Weini Kelati and Andrew Hunter Capture First Place Titles in 37th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships South Regional

 

 

Hunter breaks course record

 

RACE HIGHLIGHTS:

 

Weini Kelati of Leesburg, Va., and Andrew Hunter of Purcellville, Va., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) South Regional today.  Kelati, a junior, claimed the title in the girls' seeded race in 16:43.  Nevada Mareno, a junior from Leesville, N.C., finished second in 17:05, and Libby Davidson of Lynchburg, Va., placed third in 17:14.  Both Kelati and Davidson are two-time FLCCC National Finalists.

 

 

 
 

Reigning South Regional Champion Andrew Hunter, a senior at Loudoun Valley High School, breaks the course record and captures the title in 14:26.  The previous course record of 14:28 was held by Sean McGorty (2012). Gannon Willcutts of Crozet, Va., placed second in 14:59, and Jonathan Lomogda of Virginia Beach, Va., finished third in 14:59.  Hunter, Willcutts and Steven Cross of Merritt Island, Fla. (10th place), are two-time FLCCC National Finalists.

 

WHEN/WHERE:

 

Saturday, Nov. 28, 2015

McAlpine Greenway Park in Charlotte, N.C.

 

COURSE/WEATHER:

5,000-meter course; good race conditions; clear skies; 57 degrees

 

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

The top 10 boys and the top 10 girls in today's seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the Northeast, Midwest, and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec. 12 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.    

 

2015 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships - South Regional Results

McAlpine Creek Park - Charlotte, N.C.

 

Boys

 

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Andrew (Drew) Hunter

Purcellville, Va.

Loudoun Valley High School (12)

14:26

2)

Gannon Willcutts

Crozet, Va.

Western Albemarle High School (12)

14:59

3)

Jonathan Lomogda

Virginia Beach, Va.

Cox High School (12)

14:59

4)

Reed Brown

Grapevine, Texas

Carroll Senior High School (11)

15:04

5)

Luke Meade

Bluff City, Tenn.

Sullivan East High School (12)

15:07

6)

Waleed Suliman

Henrico, Va.

Douglas S. Freeman High School (11)

15:10

7)

Cole Dowdy

Crestwood, Ky.

South Oldham High School (12)

15:16

8)

Joshua Jacques

Casselberry, Florida

Lyman High School (12)

15:21

9)

Micah Pratt

Lynchburg, Va.

Homeschool (11)

15:23

10)

Steven Cross

Merritt Island, Fla.

Merritt Island High School (12)

15:24

 

Girls

 

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Weini Kelati

Leesburg, Va.

Heritage High School (11)

16:43

2)

Nevada Mareno

Leesville, N.C.

Leesville Road High School (11)

17:05

3)

Libby Davidson

Lynchburg, Va.

E.C. Glass High School (11)

17:14

4)

Lindsay Billings

John's Creek, Ga.

Northview High School (12)

17:15

5)

Julia Heymach

Houston, Texas

M.B. Lamar High School (11)

17:19

6)

Abby Gray

San Antonio, Texas

Alamo Heights High School (12)

17:19

7)

Emma Grace Hurley

Roswell, Ga.

Fellowship Christian School (12)

17:23

8)

Savannah Carnahan

Sawanee, Ga.

South Forsyth High School (12)

17:34

9)

Logan Morris

Inman, S.C.

Spartanburg Christian Academy (12)

17:35

10)

Anna Vess

Fairview, N.C.

A.C. Reynolds High School (12)

17:40