The FLYRA Middle School State Championships took place at IMG Academy on May 10, with nearly 600 runners from around the state of Florida competing. The event featured more than 40 events, and participants competed in either the Middle School (6th-8th Grade) or Elementary (4th-5th Grade) divisions.

The top-three from each event included:

Girls 100m Dash, Elementary - 1. Sanaa Crumiel (FAMU High School), 13.50; 2. Ciera Marion (Unattached), 13.58; 3. Gileya Rivera (Cuda Elite Team), 13.72

Boys 100m Dash, Elementary - Antwan Massie (Miami Garden), 12.75; 2. Nathaniel Davis (Pure Athletics), 12.77; 3. Katravis Geter (Miami Garden), 12.84

Girls 400m Dash, Elementary - 1. Sanaa Crumiel (FAMU High School), 1:05.72; 2. Cha’iel Johnson (Dade Christian), 1:07.64; 3. Brianna Flake (Trackstar Track Club), 1:08.14

Boys 400m Dash, Elementary - 1. Katravis Geter (Miami Garden), 1:02.44; 2. Raynell Chambers III (Miami Garden), 1:02.65; 3. Devin Graham (1st Coast Track Club), 1:02:91

Girls 800m Run, Elementary - 1. Cha’iel Johnson (Dade Christian), 2:38.96; 2. Vyctoria Marengo (Liza Jackson), 2:46.32; 3. Zoe Worthington (Champions Elite Track Club), 2:49.20

Boys 800m Run, Elementary - 1. Jaleel Gelin (Miami Garden), 2:31.62; 2. Brandon Bryant (Liza Jackson Prep), 2:31.75; 3. Jabari Knighten (Champions Elite Track Club), 2:43.67

Girls 4x100m Relay, Elementary - 1. Fast Lane Track Club A, 1:03.07; 2. Corbett Preparatory School A, 1:07.03; 3. Fast Lane Track Club B, 1:17.48

Boys 4x100m Relay, Elementary - 1. Miami Garden Xpress Track Club A, 52.98; 2. Miami Garden Xpress Track Club B, 57.10; 3. Florida Express Track Inc. A, 58.11

Girls Long Jump, Elementary - 1. Christina Whittingham (Unattached), 12-08.00; 2. Taliyah Mizell (G-Force Track Club), 12-06.00; 3. Gileya Rivera (Cuda Elite Track Club), 12-00.00

Boys Long Jump, Elementary - 1. Leonard Mustin (Olympia Track Club), 14-09.25; 2. Dominic Larry (Unattached), 14-05.75; 3. Alzavien Houston (Florida Express Track Club), 13-10.50

Girls 100m Dash, Middle School - 1. Jacquevia Jones (Wolf Pack Track Club), 12.17; 2. Aliyah Cunningham (Unattached), 12.21; 3. Denise White (Unattached), 12.23

Boys 100m Dash, Middle School - 1. Tyrese Cooper (Miami Garden), 10.71; 2. Seneca Milledge (Olympia Track Club), 10.84; 3. Quinton Curry (Unattached), 11.00

Girls 100m Hurdles, Middle School - 1. Ladasjah Brown (Ft. Lauderdale), 15.64; 2. Britta Strain (Pine Crest MS), 15.69; 3. Christina Peek (Berkeley Prep), 16.20

Boys 100m Hurdles, Middle School - 1. Jermanie Brown (Miami Garden), 14.08; 2. Ricardo Packer (Indian Ridge), 14.65; 3. Frederik Grosskopf (Emerald Coast), 14.90

Girls 200m Dash, Middle School - 1. Denise White (Unattached), 24.80; 2. Briana Williams (Trinity Elite), 24.92; 3. Kelisa Cain (Swapp), 25.11

Boys 200m Dash, Middle School - 1. Tyrese Cooper (Miami Garden), 21.81; 2. Shaun Shivers (Lauderdale Lakes), 22.46; 3. Wil McKnight III (Pure Athletics), 22.84

Girls 200m Hurdles, Middle School - 1. Britta Strain (Pine Crest MS), 28.69; 2. Ladasjah Brown (Ft. Lauderdale), 29.56; 3. Lakasjah Brown (Ft. Lauderdale), 29.74

Boys 200m Hurdles, Middle School - 1. Kameron Davis (South Dade Elite), 25.32; 2. Jermanie Byrd (Miami Garden), 25.55; 3. Frederik Grosskopf (Emerald Coast), 26.86

Girls 400m Dash, Middle School - 1. Jermecia Brown (Ft. Lauderdale), 59.02; 2. Charity Johnson (Miami Garden), 59.17; 3. Daishon Spann (Pompano Beach), 59.59

Boys 400m Dash, Middle School - 1. Tyrese Cooper (Miami Garden), 49.52; 2. Tremaine Brown (Ft. Lauderdale), 51.81; 3. Tyquan Thorton (Miami Garden), 52.99

Girls 800m Run, Middle School - 1. Katie Pinnell (North Broward), 2:22.38; Jatana Folston (Miami Garden), 2:23.50; Shaleiya Lee (Pure Athletics), 2:25.96

Boys 800m Run, Middle School - 1. Joseph Fitzpatrick (Unattached), 2:05.22; 2. Isaiah Petit-June (Miramar Optimist), 2:05.22; Trevor Foley (Unattached), 2:06.33

Girls 1500m Run, Middle School - 1. Katie Pinnell (North Broward), 5:07.49; 2. Rafaella Gibbons (Orlando Runners ), 4:55.01; 3. Greta Dieck (Academy of Holy Names), 4:59.19

