat Texas 5A state champ Jasmine Moore (Mansfield, Texas; USATF Southwestern) by seven inches.

 

Only an illegal 2.3 mps aiding wind kept Braylon Thomas (Fayetteville, North Carolina; USATF North Carolina) from breaking the JO meet record in the 8 & under boys’ 200m, where he ran 28.47. The record of 28.65 was set four years ago by Nathan Leacock.

 

Tomorrow’s events begin at 8:00 a.m. PT with the first round of girls’ 13-14 and boys’ 13-14 1500m. Follow along with the action on USATF.tv+ and join the conversation by following USATF on Twitter, Facebook and Instagram using the hashtags #JOTF and #USATFuturestars.

 

A total of 7,524 athletes will compete this week at Sacramento State, making the 50th anniversary event the largest USATF Junior Olympics ever west of the Mississippi.

 

For more information on the 2016 USATF Junior Olympics National Championships, visit: http://www.usatf.org/Events---Calendar/2016/USATF-National-Junior-Olympic-Track---Field-C.aspx

 

Triple Jump (13-14B) Finals

Elliot Barner, 12.71m/41-08.50

High Jump (9-10G) Finals

Samara Thompson, 1.40m/4-.07.00

Javelin Throw (8 & under B) Finals

Josiah Peters, 29.09/95-05

Javelin Throw (9-10B) Finals

Eugene Brooks IV, 44.18m/144-11

Pole Vault (13-14G) Finals

Montana Piper, 3.40m/11-01.75

Triple Jump (15-16B) Finals

Courtney Thomas, 14.11m/46-03.50

Shot Put (15-16G) Finals

Tedreauna Britt, 13.45m/44-01.50

High Jump (17-18W) Finals

Carly Hinkle, 1.75m/5-08.75

Pole Vault (13-14B) Finals

Dillon McCarthy, 3.85m/12-07.50

Javelin Throw (8 & under B) Finals

Jada Lubin, 18.55m/60-10

Javelin Throw (11-12B) Finals

Charlie Allison, 47.58m/156-01

Long Jump (17-18M) Finals

Jayhlen Washington, 7.50m/24-07.25

Shot Put(17-18W) Finals

Kathleen Young, 14.80m/48-06.75

Shot Put (17-18M) Finals

Bronson Osborn, 19.07m/62-06.75

400M Hurdles (15-16B) Prelims

James Smith, 56.08

Chase Murray, 56.28

Cass Elliott, 56.62

400M Hurdles (17-18M) Prelims

Brent Carroll, 53.78

Julian Body, 53.83

Akaash Clayton, 54.19

400M Hurdles (15-16G) Prelims

Tamia Badal, 1:03.55

Gaby Garza, 1:04.78

Sierra Fletcher, 1:04.90

400M Hurdles (17-18W) Prelims

Sarah Yocum, 1:01.30

Kristen LaCosse, 1:02.02

Erin Marsh, 1:02.57

200M Hurdles (13-14G) Prelims

Ashton Lindley, 27.54

Markalah Hart, 27.60

Jadyn Mays, 27.79

200M Hurdles (13-14B) Prelims

Sean Burrell, 23.90 (National record)

Anthony Taylor, 25.32

Deyondre Davis, 25.35

800M (7-8G) Prelims

Yamilet Lopez, 2:40.81

Londyn Atkinson, 2:42.70

Tamani Sauls, 2:44.02

800M (7-8B) Prelims

Bradley Quezada, 2:37.79

Elias Radley, 2:39.89

Tyson Cotchery, 2:39.94

800M (9-10G) Prelims

London Harden, 2:23.96

Alissa Graham, 2:26.92

Kenyah Conner, 2:27.41

800M (9-10B) Prelims

Brendan Johnson, 2:20.84

Brandon Leacock, 2:25.45

Johnathon Lindon, 2:26.44

800M (11-12G) Prelims

Makayla Clark, 2:16.95

Raquel Majors, 2:21.42

Lucea Wright, 2:21.67

800M (11-12B) Prelims

Thomas Williams II, 2:07.78

Maxwell Mitchell, 2:13.55

Byrum Brown, 2:13.91

800M(13-14G) Prelims

Chloe Foerster, 2:15.16

Sophie Atkinson, 2:18.56

Victoria Vanriele, 2:18.97

800M (13-14B) Prelims

Erick Steward, 2:00.32

Sean Burrell, 2:03.02

Ian Gilmore, 2:04.38

800M (15-16G) Prelims

Alyssa Brewer, 2:15.40

Hayleigh Palotti, 2:15.95

Toi Williams, 2:16.90

800M (15-16B) Prelims

Jason Gomez, 1:56.86

Beau Brannan, 1:58.35

Johan Correa, 1:58.82

800M (17-18W) Prelims

 

800M (17-18M)Prelims

Britt Sease, 1:53.66

Derrick Simmons, 1:54.86

Devan Kirk, 1:55.67

200M (8 & under G)  Prelims

Mayen Usoro, 29.90

Olivia Harris, 29.95

Laila Walls, 30.63

200M (8 & under B)  Prelims

Braylon Thomas, 28.47

Rhoan Kaulder, 28.84

Carter Williams, 29.30

200M (9-10G)  Prelims

Tarrianna Jackson, 27,33

Naia Carter, 27.74

Stacey Onyepunuka, 27.86

200M (9-10B)  Prelims

Orlando Thompson, 26.68

Mark Fyffe, 27.10

James Wreh II, 27.28

200M (11-12G)  Prelims

Ramiah Elliott, 25.55

Jazlynn Gibbs, 25.92

Chardai Victorian, 25.95

200M (11-12B) Prelims

Thomas Williams II, 23.34 (National Record)

Xavier Simpson, 24.10

Nyckoles Harbor, 24.71

200M (13-14G) Prelims

Kayla Davis, 24.12

Kennedi Sanders, 24.60

Diandrenique Gaines, 24.66

200M (13-14B) Prelims

Ashton Allen, 22.40

Sean Burrell, 22.56

Kelee Ringo, 22.79

200M (15-16G) Prelims

Lanae-Tava Thomas, 24.19

Lauryn Hall, 24.34

Kelcie Simmons, 24.35

200M (15-16B) Prelims

Khafre Brown, 21.36

Jacory Patterson, 21.71

Glenn Bender, 21.74

200M (17-18W) Prelims

Charminiqu Hackney, 24,48

Morgan Burks-Magee, 24.55

Demi Washington, 24.65

200M (17-18M) Prelims

Tyler Terry, 21.21

Joe Williams, 21.33

Jayson Ashford, 21.37

4X800M Relay Finals

Los Angeles Jets, 10:04.45 (11-12G)

Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 9:45.85 (11-12B)

Track Houston Youth Track, 9:25.33(13-14G)

Pacific Coast Shock Waves, 8:23.70; National Record (13-14B)

(15-16G)

(15-16B)

(17-18W)

(17-18M)

 

USATF.TV Schedule

7/28 - USATF.TV +PLUS LIVE @ 8:00 AM

7/29 - USATF.TV +PLUS LIVE @ 8:00 AM

7/30 - USATF.TV +PLUS LIVE @ 8:00 AM

7/31 - USATF.TV +PLUS LIVE @ 8:00 AM