Taylor Werner and Jonathan Davis Capture First Place Titles in  37th Annual Foot Locker Cross Country Championships Midwest Regional
 
RACE HIGHLIGHTS:
 
Taylor Werner of Bloomsdale, Mo., and Jonathan Davis of Oakwood, Ill., won the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships (FLCCC) Midwest Regional today.  In the girls' race, Werner, claimed the title in 16:58.  Judy Pendergast of Naperville, Ill., placed second in 17:19, and Maryjeanne Gilbert of Peoria, Ill., placed third in 17:24.  Werner, Gilbert and Lauren Gregory (8th place) of Fort Collins, Colo., are two-time FLCCC National Finalists. Stephanie Jenks (10th place) of Aurora, Iowa, is a three-time FLCCC National Finalist.
 
 
In the boys' race, Jonathan Davis of Oakwood, Ill., captured the title in14:57.  Paul Roberts of Boulder, Colo., placed second in 14:58, with Ben Veatch of  Carmel, Ind., finishing third in 14:58.  Davis and Veatch are two-time FLCCC national finalists.
 

 

WHEN/WHERE:
 
Saturday, Nov. 28, 2015
UW-Parkside in Kenosha, Wis.

 

COURSE/WEATHER:
 

5,000-meter course; muddy conditions; cloudy skies; 32 degrees

 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS:
 
The top 10 boys and the top 10 girls in today's seeded races qualified to compete against runners from the Northeast, South, and West Regional meets in the Foot Locker Cross Country Championships National Finals, on Saturday, Dec. 12 at Morley Field, Balboa Park in San Diego, Calif.    
 
RESULTS
 
2015 Foot Locker Cross Country Championships - Midwest Regional Results
University of Wisconsin - Kenosha, Wis.
 
Boys
 
Place
Name
Hometown
High School
Time
1)
Jonathan Davis
Oakwood, Ill.
Oakwood High School (12)
14:57
2)
Paul Roberts
Boulder, Colo.
Lyons High School (12)
14:58
3)
Ben Veatch
Carmel, Ind.
Carmel High School (12)
14:58
4)
Andrew Jordan
Pataskala, Ohio
Watkins Memorial High School (12)
15:00
5)
Brayden Law
Fort Wayne, Ind.
Homestead High School (12)
15:04
6)
Seth Hirsch
Omaha, Neb.
Millard West High School (11)
15:12
7)
Matthew Pereira
Kildeer, Ill.
Lake Zurich High School (11)
15:14
8)
Finn Gessner
Madison, Wisc.
La Follette High School (11)
15:18
9)
Isaac Harding
Grand Rapids, Mich.
Rockford High School (12)
15:19
10)
Christian Noble
Greenfield, Ind.
Mt. Vernon High School (12)
15:21
 
 
Girls
Place
Name
Hometown
High School
Time
1)
Taylor Werner
Bloomsdale, Mo.
Ste. Genevieve High School (12)
16:58
2)
Judy Pendergast
Naperville, Ill.
Naperville North High School (12)
17:19
3)
Maryjeanne Gilbert
Peoria, Ill.
Peoria Notre Dame High School (12)
17:24
4)
Lauren Johnson
West Lafayette, Ind.
West Lafayette High School (12)
17:30
5)
Sarah Leinheiser
Carmel, Ind.
Carmel High School (11)
17:31
6)
Madison Troy
Grandville, Mich.
Grandville High School (10)
17:32
7)
Aubrey Roberts
Eau Claire, Wis.
Eau Claire Memorial High School (12)
17:42
8)
Lauren Gregory
Fort Collins, Colo.
Fort Collins High School (11)
17:43
9)
Emma Wilson
Washington, Mich.
Romeo High School (12)
17:45
10)
Stephanie Jenks
Aurora, Iowa
Linn-Mar High School (12)
17:50