Boys 1500m Run, Middle School - 1. Joseph Fitzpatrick (Unattached), 4:19.26; 2. Trevor Foley (Unattached), 4:22.87; 3. Clayton Carlson (Wolf Pack Track Club), 4:26.04

Girls 3000m Run, Middle School - 1. Rafaella Gibbons (Orlando Runners), 10:10.50; 2. Tsion Yared (Pine Crest MS), 10:22.00; 3. Sophia Vesely (Shorecrest Prep), 11:06.00

Boys 3000m Run, Middle School - 1. Joseph Fitzpatrick (Unattached), 9:21.27; 2. Joshua Collins (Belen Jesuit), 9:28.75; 3. Bryce Bell (Orlando Runners), 9:39.95

Girls 4x100m Relay, Middle School - 1. Trackstar Track Club A, 49.57; 2. Miami Garden Xpress Track Club A, 50.06; 3. Wolf Pack Track Club A, 50.88

Boys 4x100m Relay, Middle School - 1. Olympia Track Club A, 43.94; 2. Miami Garden Xpress Track Club A, 44.35; 3. Lauderdale Lakes Middle School A, 45.59

Girls 4x400m Relay, Middle School - 1. Trackstar Track Club A, 3:55.79; 2. Miami Garden Xpress Tack Club A, 4:01.32; 3. Ft. Lauderdale Tack Club A, 4:01.94

Boys 4x400m Relay, Middle School - 1. Miami Garden Xpress Track Club A, 3:35.13; 2. Ft. Lauderdale Track Club A, 3:37.04; 3. Lauderdale Lakes Middle School A, 3:43.28

Girls 4x800m Relay, Middle School - 1. Miami Garden Xpress Track Club A, 10:07.61; 2. Pine Crest MS A, 10:23.33; 3. Lauderdale Lakes Middle School A, 10:31.07

Boys 4x800m Relay, Middle School - 1. Miami Garden Xpress Track Club A, 8:55.19; 2. Belen Jesuit Preparatory School A, 9:09.30; 3. Falcon Track Club A, 9:09.53

Girls High Jump, Middle School - 1. Zatoria Thompson (American Heritage), 5-02.00; 2. Carshaylah Harrison (Pompano Beach), 5-00.00; Kinsey Gilbert (Lake Mary Prep), J5-00.00

Boys High Jump, Middle School - 1. Daniel Appuzio (Lake Mary Prep), 6-01.00; 2. Werlean Pollock (Marianna Middle School), 5-10.00; 3. Shyheem Jaques-Louis (Olympia Track Club), 5-08.00

Girls Pole Vault, Middle School - 1. Nicole Stambo (Berkeley Prep), 9-09.00; 2. Julia Sessions (Episcopal School), 9-00.00; 3. Kelly Kellogg (Northside Christian), J9-00.00; 3. Kat Ogle (Ryland Pole), J9-00.00

Boys Pole Vault, Middle School - 1. Trenton Porter (Ryland Pole), 11-03.00; 2. Max Hume (Calvary Christian), 9-06.00; Bryce Short (Emerald Coast), 9-00.00

Girls Long Jump, Middle School - 1. Destiny Castillo (Unattached), 18-04.00; 2. Kelisa Cain (Swapp), 17-03.50; 3. Allison Lewis (Lauderdale Lakes), 16-08.75

Boys Long Jump, Middle School - 1. Seneca Milledge (Olympia Track Club), 20-05.50; 2. Werlean Pollock (Marianna Middle School), 19-11.00; 3. Mileak Wimes (Marianna Middle School), 19-03.50

Girls Triple Jump, Middle School - 1. Adriana Diaz (Fast Lane Track), 33-10.25; 2. Jada Freeman (Unattached), 33-03.25; 3. Briana Pottinger (Unattached), 33-00.75

Boys Triple Jump, Middle School - 1. Melvin Briley (Jacket Runners), 40-10.00; 2. Werlean Pollock (Marianna Middle School), 40-01.50; Tony Bridges (Pine Crest MS), 39-08.00

Girls Discus Throw, Middle School - 1. Cooper Monn (Mount Dora), 95-05; 2. Kayla Gordon (Gold Rush Track Club), 92-09; 3. Carine Reed (Florida High School), 91-09

Boys Discus Throw, Middle School - 1. Milton Ingraham (Unattached), 160-06; 2. Kyle Manuel (Unattached), 149-01; 3. Derek Akey (Queen of Peace), 141-00

Girls Shot Put, Middle School - 1. Cooper Monn (Mount Dora), 43-06.50; 2. Nikki Marceus (Brookside Middle School), 38-04.50; 3. Shanna Francis (Lauderdale Lakes), 37-06.00

Boys Shot Put, Middle School - 1. Milton Ingraham (Unattached), 47-00.00; 2. Rahkeem Jaques-Louis (Olympia Track Club), 44-01.25; 3. Nash Rutledge (Emerald Coast), 43-01.50

Women’s Team Rankings - 17 events scored - 1. Miami Garden Xpress Track Club, 52; Ft. Lauderdale Track Club, 49; 3. Pine Crest MS, 43

Men’s Team Rankings - 17 events scored - 1. Miami Garden Xpress Track Club, 96; 2. Olympia Track Club, 54; Lauderdale Lakes Middle School, 52

For full results from the FLYRA Middle School State Championships, please visit Elite Timing & Event Management HERE.