Madeleine Davison and Noah Affolder Capture First Place Titles in 37th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Northeast Regional
 
RACE HIGHLIGHTS:
 
Madeleine Davison of Wexford, Pa., and Noah Affolder of Fort Drum, N.Y., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Northeast Regional today.  Davison claimed the title in 17:40.  Jessica Lawson of Addison, N.Y., placed second in 17:42, with Maria Coffin of Annapolis, Md., finishing third in 17:43.  Returning to the FLCCC National Finals for the second time are Davison, Lawson, Hannah DeBalsi (4th place) of Westport, Conn., and Brianna Gess (5th place) of Haddonfield, N.J.
 
 
Noah Affolder, a junior at Carthage Senior High School, finished in 15:24, and claimed the Northeast Regional title.  Returning national finalist, Jake Brophy of New Hope, Pa., placed second in 15:28, with Conor Lundy of Yonkers, N.Y., finishing third in 15:28. 

 

 WHEN/WHERE:
 
Saturday, Nov. 28, 2015
Van Cortlandt Park in Bronx, N.Y.
 
COURSE/WEATHER:
 
5,000-meter course; good course conditions; 58 degrees with clear skies.
 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:
 
The top 10 boys and the top 10 girls in today's seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the South, Midwest, and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec. 12 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.    

 

2015 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships - Northeast Regional Results
Van Cortlandt Park, Bronx, New York
 
Boys
 
Place
Name
Hometown
High School
Time
1)
Noah Affolder
Fort Drum, N.Y.
Carthage Central High School (11)
15:24
2)
Jake Brophy
New Hope, Pa.
Central Bucks High School East (12)
15:28
3)
Conor Lundy
Yonkers, N.Y.
Fordham Preparatory School (12)
15:28
4)
Joshua Clark
Blackwood, N.J.
Highland Regional High School (12)
15:29
5)
Eric van der Els
Norwalk, Conn.
Brien McMahon High School (12)
15:31
6)
Viraj Deokar
Acton, Mass.
Middlesex School (12)
15:31
7)
Joseph Dragon
Sussex, N.J.
High Point Regional High School (12)
15:32
8)
Matt Grossman
Millburn, N.J.
Millburn High School (11)
15:34
9)
Gabe Altopp
Ridgefield, Conn.
Ridgefield High School (12)
15:35
10)
Marcelo Rocha
Peabody, Mass.
Peabody Veterans Memorial High School (11)
15:36
 
Girls
 
Place
Name
Hometown
High School
Time
1)
Madeleine Davison
Wexford, Pa.
Homeschool (12)
17:40
2)
Jessica Lawson
Addison, N.Y.
Corning Painted Post High School (11)
17:42
3)
Maria Coffin
Annapolis, Md.
Annapolis High School (11)
17:43
4)
Hannah DeBalsi
Westport, Conn.
Staples High School (12)
17:44
5)
Briana Gess
Haddonfield, N.J.
Haddonfield Memorial High School (11)
17:45
6)
Alyssa Aldridge
Linwood, N.J.
Mainland Regional High School (10)
17:48
7)
Ariel Keklak
Sudbury, Mass.
Lincoln-Sudbury Regional High School (12)
17:53
8)
Eleanor Lawler
Wakefield, R.I.
South Kingstown High School (10)
17:58
9)
Sage Hurta
Hamilton, N.Y.
Hamilton Central School (12)
17:59
10)
Kathryn Munks
Chester, N.Y.
Monroe Woodbury High School (12)
18:10